Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Norelli  37  1776  Delaware Valley  21.56 
 2  Richard Hess  36  BLS  North Texas  21.80 
 3  Stuart J Marvin  36  1776  Delaware Valley  22.03 
 4  David J Hague  38  BLS  North Texas  22.08 
 4  Bill Vickery  38  GISA  Indiana  22.08 
 4  John Ebuna  35  GKMS  Southeastern  22.08 
 7  Jose E V Cunningham  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  22.10 
 8  Joseph D Kernan  37  VMST  Virginia  22.11 
 9  Jack R Groselle  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.12 
 10  Bryan Austin  36  SWAM  North Texas  22.24 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart J Marvin  36  1776  Delaware Valley  47.39 
 2  Charles C Norelli  37  1776  Delaware Valley  47.52 
 3  Matthew P Clark  35  ADMS  Adirondack  47.96 
 4  Douglas H Schlak  35  FLA  Florida  48.35 
 5  Bill Vickery  38  GISA  Indiana  48.94 
 6  Thomas C Boyd  36  CHM  North Carolina  48.96 
 7  John Ebuna  35  GKMS  Southeastern  48.97 
 8  Joseph D Kernan  37  VMST  Virginia  49.08 
 9  Bryan Austin  36  SWAM  North Texas  49.14 
 10  Jack R Groselle  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  49.31 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart J Marvin  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:45.73 
 2  Douglas H Schlak  35  FLA  Florida  1:45.79 
 3  David R Shepherd  36  MICH  Michigan  1:46.14 
 4  Matthew P Clark  35  ADMS  Adirondack  1:47.57 
 5  Thomas C Boyd  36  CHM  North Carolina  1:48.79 
 6  James E Densmore  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:50.03 
 7  Michael T Mann  37  RMM  Colorado  1:50.10 
 8  Robert Crowder  36  NEM  New England  1:50.19 
 9  Bryan Austin  36  SWAM  North Texas  1:50.42 
 10  Richard DeSelm  35  HLJ  Florida  1:50.58 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew P Clark  35  ADMS  Adirondack  4:51.13 
 2  David R Shepherd  36  MICH  Michigan  4:51.21 
 3  Sandy M MacDonald  36  SAC  Pacific  4:56.39 
 4  Richard DeSelm  35  HLJ  Florida  4:56.69 
 5  Rob Copeland  35  BACM  New Jersey  4:59.99 
 6  Thomas C Boyd  36  CHM  North Carolina  5:00.10 
 7  Michael T Mann  37  RMM  Colorado  5:00.19 
 8  Mark Hahn  35  DADS  Gulf  5:00.98 
 9  William W Reeves  39  RMM  Colorado  5:02.12 
 10  James A Stewart  35  MINN  Minnesota  5:03.96 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew P Clark  35  ADMS  Adirondack  10:13.37 
 2  Mark Hahn  35  DADS  Gulf  10:20.78 
 3  James A Stewart  35  MINN  Minnesota  10:21.86 
 4  Michael McGuire  37  CHSM  Illinois  10:31.59 
 5  Howard B Coye  37  SCM  Pacific  10:33.40 
 6  Larry W Wood  38  TXMS  South Texas  10:34.85 
 7  Donald B Gilchrist  37  WSMA  North Carolina  10:46.07 
 8  David K Vandam  36  TXMS  South Texas  10:46.10 
 9  John M Burton  35  PALM  South Carolina  10:48.83 
 10  Paul S Wise  36  EAMS  Florida  10:50.50 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard DeSelm  35  HLJ  Florida  16:49.26 
 2  David R Shepherd  36  MICH  Michigan  16:56.09 
 3  Rob Copeland  35  BACM  New Jersey  17:20.74 
 4  Thomas C Boyd  36  CHM  North Carolina  17:26.39 
 5  James A Stewart  35  MINN  Minnesota  17:29.62 
 6  Mark Hahn  35  DADS  Gulf  17:32.48 
 7  Tim Harvey  37  USF  Pacific  17:44.67 
 8  Robert Strauss  39  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  17:51.24 
 9  Jeff Strnad  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:07.73 
 10  Christopher Nolte  35  WCM  Pacific  18:25.43 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart J Marvin  36  1776  Delaware Valley  25.59 
 2  Clay Evans  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.61 
 3  William T Younger  35  PALM  South Carolina  25.95 
 4  Paul Windrath  37  MINN  Minnesota  26.08 
 5  Duncan S Pyle  35  NEM  New England  26.15 
 6  Lance L Gordon  35  HOST  Gulf  26.22 
 7  Malcolm Cooper  35  CPM  Southern Pacific  26.25 
 8  Vincent D Morales  35  WCM  Pacific  26.71 
 9  Jack R Connelly  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.74 
 10  Mark Worthen  37  OXYE  Potomac Valley  26.76 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.07 
 2  Duncan S Pyle  35  NEM  New England  56.43 
 3  Stuart J Marvin  36  1776  Delaware Valley  56.52 
 4  Paul Windrath  37  MINN  Minnesota  56.89 
 5  Robert Crowder  36  NEM  New England  57.28 
 6  David O Burleson  35  MACO  Oregon  57.42 
 7  Chip Bradley  38  GKMS  Southeastern  57.66 
 8  Andrew F Maggion  36  BACM  New Jersey  57.74 
 9  Bruce Mallette  39  RAM  North Carolina  57.76 
 10  David K Vandam  36  TXMS  South Texas  57.92 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:03.02 
 2  Duncan S Pyle  35  NEM  New England  2:03.23 
 3  David O Burleson  35  MACO  Oregon  2:03.47 
 4  James E Densmore  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.43 
 5  Robert Crowder  36  NEM  New England  2:04.68 
 6  Paul Windrath  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:04.82 
 7  Vincent D Morales  35  WCM  Pacific  2:05.23 
 8  Chip Bradley  38  GKMS  Southeastern  2:05.38 
 9  Kent P Ford  38  USF  Pacific  2:05.89 
 10  Andrew F Maggion  36  BACM  New Jersey  2:06.31 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Howell  35  BSSC  Southern Pacific  26.63 
 2  Douglas Malcolm  35  1776  Delaware Valley  27.50 
 3  R Mark Schuman  36  1776  Delaware Valley  27.74 
 4  Michael S Drews  37  SMS  Florida  27.83 
 5  Russell L Marsh  36  RMM  Colorado  27.98 
 6  Karl H Kazmaier  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.39 
 7  John P Roemer  36  WCM  Pacific  28.42 
 8  Matthew Kanzler  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.55 
 9  Gregory Smith  36  TOC  Pacific  28.62 
 10  Bob Brill  37  UNAT  Maryland  28.90 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Howell  35  BSSC  Southern Pacific  59.75 
 2  R Mark Schuman  36  1776  Delaware Valley  59.77 
 3  Michael S Drews  37  SMS  Florida  1:01.00 
 4  John P Roemer  36  WCM  Pacific  1:01.31 
 5  Douglas Malcolm  35  1776  Connecticut  1:01.75 
 6  Russell L Marsh  36  RMM  Colorado  1:02.05 
 7  Matthew Kanzler  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.71 
 8  Karl H Kazmaier  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.95 
 9  Gregory Smith  36  TOC  Pacific  1:03.01 
 10  Allen L Poucher  37  HLJ  Florida  1:03.83 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Drews  37  SMS  Florida  2:12.77 
 2  R Mark Schuman  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:13.04 
 3  John P Roemer  36  WCM  Pacific  2:14.48 
 4  Matthew Kanzler  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:15.20 
 5  Patrick J Dibiase  36  NEB  Nebraska  2:19.92 
 6  Tom Reudy  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:21.15 
 7  Karl H Kazmaier  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:21.26 
 8  Tom Palmgren  38  MACM  North Carolina  2:21.29 
 9  Michael Phillips  35  MCMS  Southeastern  2:21.49 
 10  Michael J Heinen  36  LNY  North Carolina  2:21.62 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Norelli  37  1776  Delaware Valley  23.68 
 2  Richard Hess  36  BLS  North Texas  23.81 
 3  R Mark Schuman  36  1776  Delaware Valley  23.84 
 4  Bruce Howell  35  BSSC  Southern Pacific  23.93 
 5  James Belardi  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.94 
 6  Sandy M MacDonald  36  SAC  Pacific  24.23 
 6  Thomas W Younger  35  PALM  South Carolina  24.23 
 8  David J Hague  38  BLS  North Texas  24.31 
 9  Kerry O'Brien  35  WCM  Pacific  24.60 
 10  Will Artley  36  GKMS  Southeastern  24.61 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  51.49 
 2  Richard Hess  36  BLS  North Texas  52.09 
 3  Charles C Norelli  37  1776  Delaware Valley  52.32 
 4  R Mark Schuman  36  1776  Delaware Valley  52.46 
 5  Kerry O'Brien  35  WCM  Pacific  53.00 
 6  Sandy M MacDonald  36  SAC  Pacific  54.23 
 7  David J Hague  38  BLS  North Texas  54.30 
 8  Reed Farris  37  GAKW  Georgia  54.61 
 9  Thomas C Boyd  36  CHM  North Carolina  54.78 
 10  Michael Heather  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.25 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:53.52 
 2  Kerry O'Brien  35  WCM  Pacific  1:57.21 
 3  James E Densmore  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.44 
 4  David R Shepherd  36  MICH  Michigan  1:59.50 
 5  David K Vandam  36  TXMS  South Texas  2:00.77 
 6  R Mark Schuman  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:03.09 
 7  Paul S Wise  36  EAMS  Florida  2:03.10 
 8  Matthew Kanzler  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:03.47 
 9  Clark J Hamilton  36  EAMS  Florida  2:03.82 
 10  William W Reeves  39  RMM  Colorado  2:04.04 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew P Clark  35  ADMS  Adirondack  54.42 
 2  Richard Hess  36  BLS  North Texas  54.56 
 3  R Mark Schuman  36  1776  Delaware Valley  54.66 
 4  Michael S Drews  37  SMS  Florida  55.26 
 5  Stuart J Marvin  36  1776  Delaware Valley  56.17 
 6  Clay Evans  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.59 
 7  John P Roemer  36  WCM  Pacific  56.71 
 8  John Ebuna  35  GKMS  Southeastern  56.80 
 9  Bill Vickery  38  GISA  Indiana  57.12 
 10  William T Younger  35  PALM  South Carolina  57.42 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew P Clark  35  ADMS  Adirondack  1:58.84 
 2  Michael S Drews  37  SMS  Florida  1:59.66 
 3  Clay Evans  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:02.42 
 4  R Mark Schuman  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:02.55 
 5  Michael T Mann  37  RMM  Colorado  2:04.27 
 6  James E Densmore  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.38 
 7  John P Roemer  36  WCM  Pacific  2:04.84 
 8  Stuart E Corliss  35  TOC  Pacific  2:05.20 
 9  Clark J Hamilton  36  EAMS  Florida  2:05.30 
 10  Richard DeSelm  35  HLJ  Florida  2:05.33 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:16.52 
 2  David R Shepherd  36  MICH  Michigan  4:20.96 
 3  Michael S Drews  37  SMS  Florida  4:22.35 
 4  R Mark Schuman  36  1776  Delaware Valley  4:23.57 
 5  James E Densmore  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:24.74 
 6  Michael T Mann  37  RMM  Colorado  4:25.19 
 7  Clay Evans  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:26.97 
 8  Richard DeSelm  35  HLJ  Florida  4:27.40 
 9  Rob Copeland  35  BACM  New Jersey  4:28.96 
 10  William W Reeves  39  RMM  Colorado  4:29.85 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #50
Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #35
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #42