Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.49 
 2  Paul Hutinger  67  LINC  Florida  27.55 
 3  Keith E Carter  67  GOST  Ohio  28.02 
 4  Milton A Sens  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.18 
 5  Robert S Blake  67  SLM  Ozark  28.36 
 6  Perry Rockwell  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.72 
 7  J Herbert McAuley  69  GAKW  Georgia  28.76 
 8  John Florance  68  GOST  Ohio  28.92 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.29 
 10  Francis Hall  65  VMST  Virginia  29.35 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.48 
 2  Win Wilson  65  NEM  New England  1:02.08 
 3  Robert S Blake  67  SLM  Ozark  1:03.99 
 4  John M Woods  68  UNAT  Florida  1:04.39 
 5  Paul Hutinger  67  SPM  Florida  1:04.44 
 6  Keith E Carter  67  GOST  Ohio  1:04.98 
 7  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.85 
 8  Milton A Sens  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.20 
 9  George Erswell  65  MESC  New England  1:06.40 
 10  Perry Rockwell  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.56 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Kerswill  66  RINC  Pacific  2:19.67 
 2  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:20.93 
 3  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  2:23.41 
 4  Win Wilson  65  NEM  New England  2:25.52 
 5  Paul Hutinger  67  SPM  Florida  2:29.72 
 6  John M Woods  68  UNAT  Florida  2:30.29 
 7  Robert S Blake  67  SLM  Ozark  2:31.32 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:33.30 
 9  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  2:33.65 
 10  George Erswell  65  MESC  New England  2:33.66 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  6:21.89 
 2  Win Wilson  65  NEM  New England  6:23.86 
 3  Ed Kerswill  66  RINC  Pacific  6:27.89 
 4  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:28.88 
 5  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:53.66 
 6  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  7:00.82 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:03.80 
 8  John M Woods  68  UNAT  Florida  7:05.29 
 9  Robert S Blake  67  SLM  Ozark  7:07.52 
 10  Richard Upsall  67  LINC  Illinois  7:17.13 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  65  NEM  New England  13:02.54 
 2  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  13:15.32 
 3  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:25.29 
 4  Ed Kerswill  66  RINC  Pacific  13:44.37 
 5  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:33.19 
 6  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  14:35.81 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:42.44 
 8  Paul Hutinger  67  LINC  Illinois  14:49.69 
 9  Richard Upsall  67  LINC  Illinois  14:54.25 
 10  Robert S Blake  67  SLM  Ozark  15:06.86 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  22:06.77 
 2  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22:31.02 
 3  Ed Kerswill  66  RINC  Pacific  22:55.84 
 4  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  24:04.63 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24:15.34 
 6  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24:16.41 
 7  Paul Hutinger  67  LINC  Illinois  24:29.39 
 8  Robert S Blake  67  SLM  Ozark  25:15.79 
 9  Wayne Shadbolt  67  CONN  Connecticut  25:29.87 
 10  Louis Silverstein  65  ARIZ  Arizona  26:02.74 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  67  LINC  Illinois  32.09 
 2  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  32.94 
 3  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.25 
 4  George Gandsey  68  LINC  Illinois  34.27 
 5  Floyd Agliette Eliott  65  OREG  Oregon  34.59 
 6  Eli M Goldfarb  66  RINC  Pacific  34.77 
 7  Duane Draves  66  IEM  Inland Northwest  35.18 
 8  John M Woods  68  UNAT  Florida  35.29 
 9  George Brinton  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.69 
 10  William F Haynes  65  JMST  New Jersey  35.89 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.45 
 2  Duane Draves  66  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:15.92 
 3  Eli M Goldfarb  66  RINC  Pacific  1:17.09 
 4  George Gandsey  68  LINC  Illinois  1:17.11 
 5  Floyd Agliette Eliott  65  OREG  Oregon  1:17.46 
 6  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  1:19.49 
 7  George Brinton  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:19.58 
 8  William F Haynes  65  JMST  New Jersey  1:20.04 
 9  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:22.13 
 10  John M Woods  68  UNAT  Florida  1:22.34 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  2:30.82 
 2  Eli M Goldfarb  66  RINC  Pacific  2:47.51 
 3  Duane Draves  66  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:47.58 
 4  Paul Hutinger  67  LINC  Illinois  2:51.62 
 5  Floyd Agliette Eliott  65  OREG  Oregon  2:54.49 
 6  George Gandsey  68  LINC  Illinois  2:54.87 
 7  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  2:55.56 
 8  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:57.59 
 9  William F Haynes  65  JMST  New Jersey  2:58.76 
 10  George Brinton  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:59.05 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  33.29 
 2  Barton Greenberg  67  OMAH  Nebraska  36.06 
 3  Arnold Formo  65  RAM  North Carolina  36.46 
 4  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.59 
 5  William F Austin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.90 
 6  James Forbes  66  EMP  Metropolitan  37.95 
 7  Matthew Flanagan  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.39 
 8  Keith E Carter  67  GOST  Ohio  38.57 
 9  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  38.74 
 9  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.74 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  67  OMAH  Nebraska  1:19.12 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  1:19.12 
 3  Donald Hester  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:21.58 
 4  Arnold Formo  65  RAM  North Carolina  1:22.42 
 5  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:23.55 
 6  William F Austin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.65 
 7  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:26.12 
 8  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:27.15 
 9  Matthew Flanagan  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:27.33 
 10  John E Emanuel  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:28.39 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  67  OMAH  Nebraska  2:59.58 
 2  William F Austin  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:04.63 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  3:05.07 
 4  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:06.08 
 5  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:07.66 
 6  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  3:09.21 
 7  Arnold Formo  65  RAM  North Carolina  3:09.51 
 8  Norman Garsoe  68  1776  Delaware Valley  3:15.98 
 9  Ed Kerswill  66  RINC  Pacific  3:19.92 
 10  James Forbes  66  EMP  Metropolitan  3:25.74 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.94 
 2  Paul Hutinger  67  LINC  Illinois  30.17 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  30.46 
 4  Perry Rockwell  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.12 
 5  Win Wilson  65  NEM  New England  31.51 
 6  Francis Hall  65  VMST  Virginia  32.13 
 7  Luman Sutton  65  SAC  Pacific  32.27 
 8  Keith E Carter  67  GOST  Ohio  32.47 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.23 
 10  J Herbert McAuley  69  GAKW  Georgia  33.33 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  1:10.09 
 2  Win Wilson  65  NEM  New England  1:11.81 
 3  Keith E Carter  67  GOST  Ohio  1:14.01 
 4  Paul Hutinger  67  LINC  Illinois  1:19.99 
 5  Perry Rockwell  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:20.87 
 6  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:21.68 
 7  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:22.82 
 8  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  1:22.94 
 9  Luman Sutton  65  SAC  Pacific  1:22.97 
 10  Art Kelley  66  SLM  Ozark  1:25.16 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  2:46.04 
 2  Keith E Carter  67  GOST  Ohio  3:05.18 
 3  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  3:07.46 
 4  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:08.84 
 5  Art Kelley  66  SLM  Ozark  3:14.75 
 6  Perry Rockwell  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:20.19 
 7  Paul Hutinger  67  LINC  Illinois  3:24.16 
 8  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  3:24.88 
 9  Richard H Daniel  66  BOLT  Southern  3:26.00 
 10  William Stadig  69  UNAT  Gulf  3:32.78 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  67  LINC  Illinois  1:13.18 
 2  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:13.73 
 3  Keith E Carter  67  GOST  Ohio  1:13.97 
 4  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:16.48 
 5  Duane Draves  66  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:16.92 
 6  George Erswell  65  MESC  New England  1:17.22 
 7  John M Woods  68  UNAT  Florida  1:18.74 
 8  Luman Sutton  65  SAC  Pacific  1:18.91 
 9  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  1:19.16 
 10  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  1:19.37 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  2:40.44 
 2  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:40.54 
 3  Duane Draves  66  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:49.69 
 4  Paul Hutinger  67  LINC  Illinois  2:50.45 
 5  Keith E Carter  67  GOST  Ohio  2:55.46 
 6  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:56.25 
 7  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  2:57.44 
 8  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  2:57.68 
 9  Luman Sutton  65  SAC  Pacific  2:57.90 
 10  Ed Kerswill  66  RINC  Pacific  2:59.63 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:48.85 
 2  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  6:00.43 
 3  Paul Hutinger  67  LINC  Florida  6:14.21 
 4  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:18.49 
 5  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  6:26.38 
 6  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  6:34.14 
 7  Keith E Carter  67  GOST  Ohio  6:35.33 
 8  Louis Silverstein  65  ARIZ  Arizona  6:42.20 
 9  Art Kelley  66  SLM  Ozark  6:45.40 
 10  Richard H Daniel  66  BOLT  Southern  6:53.92 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #49
Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #33
Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #44