Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bryan Austin  35  SWAM  North Texas  24.60 
 2  James Montgomery  36  LONE  North Texas  24.69 
 3  David J Hague  37  LONE  North Texas  24.81 
 4  Stuart J Marvin  35  1776  Delaware Valley  25.03 
 5  Thomas Whatley  39  RMM  Colorado  25.05 
 6  Willie Wachob  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.34 
 7  Joel M Stager  38  GISA  Indiana  26.04 
 8  Rick Kozlowski  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.05 
 9  Lee Mench  38  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  26.29 
 10  Kevin R Reel  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.40 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bryan Austin  35  SWAM  North Texas  54.81 
 2  Stuart J Marvin  35  1776  Delaware Valley  55.58 
 3  Lee Mench  38  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  56.54 
 4  Willie Wachob  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.13 
 5  Brent Sweitzer  39  MICH  Michigan  57.32 
 6  Joel M Stager  38  GISA  Indiana  57.96 
 7  David R Shepherd  36  MICH  Michigan  58.29 
 8  Rick Kozlowski  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.64 
 9  Robert V Brown  38  UNAT  Delaware Valley  58.70 
 10  Larry W Wood  37  TXMS  South Texas  59.07 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bryan Austin  35  SWAM  North Texas  2:03.40 
 2  Rob Copeland  35  BACM  New Jersey  2:04.70 
 3  Larry W Wood  37  TXMS  South Texas  2:05.00 
 4  Robert Strauss  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.76 
 5  John D Hansen  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.21 
 6  Brent Sweitzer  39  MICH  Michigan  2:08.67 
 7  Paul Windrath  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:09.38 
 8  Rick Kozlowski  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.89 
 9  Thomas C Boyd  35  CHM  North Carolina  2:11.30 
 10  Fred H Yawger  35  JMST  New Jersey  2:11.34 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  35  BACM  New Jersey  4:18.22 
 2  Larry W Wood  37  TXMS  South Texas  4:29.00 
 3  Howard B Coye  37  SCM  Pacific  4:30.65 
 4  Robert Strauss  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:31.95 
 5  David R Shepherd  36  MICH  Michigan  4:35.28 
 6  William W Reeves  37  RMM  Colorado  4:38.91 
 7  Jeff Strnad  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:42.62 
 8  John F Phillips  35  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  4:42.97 
 9  Frank Thompson  39  MICH  Michigan  4:43.03 
 10  David H Owen  39  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  4:43.04 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Shepherd  36  MICH  Michigan  9:24.51 
 2  Robert Strauss  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:25.94 
 3  Peter Huisveld  39  AFAM  Colorado  9:27.40 
 4  Larry W Wood  37  TXMS  South Texas  9:42.45 
 5  Robert E Wright  37  GISA  Indiana  9:47.08 
 6  John F Phillips  35  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  9:53.19 
 7  Jeff Strnad  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:57.12 
 8  Buck Broker  35  EMP  Metropolitan  10:10.05 
 9  Paul Windrath  37  MINN  Minnesota  10:10.64 
 10  Jerry Scheibner  39  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:13.75 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  35  BACM  New Jersey  17:25.79 
 2  Robert Strauss  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  17:58.22 
 3  Larry W Wood  37  TXMS  South Texas  18:11.28 
 4  Jeff Strnad  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:48.22 
 5  David H Owen  39  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  18:51.10 
 6  Paul Windrath  37  MINN  Minnesota  19:15.27 
 7  Buck Broker  35  EMP  Metropolitan  19:41.44 
 8  Nathan T Leigh  35  MINN  Minnesota  19:47.48 
 9  Christopher K Lansberg  37  SBAY  Southern Pacific  19:48.69 
 10  Jerry Scheibner  39  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:51.17 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart J Marvin  35  1776  Delaware Valley  29.67 
 2  Paul Windrath  37  MINN  Minnesota  30.54 
 3  Thomas C Boyd  35  CHM  North Carolina  30.60 
 4  Timothy Huesken  39  SWOM  Ohio  30.86 
 5  John F Phillips  35  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  31.11 
 6  Gary Hafer  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.37 
 7  Melvin J Lehman  36  RMM  Colorado  32.15 
 8  John Bonning  35  CSM  Florida Gold Coast  32.85 
 9  Midgeley D Messick  38  BRYB  Georgia  33.54 
 10  Harold W Larson  38  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.76 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Windrath  37  MINN  Minnesota  1:05.31 
 2  Stuart J Marvin  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.71 
 3  John F Phillips  35  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.09 
 4  Chuck Wolff  39  RMM  Colorado  1:06.10 
 5  Timothy Huesken  39  SWOM  Ohio  1:07.31 
 6  Jeffrey Krongaard  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.08 
 7  Frank Thompson  39  MICH  Michigan  1:10.62 
 7  John Bonning  35  CSM  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.62 
 9  David A Parler  35  CHA  South Carolina  1:12.27 
 10  Steven E Nelson  38  MINN  Minnesota  1:12.80 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Windrath  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:22.20 
 2  John F Phillips  35  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.82 
 3  Frank Thompson  39  MICH  Michigan  2:29.66 
 4  Steven E Nelson  38  MINN  Minnesota  2:34.63 
 5  Jeff B Gilbert  35  RMM  Colorado  2:36.53 
 6  Robert Strauss  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.06 
 7  David R Shepherd  36  MICH  Michigan  2:37.84 
 8  David A Parler  35  CHA  South Carolina  2:38.53 
 9  David H Owen  39  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.16 
 10  Michael Heather  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:44.38 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe M Schuster  38  SACM  North Texas  33.26 
 2  Karl H Kazmaier  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.29 
 3  Robert F Kane  36  CONN  Connecticut  34.40 
 4  John N Evers  37  MINN  Minnesota  34.42 
 5  Leo Letendre  38  SLM  Ozark  34.70 
 6  Chuck Fischer  39  RMM  Colorado  35.02 
 7  Phillip M Bly  38  GISA  Indiana  35.26 
 8  Jim Capers  39  LONE  North Texas  35.31 
 9  Barron W Clemons  39  MICH  Michigan  35.70 
 10  Lee Mench  38  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  35.97 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl H Kazmaier  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.74 
 2  John N Evers  37  MINN  Minnesota  1:16.16 
 3  Phillip M Bly  38  GISA  Indiana  1:16.83 
 4  Leo Letendre  38  SLM  Ozark  1:17.08 
 5  Chuck Fischer  39  RMM  Colorado  1:17.92 
 6  Robert F Kane  36  CONN  Connecticut  1:18.16 
 7  Thomas Whatley  39  RMM  Colorado  1:18.94 
 8  Barron W Clemons  39  MICH  Michigan  1:18.97 
 9  David A Parler  35  CHA  South Carolina  1:18.99 
 10  Michael J LuValle  35  JMST  New Jersey  1:20.46 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:43.28 
 2  Karl H Kazmaier  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:45.52 
 3  William W Reeves  37  RMM  Colorado  2:46.67 
 4  John N Evers  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:47.52 
 5  Leo Letendre  38  SLM  Ozark  2:49.75 
 6  Phillip M Bly  38  GISA  Indiana  2:50.16 
 7  David A Parler  35  CHA  South Carolina  2:52.67 
 8  Luke L Daniel  35  UH2O  Gulf  2:53.63 
 9  Nick E Burley  37  MARY  Maryland  2:55.21 
 10  Daniel P Johnson  38  OREG  Oregon  2:57.33 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  36  LONE  North Texas  25.96 
 2  David J Hague  37  LONE  North Texas  26.64 
 3  James Montgomery  36  LONE  North Texas  27.01 
 4  Bryan Austin  35  SWAM  North Texas  27.98 
 5  Buck Smith  38  LONE  North Texas  28.30 
 6  Thomas C Boyd  35  CHM  North Carolina  28.62 
 7  Roger Kahn  36  EMP  Metropolitan  29.04 
 8  Michael Heather  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.07 
 9  Stephen Freeborn  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.35 
 10  William G Behun  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.52 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Reed Farris  36  GAKW  Georgia  1:02.74 
 2  Michael Heather  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.43 
 3  Jeffrey Krongaard  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.24 
 4  Stephen R Peck  35  ECSC  Southern Pacific  1:06.56 
 5  Bryan Austin  35  SWAM  North Texas  1:06.60 
 6  Fred H Yawger  35  JMST  New Jersey  1:06.86 
 7  Roy Abramowitz  37  OREG  Oregon  1:06.92 
 8  Ronald J Kane  39  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.13 
 8  Stephen Freeborn  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.13 
 10  Scott Coleman  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.26 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Shepherd  36  MICH  Michigan  2:22.43 
 2  Rob Copeland  35  BACM  New Jersey  2:25.90 
 3  Ronald J Kane  39  1776  Delaware Valley  2:26.94 
 4  Michael Heather  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:29.38 
 5  Luke L Daniel  35  UH2O  Gulf  2:31.98 
 6  Fred H Yawger  35  JMST  New Jersey  2:32.05 
 7  Jeff Strnad  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:32.45 
 8  Peter Huisveld  39  AFAM  Colorado  2:34.48 
 9  Roy Abramowitz  37  OREG  Oregon  2:36.36 
 10  Hugh Moore  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.33 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  36  LONE  North Texas  1:01.06 
 2  Buck Smith  38  LONE  North Texas  1:04.67 
 3  Stuart J Marvin  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.74 
 4  Thomas Whatley  39  RMM  Colorado  1:06.01 
 5  Reed Farris  36  GAKW  Georgia  1:07.28 
 6  Bryan Austin  35  SWAM  North Texas  1:07.91 
 7  David R Shepherd  36  MICH  Michigan  1:07.94 
 8  Richard C Green  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.20 
 9  Michael Heather  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.62 
 10  John Bonning  35  CSM  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.79 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:24.01 
 2  Jeffrey Krongaard  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.93 
 3  Larry W Wood  37  TXMS  South Texas  2:27.44 
 4  Rick Kozlowski  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.73 
 5  Reed Farris  36  GAKW  Georgia  2:29.33 
 6  William W Reeves  37  RMM  Colorado  2:30.04 
 7  Jeff B Gilbert  35  RMM  Colorado  2:31.25 
 8  Stephen R Peck  35  ECSC  Southern Pacific  2:31.57 
 9  David A Parler  35  CHA  South Carolina  2:32.90 
 10  Roger Kahn  36  EMP  Metropolitan  2:34.21 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Shepherd  36  MICH  Michigan  5:10.54 
 2  Larry W Wood  37  TXMS  South Texas  5:16.02 
 3  Jeffrey Krongaard  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:18.91 
 4  Peter Huisveld  39  AFAM  Colorado  5:20.39 
 5  Paul Windrath  37  MINN  Minnesota  5:20.98 
 6  Robert Strauss  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:28.38 
 7  Michael Heather  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:31.09 
 8  David H Owen  39  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  5:37.48 
 9  Frank Thompson  39  MICH  Michigan  5:37.54 
 10  Hugh Moore  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:39.47 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #51
Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #45
Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #20