Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.77 
 2  Richard Bauschard  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.15 
 2  Douglas Buchan  45  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  27.15 
 4  William D Gosnold  45  DKTA  North Dakota  27.19 
 5  Larry R Hewes  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.56 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  27.78 
 7  Harry Greenfield  46  TAM  Pacific  27.99 
 8  Dan Per-Lee  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.24 
 9  Mark W Lyon  46  TAM  Pacific  28.25 
 10  Douglas W Selby  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  28.33 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  45  UNAT  Pacific  58.45 
 2  Douglas Buchan  45  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  59.90 
 3  Gary Langendoen  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.34 
 4  William D Gosnold  45  DKTA  North Dakota  1:00.40 
 5  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  1:00.93 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.20 
 7  Harry Greenfield  46  TAM  Pacific  1:01.99 
 8  Pat Wilson  48  SSMS  Southeastern  1:03.67 
 9  Mark W Lyon  46  TAM  Pacific  1:04.41 
 10  George C Viguie  46  RH  Pacific  1:04.61 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  45  UNAT  Pacific  2:08.96 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  2:15.82 
 3  Tegze Haraszti  49  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:17.79 
 4  William D Gosnold  45  DKTA  North Dakota  2:18.32 
 5  Gary Langendoen  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:18.45 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  2:21.72 
 7  Michael Laux  49  CONN  Connecticut  2:22.02 
 8  Harry Greenfield  46  TAM  Pacific  2:25.25 
 9  Tim O Ozenne  46  KDTY  Southern Pacific  2:26.99 
 10  Dave Cheney  45  LONG  South Texas  2:27.52 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  45  UNAT  Pacific  4:37.63 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  4:47.64 
 3  William D Gosnold  45  DKTA  North Dakota  5:02.86 
 4  Ben R Van Dyk  45  NEM  New England  5:05.11 
 5  Ronald Molnar  48  CONN  Connecticut  5:11.24 
 6  Douglas W Selby  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  5:13.82 
 7  Kenneth Freed  45  NEM  New England  5:17.55 
 8  Bob Bourassa  49  NEM  New England  5:18.42 
 9  Harry Greenfield  46  TAM  Pacific  5:21.21 
 10  Stephen Saylor  48  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:21.40 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard D Boyd  46  OREG  Oregon  10:08.62 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  49  HBSC  Southern Pacific  10:18.89 
 3  Ben R Van Dyk  45  NEM  New England  10:46.30 
 4  Dave Cheney  45  LONG  South Texas  10:48.16 
 5  William D Gosnold  45  DKTA  North Dakota  10:54.14 
 6  Ronald Molnar  48  CONN  Connecticut  11:10.75 
 7  Pat Wilson  48  SSMS  Southeastern  11:33.28 
 8  Guy Lewis  47  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:42.21 
 9  Walter Meares  46  DCDR  Potomac Valley  11:44.17 
 10  Rick Trevison  48  JERS  New Jersey  11:46.06 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leo Bruning  47  TULS  Oklahoma  20:19.59 
 2  Gaylord Hopkins  49  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  20:26.34 
 3  Ben R Van Dyk  45  NEM  New England  20:48.23 
 4  Douglas W Selby  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  20:49.79 
 5  Tim O Ozenne  46  KDTY  Southern Pacific  21:06.20 
 6  Stephen Saylor  48  ROSE  Southern Pacific  21:10.15 
 7  Ronald Molnar  48  CONN  Connecticut  21:28.22 
 8  Guy Lewis  47  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22:01.55 
 9  Waldemar Drejer  45  CONN  Connecticut  22:09.14 
 10  Benjamin Franklin  49  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22:10.46 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  45  UNAT  Pacific  30.99 
 2  Phillip Whitten  45  NEM  New England  31.14 
 3  Paul T Boggs  46  UNAT  Pacific  32.98 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  33.72 
 5  Dennis H Witzgall  46  NEM  New England  34.55 
 6  Gary Langendoen  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.19 
 7  Michael McKinlay  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.25 
 8  Leo Bruning  47  TULS  Oklahoma  35.59 
 9  David Blanchard  45  CWM  Florida  35.73 
 10  Jim Dragon  46  JERS  New Jersey  35.92 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  45  UNAT  Pacific  1:07.67 
 2  Paul T Boggs  46  UNAT  Pacific  1:13.60 
 3  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  1:13.82 
 4  Phillip Whitten  45  NEM  New England  1:14.90 
 5  Michael McKinlay  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.40 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.45 
 7  Leo Bruning  47  TULS  Oklahoma  1:16.50 
 8  Richard A Bassi  48  TOC  Pacific  1:16.78 
 9  Dennis H Witzgall  46  NEM  New England  1:17.88 
 10  Thomas L Ferrell  47  GKMS  Southeastern  1:21.96 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  45  UNAT  Pacific  2:29.48 
 2  Timothy R Garton  47  HLJ  Florida  2:38.76 
 3  Paul T Boggs  46  UNAT  Pacific  2:43.27 
 4  Michael McKinlay  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:43.51 
 5  Leo Bruning  47  TULS  Oklahoma  2:47.43 
 6  Dennis H Witzgall  46  NEM  New England  2:55.49 
 7  Douglas W Selby  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.45 
 8  Thomas L Ferrell  47  GKMS  Southeastern  3:01.47 
 9  Michael Laux  49  CONN  Connecticut  3:01.66 
 10  Raymond Woller  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:04.77 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Scott Guthrie  46  UNAT  Florida  33.84 
 2  Dan Per-Lee  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.87 
 3  Jack McCoy  49  CONN  Connecticut  36.03 
 4  Warner Brundage  46  VMST  Virginia  36.42 
 5  Jim Dragon  46  JERS  New Jersey  36.70 
 6  John Felder  49  NSM  Southern  36.99 
 7  Stephen Barden  45  BRM  North Carolina  37.34 
 8  Phillip Whitten  45  NEM  New England  37.48 
 9  Michael Laux  49  CONN  Connecticut  37.97 
 10  Benjamin Franklin  49  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.99 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  49  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:18.47 
 2  G Scott Guthrie  46  UNAT  Florida  1:19.22 
 3  Timothy R Garton  47  HLJ  Florida  1:19.50 
 4  Warner Brundage  46  VMST  Virginia  1:20.11 
 5  Stephen Barden  45  BRM  North Carolina  1:20.77 
 6  Phillip Whitten  45  NEM  New England  1:21.36 
 7  Ronald Greger  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.27 
 8  John Felder  49  NSM  Southern  1:23.28 
 9  David Szuch  47  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.19 
 10  Richard S Doerr  47  TULS  Oklahoma  1:26.33 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  46  OREG  Oregon  2:50.53 
 2  Stephen Barden  45  BRM  North Carolina  2:53.62 
 3  Ronald Greger  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:04.11 
 4  Kingsley Boyd  46  CVM  New England  3:04.54 
 5  Michael Laux  49  CONN  Connecticut  3:04.55 
 6  David Szuch  47  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:07.04 
 7  Richard S Doerr  47  TULS  Oklahoma  3:12.13 
 8  Walter Meares  46  DCDR  Potomac Valley  3:12.45 
 9  William F Moyer  45  1776  Delaware Valley  3:14.38 
 10  Raymond H Hamilton  47  AKMS  Alaska  3:14.58 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.79 
 2  G Scott Guthrie  46  UNAT  Florida  29.69 
 3  Larry R Hewes  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.09 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  30.69 
 5  Robert R Bennett  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.75 
 6  Dick Pitman  46  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.87 
 7  Richard A Bassi  48  TOC  Pacific  31.04 
 8  Richard Bauschard  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.28 
 9  Douglas W Selby  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  31.31 
 10  William D Gosnold  45  DKTA  North Dakota  31.66 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.48 
 2  Dick Pitman  46  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:11.03 
 3  Michael Laux  49  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.31 
 4  Robert R Bennett  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.90 
 5  Larry R Hewes  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.13 
 6  Ben R Van Dyk  45  NEM  New England  1:14.24 
 7  G Scott Guthrie  46  UNAT  Florida  1:14.27 
 8  Donald Daly  45  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.36 
 9  Warner Brundage  46  VMST  Virginia  1:15.91 
 10  Mark W Lyon  46  TAM  Pacific  1:16.12 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:28.48 
 2  Michael Laux  49  CONN  Connecticut  2:51.03 
 3  Dick Pitman  46  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:51.84 
 4  George Fisette  49  CHA  South Carolina  3:21.29 
 5  Douglas Messineo  49  SWIM  Florida  3:27.20 
 6  Julio Aponte  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:08.03 
 7  Donald J Kuyper  47  OREG  Oregon  4:22.98 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  46  OREG  Oregon  1:06.13 
 2  Timothy R Garton  47  HLJ  Florida  1:06.58 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  48  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.55 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  49  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:11.13 
 5  Gary Langendoen  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.18 
 6  Jim Dragon  46  JERS  New Jersey  1:12.21 
 7  Richard Bauschard  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.70 
 8  Michael Laux  49  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.35 
 9  Ronald Molnar  48  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.22 
 9  Douglas W Selby  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.22 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  49  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:35.74 
 2  Gary Langendoen  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:37.58 
 3  Edward G Cazalet  47  LAM  Pacific  2:38.13 
 4  Michael Laux  49  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.67 
 5  Ronald Molnar  48  CONN  Connecticut  2:40.45 
 6  Kingsley Boyd  46  CVM  New England  2:43.68 
 7  Ben R Van Dyk  45  NEM  New England  2:44.41 
 8  Richard Bauschard  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:45.67 
 9  Alec N Thomson  46  VMST  Virginia  2:47.29 
 10  Michael McKinlay  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:51.15 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard D Boyd  46  OREG  Oregon  5:30.53 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  49  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:41.63 
 3  Michael Laux  49  CONN  Connecticut  5:47.50 
 4  Ronald Molnar  48  CONN  Connecticut  5:48.67 
 5  John Day  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:50.16 
 6  Leo Bruning  47  TULS  Oklahoma  5:51.68 
 7  Warner Brundage  46  VMST  Virginia  5:56.10 
 8  Phillip Whitten  45  NEM  New England  6:00.01 
 9  Kingsley Boyd  46  CVM  New England  6:00.18 
 10  Dick Pitman  46  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:10.38 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #14
Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #25
Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #47