Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  27.44 
 2  Thomas Angell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.50 
 3  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  28.10 
 4  William E Newman  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.12 
 5  Gary Bezella  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.21 
 6  A Duffie Fryling  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  29.93 
 7  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.99 
 8  Douglas B Brown  51  1776  Delaware Valley  30.14 
 9  Thomas E. Smith  50  MYMC  Lake Erie  30.31 
 10  Mike N Calwell  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  30.46 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Angell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:02.32 
 2  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  1:02.47 
 3  William E Newman  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.50 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.16 
 5  John T Bender  51  EMP  Metropolitan  1:05.68 
 6  Douglas B Brown  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:06.28 
 7  David Harrison  53  FOXX  Delaware Valley  1:07.56 
 8  Gary Bezella  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:07.68 
 9  Mike N Calwell  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:08.63 
 10  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.40 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  2:15.10 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.49 
 3  David Harrison  53  FOXX  Delaware Valley  2:27.21 
 4  Douglas B Brown  51  1776  Delaware Valley  2:28.37 
 5  Tom L Fanning  50  OREG  Oregon  2:29.50 
 6  Ben Wisckol  50  RINC  Pacific  2:30.47 
 7  Carl Woolley  54  MICH  Michigan  2:30.57 
 8  William E Newman  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.86 
 9  Thomas Angell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:34.18 
 10  Dennis O'Brien  54  RMM  Colorado  2:36.06 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  4:58.47 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  5:11.43 
 3  Bob Coale  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:12.89 
 4  David Harrison  53  FOXX  Delaware Valley  5:18.56 
 5  Douglas B Brown  51  1776  Delaware Valley  5:21.15 
 6  Ben Wisckol  50  RINC  Pacific  5:21.69 
 7  Mel Goldstein  52  GISA  Indiana  5:26.53 
 8  Mike N Calwell  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:28.28 
 9  R John Groves  51  NEM  New England  5:47.17 
 10  Richard Alther  50  VERM  New England  5:48.24 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  10:42.13 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  10:44.68 
 3  Bob Coale  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:52.21 
 4  Mel Goldstein  52  GISA  Indiana  10:57.44 
 5  Carl Woolley  54  MICH  Michigan  11:03.12 
 6  Jim Bigler  54  MACO  Oregon  11:41.90 
 7  Donald W Hastings  50  GKMS  Southeastern  11:49.35 
 8  Bill T Limbrecht  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  12:23.74 
 9  Ronald Williamson  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  12:49.95 
 10  Joseph D Van Horn  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  12:52.39 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Woolley  54  MICH  Michigan  20:42.20 
 2  Bob Coale  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  20:45.57 
 3  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  21:32.17 
 4  Mike N Calwell  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  22:33.98 
 5  Richard Alther  50  VERM  New England  23:03.69 
 6  George E Davis  50  BRM  North Carolina  23:07.43 
 7  Bill T Limbrecht  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23:25.60 
 8  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  23:43.61 
 9  Joseph D Van Horn  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  24:20.38 
 10  Thomas L Whitsett  53  OKMS  Oklahoma  24:57.73 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  32.34 
 2  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.36 
 3  Dale R McGinley  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.23 
 4  Andy Still  52  BYMS  Southeastern  37.60 
 5  John Trainer  53  MCMS  Southeastern  37.94 
 6  Prentiss DeJesus  52  UNAT  Potomac Valley  38.13 
 7  Fred Wendelken  51  RMM  Colorado  38.17 
 8  Bill Dykstra  53  IRCC  Florida  38.55 
 9  Douglas R Shearer  50  NEM  New England  38.94 
 10  A Duffie Fryling  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  39.26 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  1:11.86 
 2  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.17 
 3  Robert Norris  52  DAM  Pacific  1:21.00 
 4  Ben Wisckol  50  RINC  Pacific  1:21.20 
 5  Andy Still  52  BYMS  Southeastern  1:22.73 
 6  Dale R McGinley  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:22.97 
 7  Fred Wendelken  51  RMM  Colorado  1:24.99 
 8  George J Quigley  50  GISA  Indiana  1:25.12 
 9  John Trainer  53  MCMS  Southeastern  1:25.53 
 10  Carl Russ  54  VMST  Virginia  1:25.97 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom L Fanning  50  OREG  Oregon  2:55.74 
 2  Dale R McGinley  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.58 
 3  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:59.96 
 4  Mel Goldstein  52  GISA  Indiana  3:00.48 
 5  Fred Wendelken  51  RMM  Colorado  3:06.15 
 6  Andy Still  52  BYMS  Southeastern  3:06.53 
 7  George J Quigley  50  GISA  Indiana  3:06.64 
 8  Carl Russ  54  VMST  Virginia  3:07.04 
 9  John Eberly  53  ULT  South Carolina  3:07.99 
 10  John Trainer  53  MCMS  Southeastern  3:08.35 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Daboll  53  IEM  Inland Northwest  35.47 
 2  John Felder  50  NSM  Southern  36.75 
 3  Walt Reid  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.16 
 4  Armin Arndt  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  37.79 
 5  Milton Gee  53  MAC  North Carolina  37.93 
 6  Charles Kilbourne  51  SAFJ  South Texas  38.24 
 7  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  38.61 
 8  Donald W Hastings  50  GKMS  Southeastern  38.63 
 9  Thomas Meisel  51  MICH  Michigan  38.83 
 10  Patrick Schlup  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  39.12 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Felder  50  NSM  Southern  1:21.85 
 2  David Daboll  53  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:22.65 
 3  Armin Arndt  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:25.04 
 4  Walt Reid  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:25.18 
 5  Donald W Hastings  50  GKMS  Southeastern  1:25.70 
 6  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:26.03 
 7  Milton Gee  53  MAC  North Carolina  1:26.79 
 8  Charles Kilbourne  51  SAFJ  South Texas  1:26.80 
 9  Douglas Messineo  50  SWIM  Florida  1:27.59 
 10  Eric W Bennett  50  NEM  New England  1:28.15 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Schlup  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:00.33 
 2  John Felder  50  NSM  Southern  3:04.20 
 3  Armin Arndt  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:05.28 
 4  Tom L Fanning  50  OREG  Oregon  3:07.33 
 5  Donald W Hastings  50  GKMS  Southeastern  3:10.64 
 6  Mel Goldstein  52  GISA  Indiana  3:12.89 
 7  Walt Reid  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:13.11 
 8  Douglas Messineo  50  SWIM  Florida  3:13.51 
 9  Charles Kilbourne  51  SAFJ  South Texas  3:15.07 
 10  Eric W Bennett  50  NEM  New England  3:15.10 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  30.86 
 2  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  31.23 
 3  John T Bender  51  EMP  Metropolitan  31.64 
 4  Dennis O'Brien  54  RMM  Colorado  32.35 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  32.94 
 5  Wayne C Pickering  53  NEM  New England  32.94 
 7  James Bohan  54  TOC  Pacific  34.13 
 8  Donald W Hastings  50  GKMS  Southeastern  34.18 
 9  John Eberly  53  ULT  South Carolina  35.03 
 10  Douglas R Shearer  50  NEM  New England  35.19 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  1:11.81 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.70 
 3  Mel Goldstein  52  GISA  Indiana  1:14.75 
 4  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  1:15.89 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  54  RMM  Colorado  1:16.51 
 6  Patrick Schlup  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:22.22 
 7  Barry Fasbender  53  STAN  Pacific  1:24.79 
 8  John Eberly  53  ULT  South Carolina  1:25.15 
 9  Douglas Messineo  50  SWIM  Florida  1:26.61 
 10  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:30.10 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Goldstein  52  GISA  Indiana  2:51.10 
 2  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  2:51.29 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:55.28 
 4  Bert Petersen  51  OREG  Oregon  3:06.10 
 5  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:24.75 
 6  Keith M Barton  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:32.79 
 7  Paul E Borg  52  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:33.07 
 8  Douglas Messineo  50  SWIM  Florida  3:33.72 
 9  Robert S McKinnon  53  MM  Montana  3:33.87 
 10  John Eberly  53  ULT  South Carolina  3:35.80 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  1:11.60 
 2  Tom L Fanning  50  OREG  Oregon  1:15.01 
 3  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  1:16.61 
 4  Mel Goldstein  52  GISA  Indiana  1:17.81 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  54  RMM  Colorado  1:17.82 
 6  Patrick Schlup  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:18.08 
 7  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.23 
 8  Fred Wendelken  51  RMM  Colorado  1:18.94 
 9  Dick C MacDonald  54  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.56 
 10  Prentiss DeJesus  52  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:20.82 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Goldstein  52  GISA  Indiana  2:46.66 
 2  Patrick Schlup  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:50.46 
 3  Dennis O'Brien  54  RMM  Colorado  2:53.63 
 4  Ben Wisckol  50  RINC  Pacific  2:55.10 
 5  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:55.34 
 6  Bert Petersen  51  OREG  Oregon  2:56.24 
 7  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  2:56.33 
 8  Donald W Hastings  50  GKMS  Southeastern  2:56.68 
 9  Dick C MacDonald  54  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:00.41 
 10  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.37 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Goldstein  52  GISA  Indiana  6:04.18 
 2  Tom L Fanning  50  OREG  Oregon  6:06.22 
 3  Patrick Schlup  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  6:06.41 
 4  Carl Woolley  54  MICH  Michigan  6:09.58 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  6:18.30 
 6  Donald W Hastings  50  GKMS  Southeastern  6:30.71 
 7  Dick C MacDonald  54  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  6:45.54 
 8  Charles Kilbourne  51  SAFJ  South Texas  6:47.26 
 9  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:52.65 
 10  Douglas Messineo  50  SWIM  Florida  6:59.37 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #41
Sponsor #25
Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #42