Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Willie Wachob  38  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  25.49 
 2  John Kafentzis  36  IEM  Inland Northwest  25.55 
 3  Thomas Whatley  38  RMM  Colorado  25.84 
 4  Eric Van Boer  35  RH  Pacific  26.02 
 5  Karl H Kazmaier  35  CAYM  Lake Erie  26.08 
 6  Richard Carveth  38  MICH  Michigan  26.34 
 7  Don E Menzie  36  OKMS  Oklahoma  26.42 
 8  Lee Mench  38  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  26.43 
 9  Brent Sweitzer  37  MICH  Michigan  26.52 
 10  Larry W Wood  36  TEXS  Gulf  26.64 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Mench  38  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  55.83 
 2  Brent Sweitzer  37  MICH  Michigan  57.96 
 2  John P Roemer  35  WCM  Pacific  57.96 
 4  Christopher K Lansberg  36  ELSM  Southern Pacific  58.36 
 5  Karl H Kazmaier  35  CAYM  Lake Erie  58.92 
 6  Martin Pfinsgraff  35  BACM  New Jersey  59.15 
 7  Larry W Wood  36  TEXS  Gulf  59.79 
 8  Jerry A Rhodes  36  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  59.88 
 9  Robert N Tveitmoe  37  RMM  Colorado  1:00.11 
 10  Michael L Pendleton  38  OREG  Oregon  1:00.27 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  36  TEXS  Gulf  2:04.42 
 2  Michael T Mann  35  RMM  Colorado  2:08.73 
 3  Christopher K Lansberg  36  ELSM  Southern Pacific  2:09.37 
 4  Roy Abramowitz  35  OREG  Oregon  2:10.48 
 5  Jeffrey Krongaard  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.71 
 6  Rick Windes  35  SFRP  Pacific  2:11.14 
 7  Lee Mench  38  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.15 
 8  Chip Bradley  37  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.77 
 9  Scott McMillen  37  IRCC  Florida  2:12.07 
 10  Peter Huisveld  39  AFAM  Colorado  2:12.83 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  36  TEXS  Gulf  4:29.20 
 2  Peter Huisveld  39  AFAM  Colorado  4:40.48 
 3  William G Behun  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:41.52 
 4  Christopher K Lansberg  36  ELSM  Southern Pacific  4:42.02 
 5  William W Reeves  36  RMM  Colorado  4:44.29 
 6  David K Vandam  35  LONG  South Texas  4:44.65 
 7  Gregory Langsett  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:46.64 
 8  William B Ransom-Nelson  38  LONG  South Texas  4:47.25 
 9  Thomas McParlan  38  MICH  Michigan  4:48.58 
 10  Scott McMillen  37  IRCC  Florida  4:50.34 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  36  TEXS  Gulf  9:19.77 
 2  Peter Huisveld  39  AFAM  Colorado  9:47.12 
 3  William B Ransom-Nelson  38  LONG  South Texas  9:57.80 
 4  Gregory Langsett  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:57.88 
 5  Brian M O'Connell  35  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  10:10.07 
 6  Lee Mench  38  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  10:11.11 
 7  Jerry Scheibner  38  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:15.75 
 8  Frederick Temple  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:16.67 
 9  Frank Thompson  38  MICH  Michigan  10:24.67 
 10  Scott Coleman  36  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  10:40.50 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  36  TEXS  Gulf  17:51.31 
 2  Ned Maggiora  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:20.70 
 3  Peter Huisveld  39  AFAM  Colorado  18:23.55 
 4  Gregory Langsett  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:50.48 
 5  William H Black  35  GAKW  Georgia  18:57.15 
 6  Christopher K Lansberg  36  ELSM  Southern Pacific  19:00.19 
 7  Chip Bradley  37  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  19:22.74 
 8  Frank Thompson  38  MICH  Michigan  19:26.83 
 9  Terry A Heggy  35  RMM  Colorado  19:27.48 
 10  Bill Kloppe  38  VMST  Virginia  19:32.29 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.66 
 2  Chip Bradley  37  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  30.24 
 3  Gary Hafer  39  OREG  Oregon  31.07 
 4  Scott McMillen  37  IRCC  Florida  31.24 
 5  Brent Sweitzer  37  MICH  Michigan  31.70 
 6  John L Nixon  35  NEM  New England  32.09 
 7  David K Vandam  35  LONG  South Texas  32.19 
 8  Jeffrey Krongaard  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.31 
 9  J Kevin Fisher  35  NEM  New England  32.38 
 10  Melvin J Lehman  35  RMM  Colorado  32.57 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.45 
 2  Scott McMillen  37  IRCC  Florida  1:06.66 
 3  Gary Hafer  39  OREG  Oregon  1:07.15 
 4  Chip Bradley  37  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.33 
 5  Brent Sweitzer  37  MICH  Michigan  1:09.76 
 6  William B Ransom-Nelson  38  LONG  South Texas  1:10.50 
 7  John L Nixon  35  NEM  New England  1:10.83 
 8  Bill Dow  39  ADMS  Adirondack  1:11.04 
 9  Henry Steingass  35  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:11.48 
 10  J Kevin Fisher  35  NEM  New England  1:12.67 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:15.47 
 2  Scott McMillen  37  IRCC  Florida  2:27.09 
 3  William B Ransom-Nelson  38  LONG  South Texas  2:28.42 
 4  Chip Bradley  37  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.14 
 5  Bill Dow  39  ADMS  Adirondack  2:38.38 
 6  Norman F Bower  37  IAMA  Iowa  2:39.75 
 7  Lou Horwitz  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:40.31 
 8  Gary Hafer  39  OREG  Oregon  2:42.06 
 9  Cris Allen  36  SFRP  Pacific  2:43.79 
 10  David Levinson  39  RINC  Pacific  2:48.88 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl H Kazmaier  35  CAYM  Lake Erie  32.32 
 2  Michael J Heinen  35  MAC  North Carolina  34.19 
 3  Robert F Kane  35  CONN  Connecticut  34.34 
 4  Stuart B Pechter  39  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  34.55 
 5  Thomas J Lange  35  GAKW  Georgia  34.56 
 6  Jeff R Pease  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.62 
 7  Gregory Harrison  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.80 
 8  Doug Jepsen  36  IAMA  Iowa  34.82 
 9  Steve Hansen  39  MICH  Michigan  35.05 
 10  Reed Farris  35  GAKW  Georgia  35.32 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John P Roemer  35  WCM  Pacific  1:08.87 
 2  Michael S Drews  37  SMS  Florida  1:11.68 
 3  Michael J Heinen  35  MAC  North Carolina  1:12.90 
 4  Karl H Kazmaier  35  CAYM  Lake Erie  1:13.40 
 5  Gregory Harrison  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.26 
 6  Thomas J Lange  35  GAKW  Georgia  1:16.50 
 7  Doug Jepsen  36  IAMA  Iowa  1:16.53 
 8  Steve Hansen  39  MICH  Michigan  1:17.15 
 9  Stuart B Pechter  39  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.81 
 10  Robert F Kane  35  CONN  Connecticut  1:18.01 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harrison  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:37.92 
 2  Michael J Heinen  35  MAC  North Carolina  2:42.56 
 3  Larry W Wood  36  TEXS  Gulf  2:46.88 
 4  Jeffrey Krongaard  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.10 
 5  Daniel P Johnson  37  OREG  Oregon  2:49.24 
 6  Thomas J Lange  35  GAKW  Georgia  2:50.16 
 7  Stuart B Pechter  39  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.02 
 8  Steve Hansen  39  MICH  Michigan  2:53.45 
 9  Robert F Kane  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:56.47 
 10  Barron W Clemons  38  MICH  Michigan  2:58.11 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin M McCormack  38  SMS  Florida  27.57 
 2  Bruce M Jones  35  AKMS  Alaska  27.97 
 3  Don E Menzie  36  OKMS  Oklahoma  28.04 
 4  Michael Heather  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.52 
 5  Frederick Temple  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.53 
 6  Tim M Hale  35  BOLT  Southern  28.83 
 7  Christopher K Lansberg  36  ELSM  Southern Pacific  29.03 
 8  Brent Sweitzer  37  MICH  Michigan  29.39 
 8  William G Behun  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.39 
 10  Jeffrey Krongaard  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.51 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frederick Temple  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.74 
 2  Bruce M Jones  35  AKMS  Alaska  1:03.51 
 3  Michael Heather  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.63 
 4  David K Vandam  35  LONG  South Texas  1:03.69 
 5  Kevin M McCormack  38  SMS  Florida  1:03.73 
 6  Frank McIntyre  39  LONE  North Texas  1:04.61 
 7  Don E Menzie  36  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:04.75 
 8  Larry W Wood  36  TEXS  Gulf  1:05.10 
 9  Tim M Hale  35  BOLT  Southern  1:07.06 
 10  Ronald J Kane  38  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.46 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David K Vandam  35  LONG  South Texas  2:17.46 
 2  Frederick Temple  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.70 
 3  Frank McIntyre  39  LONE  North Texas  2:23.20 
 4  Larry W Wood  36  TEXS  Gulf  2:26.15 
 5  Michael Heather  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:27.38 
 6  Roy Abramowitz  35  OREG  Oregon  2:33.41 
 7  Don E Menzie  36  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:37.34 
 8  Scott Coleman  36  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.07 
 9  Scott McMillen  37  IRCC  Florida  2:42.33 
 10  Peter Huisveld  39  AFAM  Colorado  2:44.64 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce M Jones  35  AKMS  Alaska  1:04.97 
 2  Scott McMillen  37  IRCC  Florida  1:06.61 
 3  Michael J Heinen  35  MAC  North Carolina  1:07.13 
 4  Jeffrey Krongaard  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.24 
 5  Martin Pfinsgraff  35  BACM  New Jersey  1:07.95 
 6  Roy Abramowitz  35  OREG  Oregon  1:08.07 
 7  Michael Heather  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.14 
 8  Gary Hafer  39  OREG  Oregon  1:08.54 
 9  Thomas Whatley  38  RMM  Colorado  1:08.71 
 10  Steve Schmitt  38  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:09.12 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Krongaard  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.74 
 2  Larry W Wood  36  TEXS  Gulf  2:25.05 
 3  Scott McMillen  37  IRCC  Florida  2:25.80 
 4  John P Roemer  35  WCM  Pacific  2:25.94 
 5  Michael J Heinen  35  MAC  North Carolina  2:29.35 
 6  David K Vandam  35  LONG  South Texas  2:29.54 
 7  Gary Hafer  39  OREG  Oregon  2:32.31 
 8  William W Reeves  36  RMM  Colorado  2:32.45 
 9  Michael Heather  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:33.96 
 10  Jerry Scheibner  38  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:36.05 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:59.07 
 2  Terry A Heggy  35  RMM  Colorado  5:03.94 
 3  Michael S Drews  37  SMS  Florida  5:08.84 
 4  David K Vandam  35  LONG  South Texas  5:09.01 
 5  Larry W Wood  36  TEXS  Gulf  5:10.07 
 6  Jeffrey Krongaard  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:16.24 
 7  Scott McMillen  37  IRCC  Florida  5:19.32 
 8  Frank McIntyre  39  LONE  North Texas  5:20.29 
 9  Ned Maggiora  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:22.28 
 10  William B Ransom-Nelson  38  LONG  South Texas  5:25.12 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #51
Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #42
Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #35