Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Clark  50  HUMU  Hawaii  27.20 
 2  Thomas J Olander  50  GOST  Ohio  27.33 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  27.65 
 4  Thomas Angell  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  27.89 
 5  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  28.29 
 6  Michael Mealiffe  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  28.40 
 7  William D Gosnold  51  DKTA  North Dakota  28.62 
 8  James Krueger  53  OCMT  Hawaii  28.67 
 9  Tom Winters  52  ARIZ  Arizona  28.74 
 10  Jerry A Katz  53  JMST  New Jersey  28.80 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Clark  50  HUMU  Hawaii  1:00.44 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.56 
 3  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  1:00.77 
 4  William D Gosnold  51  DKTA  North Dakota  1:02.13 
 5  Robert R Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.15 
 6  William Wood  50  GISA  Indiana  1:02.68 
 7  Thomas J Olander  50  GOST  Ohio  1:02.80 
 8  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  1:02.82 
 9  James M Crane  50  DADS  Gulf  1:03.63 
 10  Thomas Angell  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.89 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  2:15.69 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:15.82 
 3  James M Crane  50  DADS  Gulf  2:18.64 
 4  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  2:20.12 
 5  Steven Thrasher  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.21 
 6  Robert R Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.19 
 7  Bruce Clark  50  HUMU  Hawaii  2:23.22 
 8  Bob Bourassa  50  NEM  New England  2:25.55 
 9  Pat Wilson  50  SSMS  Southeastern  2:26.83 
 10  Robert Proebsting  54  LAM  Pacific  2:31.24 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  4:50.97 
 2  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  4:53.66 
 3  James M Crane  50  DADS  Gulf  4:54.72 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:00.64 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:02.29 
 6  David Harrison  54  UNAT  Delaware Valley  5:04.83 
 7  Steven Thrasher  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:06.07 
 8  Robert R Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:12.11 
 9  Henry Southall  52  VERM  New England  5:15.09 
 10  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:15.20 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  10:04.69 
 2  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  10:05.50 
 3  James M Crane  50  DADS  Gulf  10:22.11 
 4  William Wood  50  GISA  Indiana  10:30.55 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  10:38.74 
 6  Alan Somers  50  GISA  Indiana  10:49.52 
 7  Bob Bourassa  50  NEM  New England  11:03.45 
 8  Bob Coale  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  11:08.14 
 9  Mike N Calwell  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  11:17.48 
 10  Ben Wisckol  52  STAN  Pacific  11:18.28 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  19:55.62 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  20:04.92 
 3  Steven Thrasher  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:08.34 
 4  James M Crane  50  DADS  Gulf  20:14.24 
 5  Robert R Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:31.14 
 6  Bob Coale  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  21:21.06 
 7  Bruce Clark  50  HUMU  Hawaii  21:45.29 
 8  Eric Hutchinson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:01.42 
 9  Robert Tesch  51  IACM  Southern  22:01.93 
 10  Patrick Schlup  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  22:19.11 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frans D Nelson  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.13 
 2  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  33.07 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  33.34 
 4  Jon Heimann  50  GOST  Ohio  33.68 
 5  Peter Betzer  50  SPM  Florida  34.47 
 6  Thomas J Olander  50  GOST  Ohio  35.12 
 7  Bruce Clark  50  HUMU  Hawaii  35.84 
 8  David L Robinson  52  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  35.89 
 9  Dennis Donovan  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.97 
 10  Tom L Fanning  52  OREG  Oregon  36.51 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  1:12.80 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.10 
 3  Bruce Clark  50  HUMU  Hawaii  1:13.49 
 4  Steven Thrasher  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.86 
 5  Peter Betzer  50  SPM  Florida  1:14.97 
 6  Jon Heimann  50  GOST  Ohio  1:15.42 
 7  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  1:17.85 
 8  Fred Wendelken  53  RMM  Colorado  1:19.37 
 9  Robert Norris  54  DAM  Pacific  1:19.56 
 10  David L Robinson  52  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  1:19.81 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  2:35.70 
 2  Steven Thrasher  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.82 
 3  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  2:43.09 
 4  Peter Betzer  50  SPM  Florida  2:45.53 
 5  Jon Heimann  50  GOST  Ohio  2:49.48 
 6  Robert Norris  54  DAM  Pacific  2:50.71 
 7  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  2:51.77 
 8  Ben Wisckol  52  STAN  Pacific  2:52.82 
 9  David L Robinson  52  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  2:54.86 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:58.17 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack McCoy  51  CONN  Connecticut  36.02 
 2  Peter Betzer  50  SPM  Florida  36.81 
 3  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  36.82 
 4  Chip Hastings  51  GKMS  Southeastern  37.21 
 5  John Stover  51  MICH  Michigan  37.27 
 6  Jerome Yurow  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  37.49 
 7  Tom Winters  52  ARIZ  Arizona  37.76 
 8  Peter T Jackson  52  LINC  Illinois  37.83 
 9  Thom Burgess  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.00 
 10  Benjamin Franklin  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.01 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack McCoy  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:20.23 
 2  William Mulliken  52  LINC  Illinois  1:21.69 
 3  John Stover  51  MICH  Michigan  1:22.45 
 4  Chip Hastings  51  GKMS  Southeastern  1:24.25 
 5  Peter Betzer  50  SPM  Florida  1:25.08 
 6  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.08 
 7  John Felder  51  WCM  Pacific  1:26.20 
 8  Thom Burgess  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:26.29 
 9  Patrick Schlup  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:26.41 
 10  Amos A Hardy  50  LAM  Pacific  1:26.65 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:58.38 
 2  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:00.12 
 3  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  3:01.58 
 4  William Mulliken  52  LINC  Illinois  3:02.61 
 5  John Stover  51  MICH  Michigan  3:04.95 
 6  Patrick Schlup  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:05.14 
 7  Jack McCoy  51  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.15 
 8  Cyrus Hopkins  54  NEM  New England  3:07.71 
 9  Chip Hastings  51  GKMS  Southeastern  3:08.87 
 10  Peter Betzer  50  SPM  Florida  3:09.03 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mealiffe  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.09 
 2  Richard A Bassi  51  TOC  Pacific  29.34 
 3  Robert R Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.42 
 4  Thomas J Olander  50  GOST  Ohio  30.46 
 5  Bert Petersen  53  OREG  Oregon  30.67 
 6  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  31.05 
 7  Robert Proebsting  54  LAM  Pacific  31.10 
 8  David Gillanders  53  ARKM  Arkansas  31.24 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  31.34 
 10  Richard Kramer-Howe  50  ARIZ  Arizona  32.07 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.60 
 2  Michael Mealiffe  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:10.19 
 2  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.19 
 4  David Gillanders  53  ARKM  Arkansas  1:12.10 
 5  Bert Petersen  53  OREG  Oregon  1:12.37 
 6  Robert R Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.92 
 7  Robert Proebsting  54  LAM  Pacific  1:14.01 
 8  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.74 
 9  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  1:14.76 
 10  Robert Tesch  51  IACM  Southern  1:15.14 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.48 
 2  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.42 
 3  David Gillanders  53  ARKM  Arkansas  2:57.94 
 4  Robert Proebsting  54  LAM  Pacific  3:01.93 
 5  John Stover  51  MICH  Michigan  3:02.55 
 6  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  3:04.02 
 7  Tim Timken  53  TOC  Pacific  3:05.30 
 8  Ben Wisckol  52  STAN  Pacific  3:07.40 
 9  Robert Tesch  51  IACM  Southern  3:09.80 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Clark  50  HUMU  Hawaii  2:36.43 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  2:40.17 
 3  Tegze Haraszti  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:40.45 
 4  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:40.54 
 5  William Wood  50  GISA  Indiana  2:43.02 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:44.23 
 7  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:45.19 
 8  Tom Winters  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:47.34 
 9  James M Crane  50  DADS  Gulf  2:50.16 
 10  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  2:51.51 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  50  LAM  Pacific  5:29.95 
 2  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:46.47 
 3  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:50.20 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:53.86 
 5  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  6:01.28 
 6  Bob Bourassa  50  NEM  New England  6:01.64 
 7  Dick Stewart  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  6:05.38 
 8  Robert R Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:08.32 
 9  Bruce Clark  50  HUMU  Hawaii  6:09.45 
 10  James M Crane  50  DADS  Gulf  6:10.03 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #29
Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #52
Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #45