Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sudi S Miller  24  HLJ  Florida  23.97 
 2  Jenny R Susser  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.01 
 3  Linda A Suhs  23  DAMA  North Carolina  24.15 
 4  Susan B Brennan  24  MARY  Maryland  24.53 
 5  Michele F Leary  24  NEM  New England  25.20 
 6  Jennifer L King  24  LINC  Illinois  25.26 
 7  Anita A Harrison  23  LONE  North Texas  25.45 
 8  Laura Vanderberg  24  RAM  North Carolina  25.55 
 9  Laurel F Lynch  23  SCAM  Pacific  25.60 
 10  Katherine J Long  23  USF  Pacific  25.64 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sudi S Miller  24  HLJ  Florida  52.08 
 2  Linda A Suhs  23  DAMA  North Carolina  52.69 
 3  Susan B Brennan  24  MARY  Maryland  53.88 
 4  Laurel F Lynch  23  SCAM  Pacific  54.99 
 5  Jennifer L King  24  LINC  Illinois  55.22 
 6  Deanna Colacito  22  EPM  Metropolitan  55.33 
 7  Michele F Leary  24  NEM  New England  55.34 
 8  Paige Winters  24  TOM  Florida  55.76 
 9  Stephani Langham  23  LONE  North Texas  56.08 
 10  Gwen M Sibbers  20  MINN  Minnesota  56.60 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan B Brennan  24  MARY  Maryland  1:57.28 
 2  Stephani Langham  23  LONE  North Texas  2:01.06 
 3  Sherri Weldon  20  UH2O  Gulf  2:01.69 
 4  Katherine J Long  23  USF  Pacific  2:01.84 
 5  Bonnie Franklin  22  EMP  Metropolitan  2:02.01 
 6  Jennifer L King  24  LINC  Illinois  2:02.13 
 7  Laurel F Lynch  23  SCAM  Pacific  2:02.97 
 8  Deanna Colacito  22  EMP  Metropolitan  2:03.63 
 9  Kristen Henson  24  NEM  New England  2:04.00 
 10  Loretta M Soffe  24  USF  Pacific  2:04.13 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erica L Jones  20  ARIZ  Arizona  5:12.72 
 2  Susan B Brennan  24  MARY  Maryland  5:25.56 
 3  Kristen Henson  24  NEM  New England  5:27.09 
 4  Loretta M Soffe  24  USF  Pacific  5:27.88 
 5  Denice M Cazalet  23  LAM  Pacific  5:28.76 
 6  Kimberly A Lewis  20  FHA  Florida  5:29.96 
 7  Stephani Langham  23  LONE  North Texas  5:34.54 
 7  Kay Blackwood  22  LAKE  Kentucky  5:34.54 
 9  Marcia A Samsel  20  UNAT  New England  5:35.64 
 10  Karen Bosveld  23  MINN  Minnesota  5:36.19 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sherri Weldon  20  UH2O  Gulf  11:12.45 
 2  Eileen Gorry  23  EMP  Metropolitan  11:18.48 
 3  Denice M Cazalet  23  LAM  Pacific  11:18.60 
 4  Deanna Colacito  22  EMP  Metropolitan  11:37.40 
 5  Dianne Batson  22  CTM  Southeastern  12:06.50 
 6  Lori B Melin  24  WMST  Gulf  12:08.05 
 7  Cheryl A Simmons  23  GPAC  Southeastern  12:10.14 
 8  Betsy Nagle  22  ARIZ  Arizona  12:13.74 
 9  Tammi L Keeler  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:26.84 
 10  Nancy L Gugerty  23  MARY  Maryland  12:37.21 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kristen Henson  24  NEM  New England  18:41.19 
 2  Denice M Cazalet  23  LAM  Pacific  18:50.26 
 3  Mary Lammert  22  SFRP  Pacific  19:30.24 
 4  Sheri Brownstein  24  SPM  Florida  19:45.37 
 5  Christina DeKraay  24  ULT  South Carolina  19:50.64 
 6  Gail M Oss  23  HUMU  Hawaii  20:07.80 
 7  Sandra J Banas  24  ADMS  Adirondack  20:20.12 
 8  Sandra L Carosi  24  UH2O  Gulf  20:21.51 
 9  Suzanne F Permuth  24  UNAT  Minnesota  20:28.88 
 10  Tammi L Keeler  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:49.82 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda A Suhs  23  DAMA  North Carolina  28.11 
 2  Sudi S Miller  24  HLJ  Florida  28.89 
 3  Jill R Rothkopf  24  USF  Pacific  29.13 
 4  Jennifer L King  24  LINC  Illinois  29.78 
 5  Paige Winters  24  TOM  Florida  29.97 
 6  Amy L Hamel-Goan  24  SMMM  Pacific  30.14 
 7  Janice E Lesyna  24  ALMA  Pacific  30.16 
 8  Susan B Brennan  24  MARY  Maryland  30.71 
 9  Kay Blackwood  22  LAKE  Kentucky  30.99 
 10  Shari M Harden  24  IMSA  Utah  31.12 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda A Suhs  23  DAMA  North Carolina  1:00.17 
 2  Sarajane Turek  23  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:02.35 
 3  Jill R Rothkopf  24  USF  Pacific  1:02.94 
 4  Christina DeKraay  24  ULT  South Carolina  1:03.60 
 5  Bonnie Franklin  22  EMP  Metropolitan  1:03.69 
 6  Sudi S Miller  24  HLJ  Florida  1:04.33 
 7  Melissa M Zaharias  23  LAM  Pacific  1:04.46 
 8  Janice E Lesyna  24  ALMA  Pacific  1:04.62 
 9  Jennifer L King  24  LINC  Illinois  1:05.00 
 10  Eileen M Loveless  24  EMP  Metropolitan  1:05.21 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephani Langham  23  LONE  North Texas  2:17.41 
 2  Christina DeKraay  24  ULT  South Carolina  2:18.05 
 3  Jill R Rothkopf  24  USF  Pacific  2:19.00 
 4  Janice E Lesyna  24  ALMA  Pacific  2:19.79 
 5  Eileen M Loveless  24  EMP  Metropolitan  2:21.82 
 6  Deanna Colacito  22  EMP  Metropolitan  2:22.97 
 7  Mary A Ruckstuhl  21  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.30 
 8  Denice M Cazalet  23  LAM  Pacific  2:27.88 
 9  Karen Flathers  23  LINC  Illinois  2:28.67 
 10  Nasrin A Azarbayejani  24  RAM  North Carolina  2:29.72 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hillary D White  24  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  31.88 
 2  Janice C Gesek  22  UNAT  Pacific  32.52 
 3  Sudi S Miller  24  HLJ  Florida  33.13 
 4  Tamara J Tamowski  24  ADMS  Adirondack  33.48 
 5  Geneve A Ehinger  22  CONN  Connecticut  33.55 
 6  Nancy A Reese  22  LAST  Illinois  33.64 
 7  Mary B Kuskowski  22  LINC  Illinois  33.77 
 8  Lisa M Chang  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.34 
 9  Laura Vanderberg  24  RAM  North Carolina  34.42 
 10  Jill M Asch  24  USF  Pacific  34.44 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sudi S Miller  24  HLJ  Florida  1:09.75 
 2  Hillary D White  24  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.90 
 3  Lisa M Chang  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.51 
 4  Nedean Hudson  24  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:11.61 
 5  Trish Powell  24  RMM  Colorado  1:12.28 
 6  Mary B Kuskowski  22  LINC  Illinois  1:12.96 
 7  Lucy Shearn  23  LAKE  Kentucky  1:14.19 
 8  Marion S Murray  22  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:14.90 
 9  Tamara J Tamowski  24  ADMS  Adirondack  1:14.98 
 10  Nancy A Reese  22  LAST  Illinois  1:15.12 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hillary D White  24  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.46 
 2  Lisa M Chang  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:35.73 
 3  Lucy Shearn  23  LAKE  Kentucky  2:37.28 
 4  Donna Jungbluth  24  FHA  Florida  2:41.10 
 5  Mary B Kuskowski  22  LINC  Illinois  2:41.49 
 6  Debra G Welch  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.61 
 7  Kerstin Weule  24  RMM  Colorado  2:41.64 
 8  Cheryl A Simmons  23  GPAC  Southeastern  2:41.81 
 9  Marion S Murray  22  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:42.01 
 10  Sherri Weldon  20  UH2O  Gulf  2:42.05 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sudi S Miller  24  HLJ  Florida  26.59 
 2  Linda A Suhs  23  DAMA  North Carolina  27.07 
 3  Susan B Brennan  24  MARY  Maryland  27.24 
 4  Michele F Leary  24  NEM  New England  27.47 
 5  Sarajane Turek  23  MVN  Southern Pacific  27.66 
 6  Anita A Harrison  23  LONE  North Texas  28.12 
 6  Melissa M Zaharias  23  LAM  Pacific  28.12 
 8  Kay Blackwood  22  LAKE  Kentucky  28.20 
 9  M J Loveland  23  GEM  Southern Pacific  28.21 
 10  Kimberly A Lewis  20  FHA  Florida  28.30 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sudi S Miller  24  HLJ  Florida  57.39 
 2  Sarajane Turek  23  MVN  Southern Pacific  59.55 
 3  Susan B Brennan  24  MARY  Maryland  59.95 
 4  Michele F Leary  24  NEM  New England  1:01.03 
 5  Kay Blackwood  22  LAKE  Kentucky  1:01.06 
 6  Heidi Altvater  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.68 
 7  Gwen M Sibbers  20  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.18 
 8  Kimberly A Lewis  20  FHA  Florida  1:02.46 
 9  Melissa M Zaharias  23  LAM  Pacific  1:02.53 
 10  Bonnie Franklin  22  EMP  Metropolitan  1:02.61 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sarajane Turek  23  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:11.03 
 2  Kay Blackwood  22  LAKE  Kentucky  2:16.77 
 3  Heidi Altvater  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.65 
 4  Tracy A Peck  24  HOST  Gulf  2:20.93 
 5  Ann M Schwerzler  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:27.14 
 6  Michella M Sotelo  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.48 
 7  Eileen M Loveless  24  EMP  Metropolitan  2:28.19 
 8  Kristen Henson  24  NEM  New England  2:28.48 
 9  Laurel L Hawthorne  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:34.25 
 10  Cheryl A Simmons  23  GPAC  Southeastern  2:36.24 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sudi S Miller  24  HLJ  Florida  59.21 
 2  Linda A Suhs  23  DAMA  North Carolina  1:02.15 
 3  Susan B Brennan  24  MARY  Maryland  1:02.44 
 4  Michele F Leary  24  NEM  New England  1:02.48 
 5  Sarajane Turek  23  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:02.73 
 6  Jennifer L King  24  LINC  Illinois  1:03.33 
 7  Loretta M Soffe  24  USF  Pacific  1:04.18 
 8  Laurel F Lynch  23  SCAM  Pacific  1:04.31 
 9  Trish Powell  24  RMM  Colorado  1:04.43 
 10  Anita A Harrison  23  LONE  North Texas  1:04.44 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sudi S Miller  24  HLJ  Florida  2:08.74 
 2  Loretta M Soffe  24  USF  Pacific  2:16.17 
 3  Kay Blackwood  22  LAKE  Kentucky  2:18.11 
 4  Trish Powell  24  RMM  Colorado  2:19.31 
 5  Melissa M Zaharias  23  LAM  Pacific  2:20.10 
 6  Kelley M Taber  24  SAC  Pacific  2:20.88 
 7  Eileen M Loveless  24  EMP  Metropolitan  2:21.21 
 8  Susan B Brennan  24  MARY  Maryland  2:22.15 
 9  Lisa M Chang  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:22.34 
 10  Barbara Neily  23  LONE  North Texas  2:22.64 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Loretta M Soffe  24  USF  Pacific  4:48.35 
 2  Kay Blackwood  22  LAKE  Kentucky  4:55.69 
 3  Christina DeKraay  24  ULT  South Carolina  5:03.59 
 4  Eileen M Loveless  24  EMP  Metropolitan  5:04.04 
 5  Linda J Marx  22  OREG  Oregon  5:04.42 
 6  Lynne R Peckenham  21  NEM  New England  5:04.63 
 7  Tracy J DiBlasio  21  UNAT  Ohio  5:06.96 
 8  Yulynn E Jew  21  DAM  Pacific  5:09.00 
 9  Jill E Gellatly  23  DADS  Gulf  5:10.41 
 10  Mary A Schwerzler  23  1776  Delaware Valley  5:13.22 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #29
Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #43
Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #52