Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Foote  40  TOC  Pacific  25.99 
 2  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  26.22 
 3  Richard Bober  40  MAC  North Carolina  26.31 
 4  Stephen M Tyrrell  40  RINC  Pacific  26.45 
 5  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  26.74 
 6  Gregory Gush  43  CONN  Connecticut  27.05 
 7  Bill Barthold  42  TOC  Pacific  27.12 
 8  Hugh Wilder  40  CHA  South Carolina  27.17 
 9  Michael M Koonin  41  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  27.18 
 10  Andrew Todd  40  MCMS  Southeastern  27.29 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Tanner  41  GISA  Indiana  51.48 
 2  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  57.76 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  58.40 
 4  Stephen M Tyrrell  40  RINC  Pacific  59.05 
 5  John Nolan  42  LAKE  Kentucky  59.57 
 6  Hugh Wilder  40  CHA  South Carolina  1:00.02 
 7  Fred Ferraro  41  UNAT  North Texas  1:00.08 
 8  John Foote  40  TOC  Pacific  1:00.27 
 9  Brian Black  44      1:00.82 
 10  Edward Crossmore  43  NIAG  Niagara  1:01.87 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy B Williams  40  TOC  Pacific  2:08.50 
 2  John Nolan  42  LAKE  Kentucky  2:10.31 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  2:11.12 
 4  Frank Warner  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:11.41 
 5  Edward Crossmore  43  NIAG  Niagara  2:14.88 
 6  Richard Bober  40  MAC  North Carolina  2:15.38 
 7  Fred Ferraro  41  UNAT  North Texas  2:16.65 
 8  Brian Black  44      2:16.93 
 9  Marvin B Schwartz  42  ARKM  Arkansas  2:17.21 
 10  Gaard Arneson  43  MICH  Michigan  2:18.53 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Nolan  42  LAKE  Kentucky  4:39.46 
 2  Marvin B Schwartz  42  ARKM  Arkansas  4:43.47 
 3  Edward Crossmore  43  NIAG  Niagara  4:44.18 
 4  Gaard Arneson  43  MICH  Michigan  4:51.48 
 5  Steven DuRapau  42  OREG  Oregon  4:57.74 
 6  William Cerny  43  DADS  Gulf  4:58.06 
 7  William T Reid  41  MICH  Michigan  4:58.18 
 8  Chip Glidden  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:58.40 
 9  Trevor G Charlton  41  OREG  Oregon  5:04.28 
 10  Paul Lofthouse  43  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:04.88 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy B Williams  40  TOC  Pacific  9:28.74 
 2  John Nolan  42  LAKE  Kentucky  9:38.65 
 3  Edward Crossmore  43  NIAG  Niagara  9:52.76 
 4  Gaard Arneson  43  MICH  Michigan  10:01.62 
 5  Frank Warner  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:06.65 
 6  Steven DuRapau  42  OREG  Oregon  10:09.49 
 7  Eliot Chenaux  44  CCM  South Texas  10:16.79 
 8  John R Sultan  44  CRUZ  Pacific  10:19.49 
 9  William Cerny  43  DADS  Gulf  10:22.72 
 10  Chip Glidden  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  10:24.65 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marvin B Schwartz  42  ARKM  Arkansas  18:57.21 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  19:07.91 
 3  John Nolan  42  LAKE  Kentucky  19:18.92 
 4  Frank McIntyre  40  LONE  North Texas  19:19.83 
 5  Eliot Chenaux  44  CCM  South Texas  19:30.33 
 6  Joel R Wilson  42  CRUZ  Pacific  19:41.64 
 7  William Cerny  43  DADS  Gulf  19:51.21 
 8  Andy Banks  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:54.27 
 9  Paul M Lofthouse  43  ROSE  Southern Pacific  20:23.09 
 10  Tom Courtney  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  20:35.59 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bober  40  MAC  North Carolina  30.30 
 2  William Tingley  41  LAKE  Kentucky  30.54 
 3  Gary Hafer  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.40 
 4  Hugh Wilder  40  CHA  South Carolina  31.46 
 5  Brian Black  44      31.61 
 6  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  31.99 
 7  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  32.02 
 8  Richard A Haas  41  LONE  North Texas  32.18 
 9  Bill Barthold  42  TOC  Pacific  32.28 
 10  Frank Warner  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.32 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bober  40  MAC  North Carolina  1:06.75 
 2  William Tingley  41  LAKE  Kentucky  1:08.32 
 3  Gary Hafer  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.87 
 4  Robert F Girvin  41  UNAT  Pacific  1:11.95 
 5  Bill Barthold  42  TOC  Pacific  1:12.11 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  1:12.44 
 7  Hugh Wilder  40  CHA  South Carolina  1:12.67 
 8  Gregory Gush  43  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.16 
 9  Holmes Peacher-Ryan  42  MSU  Southeastern  1:14.50 
 10  James A Downey  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.61 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bober  40  MAC  North Carolina  2:25.09 
 2  William Tingley  41  LAKE  Kentucky  2:33.91 
 3  Robert F Girvin  41  UNAT  Pacific  2:35.41 
 4  Frank Warner  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.45 
 5  Gary Hafer  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.52 
 6  Bill Barthold  42  TOC  Pacific  2:38.57 
 7  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  2:40.01 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  2:40.56 
 9  David Levinson  41  RINC  Pacific  2:43.88 
 10  Steve Heck  41  CRAW  Southern  2:44.82 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peder Dahlberg  42  NASA  Illinois  31.82 
 2  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  33.36 
 3  Allen Stark  42  OREG  Oregon  33.67 
 4  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  34.63 
 5  G Paul Menyharth  44  USF  Pacific  34.81 
 6  David G Rotthoff  40  MYMC  Lake Erie  34.86 
 7  Rick B Walker  40  SMS  Florida  34.91 
 8  James Goodwin  44  LAKE  Kentucky  35.52 
 9  Wayne A Smith  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.62 
 10  Gary Jewell  41  SLM  Ozark  35.66 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peder Dahlberg  42  NASA  Illinois  1:10.99 
 2  Allen Stark  42  OREG  Oregon  1:15.47 
 3  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  1:16.06 
 4  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  1:17.09 
 5  Mal Jester  42  WCM  Pacific  1:17.57 
 6  Rick B Walker  40  SMS  Florida  1:17.82 
 7  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  41  GKMS  Southeastern  1:20.01 
 8  Wayne A Smith  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:20.31 
 9  G Paul Menyharth  44  USF  Pacific  1:20.43 
 10  Stuart B Pechter  40  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.59 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peder Dahlberg  42  NASA  Illinois  2:42.29 
 2  Allen Stark  42  OREG  Oregon  2:49.21 
 3  Rick B Walker  40  SMS  Florida  2:51.46 
 4  Ian L Thompson  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:52.46 
 5  Mal Jester  42  WCM  Pacific  2:52.96 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  2:55.19 
 7  David Levinson  41  RINC  Pacific  2:55.73 
 8  Holmes Peacher-Ryan  42  MSU  Southeastern  2:57.29 
 9  Eliot Chenaux  44  CCM  South Texas  2:59.31 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Foote  40  TOC  Pacific  27.04 
 2  Daniel O Thompson  44  HOST  Gulf  27.19 
 3  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  27.32 
 4  Fred Ferraro  41  UNAT  North Texas  29.16 
 5  David Tanner  41  GISA  Indiana  29.21 
 6  Rudy J Vazmina  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.38 
 6  Richard A Haas  41  LONE  North Texas  29.38 
 8  Robert F Girvin  41  UNAT  Pacific  29.43 
 9  Thomas H Knopf  43  RH  Pacific  29.62 
 10  David Levinson  41  RINC  Pacific  29.63 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy B Williams  40  TOC  Pacific  1:03.46 
 2  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  1:04.87 
 3  John Foote  40  TOC  Pacific  1:05.15 
 4  Richard A Haas  41  LONE  North Texas  1:05.23 
 5  David Levinson  41  RINC  Pacific  1:05.71 
 6  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  1:05.74 
 7  Frank McIntyre  40  LONE  North Texas  1:07.01 
 8  David Tanner  41  GISA  Indiana  1:07.17 
 9  Fred Ferraro  41  UNAT  North Texas  1:08.00 
 10  Rudy J Vazmina  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.34 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy B Williams  40  TOC  Pacific  2:24.37 
 2  John Nolan  42  LAKE  Kentucky  2:28.51 
 3  Richard A Haas  41  LONE  North Texas  2:30.42 
 4  David Tanner  41  GISA  Indiana  2:31.20 
 5  Frank McIntyre  40  LONE  North Texas  2:33.74 
 6  David Levinson  41  RINC  Pacific  2:34.50 
 7  John Ziegenhagen  44  MINN  Minnesota  2:51.37 
 8  Hunter Yost  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:52.49 
 9  Wayne A Smith  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:09.92 
 10  Duke A Dahlin  42  USF  Pacific  3:14.11 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard A Haas  41  LONE  North Texas  2:31.70 
 2  William Tingley  41  LAKE  Kentucky  2:33.71 
 3  John Nolan  42  LAKE  Kentucky  2:34.44 
 4  Robert F Girvin  41  UNAT  Pacific  2:34.63 
 5  John R Sultan  44  CRUZ  Pacific  2:34.97 
 6  Mal Jester  42  WCM  Pacific  2:35.54 
 7  Frank McIntyre  40  LONE  North Texas  2:38.32 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  2:38.53 
 9  Chip Glidden  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:39.09 
 10  Holmes Peacher-Ryan  42  MSU  Southeastern  2:39.20 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy B Williams  40  TOC  Pacific  5:09.47 
 2  John Nolan  42  LAKE  Kentucky  5:19.48 
 3  David Levinson  41  RINC  Pacific  5:31.71 
 4  Eliot Chenaux  44  CCM  South Texas  5:37.12 
 5  John R Sultan  44  CRUZ  Pacific  5:38.26 
 6  William Tingley  41  LAKE  Kentucky  5:40.22 
 7  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  5:41.81 
 8  Robert F Girvin  41  UNAT  Pacific  5:42.40 
 9  Gaard Arneson  43  MICH  Michigan  5:43.37 
 10  Chip Glidden  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:45.60 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #41
Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #14
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #21