Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  43  DAM  Pacific  25.52 
 2  Richard Abrahams  44  RMM  Colorado  25.59 
 3  Homer Lane  41  NEM  New England  25.95 
 4  Mike Barden  40  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  26.55 
 5  Vernon Dasch  40  OREG  Oregon  26.82 
 6  James R DeLacy  43  WCM  Pacific  27.08 
 7  Jack Sartore  40  VERM  New England  27.09 
 8  Bradford Glenn  41  1776  Delaware Valley  27.16 
 9  Charles L Scharpf  40  OREG  Oregon  27.18 
 10  Arnie Dowd  44  RMM  Colorado  27.26 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Homer Lane  41  NEM  New England  57.77 
 2  Mike Barden  40  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  59.20 
 3  Stephen J Van Der Beken  40  NEM  New England  59.31 
 4  Vernon Dasch  40  OREG  Oregon  59.89 
 5  John S Lawrance  44  BRM  North Carolina  1:00.16 
 6  William T Reid  40  MICH  Michigan  1:00.27 
 7  Charles L Scharpf  40  OREG  Oregon  1:00.76 
 8  Arnie Dowd  44  RMM  Colorado  1:00.83 
 9  Richard Abrahams  44  RMM  Colorado  1:00.96 
 10  Steven Barrett  43  OREG  Oregon  1:00.98 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  43  DAM  Pacific  2:08.23 
 2  Stephen J Van Der Beken  40  NEM  New England  2:10.98 
 3  Vernon Dasch  40  OREG  Oregon  2:11.17 
 4  Steven DuRapau  40  OREG  Oregon  2:11.70 
 5  William T Reid  40  MICH  Michigan  2:13.23 
 6  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:13.47 
 7  Paul McCormick  42  RMM  Colorado  2:13.88 
 8  John S Lawrance  44  BRM  North Carolina  2:14.41 
 9  Mike Barden  40  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  2:15.07 
 10  Patrick S Howe  44  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.07 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven DuRapau  40  OREG  Oregon  4:41.83 
 2  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:45.01 
 3  John S Lawrance  44  BRM  North Carolina  4:46.55 
 4  Stephen J Van Der Beken  40  NEM  New England  4:47.88 
 5  Gaard Arneson  41  MICH  Michigan  4:48.95 
 6  Vernon Dasch  40  OREG  Oregon  4:48.99 
 7  Patrick S Howe  44  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  4:53.32 
 8  Jorge A Gonzalez  41  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  4:54.36 
 9  Virgil C Daniels  43  HLJ  Florida  4:54.63 
 10  John Radimer  40  VERM  New England  4:55.89 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven DuRapau  40  OREG  Oregon  9:45.12 
 2  John S Lawrance  44  BRM  North Carolina  9:56.98 
 3  Gaard Arneson  41  MICH  Michigan  9:57.41 
 4  Virgil C Daniels  43  HLJ  Florida  10:09.26 
 5  Roger D Jorgensen  42  IAMA  Iowa  10:32.74 
 6  Doug Hellerson  44  HLJ  Florida  10:34.62 
 7  Steven Barrett  43  OREG  Oregon  10:37.11 
 8  Frank McQuiggan  41  NEM  New England  10:44.57 
 9  Hermann J Wahner  43  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  11:08.07 
 10  Clive Fraser  40  SPCO  Florida  11:09.87 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick R Dixon  41  CPM  Southern Pacific  18:50.19 
 2  Steven DuRapau  40  OREG  Oregon  18:56.03 
 3  Patrick S Howe  44  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  18:57.39 
 4  Jorge A Gonzalez  41  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  19:06.12 
 5  Frank McQuiggan  41  NEM  New England  20:10.99 
 6  Douglas W Selby  44  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  20:23.65 
 7  Robert A Shaw  42  SAFJ  South Texas  20:54.78 
 8  Mike Barden  40  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  20:56.49 
 9  Garry Warren  43  CTM  Southeastern  21:09.15 
 10  Hermann J Wahner  43  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  21:17.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Kolonkowski  42  EMP  Metropolitan  31.64 
 2  Hugh Wilder  43  CHA  South Carolina  32.19 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  40  NEM  New England  32.60 
 4  J Nathan Leech  41  1776  Delaware Valley  32.66 
 5  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.12 
 6  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  34.00 
 7  Bradford Glenn  41  1776  Delaware Valley  34.08 
 8  George Steel  40  UNAT  Potomac Valley  34.16 
 9  Hamilton M Gadd  43  GAKW  Georgia  34.24 
 10  Virgil C Daniels  43  HLJ  Florida  34.27 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  1:09.23 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  43  DAM  Pacific  1:10.59 
 3  Hugh Wilder  43  CHA  South Carolina  1:11.93 
 4  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.12 
 5  Greg K Goshorn  40  LONG  South Texas  1:12.24 
 6  Robert Kolonkowski  42  EMP  Metropolitan  1:12.60 
 7  Homer Lane  41  NEM  New England  1:13.41 
 8  J Nathan Leech  41  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.53 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  40  NEM  New England  1:14.60 
 10  Steven Highley  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.07 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:34.50 
 2  Greg K Goshorn  40  LONG  South Texas  2:34.66 
 3  Steven Highley  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:41.17 
 4  Hugh Wilder  43  CHA  South Carolina  2:42.97 
 5  George Steel  40  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:46.33 
 6  Virgil C Daniels  43  HLJ  Florida  2:47.56 
 7  Clive Fraser  40  SPCO  Florida  2:49.59 
 8  Glenn A Storey  41  TULS  Oklahoma  2:50.44 
 9  Tom V Krug  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:50.49 
 10  Jorge A Gonzalez  41  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.44 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  41  OREG  Oregon  33.02 
 2  J Michael Witaszek  43  BRM  North Carolina  33.65 
 3  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  33.84 
 4  Daniel J Rogacki  40  NEM  New England  34.14 
 5  Stan Fried  40  AND  South Carolina  34.53 
 6  Mabry Tyson  41  LAM  Pacific  34.76 
 7  Arthur R Sanchez  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.53 
 8  Dennis J Wilson  41  TULS  Oklahoma  35.58 
 9  Wayne A Smith  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.96 
 10  Steven B Peterson  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.02 
 10  Hamilton M Gadd  43  GAKW  Georgia  36.02 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  1:11.31 
 2  Allen Stark  41  OREG  Oregon  1:13.31 
 3  J Michael Witaszek  43  BRM  North Carolina  1:15.38 
 4  Stan Fried  40  AND  South Carolina  1:17.85 
 5  Ian L Thompson  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.08 
 6  Michael Cohen  44  1776  Delaware Valley  1:18.46 
 7  Stephen S Wilder  40  BALD  Southern Pacific  1:18.54 
 8  James Donnelly  41  SMS  Florida  1:19.00 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  40  NEM  New England  1:19.18 
 10  Robert W Long  40  ADMS  Adirondack  1:19.86 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  2:38.99 
 2  Allen Stark  41  OREG  Oregon  2:42.63 
 3  J Michael Witaszek  43  BRM  North Carolina  2:48.71 
 4  Ian L Thompson  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.36 
 5  Michael Cohen  44  1776  Delaware Valley  2:52.24 
 6  Stephen S Wilder  40  BALD  Southern Pacific  2:54.39 
 7  Patrick S Howe  44  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:56.77 
 8  Eliot Chenaux  43  CCM  South Texas  2:57.41 
 9  Marshall McMillan  41  MYM  Southeastern  2:57.80 
 10  Steven B Peterson  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:58.91 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt D Gerhardt  40  MICH  Michigan  28.47 
 2  James R DeLacy  43  WCM  Pacific  29.22 
 3  Bob Slama  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  29.29 
 4  Gary M Izumo  40  DUST  Southern Pacific  29.51 
 5  John Radimer  40  VERM  New England  29.60 
 6  Bradford Glenn  41  1776  Delaware Valley  29.77 
 7  Robert A Shaw  42  SAFJ  South Texas  29.91 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  40  NEM  New England  30.01 
 9  Hugh N Batten  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  30.16 
 10  Richard Chelekis  43  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  30.17 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  44  RMM  Colorado  1:05.81 
 2  Kurt D Gerhardt  40  MICH  Michigan  1:05.86 
 3  Gary M Izumo  40  DUST  Southern Pacific  1:06.95 
 4  John Radimer  40  VERM  New England  1:07.44 
 5  John S Lawrance  44  BRM  North Carolina  1:07.46 
 6  Doug Hellerson  44  HLJ  Florida  1:07.85 
 7  William Abbott  43  RMM  Colorado  1:08.19 
 8  James R DeLacy  43  WCM  Pacific  1:08.78 
 9  Hugh N Batten  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:09.80 
 10  Rudy J Vazmina  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.20 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Hellerson  44  HLJ  Florida  2:46.83 
 2  Richard L Fortune  43  MICH  Michigan  2:51.35 
 3  Robert A Shaw  42  SAFJ  South Texas  2:53.60 
 4  John Zeigler  44  GAKW  Georgia  3:03.44 
 5  Wayne A Smith  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:17.34 
 6  Robert Kohmescher  43  GAKW  Georgia  3:18.60 
 7  David L Butler  43  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:39.73 
 8  Thomas Schuster  42  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  3:44.70 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  1:05.84 
 2  Daniel J Rogacki  40  NEM  New England  1:06.95 
 3  J Michael Witaszek  43  BRM  North Carolina  1:09.58 
 4  John Radimer  40  VERM  New England  1:09.69 
 5  John W G Phillips  43  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.87 
 6  Charles L Scharpf  40  OREG  Oregon  1:09.97 
 7  Mike Barden  40  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.43 
 8  Kurt D Gerhardt  40  MICH  Michigan  1:10.59 
 9  Glenn A Storey  41  TULS  Oklahoma  1:10.72 
 10  Virgil C Daniels  43  HLJ  Florida  1:10.74 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  2:28.96 
 2  John S Lawrance  44  BRM  North Carolina  2:31.01 
 3  J Michael Witaszek  43  BRM  North Carolina  2:36.63 
 4  Vernon Dasch  40  OREG  Oregon  2:37.24 
 5  David J Frisch  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:37.39 
 6  Stephen S Wilder  40  BALD  Southern Pacific  2:39.34 
 7  Charles L Scharpf  40  OREG  Oregon  2:39.40 
 7  Eliot Chenaux  43  CCM  South Texas  2:39.40 
 9  Patrick S Howe  44  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:40.81 
 10  Glenn A Storey  41  TULS  Oklahoma  2:41.50 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Virgil C Daniels  43  HLJ  Florida  5:38.99 
 2  Mike Barden  40  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  5:42.71 
 3  Gaard Arneson  41  MICH  Michigan  5:45.25 
 4  Greg K Goshorn  40  LONG  South Texas  5:46.75 
 5  Glenn A Storey  41  TULS  Oklahoma  5:49.81 
 6  Brett A Sorge  43  GAKW  Georgia  5:50.56 
 7  Robert A Shaw  42  SAFJ  South Texas  5:50.60 
 8  Eliot Chenaux  43  CCM  South Texas  6:03.60 
 9  John Schuler  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:08.39 
 10  Steve K Bailey  43  RMM  Colorado  6:09.73 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #29
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #45
Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #33