Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  34.98 
 2  Bert Kassell  77  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.48 
 3  Gene Crossett  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.93 
 4  William Grant  77  HLJ  Florida  40.46 
 5  Edwin Allen  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  41.20 
 6  Lyman G Schermerhorn  77  1776  Delaware Valley  44.42 
 7  Leonard Brisco  77  NEM  New England  45.41 
 8  Milton Korn  76  UNAT  New Jersey  46.60 
 9  Frank Tillotson  76  HLJ  Florida  49.00 
 10  Everett J Cassell  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  49.05 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.68 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:29.59 
 3  Bert Kassell  77  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:30.21 
 4  Edwin Wolpaw  75  GAKW  Georgia  1:32.20 
 5  Gene Crossett  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:33.34 
 6  William Grant  77  HLJ  Florida  1:37.48 
 7  Syd Hendy  76  OREG  Oregon  1:38.06 
 8  Gil Spear  76  IRCC  Florida  1:38.24 
 9  Milton Korn  76  UNAT  New Jersey  1:44.89 
 10  Leonard Brisco  77  NEM  New England  1:50.17 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:11.79 
 2  Gene Crossett  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:23.38 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:36.44 
 4  Gil Spear  76  IRCC  Florida  3:41.37 
 5  Frank Tillotson  76  HLJ  Florida  4:06.24 
 6  Leonard Brisco  77  NEM  New England  4:23.54 
 7  Richard M Kane  79  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:37.20 
 8  Ernie J Ogilvie  76  SPCO  Florida  4:38.55 
 9  Everett J Cassell  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:39.35 
 10  Ray Johnson  76  1776  Delaware Valley  4:52.35 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:38.64 
 2  Gene Crossett  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:13.95 
 3  Syd Hendy  76  OREG  Oregon  7:55.71 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  7:56.01 
 5  Gil Spear  76  IRCC  Florida  8:13.53 
 6  Frank Tillotson  76  HLJ  Florida  8:40.00 
 7  Leonard Brisco  77  NEM  New England  9:36.69 
 8  Ray Johnson  76  1776  Delaware Valley  10:02.54 
 9  Richard M Kane  79  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  10:04.68 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:16.82 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  15:46.44 
 3  Frank Tillotson  76  HLJ  Florida  17:19.66 
 4  Doc Schofield  76  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  17:19.94 
 5  Leonard Brisco  77  NEM  New England  18:47.61 
 6  Clarence J Hamilton  77  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:42.61 
 7  Richard M Kane  79  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  20:33.09 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  26:50.44 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  30:26.28 
 3  Doc Schofield  76  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  34:32.42 
 4  Leonard Brisco  77  NEM  New England  40:43.50 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  76  LINC  Illinois  43.13 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  48.40 
 3  William Grant  77  HLJ  Florida  49.53 
 4  Dexter Woodford  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  50.54 
 5  Michael Offner  76  BOLT  Southern  51.75 
 6  Frank Tillotson  76  HLJ  Florida  52.18 
 7  Edwin Allen  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  52.49 
 8  Frederick Hauff  79  UNAT  Delaware Valley  52.79 
 9  Syd Hendy  76  OREG  Oregon  52.81 
 10  Otto Wulff  78  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  54.06 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  76  LINC  Illinois  1:34.84 
 2  Carl Thornburg  78  PAM  Florida  1:54.88 
 3  Bert Kassell  77  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.07 
 3  Syd Hendy  76  OREG  Oregon  1:58.07 
 5  Frank Tillotson  76  HLJ  Florida  1:58.60 
 6  Frederick Hauff  79  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:01.61 
 7  Gil Spear  76  IRCC  Florida  2:04.84 
 8  Clarence J Hamilton  77  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:06.36 
 9  Edwin Allen  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:07.31 
 10  William Grant  77  HLJ  Florida  2:10.14 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  76  LINC  Illinois  3:28.13 
 2  Carl Thornburg  78  PAM  Florida  4:04.07 
 3  Syd Hendy  76  OREG  Oregon  4:22.66 
 4  Frank Tillotson  76  HLJ  Florida  4:23.90 
 5  Edwin Allen  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  4:36.96 
 6  Bert Kassell  77  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:37.12 
 7  Otto Wulff  78  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  4:43.23 
 8  Lyman G Schermerhorn  77  1776  Delaware Valley  5:22.42 
 9  Ernie J Ogilvie  76  SPCO  Florida  5:40.31 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Everall  76  ARIZ  Arizona  45.92 
 2  Michael Offner  76  BOLT  Southern  47.72 
 3  Edwin Wolpaw  75  GAKW  Georgia  48.46 
 4  William Grant  77  HLJ  Florida  54.49 
 5  Clarence J Hamilton  77  IEM  Inland Northwest  56.75 
 6  Frank Tillotson  76  HLJ  Florida  59.37 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  59.60 
 8  Edwin Allen  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:01.70 
 9  Everett J Cassell  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.41 
 10  Milton Korn  76  UNAT  New Jersey  1:08.62 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  75  DKTA  North Dakota  1:42.06 
 2  Jerry Everall  76  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.18 
 3  Michael Offner  76  BOLT  Southern  1:50.97 
 4  Edwin Wolpaw  75  GAKW  Georgia  1:54.51 
 5  William Grant  77  HLJ  Florida  2:11.86 
 6  Frank Tillotson  76  HLJ  Florida  2:17.45 
 7  Clarence J Hamilton  77  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:19.74 
 8  Edwin Allen  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:25.80 
 9  Everett J Cassell  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.71 
 10  Leon Dolski  75  IAMA  Iowa  2:39.41 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  75  DKTA  North Dakota  3:36.71 
 2  Jerry Everall  76  ARIZ  Arizona  3:52.12 
 3  Michael Offner  76  BOLT  Southern  4:02.69 
 4  Dexter Woodford  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:08.38 
 5  Carl Thornburg  78  PAM  Florida  4:34.45 
 6  Frank Tillotson  76  HLJ  Florida  5:02.78 
 7  Leon Dolski  75  IAMA  Iowa  5:42.04 
 8  Everett J Cassell  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:50.28 
 9  Louis A Parker  77  RMM  Colorado  6:32.96 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  77  HLJ  Florida  47.71 
 2  Jesse Coon  79  LONE  North Texas  48.67 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  50.96 
 4  Bert Kassell  77  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.59 
 5  Carl Thornburg  78  PAM  Florida  56.02 
 6  Frank Tillotson  76  HLJ  Florida  1:07.74 
 7  Ernie J Ogilvie  76  SPCO  Florida  1:11.76 
 8  Lee Kip King  77  OREG  Oregon  1:17.02 
 9  Richard M Kane  79  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.55 
 10  Max Luna  75  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:33.27 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  75  DKTA  North Dakota  1:44.78 
 2  William Grant  77  HLJ  Florida  2:08.16 
 3  Carl Thornburg  78  PAM  Florida  2:09.71 
 4  Jesse Coon  79  LONE  North Texas  2:09.96 
 5  Richard M Kane  79  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:42.82 
 6  Max Luna  75  IHAC  Southern Pacific  4:13.17 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  75  DKTA  North Dakota  4:01.10 
 2  Jesse Coon  79  LONE  North Texas  4:55.53 
 3  Carl Thornburg  78  PAM  Florida  4:58.72 
 4  Max Luna  75  IHAC  Southern Pacific  8:38.34 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edwin Wolpaw  75  GAKW  Georgia  1:47.38 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:50.31 
 3  William Grant  77  HLJ  Florida  1:50.73 
 4  Bert Kassell  77  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:56.68 
 5  Carl Thornburg  78  PAM  Florida  1:57.99 
 6  Gil Spear  76  IRCC  Florida  1:58.44 
 7  Frederick Hauff  79  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:02.64 
 8  Frank Tillotson  76  HLJ  Florida  2:10.25 
 9  Edwin Allen  75  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:16.21 
 10  Ernie J Ogilvie  76  SPCO  Florida  2:45.80 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Thornburg  78  PAM  Florida  4:11.39 
 2  Jesse Coon  79  LONE  North Texas  4:20.77 
 3  Gil Spear  76  IRCC  Florida  4:24.49 
 4  William Grant  77  HLJ  Florida  4:34.82 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  4:36.88 
 6  Max Luna  75  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:46.97 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  75  DKTA  North Dakota  7:49.45 
 2  Carl Thornburg  78  PAM  Florida  9:11.50 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #20
Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #50
Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #41