Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Angell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.53 
 2  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  27.94 
 3  James Loofbourrow  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.06 
 4  Bob Bailie  54  HOST  Gulf  28.17 
 5  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  28.20 
 6  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  28.25 
 7  Jerry Dunlap  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.90 
 8  Frank D Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.15 
 9  Allen F Jones  50  WMST  Gulf  29.39 
 10  Richard Hanley  54  HLJ  Florida  29.80 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  1:01.68 
 2  Bob Bailie  54  HOST  Gulf  1:02.71 
 3  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  1:03.11 
 4  Thomas Angell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:03.48 
 5  Marty Mennen  53  GISA  Indiana  1:04.48 
 6  William Van Horn  51  TOC  Pacific  1:04.64 
 7  R Bruce Hunter  51  NEM  New England  1:04.81 
 8  Frank D Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.34 
 9  Allen F Jones  50  WMST  Gulf  1:06.16 
 10  Douglas Duwe  51  LONG  South Texas  1:06.60 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  2:18.60 
 2  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  2:21.04 
 3  William Van Horn  51  TOC  Pacific  2:23.29 
 4  Marty Mennen  53  GISA  Indiana  2:23.57 
 5  David Harrison  52  FOXX  Delaware Valley  2:24.14 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.23 
 7  Sam Jones  54  NMMS  New Mexico  2:30.40 
 8  Douglas Duwe  51  LONG  South Texas  2:32.50 
 9  Carl Woolley  53  MICH  Michigan  2:35.16 
 10  Thomas Angell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:35.85 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  4:58.50 
 2  David Harrison  52  FOXX  Delaware Valley  5:03.62 
 3  William Van Horn  51  TOC  Pacific  5:06.48 
 4  Marty Mennen  53  GISA  Indiana  5:07.54 
 5  Sam Jones  54  NMMS  New Mexico  5:17.43 
 6  Carl Woolley  53  MICH  Michigan  5:17.89 
 7  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  5:18.31 
 8  Frank D Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:18.38 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  5:18.51 
 10  Bob Coale  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:27.37 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  10:31.34 
 2  David Harrison  52  FOXX  Delaware Valley  10:31.77 
 3  Frank D Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:50.88 
 4  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  10:55.51 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  10:59.94 
 6  Ben Wisckol  50  RINC  Pacific  11:13.28 
 7  Carl Woolley  53  MICH  Michigan  11:18.01 
 8  Joseph Berthe  53  1776  Delaware Valley  11:47.28 
 9  Barry Fasbender  53  STAN  Pacific  12:12.51 
 10  William Timken  51  TOC  Pacific  12:17.75 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Van Horn  51  TOC  Pacific  20:35.73 
 2  Bob Coale  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  20:39.48 
 3  Carl Woolley  53  MICH  Michigan  21:15.91 
 4  Ben Wisckol  50  RINC  Pacific  21:29.73 
 5  Sam Jones  54  NMMS  New Mexico  21:41.16 
 6  Sam Kooistra  54  LINC  Illinois  21:53.57 
 7  Patrick Schlup  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  22:14.98 
 8  William Timken  51  TOC  Pacific  22:37.54 
 9  Michael O'Heeron  50  CHES  Maryland  23:30.60 
 10  Arthur C Smith  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  23:31.92 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mealiffe  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  32.38 
 2  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  32.68 
 3  Richard Campbell  50  SMS  Florida  34.85 
 4  Marty Mennen  53  GISA  Indiana  35.68 
 5  Bill Earley  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.96 
 6  James Bohan  54  TOC  Pacific  36.02 
 7  Ted Von Hemert  52  UNAT  Pacific  36.90 
 8  D Barr Clayson  54  NEM  New England  36.94 
 9  Dale R McGinley  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.00 
 10  George C Ickes  51  GISA  Indiana  37.21 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  1:11.11 
 2  Michael Mealiffe  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:11.86 
 3  Richard Hanley  54  HLJ  Florida  1:16.47 
 4  Marty Mennen  53  GISA  Indiana  1:18.24 
 5  Richard Campbell  50  SMS  Florida  1:19.61 
 6  Ben Wisckol  50  RINC  Pacific  1:20.89 
 7  Lee Bettis  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.19 
 8  George C Ickes  51  GISA  Indiana  1:22.86 
 9  Bill Earley  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.58 
 10  Arnold Kleban  53  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:24.10 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  2:41.02 
 2  Richard Hanley  54  HLJ  Florida  2:46.28 
 3  Michael Mealiffe  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:48.25 
 4  Marty Mennen  53  GISA  Indiana  2:49.49 
 5  Ben Wisckol  50  RINC  Pacific  2:53.63 
 6  Richard Campbell  50  SMS  Florida  2:56.20 
 7  Lee Bettis  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:58.92 
 8  D Barr Clayson  54  NEM  New England  3:02.64 
 9  William Van Horn  51  TOC  Pacific  3:05.35 
 10  Dale R McGinley  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:05.73 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Fogarassy  51  RAM  North Carolina  35.91 
 2  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  36.14 
 3  Milton Gee  53  MAC  North Carolina  38.03 
 4  Walt Reid  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.00 
 5  Charles Kilbourne  51  SAFJ  South Texas  39.03 
 6  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  39.62 
 7  Raymond Burns  54  SPM  Florida  39.98 
 8  Eric W Bennett  51  NEM  New England  40.27 
 9  Bob Bailie  54  HOST  Gulf  40.28 
 10  James Bohan  54  TOC  Pacific  40.35 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  1:20.81 
 2  Jack G Halliday  53  RINC  Pacific  1:25.74 
 3  Milton Gee  53  MAC  North Carolina  1:26.25 
 4  Patrick Schlup  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:27.40 
 5  Charles Kilbourne  51  SAFJ  South Texas  1:28.26 
 6  Walt Reid  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.74 
 7  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  1:30.33 
 8  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:30.91 
 9  Eric W Bennett  51  NEM  New England  1:31.01 
 10  D Barr Clayson  54  NEM  New England  1:33.52 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  3:00.89 
 2  Patrick Schlup  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:04.14 
 3  Sam Jones  54  NMMS  New Mexico  3:12.63 
 4  Jack G Halliday  53  RINC  Pacific  3:12.77 
 5  Milton Gee  53  MAC  North Carolina  3:18.31 
 6  Walt Reid  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:19.21 
 7  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  3:21.20 
 8  Charles Kilbourne  51  SAFJ  South Texas  3:22.65 
 9  Eric W Bennett  51  NEM  New England  3:24.58 
 10  Landon C Kirchner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:26.51 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mealiffe  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  28.63 
 2  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  29.38 
 3  Bob Bailie  54  HOST  Gulf  30.33 
 4  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  30.60 
 5  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  31.75 
 6  Richard Hanley  54  HLJ  Florida  32.12 
 7  Anthony Silvestri  50  LYN  Pacific  32.24 
 8  Jerry Dunlap  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.54 
 9  Tom Winters  50  ARIZ  Arizona  32.82 
 10  Wayne C Pickering  53  NEM  New England  33.15 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mealiffe  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:07.04 
 2  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  1:07.99 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.36 
 4  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  1:13.84 
 5  Anthony Silvestri  50  LYN  Pacific  1:14.63 
 6  Frank D Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.86 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  54  RMM  Colorado  1:18.22 
 8  Ben Wisckol  50  RINC  Pacific  1:19.12 
 9  Telfair Mahaffy  54  HLJ  Florida  1:19.18 
 10  William Timken  51  TOC  Pacific  1:20.13 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  2:46.04 
 2  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  2:53.04 
 3  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  2:54.38 
 4  Anthony Silvestri  50  LYN  Pacific  2:54.53 
 5  Frank D Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.83 
 6  William Timken  51  TOC  Pacific  3:01.32 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  54  RMM  Colorado  3:07.86 
 8  Ben Wisckol  50  RINC  Pacific  3:08.07 
 9  Telfair Mahaffy  54  HLJ  Florida  3:08.38 
 10  Barry Fasbender  53  STAN  Pacific  3:17.88 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  2:46.92 
 2  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  2:49.72 
 3  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  2:49.75 
 4  James Loofbourrow  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:51.60 
 5  Patrick Schlup  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:53.86 
 6  R Bruce Hunter  51  NEM  New England  2:54.93 
 7  Jack G Halliday  53  RINC  Pacific  2:55.27 
 8  William Timken  51  TOC  Pacific  2:55.65 
 9  Dennis O'Brien  54  RMM  Colorado  2:56.97 
 10  Carl Woolley  53  MICH  Michigan  2:58.77 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  6:00.38 
 2  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  6:03.59 
 3  Carl Woolley  53  MICH  Michigan  6:17.57 
 4  Sam Jones  54  NMMS  New Mexico  6:17.86 
 5  Ben Wisckol  50  RINC  Pacific  6:18.76 
 6  Patrick Schlup  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  6:24.51 
 7  William Timken  51  TOC  Pacific  6:24.84 
 8  Dennis O'Brien  54  RMM  Colorado  6:25.48 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  6:34.25 
 10  Tom L Fanning  50  OREG  Oregon  6:42.12 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #13
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #21
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #47