Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald E Agate  70  NIAG  Niagara  31.36 
 2  Jay Craddock  70  LAM  Pacific  32.62 
 3  Robert D Scoles  70  SBAY  Southern Pacific  33.24 
 4  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  33.62 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  70  MINN  Minnesota  33.74 
 6  Richard Loizeaux  72  CVM  New England  33.82 
 7  William H Johnston  73  WCM  Pacific  34.80 
 8  Lynn Surles  74  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.85 
 9  Barnet Phillips  73  ARKM  Arkansas  34.86 
 10  John Dilley  70  GISA  Indiana  34.91 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald E Agate  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:14.66 
 2  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:15.96 
 3  Jay Craddock  70  LAM  Pacific  1:17.43 
 4  John R Patten  70  GISA  Indiana  1:18.11 
 5  Robert D Scoles  70  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:18.19 
 6  Fred Taioli  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:18.94 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  1:19.83 
 8  Birch Davidson  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:20.37 
 9  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:20.48 
 10  Richard Loizeaux  72  CVM  New England  1:20.59 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:54.22 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  2:57.05 
 3  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  2:58.20 
 4  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  2:59.36 
 5  John R Patten  70  GISA  Indiana  3:02.36 
 6  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:08.14 
 7  Charles E Harris  70  JMST  New Jersey  3:10.90 
 8  Richard Loizeaux  72  CVM  New England  3:11.73 
 9  Norris Fluke  74  MARY  Maryland  3:12.17 
 10  Richard T Smith  71  SAC  Pacific  3:12.30 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  70  SMMM  Pacific  6:11.13 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  6:21.05 
 3  Robert D Scoles  70  SBAY  Southern Pacific  6:33.90 
 4  Birch Davidson  72  1776  Delaware Valley  6:35.65 
 5  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:42.42 
 6  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  6:50.41 
 7  Norris Fluke  74  MARY  Maryland  6:51.23 
 8  Charles E Harris  70  JMST  New Jersey  6:57.38 
 9  Frank M Murphy  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:57.54 
 10  Dan Miles  70  NMM  New Mexico  7:00.42 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  70  SMMM  Pacific  12:36.65 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  13:33.46 
 3  Robert D Scoles  70  SBAY  Southern Pacific  13:49.70 
 4  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  13:52.67 
 5  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:03.88 
 6  Edward Moran  73  SMMM  Pacific  14:04.32 
 7  Frank M Murphy  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  14:35.71 
 8  Gus Clemens  73  LONE  North Texas  15:08.47 
 9  Thomas C Jackson  70  CONN  Connecticut  15:38.10 
 10  John Merrill  74  CONN  Connecticut  15:48.50 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  70  SMMM  Pacific  24:28.27 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  25:23.50 
 3  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26:49.81 
 4  Norris Fluke  74  MARY  Maryland  26:55.66 
 5  Richard T Smith  71  SAC  Pacific  27:34.48 
 6  Dan Miles  70  NMM  New Mexico  27:37.73 
 7  Frank M Murphy  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  27:49.59 
 8  Robert Acker  70  LINC  Illinois  29:13.15 
 9  Ernie Smith  70  WCM  Pacific  30:20.29 
 10  Earl R Dickey  71  SCC  Florida  32:58.90 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald E Agate  70  NIAG  Niagara  40.10 
 2  John Dilley  70  GISA  Indiana  40.12 
 3  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  40.41 
 4  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  41.21 
 5  Bill Molvie  72  SPM  Florida  41.32 
 6  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  41.60 
 7  Earl Walter  70  OREG  Oregon  42.60 
 8  Harry Liber  72  ARIZ  Arizona  43.48 
 9  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  43.56 
 10  Bill J Uhrich  71  HLJ  Florida  45.15 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Dilley  70  GISA  Indiana  1:33.35 
 2  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.44 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  1:34.82 
 4  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:35.59 
 5  Harry Liber  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:35.63 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  1:36.15 
 7  Earl Walter  70  OREG  Oregon  1:38.59 
 8  Norris Fluke  74  MARY  Maryland  1:39.19 
 9  Bill Molvie  72  SPM  Florida  1:43.12 
 10  Thomas C Jackson  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:43.91 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  3:27.83 
 2  Harry Liber  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:29.70 
 3  John Dilley  70  GISA  Indiana  3:30.75 
 4  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  3:31.31 
 5  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  3:31.58 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  3:32.25 
 7  Norris Fluke  74  MARY  Maryland  3:32.93 
 8  Earl Walter  70  OREG  Oregon  3:33.20 
 9  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:41.81 
 10  John Merrill  74  CONN  Connecticut  3:42.17 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.80 
 2  Robert A Morrison  70  OREG  Oregon  43.48 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  44.09 
 4  Birch Davidson  72  1776  Delaware Valley  44.78 
 5  Cecil H J Hull  70  MARY  Maryland  45.01 
 6  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  45.37 
 7  John LeVett  74  RMM  Colorado  47.25 
 8  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  47.59 
 9  Bill J Uhrich  71  HLJ  Florida  47.63 
 10  Walter A Lynch  70  EMP  Metropolitan  47.78 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  1:37.03 
 2  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:39.23 
 3  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:40.42 
 4  Robert A Morrison  70  OREG  Oregon  1:44.31 
 5  Cecil H J Hull  70  MARY  Maryland  1:46.40 
 6  Birch Davidson  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:46.77 
 7  Bill J Uhrich  71  HLJ  Florida  1:52.00 
 8  John H Wrenn  70  RMM  Colorado  1:53.88 
 9  John LeVett  74  RMM  Colorado  1:53.94 
 10  Bud Jackson  72  ARKM  Arkansas  1:55.72 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  3:40.99 
 2  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:41.85 
 3  Birch Davidson  72  1776  Delaware Valley  3:47.62 
 4  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:50.90 
 5  Robert A Morrison  70  OREG  Oregon  4:07.93 
 6  Ray Hakomaki  70  MINN  Minnesota  4:11.04 
 7  Norris Fluke  74  MARY  Maryland  4:11.45 
 8  Bill J Uhrich  71  HLJ  Florida  4:16.52 
 9  Murray Eager  74  EMP  Metropolitan  4:21.47 
 10  Chester Gosstyla  71  RAM  North Carolina  4:22.46 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  72  OREG  Oregon  37.43 
 2  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.98 
 3  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  39.70 
 4  Birch Davidson  72  1776  Delaware Valley  40.17 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  71  HLJ  Florida  40.51 
 6  Harwell P Moseley  72  HLJ  Florida  42.39 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  44.21 
 8  William H Johnston  73  WCM  Pacific  45.22 
 9  Paul Crago  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  45.68 
 10  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  45.82 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:39.61 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  1:43.65 
 3  Chester Gosstyla  71  RAM  North Carolina  1:44.63 
 4  Harwell P Moseley  72  HLJ  Florida  1:46.04 
 5  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:46.06 
 6  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:50.17 
 7  Richard T Smith  71  SAC  Pacific  1:52.81 
 8  William H Johnston  73  WCM  Pacific  1:55.87 
 9  John H Wrenn  70  RMM  Colorado  1:56.73 
 10  Paul Crago  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:57.46 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  3:48.23 
 2  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:59.85 
 3  Dan Miles  70  NMM  New Mexico  4:09.17 
 4  Paul Crago  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:25.55 
 5  William H Johnston  73  WCM  Pacific  5:11.56 
 6  Cliff Croome  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:03.86 
 7  Robert R Hall  70  WCM  Pacific  9:03.57 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  3:27.60 
 2  Birch Davidson  72  1776  Delaware Valley  3:29.14 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  3:29.89 
 4  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:32.43 
 5  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:43.14 
 6  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  3:45.44 
 7  Earl Walter  70  OREG  Oregon  3:46.48 
 8  John H Wrenn  70  RMM  Colorado  3:47.20 
 9  Robert L Wright  70  NEM  New England  3:48.26 
 10  Harwell P Moseley  72  HLJ  Florida  3:48.58 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  7:25.79 
 2  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  7:43.39 
 3  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  7:43.76 
 4  Dan Miles  70  NMM  New Mexico  8:01.44 
 5  Norris Fluke  74  MARY  Maryland  8:06.42 
 6  Richard T Smith  71  SAC  Pacific  8:37.09 
 7  Robert Acker  70  LINC  Illinois  9:06.38 
 8  Cliff Croome  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:26.52 
 9  William H Johnston  73  WCM  Pacific  10:13.61 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #50
Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #35
Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #25