Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  28.76 
 2  Donald A Read  55  NEM  New England  29.74 
 3  Sam Kooistra  55  LINC  Illinois  29.98 
 4  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  30.08 
 5  Donald J Baker  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.39 
 6  David Drum  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.66 
 7  Andy Sears  59  HLJ  Florida  30.72 
 8  Larry Shannon  57  BSLM  Southeastern  30.78 
 9  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  30.81 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  1:04.41 
 2  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  1:06.28 
 3  Sam Kooistra  55  LINC  Illinois  1:06.74 
 4  Graham Johnston  59  DADS  Gulf  1:07.03 
 5  Donald A Read  55  NEM  New England  1:08.74 
 6  Donald J Baker  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.33 
 7  Bob W Best  57  RIVR  Southern Pacific  1:09.98 
 8  James Kalas  57  ADMS  Adirondack  1:10.01 
 9  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.41 
 10  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  1:10.78 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  2:21.82 
 2  Graham Johnston  59  DADS  Gulf  2:24.77 
 3  Sam Kooistra  55  LINC  Illinois  2:33.26 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  56  RAM  North Carolina  2:39.23 
 5  Peter Buckley  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:39.31 
 6  John Ridland  56  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:39.80 
 7  Arthur Welch  57  OREG  Oregon  2:40.47 
 8  James J Johnsen  55  EPM  Metropolitan  2:40.99 
 9  Donald J Baker  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.18 
 10  Brian Browne  55  TOC  Pacific  2:41.81 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  59  DADS  Gulf  5:03.58 
 2  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  5:04.85 
 3  Sam Kooistra  55  LINC  Illinois  5:24.37 
 4  George Brunstad  55  CONN  Connecticut  5:28.81 
 5  Charless LeBourgeois  56  RAM  North Carolina  5:35.93 
 6  James Kalas  57  ADMS  Adirondack  5:37.41 
 7  Peter Buckley  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:39.54 
 8  Arthur Welch  57  OREG  Oregon  5:43.56 
 9  James J Johnsen  55  EPM  Metropolitan  5:43.66 
 10  Hubert (Bill) Williams  59  RMM  Colorado  5:46.03 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  10:32.20 
 2  Graham Johnston  59  DADS  Gulf  10:46.06 
 3  George Brunstad  55  CONN  Connecticut  11:32.57 
 4  James Kalas  57  ADMS  Adirondack  11:37.88 
 5  Charless LeBourgeois  56  RAM  North Carolina  11:47.77 
 6  Arthur Welch  57  OREG  Oregon  11:53.39 
 7  Buddy Belshe  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  11:53.61 
 8  Brian Browne  55  TOC  Pacific  12:02.37 
 9  Peter Buckley  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  12:04.01 
 10  Larry Good  56  LINC  Illinois  12:06.08 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  19:54.72 
 2  Graham Johnston  59  DADS  Gulf  20:21.82 
 3  Charless LeBourgeois  56  RAM  North Carolina  22:00.68 
 4  Robert Beach  59  SPRD  Florida  23:00.71 
 5  Larry Good  56  LINC  Illinois  23:02.53 
 6  Art Scott  57  NEM  New England  23:05.75 
 7  James J Johnsen  55  EPM  Metropolitan  23:22.94 
 8  Peter Buckley  59  HBSC  Southern Pacific  23:37.66 
 9  Hubert (Bill) Williams  59  RMM  Colorado  23:48.00 
 10  Denis Rice  58  TOC  Pacific  23:51.52 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  33.45 
 2  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  33.92 
 3  Donald L Brown  57  WCM  Pacific  34.87 
 4  Everett Brooks  59  MINN  Minnesota  36.09 
 5  D Barr Clayson  55  NEM  New England  36.50 
 6  John Goode  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.98 
 7  Lloyd Skramstad  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.38 
 8  Donald A Read  55  NEM  New England  37.42 
 9  Richard L Bennett  59  RINC  Pacific  38.11 
 10  David W Cook  55  NEM  New England  38.64 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  1:13.15 
 2  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  1:15.63 
 3  Donald L Brown  57  WCM  Pacific  1:17.57 
 4  D Barr Clayson  55  NEM  New England  1:20.55 
 5  Richard L Bennett  59  RINC  Pacific  1:21.76 
 6  Robert Burnside  59  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:25.10 
 7  Everett Brooks  59  MINN  Minnesota  1:25.43 
 8  Donald A Read  55  NEM  New England  1:25.53 
 9  Stan McConnell  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:26.03 
 10  David McComb  55  RMM  Colorado  1:26.54 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  2:44.29 
 2  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  2:44.43 
 3  Donald L Brown  57  WCM  Pacific  2:53.65 
 4  Richard L Bennett  59  RINC  Pacific  2:59.96 
 5  D Barr Clayson  55  NEM  New England  3:01.03 
 6  Larry Good  56  LINC  Illinois  3:07.88 
 7  Everett Brooks  59  MINN  Minnesota  3:12.51 
 8  Art Scott  57  NEM  New England  3:13.82 
 9  David McComb  55  RMM  Colorado  3:15.11 
 10  Stan McConnell  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:17.02 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  57  CONN  Connecticut  34.80 
 2  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  36.30 
 3  Bob W Patten  56  RMM  Colorado  37.47 
 4  George E McLaren  55  TEXS  Gulf  38.17 
 5  Stan Morner  55  WCM  Pacific  38.49 
 6  Thomas Koenig  58  HLJ  Florida  38.72 
 7  Hal F Stolz  55  GAKW  Georgia  38.94 
 8  John Van Horn  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.19 
 9  Raymond Burns  55  SPM  Florida  39.56 
 10  Tak Iseri  58  SAC  Pacific  40.17 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  57  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.75 
 2  Bob W Patten  56  RMM  Colorado  1:21.58 
 3  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  1:23.19 
 4  Hal F Stolz  55  GAKW  Georgia  1:27.13 
 5  Tak Iseri  58  SAC  Pacific  1:28.47 
 6  Stan Morner  55  WCM  Pacific  1:28.79 
 7  Thomas Koenig  58  HLJ  Florida  1:28.89 
 8  Raymond Burns  55  SPM  Florida  1:28.94 
 9  George E McLaren  55  TEXS  Gulf  1:30.84 
 10  Donald L Brown  57  WCM  Pacific  1:31.28 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  57  CONN  Connecticut  3:00.96 
 2  Bob W Patten  56  RMM  Colorado  3:04.38 
 3  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  3:07.94 
 4  Hal F Stolz  55  GAKW  Georgia  3:13.17 
 5  Tak Iseri  58  SAC  Pacific  3:17.73 
 6  Nicholas Berenyi  57  CHA  South Carolina  3:18.86 
 7  D Barr Clayson  55  NEM  New England  3:19.13 
 8  Stan Morner  55  WCM  Pacific  3:22.37 
 9  Thomas Koenig  58  HLJ  Florida  3:24.79 
 10  Robert Kueny  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:25.32 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  32.58 
 2  David Drum  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.22 
 3  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.70 
 4  Stan Morner  55  WCM  Pacific  34.31 
 5  Larry Shannon  57  BSLM  Southeastern  34.61 
 6  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  34.65 
 7  Bob W Patten  56  RMM  Colorado  34.69 
 8  John Goode  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.84 
 9  Charless LeBourgeois  56  RAM  North Carolina  35.51 
 10  Hal F Stolz  55  GAKW  Georgia  35.55 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  1:19.76 
 2  Bob W Patten  56  RMM  Colorado  1:21.82 
 3  Bob W Best  57  RIVR  Southern Pacific  1:23.88 
 4  Hal F Stolz  55  GAKW  Georgia  1:24.23 
 5  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.69 
 6  Arthur Welch  57  OREG  Oregon  1:25.27 
 7  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  1:26.13 
 8  Charless LeBourgeois  56  RAM  North Carolina  1:28.26 
 9  Raymond Burns  55  SPM  Florida  1:30.33 
 10  James H Taylor  57  HLJ  Florida  1:31.03 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  57  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.06 
 2  George Brunstad  55  CONN  Connecticut  3:09.22 
 3  Charless LeBourgeois  56  RAM  North Carolina  3:14.92 
 4  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:22.32 
 5  Arthur Welch  57  OREG  Oregon  3:22.80 
 6  Raymond Burns  55  SPM  Florida  3:23.59 
 7  Robert Kueny  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:24.43 
 8  Nicholas Berenyi  57  CHA  South Carolina  3:24.88 
 9  Bob W Best  57  RIVR  Southern Pacific  3:29.17 
 10  Peter Pirow  59  UNAT  Gulf  3:32.45 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  2:43.97 
 2  Jack Beattie  55  HLJ  Florida  2:46.78 
 3  Graham Johnston  59  DADS  Gulf  2:48.73 
 4  Donald L Brown  57  WCM  Pacific  2:56.07 
 5  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:00.76 
 6  Larry Good  56  LINC  Illinois  3:04.86 
 7  James J Johnsen  55  EPM  Metropolitan  3:05.45 
 8  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  3:06.54 
 9  Hal F Stolz  55  GAKW  Georgia  3:06.86 
 10  Charless LeBourgeois  56  RAM  North Carolina  3:08.39 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  5:53.73 
 2  Graham Johnston  59  DADS  Gulf  6:03.87 
 3  George Brunstad  55  CONN  Connecticut  6:24.31 
 4  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:36.46 
 5  James J Johnsen  55  EPM  Metropolitan  6:46.41 
 6  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  6:48.77 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  57  CHA  South Carolina  6:49.27 
 8  Charless LeBourgeois  56  RAM  North Carolina  6:50.15 
 9  Larry Good  56  LINC  Illinois  6:58.87 
 10  Robert Kueny  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:00.84 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #42
Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #29
Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #45