Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert P Peel  26  MICH  Michigan  19.83 
 2  Coy E Cobb  28  FHA  Florida  20.69 
 3  Mark A Noetzel  28  MICH  Michigan  20.73 
 4  James M Pringle  27  HOST  Gulf  20.83 
 5  Anders Rasmussen  27  TXMS  South Texas  20.87 
 6  Kurt Wienants  28  GAKW  Georgia  21.05 
 7  Greg Rhodenbaugh  28  LONE  North Texas  21.15 
 8  John C Smith  29  HOST  Gulf  21.20 
 9  Robert J Killeen  29  HOST  Gulf  21.27 
 10  Stephen A Stahl  26  WCM  Pacific  21.33 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert P Peel  26  MICH  Michigan  44.39 
 2  James M Pringle  27  HOST  Gulf  45.44 
 3  Mark A Noetzel  28  MICH  Michigan  45.48 
 4  John C Smith  29  HOST  Gulf  45.50 
 5  Greg Rhodenbaugh  28  LONE  North Texas  46.31 
 6  Kurt Wienants  28  GAKW  Georgia  46.37 
 7  Anders Rasmussen  27  TXMS  South Texas  46.40 
 8  Stephen A Stahl  26  WCM  Pacific  46.73 
 9  Greg Remmert  28  WCM  Pacific  47.02 
 10  Chuck Ponthier  28  SBAY  Southern Pacific  47.34 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  26  FAM  Florida  1:41.57 
 2  John C Smith  29  HOST  Gulf  1:42.74 
 3  L Bruce Hayes  28  EMP  Metropolitan  1:43.17 
 4  Kurt Wienants  28  GAKW  Georgia  1:43.50 
 5  Stephen A Stahl  26  WCM  Pacific  1:44.15 
 6  Bobby Patten  28  LONE  North Texas  1:44.53 
 7  Steven R Fisher  28  EMP  Metropolitan  1:44.90 
 8  Greg Remmert  28  WCM  Pacific  1:45.02 
 8  Stuart I Cromarty  26  NEM  New England  1:45.02 
 10  Thomas G Smith  29  HLJ  Florida  1:46.43 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  28  LONE  North Texas  4:35.83 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  26  FAM  Florida  4:36.16 
 3  Garrow Kerr  26  1776  Delaware Valley  4:42.22 
 4  John C Pearson  25  BMSC  Ohio  4:42.89 
 5  Stephen A Stahl  26  WCM  Pacific  4:46.11 
 6  Steven R Fisher  28  EMP  Metropolitan  4:47.12 
 7  Thomas G Smith  29  HLJ  Florida  4:48.11 
 8  Gerry A Rodrigues  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:48.26 
 9  R F Kennedy  29  NEM  New England  4:48.55 
 10  L Bruce Hayes  28  EMP  Metropolitan  4:49.46 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerry A Rodrigues  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:54.56 
 2  Steven R Fisher  28  EMP  Metropolitan  9:55.05 
 3  Thomas G Smith  29  HLJ  Florida  10:00.10 
 4  R F Kennedy  29  NEM  New England  10:02.30 
 5  Darryl K Johnson  28  UNAT  Ozark  10:03.68 
 6  Joe Mader  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:04.03 
 7  John C Smith  29  HOST  Gulf  10:06.98 
 8  Michael D Collins  25  DAM  Pacific  10:07.90 
 9  Robert B Hudek  28  LONE  North Texas  10:18.02 
 10  Todd D Clark  26  UNAT  Lake Erie  10:18.84 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  28  LONE  North Texas  15:58.91 
 2  John C Pearson  25  BMSC  Ohio  16:15.61 
 3  Garrow Kerr  26  1776  Delaware Valley  16:19.56 
 4  Darryl K Johnson  28  UNAT  Ozark  16:49.07 
 5  Gerry A Rodrigues  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  17:02.33 
 6  Cyle F Sage  25  FAM  Florida  17:07.79 
 7  Michael D Collins  25  DAM  Pacific  17:18.36 
 8  Pierre DeLisle  27  NOVA  Southern Pacific  17:43.18 
 9  Joe Mader  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:43.31 
 10  Thomas G Smith  29  HLJ  Florida  17:44.28 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark (Mook) Rhodenbaugh  27  LONE  North Texas  23.23 
 2  Coy E Cobb  28  FHA  Florida  23.56 
 3  Ray E Snyder  26  CONN  Connecticut  24.03 
 4  Sean M Murphy  27  TOC  Pacific  24.09 
 5  Eric J Ericson  28  MAC  North Carolina  24.43 
 6  Michael J Creaser  25  HOST  Gulf  24.82 
 7  Tom M Roth  27  AKMS  Alaska  24.86 
 8  Chris L Stevenson  26  FAM  Florida  24.95 
 9  Jeff B Frey  29  HOST  Gulf  25.02 
 10  Kurt Wienants  28  GAKW  Georgia  25.07 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark (Mook) Rhodenbaugh  27  LONE  North Texas  50.52 
 2  Sean M Murphy  27  TOC  Pacific  50.56 
 3  Robert Hauck  25  MINN  Minnesota  50.73 
 4  Coy E Cobb  28  FHA  Florida  51.00 
 5  Chris L Stevenson  26  FAM  Florida  51.43 
 6  Andrew B Pulsifer  25  GAKW  Georgia  51.87 
 7  Eric J Ericson  28  MAC  North Carolina  53.77 
 8  John Sayre  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.06 
 9  Allen Highnote  27  RMM  Colorado  54.36 
 10  Solomon Robinson  29  DCDR  Potomac Valley  54.53 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Hauck  25  MINN  Minnesota  1:50.49 
 2  Andrew B Pulsifer  25  GAKW  Georgia  1:51.24 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  26  FAM  Florida  1:51.96 
 4  Milton Jeff Waldrop  29  GAKW  Georgia  1:57.75 
 5  Patrick M Duggan  27  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:58.30 
 6  Mark C Gordin  29  WCM  Pacific  2:00.20 
 7  Chris L Black  25  NOMS  Ohio  2:00.68 
 8  Peter Dobson  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:01.10 
 9  Allen Highnote  27  RMM  Colorado  2:01.57 
 10  Mark J Ragusa  26  FHA  Florida  2:03.77 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Rhodenbaugh  28  LONE  North Texas  25.34 
 2  Dean E Putterman  29  HOST  Gulf  26.24 
 3  Peter E McClafferty  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.60 
 4  Mark Miller  29  TERA  Pacific  26.77 
 5  Bob Jennings  25  MICH  Michigan  27.11 
 6  John G Murphy  27  FAC  Pacific  27.13 
 7  John B Waldman  28  LONG  South Texas  27.36 
 8  Christopher J Shaw  28  TXSB  South Texas  27.41 
 9  Mark Rutledge  25  CHA  South Carolina  27.49 
 10  Mikael J Johansson  26  EMP  Metropolitan  27.57 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Rhodenbaugh  28  LONE  North Texas  56.24 
 2  Peter E McClafferty  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.77 
 3  Dean E Putterman  29  HOST  Gulf  57.78 
 4  Mark D Stohrer  29  TSMS  South Texas  58.52 
 5  Matthew R Frentsos  28  UNAT  Ohio  59.37 
 6  Robert P McAdam  28  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  59.53 
 7  Mark Miller  29  TERA  Pacific  59.56 
 8  Bob Jennings  25  MICH  Michigan  59.76 
 9  Mark Rutledge  25  CHA  South Carolina  1:00.17 
 10  John G Murphy  27  FAC  Pacific  1:00.41 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:05.89 
 2  Mark D Stohrer  29  TSMS  South Texas  2:08.94 
 3  Bob Jennings  25  MICH  Michigan  2:10.55 
 4  Patrick M Duggan  27  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:10.62 
 5  Mark Miller  29  TERA  Pacific  2:13.60 
 6  Thomas L Northcutt  25  GAKW  Georgia  2:16.12 
 7  John C Pearson  25  BMSC  Ohio  2:16.29 
 8  John T Dearborn  25  USF  Pacific  2:16.39 
 9  John G Murphy  27  FAC  Pacific  2:16.61 
 10  John C Stenroos  28  MICH  Michigan  2:18.42 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Coy E Cobb  28  FHA  Florida  22.27 
 2  Stuart Knowles  27  HOST  Gulf  22.44 
 3  Mark (Mook) Rhodenbaugh  27  LONE  North Texas  22.60 
 4  John C Smith  29  HOST  Gulf  22.88 
 5  Chuck Ponthier  28  SBAY  Southern Pacific  22.96 
 6  Robert Hauck  25  MINN  Minnesota  22.97 
 7  Bobby Patten  28  LONE  North Texas  23.00 
 8  Jeff B Frey  29  HOST  Gulf  23.32 
 9  Brian A Jones  25  IHAC  Southern Pacific  23.53 
 10  Matt R Jones  25  USF  Pacific  23.61 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart Knowles  27  HOST  Gulf  49.71 
 2  Robert Hauck  25  MINN  Minnesota  50.33 
 3  Bobby Patten  28  LONE  North Texas  50.58 
 4  Mark A Noetzel  28  MICH  Michigan  50.85 
 5  Sean M Murphy  27  TOC  Pacific  51.41 
 6  John Sayre  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  51.69 
 7  Robert J Killeen  29  HOST  Gulf  51.70 
 8  Brian A Jones  25  IHAC  Southern Pacific  51.78 
 9  Chris L Stevenson  26  FAM  Florida  51.90 
 10  Chuck Ponthier  28  SBAY  Southern Pacific  52.08 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  28  LONE  North Texas  1:49.96 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  26  FAM  Florida  1:52.20 
 3  Gerry A Rodrigues  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:56.39 
 4  Thomas G Smith  29  HLJ  Florida  1:56.43 
 5  Derek Brown  25  FHA  Florida  1:58.18 
 6  John C Scurlock  25  PVMC  Southeastern  1:58.46 
 7  Mike Halpenny  26  MINN  Minnesota  1:58.88 
 8  Eric E Wendorf  26  RMM  Colorado  1:59.09 
 9  Garrow Kerr  26  1776  Delaware Valley  1:59.24 
 10  Steven P Vela  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:59.70 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark (Mook) Rhodenbaugh  27  LONE  North Texas  50.47 
 2  Robert Hauck  25  MINN  Minnesota  51.75 
 3  Coy E Cobb  28  FHA  Florida  52.32 
 4  Peter E McClafferty  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.19 
 4  John C Smith  29  HOST  Gulf  53.19 
 6  Kurt Wienants  28  GAKW  Georgia  53.23 
 7  Mark Miller  29  TERA  Pacific  54.12 
 8  John Sayre  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.13 
 9  Christopher J Shaw  28  TXSB  South Texas  54.16 
 10  Bob Jennings  25  MICH  Michigan  54.28 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew B Pulsifer  25  GAKW  Georgia  1:54.55 
 2  John Sayre  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.02 
 3  Patrick M Duggan  27  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:56.10 
 4  Sean M Murphy  27  TOC  Pacific  1:56.21 
 5  Eric E Wendorf  26  RMM  Colorado  1:57.52 
 6  Milton Jeff Waldrop  29  GAKW  Georgia  1:58.30 
 7  Bob Jennings  25  MICH  Michigan  1:58.32 
 8  Peter E McClafferty  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:58.51 
 9  Thomas G Smith  29  HLJ  Florida  1:59.64 
 10  Mark Miller  29  TERA  Pacific  2:00.01 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean M Murphy  27  TOC  Pacific  4:07.55 
 2  Patrick M Duggan  27  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:12.81 
 3  Thomas G Smith  29  HLJ  Florida  4:12.91 
 4  Eric E Wendorf  26  RMM  Colorado  4:14.02 
 5  John C Pearson  25  BMSC  Ohio  4:14.30 
 6  L Bruce Hayes  28  EMP  Metropolitan  4:15.34 
 7  Gerry A Rodrigues  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:17.46 
 8  Chris L Black  25  NOMS  Ohio  4:17.82 
 9  Jeff Neufeld  29  UH2O  Gulf  4:18.71 
 10  Michael D Collins  25  DAM  Pacific  4:22.20 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #42
Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #45
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #35