Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.98 
 2  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  25.55 
 3  Wade Riddick  22  CRAW  Southern  25.74 
 4  Michael A Bell  24  MICH  Michigan  25.86 
 5  Andrew W Reid  24  EACM  Indiana  25.92 
 6  John H Bell  24  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  26.21 
 7  Donald Reid  24  GISA  Indiana  26.69 
 8  Thom Halpin  24      27.31 
 9  Stuart A Barton  23  CONN  Connecticut  27.39 
 10  Gavin E Black  23  AND  South Carolina  27.45 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  23  PCAM  Pacific  54.21 
 2  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  54.90 
 3  Andrew W Reid  24  EACM  Indiana  56.86 
 4  Wade Riddick  22  CRAW  Southern  57.02 
 5  Brian W Ellis  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  57.82 
 6  Michael A Bell  24  MICH  Michigan  58.64 
 7  Steve C Jones  23  AQT  South Texas  59.27 
 8  Carl I Duffy  24  TXMS  South Texas  59.54 
 8  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  59.54 
 10  Donald Reid  24  GISA  Indiana  1:00.36 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A MacDonald  23  DKTA  North Dakota  2:01.20 
 2  Wade Riddick  22  CRAW  Southern  2:04.30 
 3  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:05.31 
 4  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  2:05.86 
 5  Steve C Jones  23  AQT  South Texas  2:10.07 
 6  Thomas J Spino  24  KSU  Lake Erie  2:12.40 
 7  Michael R Moore  24  MM  Montana  2:14.86 
 8  Robert J Valentin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  2:15.87 
 9  John A Banbury  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:16.78 
 10  Michael R Brady  22  MYAJ  Southern  2:17.80 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  23  PCAM  Pacific  4:16.24 
 2  Wade Riddick  22  CRAW  Southern  4:27.48 
 3  Thomas J Spino  24  KSU  Lake Erie  4:42.27 
 4  Dirk J Bouma  23  AFAM  Colorado  4:49.82 
 5  Robert J Valentin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  4:51.34 
 6  John A Banbury  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:57.07 
 7  James D Bynum  23  AUST  South Texas  4:57.80 
 8  Michael R Brady  22  MYAJ  Southern  5:01.04 
 9  William L Schwartz  23  BOLT  Southern  5:01.53 
 10  Chris DeGranda  23  UNAT  Lake Erie  5:02.13 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wade Riddick  22  CRAW  Southern  9:43.58 
 2  Dirk J Bouma  23  AFAM  Colorado  10:02.78 
 3  Robert J Valentin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  10:08.46 
 4  Quanah T Ridenour  21  OJAI  Southern Pacific  10:52.74 
 5  Mark A Becker  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  13:16.17 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  18:22.04 
 2  Wade Riddick  22  CRAW  Southern  18:25.51 
 3  Dirk J Bouma  23  AFAM  Colorado  19:10.49 
 4  Mark A Becker  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  24:45.97 
 5  George A Klamo  23  CCM  South Texas  24:59.82 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  29.62 
 2  John H Bell  24  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  30.83 
 3  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  30.94 
 4  Michael G Falati  23  CRAW  Southern  32.19 
 5  Lewis J Schmitt  23  BOLT  Southern  32.52 
 6  James E Turner  22  TIGR  Pacific  32.67 
 7  Stuart A Barton  23  CONN  Connecticut  33.18 
 8  William L Schwartz  23  BOLT  Southern  33.61 
 9  Robert L King  23  CCM  South Texas  34.37 
 10  Jesse A Ridenour  20  OJAI  Southern Pacific  34.49 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dirk J Bouma  23  AFAM  Colorado  1:10.55 
 2  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  1:10.58 
 3  Lewis J Schmitt  23  BOLT  Southern  1:11.47 
 4  Stuart A Barton  23  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.72 
 5  Michael R Moore  24  MM  Montana  1:12.85 
 6  Michael Mahon  24  EMP  Metropolitan  1:14.95 
 7  Michael G Falati  23  CRAW  Southern  1:15.58 
 8  Michael R Brady  22  MYAJ  Southern  1:17.58 
 9  Robert L King  23  CCM  South Texas  1:20.25 
 10  Jesse A Ridenour  20  OJAI  Southern Pacific  1:21.08 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dirk J Bouma  23  AFAM  Colorado  2:32.94 
 2  Lewis J Schmitt  23  BOLT  Southern  2:39.93 
 3  Robert J Valentin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  2:44.25 
 4  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  2:46.25 
 5  James M Lorimer  22  PSP  Southern Pacific  2:59.66 
 6  Joseph F Penta  20  CHM  North Carolina  3:06.27 
 7  Robert L King  23  CCM  South Texas  3:07.76 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Ewing  24  DKTA  North Dakota  31.68 
 2  Andrew Geiszler  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  33.70 
 3  Steve C Jones  23  AQT  South Texas  34.04 
 4  Wade Riddick  22  CRAW  Southern  34.34 
 5  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  35.26 
 6  Thom Halpin  24      36.59 
 7  Jesse A Ridenour  20  OJAI  Southern Pacific  36.67 
 8  Kenneth W Younts  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  36.72 
 9  James Searcy  23  GISA  Indiana  37.02 
 10  Daniel E McGovern  20  SYL  Ohio  37.04 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Geiszler  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.58 
 2  Daniel C Beatty  24  MICH  Michigan  1:13.00 
 3  Steve C Jones  23  AQT  South Texas  1:14.51 
 4  Tyson D Salaun  24  ES  Southern  1:15.38 
 5  Charles A Tujo  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:18.36 
 6  Kenneth W Younts  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.48 
 7  William L Schwartz  23  BOLT  Southern  1:21.19 
 8  Jesse A Ridenour  20  OJAI  Southern Pacific  1:21.91 
 9  Daniel E McGovern  20  SYL  Ohio  1:22.39 
 10  Robert J Cambias  23  CRAW  Southern  1:23.24 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve C Jones  23  AQT  South Texas  2:41.05 
 2  Kenneth W Younts  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.54 
 3  Charles A Tujo  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:53.24 
 4  James M Lorimer  22  PSP  Southern Pacific  3:11.52 
 5  Gavin E Black  23  AND  South Carolina  3:24.99 
 6  Lewis J Schmitt  23  BOLT  Southern  4:03.91 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian W Ellis  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  27.47 
 2  Daniel C Beatty  24  MICH  Michigan  27.62 
 3  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  27.80 
 4  Michael A Bell  24  MICH  Michigan  28.28 
 5  Andrew W Reid  24  EACM  Indiana  28.46 
 6  John H Bell  24  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  28.82 
 7  Wade Riddick  22  CRAW  Southern  29.43 
 8  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  29.50 
 8  James D Bynum  23  AUST  South Texas  29.50 
 10  Jeff R Russ  22  GOLW  Southern Pacific  29.60 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  23  PCAM  Pacific  58.81 
 2  Daniel C Beatty  24  MICH  Michigan  1:01.76 
 3  James D Bynum  23  AUST  South Texas  1:05.00 
 4  Michael A Bell  24  MICH  Michigan  1:06.37 
 5  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:06.53 
 6  William L Schwartz  23  BOLT  Southern  1:08.52 
 7  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  1:09.83 
 8  Michael G Falati  23  CRAW  Southern  1:10.40 
 9  Wade Riddick  22  CRAW  Southern  1:10.97 
 10  Andrew W Reid  24  EACM  Indiana  1:12.91 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  23  PCAM  Pacific  2:18.63 
 2  James D Bynum  23  AUST  South Texas  2:27.30 
 3  Brian W Ellis  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.86 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  23  PCAM  Pacific  1:00.93 
 2  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:04.98 
 3  Steve C Jones  23  AQT  South Texas  1:05.25 
 4  Brian W Ellis  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.98 
 5  Michael R Moore  24  MM  Montana  1:07.43 
 6  Andrew W Reid  24  EACM  Indiana  1:08.36 
 7  Andrew Geiszler  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.55 
 8  John H Bell  24  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.97 
 9  James E Turner  22  TIGR  Pacific  1:09.20 
 10  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  1:09.44 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  23  PCAM  Pacific  2:14.07 
 2  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:22.24 
 3  Daniel C Beatty  24  MICH  Michigan  2:23.59 
 4  Steve C Jones  23  AQT  South Texas  2:24.64 
 5  William L Schwartz  23  BOLT  Southern  2:33.87 
 6  Dirk J Bouma  23  AFAM  Colorado  2:34.29 
 7  James Searcy  23  GISA  Indiana  2:34.96 
 8  Robert J Valentin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  2:36.51 
 9  Charles A Tujo  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:38.72 
 10  Kevin Kimple  21      2:49.58 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  23  PCAM  Pacific  4:45.83 
 2  Steve C Jones  23  AQT  South Texas  5:14.72 
 3  Dirk J Bouma  23  AFAM  Colorado  5:28.04 
 4  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:29.44 
 5  William L Schwartz  23  BOLT  Southern  5:33.57 
 6  Robert J Valentin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  5:33.88 
 7  James Searcy  23  GISA  Indiana  5:46.63 
 8  James D Bynum  23  AUST  South Texas  5:50.38 
 9  Lewis J Schmitt  23  BOLT  Southern  6:34.08 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #52
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #49
Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #13