Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  27.52 
 2  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  27.78 
 3  Thomas Angell  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  27.82 
 4  Frans D Nelson  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.04 
 5  John Fulop  51  NEM  New England  28.18 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.63 
 7  Jim M Stewart  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  29.00 
 8  Henry Southall  52  VERM  New England  29.10 
 9  Tom E Scott  51  PWSC  Virginia  29.27 
 10  Jerry A Katz  53  JMST  New Jersey  29.33 
 10  David Painter  54  PIMM  South Carolina  29.33 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  59.58 
 2  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  1:01.54 
 3  Henry Southall  52  VERM  New England  1:02.89 
 4  Thomas Angell  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.50 
 5  David Harrison  54  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:06.11 
 6  Edward Danehy  50  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.44 
 7  L Douglas Markusic  50  MICH  Michigan  1:07.10 
 8  Douglas B Brown  53  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.17 
 9  David Painter  54  PIMM  South Carolina  1:07.47 
 10  John A Woodworth  50  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.60 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  2:12.18 
 2  Henry Southall  52  VERM  New England  2:21.33 
 3  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  2:24.28 
 4  David Harrison  54  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:24.69 
 5  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  2:27.58 
 6  Bob Coale  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:27.62 
 7  Thomas Angell  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:32.18 
 8  Benjamin Franklin  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:34.91 
 9  Stephen Saylor  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:35.02 
 10  Tom E Scott  51  PWSC  Virginia  2:36.73 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  4:40.16 
 2  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  4:57.92 
 3  David Harrison  54  UNAT  Delaware Valley  5:04.84 
 4  Henry Southall  52  VERM  New England  5:12.93 
 5  Dick Stewart  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:15.51 
 6  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:27.76 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:30.00 
 8  Robert Tesch  51  IACM  Southern  5:35.06 
 9  Thomas Angell  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:35.86 
 10  Benjamin Franklin  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:36.84 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  9:49.95 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:23.30 
 3  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  10:42.70 
 4  Bob Coale  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:53.43 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  11:07.03 
 6  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  11:24.35 
 7  Bob Bourassa  51  NEM  New England  11:34.68 
 8  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  11:46.02 
 9  Benjamin Franklin  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:46.42 
 10  Stephen Saylor  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  11:54.09 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  18:37.79 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  19:47.37 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  20:58.15 
 4  Bob Coale  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  20:59.47 
 5  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  21:00.00 
 6  Bob Bourassa  51  NEM  New England  21:45.05 
 7  Stephen Saylor  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  22:28.78 
 8  Frederic T Wilson  51  1776  Delaware Valley  22:35.27 
 9  Benjamin Franklin  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22:39.65 
 10  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  22:55.14 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frans D Nelson  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.49 
 2  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  32.80 
 3  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  32.81 
 4  David Gillanders  53  ARKM  Arkansas  35.89 
 5  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  36.61 
 6  Lee Bettis  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.13 
 7  Sanford Platter  53  RMM  Colorado  37.36 
 8  Fred Wendelken  53  RMM  Colorado  37.50 
 9  David J Diehl  50  TERR  Potomac Valley  37.89 
 10  Robert B Bruner  53  WCM  Pacific  38.31 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  1:10.44 
 2  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  1:12.22 
 3  Frans D Nelson  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:14.98 
 4  Peter Betzer  50  SPM  Florida  1:16.88 
 5  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  1:17.43 
 6  Edward Danehy  50  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.46 
 7  Lee Bettis  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.51 
 8  Robert Norris  54  DAM  Pacific  1:21.66 
 9  Robert Tesch  51  IACM  Southern  1:24.29 
 10  Fred Wendelken  53  RMM  Colorado  1:24.55 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  2:32.39 
 2  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  2:43.59 
 3  Peter Betzer  50  SPM  Florida  2:44.76 
 4  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  2:48.76 
 5  Lee Bettis  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:51.16 
 6  Robert Norris  54  DAM  Pacific  2:54.36 
 7  Mel Goldstein  54  GISA  Indiana  3:00.44 
 8  Robert Tesch  51  IACM  Southern  3:00.58 
 9  Fred Wendelken  53  RMM  Colorado  3:03.23 
 10  Robert W Adams  54  WKGG  Kentucky  3:08.69 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  36.24 
 2  L Douglas Markusic  50  MICH  Michigan  36.75 
 3  Frans D Nelson  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.22 
 4  Benjamin Franklin  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.77 
 5  Thomas Meisel  52  MICH  Michigan  38.78 
 6  Sanford Platter  53  RMM  Colorado  38.84 
 7  Walt Reid  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.41 
 8  William J Ptashnik  51  MICH  Michigan  39.75 
 9  John T Bogue  52  OREG  Oregon  40.11 
 10  Ben Wisckol  52  STAN  Pacific  40.15 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:20.21 
 2  L Douglas Markusic  50  MICH  Michigan  1:23.78 
 3  Amos A Hardy  50  LAM  Pacific  1:25.11 
 4  Dieter H Kulicke  51  LINC  Illinois  1:27.64 
 5  Thomas Meisel  52  MICH  Michigan  1:27.82 
 6  Armin Arndt  52  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:27.98 
 7  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  1:28.30 
 8  Benjamin Franklin  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:28.37 
 9  William J Ptashnik  51  MICH  Michigan  1:29.21 
 10  Allen J Whitcomb  52  FHA  Florida  1:29.34 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:53.37 
 2  John Stover  50  MICH  Michigan  3:04.50 
 3  Peter Betzer  50  SPM  Florida  3:11.24 
 4  Mel Goldstein  54  GISA  Indiana  3:12.34 
 5  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  3:14.50 
 6  Dieter H Kulicke  51  LINC  Illinois  3:15.32 
 7  Eric W Bennett  52  NEM  New England  3:17.41 
 8  Armin Arndt  52  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:17.49 
 9  Landon C Kirchner  54  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:18.56 
 10  John T Bogue  52  OREG  Oregon  3:19.25 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  30.44 
 2  John Fulop  51  NEM  New England  31.05 
 3  David Gillanders  53  ARKM  Arkansas  32.13 
 4  Robert Tesch  51  IACM  Southern  32.34 
 5  Lloyd Klinedinst  52  SLM  Ozark  33.26 
 6  John Fastrich  50  GISA  Indiana  33.52 
 7  Frans D Nelson  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.99 
 8  Jerry A Katz  53  JMST  New Jersey  34.61 
 9  L Douglas Markusic  50  MICH  Michigan  34.64 
 10  David Painter  54  PIMM  South Carolina  34.79 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Gillanders  53  ARKM  Arkansas  1:11.71 
 2  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  1:13.01 
 3  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  1:14.19 
 4  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  1:15.35 
 5  Robert Tesch  51  IACM  Southern  1:16.53 
 6  John Stover  50  MICH  Michigan  1:17.85 
 7  Harry J Grogan  50  ADMS  Adirondack  1:20.63 
 8  Ben Wisckol  52  STAN  Pacific  1:21.40 
 9  John A Woodworth  50  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:27.90 
 10  Joseph R Bolze  52  EMP  Metropolitan  1:27.99 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  2:41.84 
 2  Brian Foss  50  UNAT  Pacific  2:46.44 
 3  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  2:55.27 
 4  David Gillanders  53  ARKM  Arkansas  2:56.17 
 5  Harry J Grogan  50  ADMS  Adirondack  3:07.96 
 6  Robert Tesch  51  IACM  Southern  3:08.53 
 7  Landon C Kirchner  54  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:24.41 
 8  Joseph R Bolze  52  EMP  Metropolitan  3:26.58 
 9  Douglas A Koop  51  ETDM  Kentucky  3:30.67 
 10  Trevor Robinson  52  SMMM  Pacific  3:33.07 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  1:10.10 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:10.51 
 3  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  1:12.41 
 4  Frans D Nelson  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:13.45 
 5  L Douglas Markusic  50  MICH  Michigan  1:17.16 
 6  John Stover  50  MICH  Michigan  1:18.04 
 7  John A Woodworth  50  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.73 
 8  David Painter  54  PIMM  South Carolina  1:19.58 
 9  Fred Wendelken  53  RMM  Colorado  1:20.85 
 10  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.58 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  2:32.50 
 2  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  2:46.98 
 3  Dick Stewart  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:47.48 
 4  Mel Goldstein  54  GISA  Indiana  2:49.29 
 5  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.61 
 6  Ben Wisckol  52  STAN  Pacific  2:50.71 
 7  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  2:51.80 
 8  John A Woodworth  50  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.32 
 9  John Stover  50  MICH  Michigan  2:56.64 
 10  Robert Tesch  51  IACM  Southern  2:57.71 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  5:24.09 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:38.98 
 3  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  6:01.47 
 4  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  6:04.42 
 5  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  6:07.62 
 6  John A Woodworth  50  FXCM  Potomac Valley  6:19.55 
 7  Harry J Grogan  50  ADMS  Adirondack  6:19.60 
 8  Robert Tesch  51  IACM  Southern  6:33.56 
 9  Bob Coale  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  6:38.74 
 10  Robert Norris  54  DAM  Pacific  6:39.53 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #52
Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #21
Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #25