Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  45  HLJ  Florida  25.07 
 2  Robert S Smith  48  OREG  Oregon  26.62 
 3  Arnie Dowd  45  RMM  Colorado  27.54 
 4  Edward G Cazalet  49  LAM  Pacific  27.59 
 5  Larry R Hewes  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.61 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  27.63 
 7  Douglas Buchan  47  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  27.86 
 8  Douglas Stitz  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.07 
 9  James H Burwell  45  TMS  North Carolina  28.14 
 10  Don M Davis  46  WCM  Pacific  28.29 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  45  HLJ  Florida  56.99 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.35 
 3  Harry Greenfield  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.26 
 4  Arnie Dowd  45  RMM  Colorado  1:01.76 
 5  Edward G Cazalet  49  LAM  Pacific  1:01.79 
 6  Don M Davis  46  WCM  Pacific  1:02.01 
 7  Douglas Buchan  47  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.23 
 8  Gary Langendoen  46  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:02.55 
 9  Timothy C Miller  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.18 
 10  James H Burwell  45  TMS  North Carolina  1:03.24 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  46  SRM  Pacific  2:08.54 
 2  John W Lane  45  BOLT  Southern  2:17.09 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  2:17.15 
 4  Michael J Casey  48  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.84 
 5  Richard K Smith  45  SWOM  Ohio  2:21.87 
 6  Harry Greenfield  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:22.45 
 7  Richard Bauschard  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:23.47 
 8  Don M Davis  46  WCM  Pacific  2:24.06 
 9  Frederick Shaw  45  ECSC  Southern Pacific  2:26.24 
 10  Richard G Olson  46  OXY  Southern Pacific  2:26.78 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  46  SRM  Pacific  4:38.67 
 2  David J Gray  45  LAM  Pacific  4:40.10 
 3  Edward G Cazalet  49  LAM  Pacific  4:48.95 
 4  Gary Langendoen  46  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:56.20 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  4:56.84 
 6  John W Lane  45  BOLT  Southern  5:03.49 
 7  Stephen Saylor  49  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:09.33 
 8  Ronald Molnar  49  CONN  Connecticut  5:09.53 
 9  John Quanrud  45  GAKW  Georgia  5:10.45 
 10  Paul Hebert Jr  45  CRAW  Southern  5:10.64 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard D Boyd  47  OREG  Oregon  10:11.08 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  10:17.15 
 3  Richard K Smith  45  SWOM  Ohio  10:31.82 
 4  John W Lane  45  BOLT  Southern  10:36.59 
 5  Timothy E Griffin  48  LINC  Illinois  10:52.76 
 6  Ronald Molnar  49  CONN  Connecticut  10:55.43 
 7  Michael Laux  49  CONN  Connecticut  11:01.40 
 8  Stephen Saylor  49  ROSE  Southern Pacific  11:04.37 
 9  Guy Lewis  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:09.19 
 10  Phil W Bogan  45  GISA  Indiana  11:24.79 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Garibaldi  45  TOC  Pacific  19:16.34 
 2  John W Lane  45  BOLT  Southern  19:54.24 
 3  Richard K Smith  45  SWOM  Ohio  20:02.16 
 4  Douglas W Selby  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  20:25.34 
 5  John Quanrud  45  GAKW  Georgia  20:37.11 
 6  Stephen Saylor  49  ROSE  Southern Pacific  21:22.71 
 7  William L Murray  49  ANCM  Potomac Valley  22:08.66 
 8  Guy Lewis  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22:11.65 
 9  Larry N Keaton  48  LAKE  Kentucky  22:26.70 
 10  John Zeigler  45  GAKW  Georgia  22:38.81 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  48  OREG  Oregon  30.28 
 2  Tim Birnie  46  SRM  Pacific  30.61 
 3  Phillip Whitten  48  NEM  New England  31.65 
 4  John Calvert  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.60 
 5  Frans D Nelson  49  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.74 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  33.05 
 7  Gary Langendoen  46  ROSE  Southern Pacific  33.80 
 8  Paul Hebert Jr  45  CRAW  Southern  34.04 
 9  Robert Strand  45  SRM  Pacific  34.24 
 10  Harry Sober  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.50 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  46  SRM  Pacific  1:07.71 
 2  Robert S Smith  48  OREG  Oregon  1:07.92 
 3  Robert Strand  45  SRM  Pacific  1:09.98 
 4  Phillip Whitten  48  NEM  New England  1:10.32 
 5  John Calvert  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.89 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.77 
 7  Paulo Figueiredo  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:15.56 
 8  Douglas W Selby  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.84 
 9  John S Hyatt  48  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:20.56 
 10  Ronald Molnar  49  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.79 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.87 
 2  Tim Birnie  46  SRM  Pacific  2:26.19 
 3  Paul Hebert Jr  45  CRAW  Southern  2:36.36 
 4  Phillip Whitten  48  NEM  New England  2:37.71 
 5  James Beglinger  45  TOC  Pacific  2:41.95 
 6  Michael McColly  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:44.08 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.29 
 8  James P Merchant  45  SOLO  Pacific  2:49.90 
 9  Douglas W Selby  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:54.25 
 10  Kingsley Boyd  47  CVM  New England  2:57.09 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.23 
 2  Richard Nesbit  46  SWAM  North Texas  32.53 
 3  Robert Strand  45  SRM  Pacific  33.89 
 4  Robert S Smith  48  OREG  Oregon  34.89 
 5  Timothy C Miller  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.16 
 6  G Scott Guthrie  47  UNAT  Florida  35.34 
 7  Charles B Lee  47  GISA  Indiana  36.39 
 8  Phillip Whitten  48  NEM  New England  36.45 
 9  Christopher R Jones  45  EMP  Metropolitan  37.15 
 10  Thom Burgess  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.41 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  45  SRM  Pacific  1:10.70 
 2  Paul Henne  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.40 
 3  Richard Nesbit  46  SWAM  North Texas  1:15.70 
 4  Timothy C Miller  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.93 
 5  Phillip Whitten  48  NEM  New England  1:19.85 
 6  Ronald Greger  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.25 
 7  Allen K Murray  47  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:21.79 
 8  Christopher R Jones  45  EMP  Metropolitan  1:22.02 
 9  Joseph Coplan  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.29 
 10  Don M Davis  46  WCM  Pacific  1:22.76 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  45  SRM  Pacific  2:41.02 
 2  Timothy C Miller  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.93 
 3  Richard D Boyd  47  OREG  Oregon  2:59.31 
 4  Christopher R Jones  45  EMP  Metropolitan  3:00.06 
 5  Allen K Murray  47  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:01.28 
 6  Charles B Lee  47  GISA  Indiana  3:01.64 
 7  Frederick Shaw  45  ECSC  Southern Pacific  3:02.78 
 8  Ronald Greger  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:02.90 
 9  Don M Davis  46  WCM  Pacific  3:06.94 
 10  David Szuch  48  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:07.64 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  45  HLJ  Florida  27.92 
 2  Gary Langendoen  46  ROSE  Southern Pacific  29.53 
 3  Robert S Smith  48  OREG  Oregon  29.74 
 4  Douglas Buchan  47  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  30.14 
 5  Robert R Bennett  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.49 
 5  Larry R Hewes  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.49 
 7  John E Birum  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.85 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  31.00 
 9  Douglas W Selby  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  31.12 
 10  Paul Hebert Jr  45  CRAW  Southern  31.17 
 10  Thomas G Manfredi  48  NEM  New England  31.17 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas Buchan  47  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.95 
 2  Paulo Figueiredo  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:09.59 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.31 
 4  Joseph Coplan  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.68 
 5  Robert R Bennett  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.45 
 6  Douglas W Selby  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.57 
 7  Thomas G Manfredi  48  NEM  New England  1:15.63 
 8  John Quanrud  45  GAKW  Georgia  1:17.10 
 9  David Szuch  48  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.31 
 10  Michael A Kelly  45  CVSC  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.14 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  2:43.18 
 2  Harry Greenfield  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:04.55 
 3  David Szuch  48  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:07.12 
 4  John Zeigler  45  GAKW  Georgia  3:08.79 
 5  Stephen Saylor  49  ROSE  Southern Pacific  3:22.48 
 6  Thom Burgess  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:44.46 
 7  Steven A Kovary  49  SBAY  Southern Pacific  3:57.55 
 8  Donald J Kuyper  48  OREG  Oregon  4:51.20 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  48  OREG  Oregon  1:08.94 
 2  Gary Langendoen  46  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:11.53 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.12 
 4  Phillip Whitten  48  NEM  New England  1:12.58 
 5  Richard Bauschard  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.13 
 6  Richard K Smith  45  SWOM  Ohio  1:14.32 
 7  Ronald Molnar  49  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.50 
 8  Joseph Coplan  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.64 
 9  Michael Laux  49  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.70 
 10  Christopher R Jones  45  EMP  Metropolitan  1:15.28 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.45 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  49  LAM  Pacific  2:37.78 
 3  Richard D Boyd  47  OREG  Oregon  2:41.86 
 4  Phillip Whitten  48  NEM  New England  2:41.88 
 5  Ronald Molnar  49  CONN  Connecticut  2:43.22 
 6  Christopher R Jones  45  EMP  Metropolitan  2:44.16 
 7  Richard Bauschard  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:44.38 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  2:44.65 
 9  Michael McColly  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:46.79 
 10  Ben R Van Dyk  46  NEM  New England  2:46.81 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard D Boyd  47  OREG  Oregon  5:41.04 
 2  Richard K Smith  45  SWOM  Ohio  5:43.98 
 3  John W Lane  45  BOLT  Southern  5:48.83 
 4  James Beglinger  45  TOC  Pacific  5:49.40 
 5  James P Merchant  45  SOLO  Pacific  5:50.02 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  5:52.48 
 7  Ronald Molnar  49  CONN  Connecticut  5:54.31 
 8  Phillip Whitten  48  NEM  New England  5:56.12 
 9  David Szuch  48  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  6:13.27 
 10  John Zeigler  45  GAKW  Georgia  6:17.09 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #13
Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #52
Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #36