Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Baldwin  61  UNAT  South Texas  26.03 
 2  Robert Heritier  63  MICH  Michigan  26.95 
 3  Dick N Webber  63  RAM  North Carolina  27.01 
 4  Donald F Sonia  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.24 
 5  John Kortheuer  60  MACM  North Carolina  27.26 
 6  Dick Bower  61  BOLT  Southern  27.33 
 7  Robert H Congelliere  62  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.57 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  27.59 
 9  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.61 
 10  Robert Dorse  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.85 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald F Sonia  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.70 
 2  Robert Heritier  63  MICH  Michigan  1:01.23 
 3  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  1:01.32 
 4  Lenrod Goldstone  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.59 
 5  James Pitts  61  NIAG  Niagara  1:02.21 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:02.24 
 7  Wayne Leengran  60  LINC  Illinois  1:02.83 
 8  Norman R Sheldon  61  EMP  Metropolitan  1:02.86 
 9  William Irwin  64  VMST  Virginia  1:03.18 
 10  Richard L Bennett  61  RINC  Pacific  1:03.19 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  61  DADS  Gulf  2:08.60 
 2  Wayne Leengran  60  LINC  Illinois  2:17.61 
 3  Lenrod Goldstone  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:17.83 
 4  William H Phillips  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:18.97 
 5  Robert Heritier  63  MICH  Michigan  2:19.21 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:19.88 
 7  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.02 
 8  Robert D Klages  61  1776  Delaware Valley  2:21.39 
 9  Peter Buckley  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:21.62 
 10  Donald F Sonia  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.81 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  61  DADS  Gulf  5:41.26 
 2  Peter Buckley  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:16.60 
 3  Eric Youngquist  64  MCMS  Southeastern  6:17.95 
 4  William H Phillips  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:19.60 
 5  Wayne Leengran  60  LINC  Illinois  6:22.00 
 6  Robert D Klages  61  1776  Delaware Valley  6:28.67 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:29.17 
 8  Donald F Sonia  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:29.79 
 9  Robert Heritier  63  MICH  Michigan  6:31.60 
 10  Win Wilson  64  NEM  New England  6:34.29 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  11:59.35 
 2  Robert Heritier  63  MICH  Michigan  13:08.02 
 3  Wayne Leengran  60  LINC  Illinois  13:10.22 
 4  Eric Youngquist  64  MCMS  Southeastern  13:15.37 
 5  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:22.12 
 6  Peter Buckley  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  13:26.39 
 7  Thomas Taylor  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:38.31 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  13:39.14 
 9  Robert D Klages  61  1776  Delaware Valley  13:46.24 
 10  Fred Trask  64  WCM  Pacific  13:51.39 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  61  DADS  Gulf  19:41.57 
 2  Wayne Leengran  60  LINC  Illinois  22:23.91 
 3  Thomas Taylor  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:41.78 
 4  Peter Buckley  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:46.09 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:48.53 
 6  Robert Beach  61  SPM  Florida  22:56.34 
 7  Joe P Martin  60  RMM  Colorado  23:35.13 
 8  Charles H Kohnken  60  SPM  Florida  23:36.21 
 9  Robert Kueny  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:37.41 
 10  Fred Trask  64  WCM  Pacific  23:41.93 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aulis Kahkonen  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.33 
 2  Richard L Bennett  61  RINC  Pacific  32.84 
 3  Thomas E Smith  64  SPM  Florida  32.91 
 4  Horace Knowlton  62  IMSA  Utah  33.68 
 5  Roger Franks  64  1776  Delaware Valley  33.75 
 6  Forrest Sullivan  62  VMST  Virginia  33.96 
 7  H James Seegers  62  LINC  Illinois  33.99 
 8  John Kortheuer  60  MACM  North Carolina  34.47 
 9  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.52 
 10  Stan McConnell  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  34.61 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace Knowlton  62  IMSA  Utah  1:12.69 
 2  Thomas E Smith  64  SPM  Florida  1:13.33 
 3  H James Seegers  62  LINC  Illinois  1:13.95 
 4  Forrest Sullivan  62  VMST  Virginia  1:14.27 
 5  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.88 
 6  Stan McConnell  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:15.52 
 7  Arnie Green  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.63 
 8  Peter Van dijk  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.41 
 9  William Clinton  60  1776  Delaware Valley  1:18.00 
 10  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  1:18.16 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  61  RINC  Pacific  2:42.52 
 2  Horace Knowlton  62  IMSA  Utah  2:44.17 
 3  H James Seegers  62  LINC  Illinois  2:45.98 
 4  Forrest Sullivan  62  VMST  Virginia  2:47.55 
 5  Arnie Green  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.72 
 6  Lenrod Goldstone  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:48.17 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.50 
 8  Thomas E Smith  64  SPM  Florida  2:48.79 
 9  Stan McConnell  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:50.09 
 10  Robert F Connor  64  BING  Niagara  2:51.74 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aulis Kahkonen  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.76 
 2  John Kortheuer  60  MACM  North Carolina  32.11 
 3  Thomas Koenig  60  HLJ  Florida  33.55 
 4  Aaron Kurtzman  62  UNAT  New Jersey  33.69 
 5  Charles C Baldwin  61  UNAT  South Texas  33.79 
 6  Seymour Boorstein  60  TAM  Pacific  35.10 
 7  Milton Marks  61  OREG  Oregon  35.45 
 8  John Masters  61  LINC  Illinois  35.60 
 9  Kenneth Flynn  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.65 
 10  Lou McComas  60  MARY  Maryland  35.73 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MACM  North Carolina  1:11.01 
 2  Aulis Kahkonen  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.24 
 3  Thomas Koenig  60  HLJ  Florida  1:14.68 
 4  Tak Iseri  60  SAC  Pacific  1:18.44 
 5  Ted Haartz  63  NEM  New England  1:18.88 
 6  Robert C MacDonald  63  SWIM  Florida  1:18.97 
 7  Seymour Boorstein  60  TAM  Pacific  1:19.15 
 8  Lou McComas  60  MARY  Maryland  1:20.30 
 9  Robert Kueny  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:20.48 
 10  Aaron Kurtzman  62  UNAT  New Jersey  1:20.50 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MACM  North Carolina  2:43.84 
 2  Aulis Kahkonen  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:51.68 
 3  Graham Johnston  61  DADS  Gulf  2:52.30 
 4  Tak Iseri  60  SAC  Pacific  2:53.94 
 5  Robert Kueny  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:56.09 
 6  Thomas Koenig  60  HLJ  Florida  2:57.18 
 7  Robert C MacDonald  63  SWIM  Florida  2:57.19 
 8  Ted Haartz  63  NEM  New England  2:59.73 
 9  Dan Gruender  62  ARIZ  Arizona  3:02.42 
 10  Donald Van Rossen  62  OREG  Oregon  3:02.86 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Baldwin  61  UNAT  South Texas  29.09 
 2  John Kortheuer  60  MACM  North Carolina  29.24 
 2  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.24 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  30.31 
 5  Parry O'Brien  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.02 
 6  Thomas E Smith  64  SPM  Florida  31.24 
 7  Aaron Kurtzman  62  UNAT  New Jersey  31.60 
 8  Dick N Webber  63  RAM  North Carolina  31.64 
 9  Luman Sutton  64  SAC  Pacific  31.99 
 10  Forrest Sullivan  62  VMST  Virginia  32.04 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MACM  North Carolina  1:08.46 
 2  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.34 
 3  John Masters  61  LINC  Illinois  1:13.70 
 4  William Irwin  64  VMST  Virginia  1:15.52 
 5  John F Lenard  61  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.29 
 6  Parry O'Brien  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:16.96 
 7  Forrest Sullivan  62  VMST  Virginia  1:17.08 
 8  Aaron Kurtzman  62  UNAT  New Jersey  1:17.16 
 9  Robert Kueny  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:18.69 
 10  Thomas E Smith  64  SPM  Florida  1:19.00 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.40 
 2  John Masters  61  LINC  Illinois  2:50.63 
 3  Robert Kueny  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:53.79 
 4  Charles Moss  63  MICH  Michigan  3:00.60 
 5  John F Lenard  61  CONN  Connecticut  3:02.47 
 6  Parry O'Brien  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:10.78 
 7  Bud C Bitzer  60  UNAT  Kentucky  3:11.22 
 8  Arthur Tebbens  62  EMP  Metropolitan  3:12.42 
 9  Charles H Kohnken  60  SPM  Florida  3:14.30 
 10  Edward A Howes  63  IAMA  Iowa  3:15.60 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MACM  North Carolina  1:07.90 
 2  Charles C Baldwin  61  UNAT  South Texas  1:08.39 
 3  Aulis Kahkonen  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.80 
 4  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.32 
 5  Thomas E Smith  64  SPM  Florida  1:11.22 
 6  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  1:11.88 
 7  Thomas Koenig  60  HLJ  Florida  1:12.62 
 8  Robert Kueny  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.32 
 9  Ted Haartz  63  NEM  New England  1:13.89 
 10  Horace Knowlton  62  IMSA  Utah  1:14.31 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  61  DADS  Gulf  2:32.51 
 2  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:38.52 
 3  John Kortheuer  60  MACM  North Carolina  2:39.83 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:42.32 
 5  Robert Kueny  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:42.69 
 6  Thomas E Smith  64  SPM  Florida  2:43.72 
 7  Horace Knowlton  62  IMSA  Utah  2:47.24 
 8  John Masters  61  LINC  Illinois  2:47.57 
 9  William Irwin  64  VMST  Virginia  2:48.59 
 10  Robert C MacDonald  63  SWIM  Florida  2:49.29 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  61  DADS  Gulf  5:23.96 
 2  Herb Kern  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:40.73 
 3  Robert Kueny  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:53.87 
 4  Eric Youngquist  64  MCMS  Southeastern  5:56.01 
 5  John Masters  61  LINC  Illinois  5:57.44 
 6  Gordon Gillin  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:04.89 
 7  Donald F Sonia  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:24.96 
 8  Charles H Kohnken  60  SPM  Florida  6:25.00 
 9  Paul H Geithner  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:32.50 
 10  Milton Marks  61  OREG  Oregon  6:33.40 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #14
Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #49
Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #21