Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.48 
 2  Barnet Phillips  73  ARKM  Arkansas  33.70 
 3  Lynn Surles  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.05 
 4  William H Johnston  72  WCM  Pacific  34.19 
 5  Steve P Carlson  71  DAM  Pacific  35.34 
 6  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.36 
 7  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  35.50 
 8  Cal Schaeffer  73  1776  Delaware Valley  37.41 
 9  Bernard D Bergman  73  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  37.62 
 10  George Pitts  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.03 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:18.06 
 2  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:18.86 
 3  Steve P Carlson  71  DAM  Pacific  1:19.84 
 4  Lynn Surles  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:19.98 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  1:20.25 
 6  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:23.31 
 7  Harold Bartlett  74  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.05 
 8  Alfredo J Utrilla  70  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.73 
 9  John G Haake  70  CWM  Florida  1:30.48 
 10  James P Feenan  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:30.81 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve P Carlson  71  DAM  Pacific  2:53.98 
 2  Gerald Huestis  70  OREG  Oregon  2:56.19 
 3  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:57.46 
 4  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:58.38 
 5  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:59.50 
 6  George L Hubbell  71  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:05.22 
 7  Harold Bartlett  74  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.46 
 8  Barnet Phillips  73  ARKM  Arkansas  3:09.25 
 9  Robert C Johnston  73  SUNY  Niagara  3:14.50 
 10  Harwell P Moseley  72  HLJ  Florida  3:15.03 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve P Carlson  71  DAM  Pacific  6:19.59 
 2  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:32.90 
 3  Lynn Surles  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:45.89 
 4  Harwell P Moseley  72  HLJ  Florida  6:59.62 
 5  James P Feenan  70  1776  Delaware Valley  7:11.00 
 6  Harold Bartlett  74  CONN  Connecticut  7:17.54 
 7  John G Haake  70  CWM  Florida  7:18.60 
 8  Henry Shostchuk  72  1776  Delaware Valley  7:25.15 
 9  Ray H Averett  70  SVYM  Southeastern  7:53.19 
 10  Bernard D Bergman  73  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  7:57.49 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:00.68 
 2  Harwell P Moseley  72  HLJ  Florida  14:26.41 
 3  Bud Jackson  71  ARKM  Arkansas  15:14.02 
 4  Ray H Averett  70  SVYM  Southeastern  15:47.00 
 5  William J McCarthy  73  NEM  New England  18:31.86 
 6  Robert C Johnston  73  SUNY  Niagara  26:13.09 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26:33.71 
 2  Ray H Averett  70  SVYM  Southeastern  29:46.53 
 3  Roger Chamberlain  73  CONN  Connecticut  31:52.13 
 4  Harry M Anderson  71  RAM  North Carolina  32:31.89 
 5  William J McCarthy  73  NEM  New England  37:05.09 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  41.05 
 2  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.29 
 3  Brion Winship  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  44.75 
 4  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  46.28 
 5  John G Haake  70  CWM  Florida  47.09 
 6  George Pitts  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  47.25 
 7  Roger Chamberlain  73  CONN  Connecticut  48.00 
 8  William H Patten  72  CONN  Connecticut  49.40 
 9  Fred Wiggin  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  51.48 
 10  Alfredo J Utrilla  70  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  52.73 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  1:32.81 
 2  Gerald Huestis  70  OREG  Oregon  1:33.72 
 3  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:34.15 
 4  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:36.29 
 5  John Bricker  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:36.36 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  1:37.10 
 7  George L Hubbell  71  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:42.23 
 8  John G Haake  70  CWM  Florida  1:43.34 
 9  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  1:48.59 
 10  George Pitts  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:51.90 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Bricker  70  UNAT  Pacific  3:26.15 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  3:27.68 
 3  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:28.82 
 4  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:37.31 
 5  George L Hubbell  71  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:47.27 
 6  John G Haake  70  CWM  Florida  3:52.99 
 7  Fred Wiggin  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:00.44 
 8  James P Feenan  70  1776  Delaware Valley  4:03.94 
 9  George Pitts  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:08.76 
 10  Albert B Fisher  74  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:26.86 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.26 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  43.01 
 3  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  44.58 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  73  CONN  Connecticut  45.51 
 5  Forbes Mack  71  OREG  Oregon  46.91 
 6  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  47.18 
 7  Andrew Holden  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  47.77 
 8  George L Hubbell  71  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  48.58 
 9  George Pitts  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  50.40 
 10  Thomas A Weir  74  SLM  Ozark  50.66 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  1:36.37 
 2  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:39.16 
 3  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:39.44 
 4  Forbes Mack  71  OREG  Oregon  1:47.56 
 5  George L Hubbell  71  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:48.06 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  73  CONN  Connecticut  1:51.23 
 7  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  1:51.45 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  1:51.55 
 9  Bud Jackson  71  ARKM  Arkansas  1:53.43 
 10  Hugh F Coyle  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:57.95 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:38.57 
 2  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:45.55 
 3  George L Hubbell  71  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:01.58 
 4  Bud Jackson  71  ARKM  Arkansas  4:07.03 
 5  Forbes Mack  71  OREG  Oregon  4:14.34 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.09 
 2  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.44 
 3  Harwell P Moseley  72  HLJ  Florida  41.15 
 4  William H Johnston  72  WCM  Pacific  42.49 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  42.73 
 6  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.85 
 7  Cal Schaeffer  73  1776  Delaware Valley  43.00 
 8  John Bricker  70  UNAT  Pacific  43.88 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  73  CONN  Connecticut  47.76 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.82 
 2  Harwell P Moseley  72  HLJ  Florida  1:39.03 
 3  John Bricker  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:47.31 
 4  William H Johnston  72  WCM  Pacific  1:48.03 
 5  Roger Chamberlain  73  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.35 
 6  Mel W Anderson  72  OREG  Oregon  2:54.47 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:42.06 
 2  William H Johnston  72  WCM  Pacific  4:18.21 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:30.59 
 2  Gerald Huestis  70  OREG  Oregon  1:31.95 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  1:32.92 
 4  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  1:38.21 
 5  George L Hubbell  71  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:38.29 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  73  CONN  Connecticut  1:38.72 
 7  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:39.26 
 8  Forbes Mack  71  OREG  Oregon  1:44.05 
 9  William H Johnston  72  WCM  Pacific  1:47.33 
 10  Fred Wiggin  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:50.60 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:26.54 
 2  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:30.84 
 3  George L Hubbell  71  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:32.95 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  3:34.10 
 5  Harwell P Moseley  72  HLJ  Florida  3:39.48 
 6  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  3:44.99 
 7  John Bricker  70  UNAT  Pacific  3:48.04 
 8  Mel W Anderson  72  OREG  Oregon  5:10.52 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #20
Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #36
Sponsor #14
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #35