Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  70  LAM  Pacific  32.45 
 2  Hugh S Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  32.74 
 3  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  32.76 
 4  Robert D Scoles  71  SBAY  Southern Pacific  32.78 
 5  Jay Craddock  71  LAM  Pacific  32.83 
 6  Rogers B Holmes  70  HLJ  Florida  33.10 
 7  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  33.38 
 8  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  33.92 
 9  Henry Heinichen  70  RINC  Pacific  34.18 
 10  Dore Schwab  70  TAM  Pacific  34.50 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  70  LAM  Pacific  1:13.12 
 2  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  1:15.05 
 3  Robert D Scoles  71  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:15.31 
 4  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.68 
 5  Jay Craddock  71  LAM  Pacific  1:17.37 
 6  Jack McCann  70  LAM  Pacific  1:17.64 
 7  John R Patten  71  GISA  Indiana  1:17.86 
 8  Hugh S Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  1:19.00 
 9  Rogers B Holmes  70  HLJ  Florida  1:19.53 
 10  Bill J Odman  73  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:19.92 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  70  LAM  Pacific  2:50.47 
 2  Robert D Scoles  71  SBAY  Southern Pacific  2:52.92 
 3  John R Patten  71  GISA  Indiana  3:00.30 
 4  Gerald Huestis  72  OREG  Oregon  3:00.86 
 5  Bill J Odman  73  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:02.93 
 6  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  3:02.94 
 7  Fred Taioli  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:04.18 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  3:06.96 
 9  Edward Moran  74  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.45 
 10  Richard T Smith  72  SAC  Pacific  3:12.81 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  71  SMMM  Pacific  6:23.63 
 2  John C Richards  70  LAM  Pacific  6:24.82 
 3  Robert D Scoles  71  SBAY  Southern Pacific  6:26.78 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  6:36.08 
 5  John R Patten  71  GISA  Indiana  6:39.17 
 6  Jerry Jarrold  70  CONN  Connecticut  6:40.24 
 7  Edward Moran  74  SMMM  Pacific  6:48.89 
 8  Gerald Huestis  72  OREG  Oregon  6:49.08 
 9  Richard T Smith  72  SAC  Pacific  6:56.29 
 10  David F Mulliken  73  LINC  Illinois  6:57.35 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  71  SMMM  Pacific  13:17.18 
 2  Robert D Scoles  71  SBAY  Southern Pacific  13:31.89 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  13:50.72 
 4  Edward Moran  74  SMMM  Pacific  13:51.41 
 5  David F Mulliken  73  LINC  Illinois  14:13.64 
 6  Richard T Smith  72  SAC  Pacific  14:24.42 
 7  Gilbert Young  70  OREG  Oregon  14:27.77 
 8  Barnet Phillips  74  ARKM  Arkansas  15:09.21 
 9  James P Feenan  72  1776  Delaware Valley  15:39.59 
 10  Bud Jackson  73  ARKM  Arkansas  15:41.58 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  71  SMMM  Pacific  25:24.29 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  26:01.08 
 3  Robert D Scoles  71  SBAY  Southern Pacific  26:04.73 
 4  Henry Heinichen  70  RINC  Pacific  26:19.10 
 5  Edward Moran  74  SMMM  Pacific  26:29.94 
 6  Richard T Smith  72  SAC  Pacific  27:22.48 
 7  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27:49.47 
 8  Gilbert Young  70  OREG  Oregon  28:02.74 
 9  Herbert W Hoeptner  70  OREG  Oregon  29:10.92 
 10  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  29:52.81 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  39.06 
 2  Jack McCann  70  LAM  Pacific  39.38 
 3  John Dilley  71  GISA  Indiana  39.90 
 4  Rogers B Holmes  70  HLJ  Florida  40.79 
 5  Gerald Huestis  72  OREG  Oregon  41.95 
 6  Bill Molvie  73  SPM  Florida  42.02 
 7  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  42.23 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  43.98 
 9  Robert D Scoles  71  SBAY  Southern Pacific  44.63 
 10  Robert Patton  70  SPM  Florida  44.92 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:29.42 
 2  John Dilley  71  GISA  Indiana  1:30.45 
 3  Jack McCann  70  LAM  Pacific  1:33.20 
 4  Edward Moran  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:38.71 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  1:39.58 
 6  Bill Molvie  73  SPM  Florida  1:40.38 
 7  Earl Walter  71  OREG  Oregon  1:40.69 
 8  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:41.25 
 9  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  1:41.26 
 10  John H Wrenn  71  RMM  Colorado  1:44.08 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  3:16.44 
 2  Rogers B Holmes  70  HLJ  Florida  3:21.84 
 3  Jack McCann  70  LAM  Pacific  3:23.12 
 4  Gerald Huestis  72  OREG  Oregon  3:31.51 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  3:39.06 
 6  Edward Moran  74  SMMM  Pacific  3:39.69 
 7  Earl Walter  71  OREG  Oregon  3:42.70 
 8  John H Wrenn  71  RMM  Colorado  3:46.31 
 9  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:57.19 
 10  Gilbert Young  70  OREG  Oregon  3:57.24 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.96 
 2  John C Richards  70  LAM  Pacific  42.08 
 3  Robert A Morrison  71  OREG  Oregon  43.86 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  45.28 
 5  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  45.42 
 6  Hugh S Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  45.52 
 7  Frank Havlicek  73  LINC  Illinois  47.02 
 8  William J Brock  70  GOST  Ohio  48.69 
 9  Robert L Wright  71  NEM  New England  51.00 
 10  Hugh F Coyle  73  1776  Delaware Valley  51.42 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  70  LAM  Pacific  1:38.71 
 2  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:41.83 
 3  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:42.60 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  1:43.04 
 5  Robert A Morrison  71  OREG  Oregon  1:46.61 
 6  William J Brock  70  GOST  Ohio  1:51.55 
 7  Robert L Wright  71  NEM  New England  1:57.00 
 8  Bud Jackson  73  ARKM  Arkansas  2:00.64 
 9  Khosrow Shadbeh  71  OREG  Oregon  2:01.65 
 10  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  2:02.03 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:45.17 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  3:46.32 
 3  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:47.30 
 4  Robert A Morrison  71  OREG  Oregon  4:05.42 
 5  John H Wrenn  71  RMM  Colorado  4:07.42 
 6  William J Brock  70  GOST  Ohio  4:15.38 
 7  Bud Jackson  73  ARKM  Arkansas  4:18.92 
 8  Khosrow Shadbeh  71  OREG  Oregon  4:19.78 
 9  Earl Walter  71  OREG  Oregon  4:20.04 
 10  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  4:25.90 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  37.58 
 2  Rogers B Holmes  70  HLJ  Florida  37.59 
 3  J Herbert McAuley  70  GAKW  Georgia  39.27 
 4  Hugh S Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  40.23 
 5  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.98 
 6  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  41.99 
 7  Robert A Morrison  71  OREG  Oregon  42.77 
 8  Frank Havlicek  73  LINC  Illinois  43.68 
 9  Paul Crago  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.75 
 10  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  44.10 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  1:35.09 
 2  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:37.88 
 3  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:46.73 
 4  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:48.44 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  1:49.74 
 6  Earl Walter  71  OREG  Oregon  1:50.92 
 7  Paul Crago  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:56.48 
 8  Balint Papp  70  SMS  Florida  1:59.14 
 9  Richard T Smith  72  SAC  Pacific  2:01.09 
 10  William H Johnston  74  WCM  Pacific  2:06.10 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  3:49.33 
 2  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:55.80 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  4:13.32 
 4  Paul Crago  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:31.80 
 5  William H Johnston  74  WCM  Pacific  5:02.35 
 6  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  5:07.89 
 7  J Herbert McAuley  70  GAKW  Georgia  5:30.08 
 8  T R Johnson  70  NEWP  Southern Pacific  7:14.67 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  3:26.74 
 2  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:33.30 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  3:38.36 
 4  Hugh S Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  3:38.57 
 5  Earl Walter  71  OREG  Oregon  3:43.61 
 6  Frank Havlicek  73  LINC  Illinois  3:46.64 
 7  John H Wrenn  71  RMM  Colorado  3:49.00 
 8  Richard T Smith  72  SAC  Pacific  3:50.86 
 9  Robert L Wright  71  NEM  New England  3:56.20 
 10  David F Mulliken  73  LINC  Illinois  3:57.35 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  7:20.17 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  7:37.42 
 3  Gerald Huestis  72  OREG  Oregon  7:44.02 
 4  Jerry Jarrold  70  CONN  Connecticut  7:48.36 
 5  John H Wrenn  71  RMM  Colorado  8:07.74 
 6  David F Mulliken  73  LINC  Illinois  8:25.31 
 7  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  9:02.19 
 8  J Herbert McAuley  70  GAKW  Georgia  9:37.40 
 9  William H Johnston  74  WCM  Pacific  9:44.20 
 10  Reginald G McHugh  73  LINC  Illinois  11:19.19 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #33
Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #52
Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #45