Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  56  H2O  Gulf  24.23 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  58  GOST  Ohio  25.98 
 3  Bob W Best  59  SBYW  Southern Pacific  26.03 
 4  Robert B Johnston  55  MARY  Maryland  26.34 
 5  Peter Taft  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.35 
 6  David Drum  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.43 
 7  Bill Earley  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.92 
 8  Roger L Clifton  56  NEM  New England  27.02 
 9  William F Robertson  55  GAKW  Georgia  27.15 
 10  Sid Hall  56  GOST  Ohio  27.24 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  56  H2O  Gulf  53.75 
 2  William F Robertson  56  GAKW  Georgia  56.45 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  58  GOST  Ohio  56.85 
 4  Jack Beattie  57  HLJ  Florida  57.16 
 5  David S McIntyre  57  CHES  Maryland  57.74 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  55  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  57.85 
 7  Peter Taft  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.41 
 8  Sid Hall  56  GOST  Ohio  1:00.59 
 9  Sam Kooistra  56  LINC  Illinois  1:00.79 
 10  David Drum  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.80 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  55  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.22 
 2  William F Robertson  55  GAKW  Georgia  2:06.26 
 3  Bob Bailie  56  H2O  Gulf  2:07.45 
 4  Sam Jones  56  NMMS  New Mexico  2:10.03 
 5  Bill Steuart  55  SMMM  Pacific  2:14.33 
 6  John Kalas  58  ADMS  Adirondack  2:15.55 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  58  RAM  North Carolina  2:15.93 
 8  David Drum  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.38 
 9  William Lauer  57  GKMS  Southeastern  2:18.07 
 10  Raymond Burns  56  SPM  Florida  2:18.27 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  55  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  5:49.36 
 2  Sam Jones  56  NMMS  New Mexico  5:55.16 
 3  Bill Steuart  55  SMMM  Pacific  5:55.59 
 4  William F Robertson  55  GAKW  Georgia  5:58.54 
 5  George Brunstad  57  CONN  Connecticut  6:04.51 
 6  Charless LeBourgeois  58  RAM  North Carolina  6:05.10 
 7  Buddy Belshe  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:11.21 
 8  Brad Sturtevant  58  CPM  Southern Pacific  6:11.76 
 9  Junius C Brenton  57  IAMA  Iowa  6:16.11 
 10  William Lauer  57  GKMS  Southeastern  6:20.34 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  55  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  12:15.88 
 2  Sam Jones  56  NMMS  New Mexico  12:19.55 
 3  George Brunstad  57  CONN  Connecticut  12:42.98 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  58  RAM  North Carolina  12:45.20 
 5  Buddy Belshe  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  12:53.07 
 6  Junius C Brenton  57  IAMA  Iowa  13:00.41 
 7  William F Robertson  55  GAKW  Georgia  13:05.13 
 8  Larry Good  57  LINC  Illinois  13:15.63 
 9  William Lauer  57  GKMS  Southeastern  13:18.98 
 10  Raymond Burns  56  SPM  Florida  13:20.43 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  55  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  20:20.17 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  58  RAM  North Carolina  20:36.14 
 3  Bill Steuart  55  SMMM  Pacific  20:41.07 
 4  Nicholas Berenyi  59  PALM  South Carolina  21:14.98 
 5  Brad Sturtevant  58  CPM  Southern Pacific  21:24.43 
 6  Buddy Belshe  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:37.72 
 7  Joseph Berthe  55  1776  Delaware Valley  21:59.54 
 8  Raymond Burns  56  SPM  Florida  22:22.39 
 9  Brian Browne  56  TOC  Pacific  22:40.98 
 10  Stephen Mullins  59  LINC  Illinois  23:08.35 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  57  HLJ  Florida  29.93 
 2  David S McIntyre  57  CHES  Maryland  29.95 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  58  GOST  Ohio  30.23 
 4  Donald L Brown  58  WCM  Pacific  30.43 
 5  D Barr Clayson  56  NEM  New England  30.75 
 6  Sheldon Monsein  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.42 
 7  Bill Earley  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.51 
 8  John Goode  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.82 
 9  Elvin Choong  59  CRAW  Southern  32.91 
 10  Ronald Wittlock  57  EMP  Metropolitan  32.94 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  58  GOST  Ohio  1:04.03 
 2  Jack Beattie  57  HLJ  Florida  1:05.41 
 3  David S McIntyre  57  CHES  Maryland  1:06.35 
 4  Donald L Brown  58  WCM  Pacific  1:06.77 
 5  D Barr Clayson  56  NEM  New England  1:09.85 
 6  Sheldon Monsein  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.78 
 7  Ronald Wittlock  57  EMP  Metropolitan  1:11.70 
 8  Bill Earley  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.73 
 9  Marty Mennen  55  GISA  Indiana  1:12.39 
 10  Marshall R Greer  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.32 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  58  WCM  Pacific  2:24.60 
 2  Jack Beattie  57  HLJ  Florida  2:29.36 
 3  D Barr Clayson  56  NEM  New England  2:33.75 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  58  GOST  Ohio  2:37.29 
 5  Larry Good  57  LINC  Illinois  2:40.99 
 6  Jack G Halliday  55  RINC  Pacific  2:41.13 
 7  Ronald Wittlock  57  EMP  Metropolitan  2:41.25 
 8  Marty Mennen  55  GISA  Indiana  2:42.77 
 9  Sheldon Monsein  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:44.17 
 10  Bruce W Murray  55  RMM  Colorado  2:45.34 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  59  CONN  Connecticut  31.43 
 2  David Daboll  55  IEM  Inland Northwest  32.06 
 3  Bob W Best  59  SBYW  Southern Pacific  32.65 
 4  Robert B Johnston  55  MARY  Maryland  33.02 
 4  Milton Gee  55  MACM  North Carolina  33.02 
 6  Bob W Patten  57  BLS  North Texas  33.45 
 7  Stan Morner  57  WCM  Pacific  33.73 
 8  Raymond Burns  56  SPM  Florida  34.37 
 9  Wang Lau  55  GKMS  Southeastern  34.44 
 10  D Barr Clayson  56  NEM  New England  34.51 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  59  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.95 
 2  David Daboll  55  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:11.74 
 3  Bob W Best  59  SBYW  Southern Pacific  1:12.46 
 4  Bob W Patten  57  BLS  North Texas  1:13.03 
 5  Milton Gee  55  MACM  North Carolina  1:14.08 
 6  Robert B Johnston  55  MARY  Maryland  1:15.36 
 7  Wang Lau  55  GKMS  Southeastern  1:15.73 
 8  Raymond Burns  56  SPM  Florida  1:15.91 
 9  William I Jones  55  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:16.73 
 10  D Barr Clayson  56  NEM  New England  1:16.98 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  59  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.19 
 2  Bob W Patten  57  BLS  North Texas  2:40.83 
 3  Bob W Best  59  SBYW  Southern Pacific  2:44.48 
 4  David Daboll  55  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:46.48 
 5  Jack G Halliday  55  RINC  Pacific  2:48.76 
 6  Dick A Peterson  55  SMMM  Pacific  2:50.05 
 7  Milton Gee  55  MACM  North Carolina  2:50.07 
 8  Wang Lau  55  GKMS  Southeastern  2:50.44 
 9  D Barr Clayson  56  NEM  New England  2:52.05 
 10  Robert B Johnston  55  MARY  Maryland  2:52.19 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  56  H2O  Gulf  26.91 
 2  David S McIntyre  57  CHES  Maryland  28.35 
 3  Peter Taft  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.46 
 4  William F Robertson  55  GAKW  Georgia  28.81 
 5  David Drum  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.88 
 6  Foster DeJesus  56  EMP  Metropolitan  29.34 
 7  Wally Dobler  57  MICH  Michigan  29.65 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  55  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  29.78 
 9  Wayne C Pickering  55  NEM  New England  29.79 
 10  Charless LeBourgeois  58  RAM  North Carolina  29.93 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S McIntyre  57  CHES  Maryland  1:04.28 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  55  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.29 
 3  William Lauer  57  GKMS  Southeastern  1:08.07 
 4  Dennis O'Brien  56  RMM  Colorado  1:08.15 
 5  William I Jones  55  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:08.27 
 6  Bob Bailie  56  H2O  Gulf  1:08.67 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  58  RAM  North Carolina  1:08.69 
 8  Telfair Mahaffy  56  HLJ  Florida  1:09.77 
 9  Foster DeJesus  56  EMP  Metropolitan  1:10.43 
 10  Bob W Patten  57  BLS  North Texas  1:10.46 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  55  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.31 
 2  William I Jones  55  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:38.53 
 3  Dennis O'Brien  56  RMM  Colorado  2:41.23 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  58  RAM  North Carolina  2:46.02 
 5  William Lauer  57  GKMS  Southeastern  2:47.39 
 6  George Brunstad  57  CONN  Connecticut  2:48.63 
 7  Herb Alvarado  57  ADMS  Adirondack  2:48.72 
 8  Raymond Burns  56  SPM  Florida  2:53.57 
 9  Wang Lau  55  GKMS  Southeastern  2:54.17 
 10  Buddy Belshe  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:56.71 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  57  HLJ  Florida  1:06.49 
 2  William F Robertson  56  GAKW  South Carolina  1:06.87 
 3  Bob Bailie  56  H2O  Gulf  1:06.99 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  58  GOST  Ohio  1:07.58 
 5  Bob W Best  59  SBYW  Southern Pacific  1:08.47 
 6  Donald L Brown  58  WCM  Pacific  1:08.52 
 7  Wally Dobler  57  MICH  Michigan  1:08.90 
 8  Bill Earley  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.94 
 9  Manuel Sanguily  59  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.11 
 10  David Daboll  55  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:10.31 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  57  HLJ  Florida  2:28.77 
 2  Donald L Brown  58  WCM  Pacific  2:29.73 
 3  William F Robertson  55  GAKW  Georgia  2:33.11 
 4  Bob W Best  59  SBYW  Southern Pacific  2:34.68 
 5  William I Jones  55  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:37.11 
 6  Jack G Halliday  55  RINC  Pacific  2:37.70 
 7  George Brunstad  57  CONN  Connecticut  2:37.88 
 8  Larry Good  57  LINC  Illinois  2:38.01 
 9  William Lauer  57  GKMS  Southeastern  2:38.31 
 10  Buddy Belshe  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:39.08 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  55  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  5:25.82 
 2  Sam Jones  56  NMMS  New Mexico  5:27.17 
 3  Dennis O'Brien  56  RMM  Colorado  5:30.06 
 4  George Brunstad  57  CONN  Connecticut  5:37.62 
 5  William I Jones  55  DCRP  Potomac Valley  5:40.69 
 6  Buddy Belshe  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:41.32 
 7  Junius C Brenton  57  IAMA  Iowa  5:44.04 
 8  Bob W Best  59  SBYW  Southern Pacific  5:44.87 
 9  William Lauer  57  GKMS  Southeastern  5:46.21 
 10  Charless LeBourgeois  58  RAM  North Carolina  5:46.92 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #43
Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #21
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #42