Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew L Geller  24  USF  Pacific  24.66 
 2  Gary Y Yang  23  USF  Pacific  24.81 
 3  Russell Kneipp  23  UH2O  Gulf  25.26 
 4  James D Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  26.08 
 5  Michael Tolman  24  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  26.09 
 5  Michael F Nomura  24  GOLW  Southern Pacific  26.09 
 7  William E Evison  24  CONN  Connecticut  26.15 
 8  Takayuki Shibata  21  OCMT  Hawaii  26.33 
 9  Gregory N Mackem  24  USF  Pacific  26.56 
 10  Michael Vetter  22  AFAM  Colorado  26.61 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg T Cooper  24  MACO  Oregon  54.50 
 2  Russell Kneipp  23  UH2O  Gulf  54.88 
 3  Gary Y Yang  23  USF  Pacific  55.04 
 4  Andrew L Geller  24  USF  Pacific  55.45 
 5  Simon Finlayson  24  UH2O  Gulf  55.99 
 6  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.91 
 7  Michael Tolman  24  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  57.70 
 8  Michael Vetter  22  AFAM  Colorado  57.74 
 9  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  57.90 
 10  Guy M Genin  23  NEM  New England  57.97 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sam J Chestnut  22  AFAM  Colorado  2:00.77 
 2  Simon Finlayson  24  UH2O  Gulf  2:01.27 
 3  Russell Kneipp  23  UH2O  Gulf  2:01.69 
 4  Gregory N Mackem  24  USF  Pacific  2:04.81 
 5  Mick Moore  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:06.59 
 6  Michael Vetter  22  AFAM  Colorado  2:08.57 
 7  Michael Tolman  24  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.14 
 8  Andrew L Geller  24  USF  Pacific  2:12.82 
 9  Brent R Vreeland  21  FLA  Florida  2:14.23 
 10  Guillermo C Cintron  23  FLA  Florida  2:15.60 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Simon Finlayson  24  UH2O  Gulf  4:19.23 
 2  Mick Moore  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:29.75 
 3  Brent R Vreeland  21  FLA  Florida  4:45.07 
 4  Guillermo C Cintron  23  FLA  Florida  4:47.34 
 5  Michael Tolman  24  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:50.34 
 6  Andrew Potter  21  OREG  Oregon  4:57.07 
 7  William Hauschild  24  UNAT  Kentucky  5:03.98 
 8  William L Schwartz  24  BOLT  Southern  5:05.24 
 9  Chris DeGranda  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:07.53 
 10  Lance Potter  19  WSMA  North Carolina  5:08.00 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Simon Finlayson  24  UH2O  Gulf  9:02.10 
 2  Mick Moore  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  9:19.77 
 3  Michael Tolman  24  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  10:13.06 
 4  Ronald L Violi  23  OMAH  Nebraska  10:48.37 
 5  Rafael P Domeyko  24  SCM  Pacific  11:08.81 
 6  Alex Buccino  19  BOLT  Southern  11:19.49 
 7  Peter Josh Wolf  20  MACM  North Carolina  12:01.20 
 8  David A Ratchford  22  MTVM  Potomac Valley  12:42.20 
 9  Brendan J Rodrigues  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:52.67 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sam J Chestnut  22  AFAM  Colorado  17:34.63 
 2  Shawn l Kline  24  SWAM  North Texas  17:57.59 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  18:33.50 
 4  Chip J Castagnos  23  CRAW  Southern  19:25.49 
 5  Marcel B Vifian  23  WSMS  Utah  20:14.00 
 6  Quanah T Ridenour  22  OJAI  Southern Pacific  20:38.37 
 7  Chris DeGranda  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:01.47 
 8  Rafael P Domeyko  24  SCM  Pacific  21:20.80 
 9  Tod G Miller  22  ARIZ  Arizona  22:26.08 
 10  Albert Van Dijk  21  SWAM  North Texas  23:25.84 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew L Geller  24  USF  Pacific  28.82 
 2  Gary Y Yang  23  USF  Pacific  28.84 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.47 
 4  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  30.17 
 5  William E Evison  24  CONN  Connecticut  30.23 
 6  Robert L Welcher  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.67 
 7  Michael F Nomura  24  GOLW  Southern Pacific  32.34 
 8  Jeff N Janes  19  CRAW  Southern  32.39 
 9  Mark J Cavoretto  22  PSP  Southern Pacific  32.54 
 10  Joseph M Walter  21  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.00 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Y Yang  23  USF  Pacific  1:03.30 
 2  Andrew L Geller  24  USF  Pacific  1:03.62 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.03 
 4  James D Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  1:06.10 
 5  Guy M Genin  23  NEM  New England  1:06.82 
 6  William E Evison  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.53 
 7  John M Harlow  24  USF  Pacific  1:07.68 
 8  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  1:10.14 
 9  Robert L Welcher  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.05 
 10  Jeff N Janes  19  CRAW  Southern  1:11.52 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Guy M Genin  23  NEM  New England  2:23.25 
 2  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.42 
 3  William E Evison  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.98 
 4  Jeff N Janes  19  CRAW  Southern  2:38.10 
 5  Robert L Welcher  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:39.70 
 6  Mark Hjelle  22  BACM  New Jersey  2:41.30 
 7  Michael Tolman  24  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:50.07 
 8  Lewis J Schmitt  23  BOLT  Southern  3:01.40 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg T Cooper  24  MACO  Oregon  31.90 
 2  William Hauschild  24  UNAT  Kentucky  34.54 
 3  Joseph M Walter  21  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.89 
 4  Jack Mackenroth  23  EMP  Metropolitan  35.04 
 5  Jason Henneman  23  MACO  Oregon  35.96 
 6  Alan K Sudduth  24  CMST  Southern  36.19 
 7  Michael F Nomura  24  GOLW  Southern Pacific  36.51 
 8  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  36.63 
 9  Albert Van Dijk  21  SWAM  North Texas  37.29 
 10  Gregory S Fong  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.75 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg T Cooper  24  MACO  Oregon  1:11.08 
 2  John M Harlow  24  USF  Pacific  1:11.13 
 3  Andrew Geiszler  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.22 
 4  Alexander D Hall  20  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:17.81 
 5  Guy M Genin  23  NEM  New England  1:18.70 
 6  Joseph M Walter  21  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.81 
 7  Andrew Potter  21  OREG  Oregon  1:19.05 
 8  Daniel L Frost  24  GPAC  Southeastern  1:19.49 
 9  William Hauschild  24  UNAT  Kentucky  1:19.70 
 10  Albert Van Dijk  21  SWAM  North Texas  1:20.24 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Harlow  24  USF  Pacific  2:30.64 
 2  Sam J Chestnut  22  AFAM  Colorado  2:43.92 
 3  William Hauschild  24  UNAT  Kentucky  2:49.54 
 4  Andrew Geiszler  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:51.37 
 5  Alexander D Hall  20  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:51.50 
 6  Timothy J Klug  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:51.78 
 7  Andrew Potter  21  OREG  Oregon  2:53.89 
 8  Daniel L Frost  24  GPAC  Southeastern  2:54.54 
 9  Joseph M Walter  21  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:01.18 
 10  Alan K Sudduth  24  CMST  Southern  3:09.08 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew L Geller  24  USF  Pacific  26.54 
 2  Russell Kneipp  23  UH2O  Gulf  26.65 
 2  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.65 
 4  Gregory N Mackem  24  USF  Pacific  27.05 
 5  Greg T Cooper  24  MACO  Oregon  27.06 
 6  Takayuki Shibata  21  OCMT  Hawaii  27.14 
 7  Robert Begg  23  DRAW  Southern  27.44 
 8  James D Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  27.97 
 9  Jeff N Janes  19  CRAW  Southern  28.16 
 10  Andrew S Kroupa  23  FLA  Florida  28.28 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Russell Kneipp  23  UH2O  Gulf  58.45 
 2  Gregory N Mackem  24  USF  Pacific  59.08 
 3  John M Harlow  24  USF  Pacific  1:00.60 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.90 
 5  Greg T Cooper  24  MACO  Oregon  1:01.27 
 6  James D Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  1:01.48 
 7  Michael Vetter  22  AFAM  Colorado  1:03.51 
 8  Andrew Potter  21  OREG  Oregon  1:03.64 
 9  Robert Begg  23  CRAW  Southern  1:04.14 
 10  Jeff N Janes  19  CRAW  Southern  1:04.63 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Harlow  24  USF  Pacific  2:12.99 
 2  James D Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  2:24.39 
 3  Andrew Potter  21  OREG  Oregon  2:35.11 
 4  Guillermo C Cintron  23  FLA  Florida  2:36.27 
 5  Brent R Vreeland  21  FLA  Florida  2:37.55 
 6  Marco D Sorani  23  UNAT  Pacific  2:46.66 
 7  Edmund A Donaldson  23  UH2O  Gulf  2:50.77 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  24  USF  Pacific  2:14.08 
 2  John M Harlow  24  USF  Pacific  2:14.43 
 3  Gary Y Yang  23  USF  Pacific  2:19.37 
 4  Sam J Chestnut  22  AFAM  Colorado  2:19.39 
 5  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.04 
 6  Chip J Castagnos  23  CRAW  Southern  2:28.16 
 7  Guy M Genin  23  NEM  New England  2:30.07 
 8  Mick Moore  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:31.38 
 9  Andrew S Kroupa  23  FLA  Florida  2:33.78 
 10  Guillermo C Cintron  23  FLA  Florida  2:36.13 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  24  USF  Pacific  4:48.56 
 2  Simon Finlayson  24  UH2O  Gulf  5:04.39 
 3  Alexander D Hall  20  UNAT  Metropolitan  5:37.11 
 4  William L Schwartz  24  BOLT  Southern  5:43.88 
 5  Stuart A Barton  24  CONN  Connecticut  6:02.94 
 6  Ronald L Violi  23  OMAH  Nebraska  6:18.35 
 7  Lewis J Schmitt  23  BOLT  Southern  7:19.62 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #21
Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #33
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #14