Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.84 
 2  Keith E Carter  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.11 
 3  Agostino Arcidiacono  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.05 
 4  Robert S Blake  66  SLM  Ozark  32.35 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.38 
 6  John C Richards  69  LAM  Pacific  33.53 
 7  Jack Truby  66  RMM  Colorado  33.57 
 8  John M Woods  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.72 
 9  Benedict M Reynolds  66  EMP  Metropolitan  34.16 
 10  Al L Ebbinghaus  67  GISA  Indiana  34.98 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:09.90 
 2  Robert S Blake  66  SLM  Ozark  1:14.26 
 3  Keith E Carter  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.54 
 4  John C Richards  69  LAM  Pacific  1:16.87 
 5  Benedict M Reynolds  66  EMP  Metropolitan  1:17.37 
 6  Wayne Shadbolt  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:18.22 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:18.52 
 8  Richard Upsall  67  LINC  Illinois  1:19.01 
 9  John M Woods  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.55 
 10  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:19.87 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:40.40 
 2  John M Woods  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.81 
 3  Benedict M Reynolds  66  EMP  Metropolitan  2:53.80 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:55.95 
 5  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:56.11 
 6  Robert S Blake  66  SLM  Ozark  2:56.66 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  67  CONN  Connecticut  2:59.86 
 8  Richard Upsall  67  LINC  Illinois  3:00.92 
 9  William R DeMastus  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:05.07 
 10  Richard H Daniel  65  BOLT  Southern  3:07.85 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Kerswill  65  RINC  Pacific  5:37.93 
 2  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:46.24 
 3  John M Woods  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:11.80 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:18.11 
 5  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:21.90 
 6  Bernard Guttilla  66  EMP  Metropolitan  6:22.30 
 7  Benedict M Reynolds  66  EMP  Metropolitan  6:25.30 
 8  Wayne Shadbolt  67  CONN  Connecticut  6:27.40 
 9  Robert S Blake  66  SLM  Ozark  6:37.28 
 10  Richard H Daniel  65  BOLT  Southern  6:40.50 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:56.23 
 2  Ed Kerswill  65  RINC  Pacific  11:58.99 
 3  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:59.11 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:00.47 
 5  Bernard Guttilla  66  EMP  Metropolitan  13:35.13 
 6  Robert S Blake  66  SLM  Ozark  13:51.97 
 7  Gilbert Young  69  OREG  Oregon  14:08.87 
 8  Roy Lagaly  69  GNY  Ohio  14:15.73 
 9  William R DeMastus  66  LBM  Southern Pacific  14:19.95 
 10  Ralph Rogers  68  CSM  Florida Gold Coast  14:20.42 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Kerswill  65  RINC  Pacific  22:37.53 
 2  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22:46.20 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25:17.52 
 4  Roy Lagaly  69  GNY  Ohio  26:39.67 
 5  Russell Proctor  67  RAM  North Carolina  27:05.39 
 6  Ralph Rogers  68  CSM  Florida Gold Coast  27:53.40 
 7  Vestor Boone  66  MAC  North Carolina  28:40.75 
 8  Robert Wright  67      28:45.18 
 9  Aubrey O Dodd  68  IEM  Inland Northwest  37:34.45 
 10  T R Johnson  69  NEWP  Southern Pacific  39:32.10 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Gandsey  68  LINC  Illinois  38.27 
 2  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  39.63 
 3  George Brinton  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  40.11 
 4  Alfred P Kaptor  65  MICH  Michigan  42.40 
 5  Richard Upsall  67  LINC  Illinois  43.01 
 6  Jack Truby  66  RMM  Colorado  43.50 
 7  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  43.95 
 8  Wayne Shadbolt  67  CONN  Connecticut  44.77 
 9  John M Woods  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  45.00 
 10  Roy Lagaly  69  GNY  Ohio  45.28 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Gandsey  68  LINC  Illinois  1:26.37 
 2  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:29.06 
 3  George Brinton  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:29.56 
 4  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  1:31.55 
 5  John M Woods  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:36.11 
 6  Wilford Dolphin  66  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:38.29 
 7  Earl Walter  69  OREG  Oregon  1:39.56 
 8  Wayne Shadbolt  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:39.97 
 9  Russell Proctor  67  RAM  North Carolina  1:40.05 
 10  James K Edwards  68  NEM  New England  1:41.20 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Gandsey  68  LINC  Illinois  3:13.58 
 2  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:27.87 
 3  George Brinton  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:28.99 
 4  John M Woods  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:32.49 
 5  Russell Proctor  67  RAM  North Carolina  3:33.26 
 6  Wilford Dolphin  66  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:33.41 
 7  Joaquin Silverio  65  HIA  Florida Gold Coast  3:43.09 
 8  John Cranch  68  NIAG  Niagara  3:49.97 
 9  Earl Walter  69  OREG  Oregon  3:54.42 
 10  Norman Garsoe  67  1776  Delaware Valley  3:55.53 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  65  CHA  South Carolina  38.18 
 2  John C Richards  69  LAM  Pacific  41.19 
 3  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.46 
 4  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  43.03 
 5  James Forbes  65  EMP  Metropolitan  43.69 
 6  George Melick  67  1776  Delaware Valley  44.48 
 7  Norman Garsoe  67  1776  Delaware Valley  44.89 
 8  Agustin De La Vega  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  46.52 
 9  John L Stern  67  UNAT  Southern Pacific  47.12 
 10  Douglas Strong  66  GISA  Indiana  49.42 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  65  CHA  South Carolina  1:28.94 
 2  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:35.18 
 3  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:37.66 
 4  James Forbes  65  EMP  Metropolitan  1:40.12 
 5  Norman Garsoe  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:41.69 
 6  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  1:42.02 
 7  Ed Kerswill  65  RINC  Pacific  1:42.44 
 8  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  1:43.49 
 9  George Melick  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:43.82 
 10  Wilford Dolphin  66  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:50.08 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:31.06 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  65  CHA  South Carolina  3:37.57 
 3  Norman Garsoe  67  1776  Delaware Valley  3:42.15 
 4  James Forbes  65  EMP  Metropolitan  3:47.28 
 5  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  3:52.50 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:59.52 
 7  George Melick  67  1776  Delaware Valley  4:00.54 
 8  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  4:00.66 
 9  Khosrow Shadbeh  69  OREG  Oregon  4:10.31 
 10  Ralph Rogers  68  CSM  Florida Gold Coast  4:11.24 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.42 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  65  CHA  South Carolina  35.19 
 3  Keith E Carter  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.48 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  36.98 
 5  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  39.52 
 6  Agostino Arcidiacono  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.90 
 7  George Brinton  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  41.40 
 8  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  42.17 
 9  Art Kelley  66  SLM  Ozark  43.87 
 10  Richard H Daniel  65  BOLT  Southern  43.98 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  65  CHA  South Carolina  1:21.66 
 2  Keith E Carter  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.94 
 3  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:33.84 
 4  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  1:34.48 
 5  Art Kelley  66  SLM  Ozark  1:40.31 
 6  Richard H Daniel  65  BOLT  Southern  1:43.24 
 7  Pierce Bray  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:55.36 
 8  Burris Lamar  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:55.67 
 9  Donald A Kilb  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:57.72 
 10  Howard Stoker  66  GKMS  Southeastern  2:07.93 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  65  CHA  South Carolina  3:10.49 
 2  Keith E Carter  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:23.27 
 3  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:32.88 
 4  Art Kelley  66  SLM  Ozark  3:51.42 
 5  Douglas Strong  66  GISA  Indiana  4:19.17 
 6  T R Johnson  69  NEWP  Southern Pacific  7:03.89 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:21.38 
 2  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:29.25 
 3  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  1:30.39 
 4  George Brinton  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:31.18 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:31.23 
 6  Ed Kerswill  65  RINC  Pacific  1:31.47 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:34.12 
 8  John M Woods  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:39.14 
 9  Richard H Daniel  65  BOLT  Southern  1:40.34 
 10  Agostino Arcidiacono  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.46 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:07.45 
 2  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:17.13 
 3  Ed Kerswill  65  RINC  Pacific  3:19.96 
 4  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  3:21.03 
 5  John M Woods  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:23.45 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  68  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:34.89 
 7  Richard H Daniel  65  BOLT  Southern  3:45.11 
 8  William J Brennan  69  EMP  Metropolitan  3:47.71 
 9  Norman Garsoe  67  1776  Delaware Valley  3:49.42 
 10  Douglas Strong  66  GISA  Indiana  3:50.69 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:48.34 
 2  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:06.39 
 3  Keith E Carter  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:17.84 
 4  Earl Walter  69  OREG  Oregon  7:50.59 
 5  Richard H Daniel  65  BOLT  Southern  8:02.67 
 6  William J Brennan  69  EMP  Metropolitan  8:11.89 
 7  Vladimir Ouchakof  67  CONN  Connecticut  9:14.85 
 8  Howard Stoker  66  GKMS  Southeastern  9:26.45 
 9  T R Johnson  69  NEWP  Southern Pacific  12:31.07 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #29
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #51
Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #50