Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Angell  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.74 
 2  John C S Smith  53  HLJ  Florida  27.89 
 3  William D Gosnold  50  DKTA  North Dakota  27.98 
 4  Robert Proebsting  53  LAM  Pacific  28.25 
 5  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  28.35 
 6  Tom Winters  51  ARIZ  Arizona  28.81 
 7  Jerry A Katz  52  JMST  New Jersey  28.82 
 8  James Krueger  52  OCMT  Hawaii  29.21 
 9  Terry R Warner  51  CRUZ  Pacific  29.41 
 10  Jerry R Myers  53  GISA  Indiana  29.72 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Angell  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:02.36 
 2  William D Gosnold  50  DKTA  North Dakota  1:03.25 
 3  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  1:03.82 
 4  James Krueger  52  OCMT  Hawaii  1:05.79 
 5  David Harrison  53  1776  Delaware Valley  1:06.37 
 6  Jerry R Myers  53  GISA  Indiana  1:06.95 
 7  Robert Proebsting  53  LAM  Pacific  1:07.22 
 8  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  1:09.95 
 9  Douglas Duwe  51  TXMS  South Texas  1:10.35 
 10  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  1:10.66 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William D Gosnold  50  DKTA  North Dakota  2:21.23 
 2  David Harrison  53  1776  Delaware Valley  2:23.49 
 3  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  2:25.20 
 4  James Krueger  52  OCMT  Hawaii  2:27.96 
 5  Dick Stewart  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:29.13 
 6  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  2:30.66 
 7  Thomas Angell  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:32.27 
 8  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  2:33.28 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  2:34.54 
 10  Robert Proebsting  53  LAM  Pacific  2:36.84 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  53  1776  Delaware Valley  4:59.19 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:02.90 
 3  William D Gosnold  50  DKTA  North Dakota  5:14.96 
 4  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  5:15.18 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  5:22.72 
 6  Mel Goldstein  53  GISA  Indiana  5:26.52 
 7  Patrick Schlup  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:31.76 
 8  Bill Steuart  54  SMMM  Pacific  5:34.26 
 9  James F Shaw  50  RINC  Pacific  5:39.80 
 10  Richard Campbell  51  SMS  Florida  5:41.50 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  10:39.93 
 2  David Harrison  53  1776  Delaware Valley  10:47.58 
 3  Mel Goldstein  53  GISA  Indiana  11:06.31 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  11:16.10 
 5  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  11:26.54 
 6  Bill Steuart  54  SMMM  Pacific  11:27.61 
 7  Patrick Schlup  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  11:35.39 
 8  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  11:45.17 
 9  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  11:45.73 
 10  Chip Hastings  50  GKMS  Southeastern  11:54.09 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  53  1776  Delaware Valley  20:21.55 
 2  Bob Coale  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  21:21.07 
 3  Kent M Price  53  LAM  Pacific  22:03.91 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  22:09.77 
 5  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  22:24.96 
 6  William Timken  52  TOC  Pacific  22:46.28 
 7  Robert Norris  53  DAM  Pacific  23:02.37 
 8  Raymond Woller  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  23:38.76 
 9  Barry Fasbender  54  STAN  Pacific  23:43.90 
 10  Barry P Shay  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  24:19.25 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  53  HLJ  Florida  32.67 
 2  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  33.14 
 3  Richard Campbell  51  SMS  Florida  35.29 
 4  James F Shaw  50  RINC  Pacific  36.25 
 5  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.41 
 6  John Trainer  53  MCMS  Southeastern  36.42 
 7  Marty Mennen  54  GISA  Indiana  37.05 
 8  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  37.46 
 9  Marshall R Greer  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  37.65 
 10  Terry R Warner  51  CRUZ  Pacific  37.81 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  1:16.28 
 2  Richard Campbell  51  SMS  Florida  1:18.21 
 3  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  1:20.90 
 4  James F Shaw  50  RINC  Pacific  1:22.98 
 5  John Trainer  53  MCMS  Southeastern  1:23.01 
 6  Robert Norris  53  DAM  Pacific  1:23.08 
 7  Lee Bettis  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.84 
 8  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.85 
 9  Raymond Woller  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:25.28 
 10  George J Quigley  51  GISA  Indiana  1:25.75 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  2:45.81 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:49.73 
 3  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  2:53.20 
 4  Richard Campbell  51  SMS  Florida  2:55.52 
 5  Lee Bettis  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.51 
 6  Robert Norris  53  DAM  Pacific  2:58.65 
 7  George J Quigley  51  GISA  Indiana  3:04.62 
 8  Mel Goldstein  53  GISA  Indiana  3:05.24 
 9  Jack G Halliday  54  RINC  Pacific  3:05.34 
 10  Raymond Woller  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:06.44 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  37.18 
 2  John Stover  50  MICH  Michigan  37.26 
 3  Cyrus Hopkins  53  NEM  New England  37.57 
 4  John Felder  50  NSM  Southern  37.63 
 5  Jerome Yurow  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  37.96 
 6  Milton Gee  54  MAC  North Carolina  38.13 
 7  Charles Kilbourne  52  SAFJ  South Texas  38.47 
 8  Chip Hastings  50  GKMS  Southeastern  38.50 
 9  Walt Reid  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.06 
 10  Douglas Messineo  50  SWIM  Florida  39.27 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  1:21.16 
 2  John Stover  50  MICH  Michigan  1:21.38 
 3  John Felder  50  NSM  Southern  1:23.53 
 4  Douglas Messineo  50  SWIM  Florida  1:26.25 
 5  Patrick Schlup  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:26.33 
 6  Milton Gee  54  MAC  North Carolina  1:28.02 
 7  P Arnie Blakely  51  TSCT  Southern Pacific  1:28.44 
 8  Chip Hastings  50  GKMS  Southeastern  1:28.60 
 9  Jack G Halliday  54  RINC  Pacific  1:29.20 
 10  Walt Reid  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.65 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:57.68 
 2  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  2:59.65 
 3  John Stover  50  MICH  Michigan  3:02.26 
 4  Patrick Schlup  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:07.98 
 5  Cyrus Hopkins  53  NEM  New England  3:09.31 
 6  John Felder  50  NSM  Southern  3:09.96 
 7  Jack G Halliday  54  RINC  Pacific  3:15.15 
 8  Douglas Messineo  50  SWIM  Florida  3:15.57 
 9  Milton Gee  54  MAC  North Carolina  3:18.72 
 10  Walt Reid  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:20.28 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  53  HLJ  Florida  29.56 
 2  Robert Proebsting  53  LAM  Pacific  29.61 
 3  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  29.69 
 4  Peter A Combes  50  CHA  South Carolina  31.65 
 5  Tom Winters  51  ARIZ  Arizona  31.77 
 6  William D Gosnold  50  DKTA  North Dakota  32.33 
 7  James F Shaw  50  RINC  Pacific  32.54 
 8  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  32.98 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  33.19 
 10  Mel Goldstein  53  GISA  Indiana  33.29 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  53  LAM  Pacific  1:12.05 
 2  Dick Stewart  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:14.87 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  1:15.26 
 4  Mel Goldstein  53  GISA  Indiana  1:16.10 
 5  William Timken  52  TOC  Pacific  1:17.35 
 6  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  1:18.25 
 7  James F Shaw  50  RINC  Pacific  1:21.32 
 8  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  1:22.00 
 9  Peter A Combes  50  CHA  South Carolina  1:23.04 
 10  Barry Fasbender  54  STAN  Pacific  1:26.57 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  53  LAM  Pacific  2:58.60 
 2  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  2:59.15 
 3  John Stover  50  MICH  Michigan  3:05.07 
 4  William Timken  52  TOC  Pacific  3:09.04 
 5  Barry Fasbender  54  STAN  Pacific  3:20.48 
 6  Douglas Messineo  50  SWIM  Florida  3:35.07 
 7  Landon C Kirchner  53  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:38.87 
 8  James Gibbs  50  PCAT  North Texas  3:39.90 
 9  Keith M Barton  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:45.74 
 10  Carl House  51  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  4:21.46 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:38.10 
 2  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  2:45.36 
 3  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  2:47.51 
 4  John Stover  50  MICH  Michigan  2:49.66 
 5  Tom Winters  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:51.21 
 6  Dick Stewart  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:51.28 
 7  Mel Goldstein  53  GISA  Indiana  2:52.13 
 8  William Timken  52  TOC  Pacific  2:54.67 
 9  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  2:55.04 
 10  Cyrus Hopkins  53  NEM  New England  2:56.55 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  50  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:41.52 
 2  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  6:06.00 
 3  John Stover  50  MICH  Michigan  6:12.47 
 4  Mel Goldstein  53  GISA  Indiana  6:16.83 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  6:21.15 
 6  William Timken  52  TOC  Pacific  6:29.49 
 7  Cyrus Hopkins  53  NEM  New England  6:33.54 
 8  Barry Fasbender  54  STAN  Pacific  6:41.42 
 9  Douglas Messineo  50  SWIM  Florida  6:41.63 
 10  Landon C Kirchner  53  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:44.26 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #49
Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #42
Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #14