Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  30  HOST  Gulf  20.90 
 2  J Clay Britt  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  20.95 
 3  Robert J Killeen  30  HOST  Gulf  20.99 
 4  Joseph N Reinhardt  31  GOST  Ohio  21.49 
 5  Michael Hayes  32  IMSA  Utah  21.54 
 6  Bryant J Lum  30  ES  Southern  21.72 
 7  Paul L Smith  32  VS  Colorado  21.81 
 8  Thomas W Davis  34  CHM  North Carolina  21.88 
 9  Jeff B Frey  30  HOST  Gulf  21.89 
 10  Kirk E Kozlowski  34  RINC  Pacific  21.95 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  30  HOST  Gulf  45.99 
 2  Joseph N Reinhardt  31  GOST  Ohio  47.25 
 3  Tom E Verdin  30  MARY  Maryland  47.26 
 4  Robert J Killeen  30  HOST  Gulf  47.37 
 5  Michael Hayes  32  IMSA  Utah  47.68 
 6  Will D Douglass  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  48.00 
 7  Bryant J Lum  30  ES  Southern  48.24 
 8  John (Lucky) Meisenheimer  34  ORLM  Florida  48.28 
 9  Chris M Hancock  31  NEM  New England  48.33 
 10  Paul L Smith  32  VS  Colorado  48.52 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  30  HOST  Gulf  1:42.88 
 2  Steven R Fisher  30  EMP  Metropolitan  1:45.10 
 3  Tom E Verdin  30  MARY  Maryland  1:45.61 
 4  Thomas G Smith  30  EAMS  Florida  1:46.45 
 5  Robert Eberwine  31  MICH  Michigan  1:46.61 
 6  Chris M Hancock  31  NEM  New England  1:46.65 
 7  John (Lucky) Meisenheimer  34  ORLM  Florida  1:47.17 
 8  Cris A Williams  31  HLJ  Florida  1:47.97 
 9  Daniel T Knight  31  USF  Pacific  1:48.30 
 10  David Grootenhuis  31  LINC  Illinois  1:48.53 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven R Fisher  30  EMP  Metropolitan  4:39.38 
 2  Robert Eberwine  31  MICH  Michigan  4:48.80 
 3  Cris A Williams  31  HLJ  Florida  4:49.01 
 4  Thomas G Smith  30  EAMS  Florida  4:50.60 
 5  Jeff C Stiling  31  TOC  Pacific  4:51.60 
 6  Paul R Donohue  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:53.71 
 7  James E Deming  33  CRUZ  Pacific  4:53.74 
 8  Steven P Vela  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:54.77 
 9  Peter G Hollett  32  MACM  North Carolina  4:56.91 
 10  John (Lucky) Meisenheimer  34  ORLM  Florida  4:57.78 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven R Fisher  30  EMP  Metropolitan  9:39.03 
 2  Cris A Williams  31  HLJ  Florida  10:00.46 
 3  Thomas G Smith  30  EAMS  Florida  10:01.68 
 4  Paul R Donohue  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:08.16 
 5  Peter G Hollett  32  MACM  North Carolina  10:21.62 
 6  Ron Finley  33  WKGG  Kentucky  10:22.73 
 7  Brad A Gothberg  30  WCM  Pacific  10:26.13 
 8  Andrew D Sappey  32  NMMS  New Mexico  10:30.06 
 9  Steven P Vela  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:31.92 
 10  Scott D Shake  33  ARIZ  Arizona  10:33.99 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Placak  33  TOC  Pacific  16:51.75 
 2  Jeff C Stiling  31  TOC  Pacific  16:55.79 
 3  James E Deming  33  CRUZ  Pacific  17:02.27 
 4  Thomas G Smith  30  EAMS  Florida  17:17.60 
 5  John (Lucky) Meisenheimer  34  ORLM  Florida  17:26.46 
 6  Andrew S Antonetz  34  MSUA  Southern  17:26.60 
 7  Greg J Sanchez  34  RAM  North Carolina  17:36.75 
 8  Steven L Schmidt  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:50.21 
 9  Jake J Gulick  33  CONN  Connecticut  17:50.27 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  23.39 
 2  Joseph N Reinhardt  31  GOST  Ohio  24.51 
 3  Peter Dardaris  33  1776  Delaware Valley  24.67 
 4  William L Specht  34  SPM  Florida  24.90 
 5  Ma'Te' Wierdl  33  CHM  North Carolina  25.46 
 6  Charles G Groen  32  MICH  Michigan  25.78 
 7  Kirk L Jensen  31  USF  Pacific  25.87 
 8  David B Malsbury  30  VMST  Virginia  25.88 
 9  Bob Buresh  33  FHA  Florida  25.92 
 10  Thomas P Roemer  31  IAMA  Iowa  25.96 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  50.21 
 2  William L Specht  34  SPM  Florida  52.91 
 3  Joseph N Reinhardt  31  GOST  Ohio  53.23 
 4  Peter Dardaris  33  1776  Delaware Valley  53.34 
 5  Ma'Te' Wierdl  33  CHM  North Carolina  53.61 
 6  Thomas W Davis  34  CHM  North Carolina  54.94 
 7  Ken R Brenton  33  IAMA  Iowa  55.34 
 8  Doug A Portelance  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.93 
 8  Charles G Groen  32  MICH  Michigan  55.93 
 10  Jeff Holbrook  33  UH2O  Gulf  56.20 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph N Reinhardt  31  GOST  Ohio  1:56.40 
 2  William L Specht  34  SPM  Florida  1:58.09 
 3  Thomas W Davis  34  CHM  North Carolina  1:58.24 
 4  Peter Dardaris  33  1776  Delaware Valley  1:59.57 
 5  Charles G Groen  32  MICH  Michigan  2:00.66 
 6  Doug A Portelance  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:01.12 
 7  Ken R Brenton  33  IAMA  Iowa  2:01.27 
 8  Will D Douglass  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:01.34 
 9  Scott D Shake  33  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.08 
 10  David A Cote  31  NEM  New England  2:03.68 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  31  UH2O  Gulf  26.67 
 2  Russell A Kretz  30  DAMA  North Carolina  26.96 
 3  Benn W Doyle  33  BACM  New Jersey  27.15 
 4  Holden J Bank  32  RMM  Colorado  27.32 
 5  Sean Dowd  31  CHM  North Carolina  27.63 
 6  Gregory L Oxley  33  1776  Delaware Valley  27.71 
 7  David B Malsbury  30  VMST  Virginia  28.06 
 8  Bryant J Lum  30  ES  Southern  28.07 
 9  David S Gray  33  RMM  Colorado  28.11 
 10  Joseph N Reinhardt  31  GOST  Ohio  28.15 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  31  UH2O  Gulf  57.82 
 2  Benn W Doyle  33  BACM  New Jersey  59.32 
 3  Russell A Kretz  30  DAMA  North Carolina  59.72 
 4  Holden J Bank  32  RMM  Colorado  1:00.97 
 5  David S Gray  33  RMM  Colorado  1:01.51 
 6  Gregory L Oxley  33  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.98 
 7  Ronald P Schafer  34  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.13 
 8  Philippe P Calais  33  JMST  New Jersey  1:02.46 
 9  Jack Ewing  31  USF  Pacific  1:02.63 
 10  Chris S Sawyer  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.74 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  31  UH2O  Gulf  2:07.71 
 2  Brian E Kelca  31  SBAY  Southern Pacific  2:13.11 
 3  Ronald P Schafer  34  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:14.90 
 4  Holden J Bank  32  RMM  Colorado  2:15.51 
 5  David S Gray  33  RMM  Colorado  2:16.13 
 6  Benn W Doyle  33  BACM  New Jersey  2:17.22 
 7  Philippe P Calais  33  JMST  New Jersey  2:17.40 
 8  Allen K Lydick  34  RAM  North Carolina  2:17.48 
 9  Andrew D Brenan  31  SAC  Pacific  2:17.72 
 10  Jim Matysek  32  NIAG  Niagara  2:18.79 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  22.88 
 2  Robert J Killeen  30  HOST  Gulf  23.22 
 3  William L Specht  34  SPM  Florida  23.49 
 4  Brian E Kelca  31  SBAY  Southern Pacific  23.57 
 5  Sean Dowd  31  CHM  North Carolina  23.65 
 6  Bryant J Lum  30  ES  Southern  23.82 
 7  Michael A Makarczyk  32  SMAC  Utah  23.89 
 8  Michael Hayes  32  IMSA  Utah  23.90 
 9  Jeff B Frey  30  HOST  Gulf  23.92 
 10  Robert M Goldbloom  32  EMP  Metropolitan  24.15 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  50.64 
 2  William L Specht  34  SPM  Florida  51.14 
 3  Brian E Kelca  31  SBAY  Southern Pacific  51.48 
 4  Steven P Vela  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  52.28 
 5  James Belardi  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  52.57 
 6  Tom E Verdin  30  MARY  Maryland  52.81 
 7  Matt M Wood  31  CPM  Southern Pacific  53.10 
 8  Michael A Makarczyk  32  SMAC  Utah  53.17 
 9  Paul J Frentsos  30  UNAT  Connecticut  53.53 
 10  Scott J Morgan  30  SAC  Pacific  53.61 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas G Smith  30  EAMS  Florida  1:56.25 
 2  William L Specht  34  SPM  Florida  1:56.40 
 3  Steven P Vela  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:57.32 
 4  Brian E Kelca  31  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:58.23 
 5  Matt H Stevens  32  SEMS  Minnesota  2:00.06 
 6  Michael A Makarczyk  32  SMAC  Utah  2:00.51 
 7  Paul J Frentsos  30  UNAT  Connecticut  2:01.57 
 8  Jim Tucker  31  MINN  Minnesota  2:01.60 
 9  Steven R Fisher  30  EMP  Metropolitan  2:01.76 
 10  Kerry O'Brien  34  WCM  Pacific  2:01.99 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  30  HOST  Gulf  52.21 
 2  J Clay Britt  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.19 
 3  Tom E Verdin  30  MARY  Maryland  53.69 
 4  Brian E Kelca  31  SBAY  Southern Pacific  54.13 
 5  Russell A Kretz  30  DAMA  North Carolina  54.83 
 6  Holden J Bank  32  RMM  Colorado  55.13 
 7  Steven P Vela  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.31 
 8  Bryant J Lum  30  ES  Southern  55.44 
 9  Paul J Frentsos  30  UNAT  Connecticut  55.53 
 10  David B Malsbury  30  VMST  Virginia  55.96 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom E Verdin  30  MARY  Maryland  1:57.19 
 2  Thomas G Smith  30  EAMS  Florida  1:59.49 
 3  Joseph N Reinhardt  31  GOST  Ohio  2:00.41 
 4  Steven P Vela  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:00.84 
 5  Paul J Frentsos  30  UNAT  Connecticut  2:01.51 
 6  David M Guthrie  31  UH2O  Gulf  2:03.16 
 7  Peter Dardaris  33  1776  Delaware Valley  2:03.33 
 8  Jeff Holbrook  33  UH2O  Gulf  2:03.74 
 9  Holden J Bank  32  RMM  Colorado  2:03.80 
 10  Richard E Forrestel  34  ZACM  Niagara  2:03.88 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane V Grassell  34  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:18.16 
 2  Thomas G Smith  30  EAMS  Florida  4:18.34 
 3  Steven P Vela  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:20.24 
 4  Paul J Frentsos  30  UNAT  Connecticut  4:21.19 
 5  Brian E Kelca  31  SBAY  Southern Pacific  4:21.84 
 6  Paul R Donohue  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:21.92 
 7  Steven R Fisher  30  EMP  Metropolitan  4:23.66 
 8  John C Smith  30  HOST  Gulf  4:27.36 
 9  Richard E Forrestel  34  ZACM  Niagara  4:28.15 
 10  Mark A Tommerdahl  33  CHM  North Carolina  4:29.96 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #43
Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #14
Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #36