Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  37  BLS  North Texas  24.31 
 2  Bryan Austin  36  SWAM  North Texas  24.72 
 3  Mark Worthen  38  OXYE  Potomac Valley  25.14 
 4  Wendell Smith  36  HOST  Gulf  25.19 
 5  Joseph D Kernan  37  VMST  Virginia  25.35 
 6  Jack R Groselle  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.39 
 7  John Fields  35  BLS  North Texas  25.65 
 8  Michael T Mann  37  RMM  Colorado  25.70 
 9  Joel M Stager  39  GISA  Indiana  25.82 
 10  Jack Altdoerffer  37  ADMS  Adirondack  25.86 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew P Clark  36  ADMS  Adirondack  54.76 
 2  Larry W Wood  38  TXMS  South Texas  56.21 
 3  David R Shepherd  37  MICH  Michigan  56.44 
 4  Lee Mench  39  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  56.45 
 5  Joseph D Kernan  37  VMST  Virginia  56.57 
 6  Bryan Austin  36  SWAM  North Texas  56.65 
 7  Jack R Groselle  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.85 
 8  Michael T Mann  37  RMM  Colorado  57.48 
 9  Joel M Stager  39  GISA  Indiana  57.58 
 10  Michael Ditch  35  VS  Colorado  58.18 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  38  TXMS  South Texas  2:02.16 
 2  David R Shepherd  37  MICH  Michigan  2:03.59 
 3  Sandy M MacDonald  37  SAC  Pacific  2:04.72 
 4  David O Burleson  35  MACO  Oregon  2:05.96 
 5  Michael T Mann  37  RMM  Colorado  2:06.13 
 6  Bryan Austin  36  SWAM  North Texas  2:07.89 
 7  Howard C Jay  35  RMM  Colorado  2:08.80 
 8  Nathan T Leigh  35  MINN  Minnesota  2:09.67 
 9  Andrew S Antonetz  35  MSUA  Southern  2:10.15 
 10  Michael Ditch  35  VS  Colorado  2:10.29 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Shepherd  37  MICH  Michigan  4:22.27 
 2  Larry W Wood  38  TXMS  South Texas  4:22.64 
 3  Andrew S Antonetz  35  MSUA  Southern  4:23.61 
 4  Sandy M MacDonald  37  SAC  Pacific  4:26.12 
 5  Matthew P Clark  36  ADMS  Adirondack  4:26.53 
 6  David O Burleson  35  MACO  Oregon  4:34.45 
 7  Lee Mench  39  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:39.72 
 8  John M Burton  36  PALM  South Carolina  4:39.88 
 9  Bryan Austin  36  SWAM  North Texas  4:41.37 
 10  Clay Evans  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:42.06 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy M MacDonald  37  SAC  Pacific  9:02.71 
 2  Larry W Wood  38  TXMS  South Texas  9:06.52 
 3  James A Stewart  35  MINN  Minnesota  9:11.41 
 4  Matthew P Clark  36  ADMS  Adirondack  9:13.26 
 5  David R Shepherd  37  MICH  Michigan  9:16.42 
 6  Andrew S Antonetz  35  MSUA  Southern  9:21.27 
 7  Rob Copeland  36  BACM  New Jersey  9:37.75 
 8  Fred J Nelis  37  MICH  Michigan  9:56.75 
 9  Robert E Wright  38  GISA  Indiana  10:01.07 
 10  Gregory S Johnson  35  DAM  Pacific  10:01.29 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Shepherd  37  MICH  Michigan  17:29.97 
 2  Matthew P Clark  36  ADMS  Adirondack  17:32.93 
 3  Andrew S Antonetz  35  MSUA  Southern  17:39.09 
 4  Howard C Jay  35  RMM  Colorado  18:38.56 
 5  Larry W Wood  38  TXMS  South Texas  18:45.52 
 6  Tim P Burke  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  19:33.56 
 7  John B Chambers  37  EMP  Metropolitan  19:39.48 
 8  Pete Moore  37  UNAT  Kentucky  19:55.15 
 9  Michael Heather  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:58.53 
 10  Terry A Heggy  37  RMM  Colorado  20:06.57 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Worthen  38  OXYE  Potomac Valley  30.12 
 2  Clay Evans  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.15 
 3  Steven M Colella  37  MICH  Michigan  30.47 
 4  Warren J Fisher  36  1776  Delaware Valley  30.74 
 5  Thomas Barton  35  BLS  North Texas  30.82 
 6  Jonathan E Klein  35  CHM  North Carolina  31.19 
 7  Stephen A Mann  39  RMM  Colorado  31.59 
 8  Jonathan Washburn  35  WYM  North Carolina  31.65 
 9  John M Burton  36  PALM  South Carolina  31.77 
 10  Thomas C Boyd  36  CHM  North Carolina  32.02 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Altdoerffer  37  ADMS  Adirondack  1:05.23 
 2  Steven M Colella  37  MICH  Michigan  1:05.68 
 3  John M Burton  36  PALM  South Carolina  1:05.94 
 4  Clay Evans  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.85 
 5  Jonathan E Klein  35  CHM  North Carolina  1:08.22 
 6  Gregory S Johnson  35  DAM  Pacific  1:09.39 
 7  Timothy Clayson  38  MICH  Michigan  1:09.40 
 8  Jeffrey Lamb  35  JMST  New Jersey  1:10.29 
 9  Stephen A Mann  39  RMM  Colorado  1:10.60 
 10  John F Zell  35  OREG  Oregon  1:10.69 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David O Burleson  35  MACO  Oregon  2:20.25 
 2  Keith Dixon  37  ARKM  Arkansas  2:27.08 
 3  John M Burton  36  PALM  South Carolina  2:27.74 
 4  Jonathan E Klein  35  CHM  North Carolina  2:28.81 
 5  Gregory S Johnson  35  DAM  Pacific  2:28.97 
 6  Clay Evans  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:29.20 
 7  Jack Altdoerffer  37  ADMS  Adirondack  2:30.24 
 8  John F Zell  35  OREG  Oregon  2:32.14 
 9  Jonathan Washburn  35  WYM  North Carolina  2:32.39 
 10  Scott McMillen  39  IRCC  Florida  2:34.27 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Russell L Marsh  36  RMM  Colorado  32.50 
 2  Karl H Kazmaier  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.60 
 3  Steven M Colella  37  MICH  Michigan  33.23 
 4  David B Kirkman  37  DAMA  North Carolina  33.25 
 5  Dean W Ekberg  37  BOLT  Southern  33.40 
 6  Allen K Lydick  35  RAM  North Carolina  33.52 
 7  Jack R Groselle  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.64 
 8  Wendell Smith  36  HOST  Gulf  33.77 
 8  Juergen K Froehlich  36  SMMM  Pacific  33.77 
 10  Ronald P Schafer  35  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  33.82 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart E Corliss  36  TOC  Pacific  1:08.40 
 2  Gregory M Brannick  36  MICH  Michigan  1:12.43 
 3  Allen K Lydick  35  RAM  North Carolina  1:13.29 
 4  Russell L Marsh  36  RMM  Colorado  1:13.41 
 5  Ronald P Schafer  35  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.57 
 6  Karl H Kazmaier  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.04 
 7  Jamie K Louie  37  RMM  Colorado  1:14.15 
 8  Steven M Colella  37  MICH  Michigan  1:14.20 
 9  John N Evers  37  MINN  Minnesota  1:14.71 
 10  Gary W Krage  36  SJAM  Pacific  1:14.81 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald P Schafer  35  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.38 
 2  Jamie K Louie  37  RMM  Colorado  2:43.34 
 3  John N Evers  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:44.00 
 4  Allen K Lydick  35  RAM  North Carolina  2:44.12 
 5  Bruce Mallette  39  RAM  North Carolina  2:46.96 
 6  Juergen K Froehlich  36  SMMM  Pacific  2:47.19 
 7  David B Kirkman  37  DAMA  North Carolina  2:48.54 
 8  David A Parler  36  PALM  South Carolina  2:50.69 
 9  Karl H Kazmaier  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:51.09 
 10  Dean W Ekberg  37  BOLT  Southern  2:51.50 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy M MacDonald  37  SAC  Pacific  27.50 
 1  Wendell Smith  36  HOST  Gulf  27.50 
 3  John F Fischer  36  OREG  Oregon  28.00 
 4  John Fields  35  BLS  North Texas  28.02 
 5  Kerry O'Brien  35  WCM  Pacific  28.07 
 6  Mark Worthen  38  OXYE  Potomac Valley  28.63 
 7  Michael Heather  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.95 
 8  David B Kirkman  37  DAMA  North Carolina  28.97 
 9  Bryan Austin  36  SWAM  North Texas  28.99 
 10  John M Burton  36  PALM  South Carolina  29.32 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart E Corliss  36  TOC  Pacific  1:00.50 
 2  Sandy M MacDonald  37  SAC  Pacific  1:00.65 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  35  WCM  Pacific  1:01.63 
 4  Charles C Norelli  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.40 
 5  Steven M Colella  37  MICH  Michigan  1:03.37 
 6  Michael Heather  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.85 
 7  Clay Evans  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.21 
 8  John M Burton  36  PALM  South Carolina  1:04.44 
 9  David B Kirkman  37  DAMA  North Carolina  1:05.74 
 10  Howard C Jay  35  RMM  Colorado  1:05.75 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy M MacDonald  37  SAC  Pacific  2:14.64 
 2  David K Vandam  37  TXMS  South Texas  2:14.75 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  35  WCM  Pacific  2:16.12 
 4  David R Shepherd  37  MICH  Michigan  2:16.87 
 5  Andrew S Antonetz  35  MSUA  Southern  2:20.24 
 6  Robert E Wright  38  GISA  Indiana  2:28.45 
 7  Michael Heather  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:30.29 
 8  John M Burton  36  PALM  South Carolina  2:31.23 
 9  David O Burleson  35  MACO  Oregon  2:31.27 
 10  John B Chambers  37  EMP  Metropolitan  2:31.87 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  37  BLS  North Texas  1:00.79 
 2  Matthew P Clark  36  ADMS  Adirondack  1:02.49 
 3  Stuart E Corliss  36  TOC  Pacific  1:04.11 
 4  Mark Worthen  38  OXYE  Potomac Valley  1:04.63 
 5  Steven M Colella  37  MICH  Michigan  1:04.78 
 6  Jack R Groselle  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.50 
 7  Paul Windrath  37  MINN  Minnesota  1:06.52 
 8  Michael T Mann  37  RMM  Colorado  1:06.60 
 9  Jonathan Washburn  35  WYM  North Carolina  1:07.06 
 10  David B Kirkman  37  DAMA  North Carolina  1:07.36 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew P Clark  36  ADMS  Adirondack  2:17.04 
 2  David K Vandam  37  TXMS  South Texas  2:18.51 
 3  Paul Windrath  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:23.45 
 4  David R Shepherd  37  MICH  Michigan  2:23.78 
 5  Jonathan Washburn  35  WYM  North Carolina  2:28.16 
 6  Martin Pfinsgraff  37  BACM  New Jersey  2:31.30 
 7  John N Evers  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:31.43 
 8  Timothy Clayson  38  MICH  Michigan  2:32.78 
 9  Allen K Lydick  35  RAM  North Carolina  2:33.02 
 10  Michael Heather  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:33.63 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  38  TXMS  South Texas  5:02.22 
 2  David R Shepherd  37  MICH  Michigan  5:02.96 
 3  David O Burleson  35  MACO  Oregon  5:10.95 
 4  Andrew S Antonetz  35  MSUA  Southern  5:11.24 
 5  Howard B Coye  37  SCM  Pacific  5:23.39 
 6  Clay Evans  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:24.07 
 7  Scott McMillen  39  IRCC  Florida  5:25.62 
 8  Gregory M Brannick  36  MICH  Michigan  5:25.89 
 9  David A Parler  36  PALM  South Carolina  5:49.90 
 10  Leo Letendre  39  SLM  Ozark  5:50.75 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #42
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #51