Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  40  SWAM  North Texas  25.52 
 2  Richard Hunter  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  25.62 
 3  Bill Barthold  41  TOC  Pacific  26.46 
 4  Tom J Meade  42  SUNY  Niagara  26.50 
 5  Dennis R Nugent  41  TIGR  Pacific  26.59 
 6  Daniel O Thompson  44  LONG  Gulf  27.04 
 7  Fred Ferraro  40  LONE  North Texas  27.09 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  43  NEM  New England  27.12 
 9  Thomas Meehan  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.22 
 9  Chris A Hassett  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.22 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  40  SWAM  North Texas  56.65 
 2  Bill Barthold  41  TOC  Pacific  58.59 
 3  Tyrone Reginald Tozer  40  HLJ  Florida  58.74 
 4  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.85 
 5  Richard Hunter  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  59.80 
 6  Fred Ferraro  40  LONE  North Texas  59.87 
 7  Mike Barden  41  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.32 
 8  David J Gray  44  LAM  Pacific  1:00.71 
 9  Edward Crossmore  42  NIAG  Niagara  1:00.85 
 10  Brian Murphy  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:01.17 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.67 
 2  Tyrone Reginald Tozer  40  HLJ  Florida  2:08.88 
 3  Steven Craven  40  RIMA  North Texas  2:09.84 
 4  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.90 
 5  Edward Crossmore  42  NIAG  Niagara  2:12.82 
 6  David J Gray  44  LAM  Pacific  2:13.24 
 7  Fred Ferraro  40  LONE  North Texas  2:14.06 
 8  Brian A Murphy  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:14.34 
 9  Stephen M Johnson  42  OREG  Oregon  2:15.29 
 10  Marvin Schwartz  41  AEKM  Arkansas  2:16.06 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen M Johnson  42  OREG  Oregon  4:42.38 
 2  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:43.19 
 3  Chip Glidden  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:45.77 
 4  Gaard Arneson  42  MICH  Michigan  4:46.45 
 5  Marvin B Schwartz  41  ARKM  Arkansas  4:47.94 
 6  Steven M Pyle  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:48.90 
 7  Edward Crossmore  42  NIAG  Niagara  4:49.66 
 8  Steven Craven  40  RIMA  North Texas  4:53.06 
 9  Steven DuRapau  41  OREG  Oregon  4:53.43 
 10  John Nolan  41  LAKE  Kentucky  4:57.41 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  T Reginald Tozer  40  HLJ  Florida  9:39.54 
 2  Stephen M Johnson  42  OREG  Oregon  9:50.68 
 3  Marvin B Schwartz  41  ARKM  Arkansas  9:54.12 
 4  Gaard Arneson  42  MICH  Michigan  9:54.66 
 5  Edward Crossmore  42  NIAG  Niagara  9:55.48 
 6  Mike O'Connor  42  MICH  Michigan  10:05.57 
 7  David J Gray  44  LAM  Pacific  10:07.77 
 8  Chip Glidden  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  10:08.92 
 9  William Tingley  40  LAKE  Kentucky  10:22.86 
 10  Fred Ferraro  40  LONE  North Texas  10:27.02 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel R Wilson  41  CRUZ  Pacific  19:09.05 
 2  Steven DuRapau  41  OREG  Oregon  19:36.88 
 3  David J Gray  44  LAM  Pacific  19:44.38 
 4  Steven Craven  40  RIMA  North Texas  19:49.02 
 5  Brett A Sorge  42  GAKW  Georgia  20:11.25 
 6  Virgil C Daniels  43  HLJ  Florida  20:12.04 
 7  John S Lawrance  44  BRM  North Carolina  20:21.54 
 8  William Cerny  42  DADS  Gulf  20:36.33 
 9  Robert A Shaw  42  SAFJ  South Texas  20:37.00 
 10  Dan O’Meara  44  SBSC  Southern Pacific  20:44.02 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.38 
 2  William Tingley  40  LAKE  Kentucky  30.72 
 3  Frank Lorge  40  ARKM  Arkansas  31.23 
 4  Jerry Heidenreich  40  SWAM  North Texas  31.37 
 5  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  31.67 
 6  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.01 
 7  Bill Barthold  41  TOC  Pacific  32.08 
 8  Stephen L Morgan  41  COLM  South Carolina  32.47 
 9  Donald Farmer  40  VMST  Virginia  32.49 
 10  Daniel O Thompson  44  LONG  Gulf  32.77 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.39 
 2  William Tingley  40  LAKE  Kentucky  1:06.06 
 3  Frank Lorge  40  ARKM  Arkansas  1:07.20 
 4  Bill Barthold  41  TOC  Pacific  1:07.54 
 5  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.96 
 6  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  1:11.02 
 7  Paul Hebert Jr  44  BRCM  Southern  1:11.66 
 8  Donald Farmer  40  VMST  Virginia  1:11.93 
 9  Holmes Peacher-Ryan  40  MSU  Southeastern  1:12.83 
 10  Hugh A Miner  43  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:14.03 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:18.17 
 2  Frank Lorge  40  ARKM  Arkansas  2:27.87 
 3  William Tingley  40  LAKE  Kentucky  2:30.96 
 4  Bill Barthold  41  TOC  Pacific  2:31.55 
 5  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.14 
 6  Chip Glidden  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:39.58 
 7  Paul Hebert Jr  44  BRCM  Southern  2:41.11 
 8  Lawrence Chase  41  NIAG  Niagara  2:42.77 
 9  James P King  43  WCM  Pacific  2:42.81 
 10  Stephen L Morgan  41  COLM  South Carolina  2:43.49 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Michael Witaszek  42  BRM  North Carolina  32.08 
 2  William Charbonneau  44  UH2O  Gulf  33.62 
 3  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  33.65 
 4  Howard R Bunch  40  LINC  Illinois  33.85 
 5  Dennis Shippey  44  UH2O  Gulf  33.96 
 6  Richard Hunter  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.09 
 7  Clay Kolar  41  LINC  Illinois  34.13 
 8  Stan Fried  40  AND  South Carolina  34.19 
 9  Allen Stark  41  OREG  Oregon  34.31 
 10  G Paul Menyharth  43  USF  Pacific  34.34 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Michael Witaszek  42  BRM  North Carolina  1:13.28 
 2  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  1:13.34 
 3  William Charbonneau  44  UH2O  Gulf  1:14.07 
 4  Allen Stark  41  OREG  Oregon  1:14.79 
 5  Clay Kolar  41  LINC  Illinois  1:15.19 
 6  Howard R Bunch  40  LINC  Illinois  1:15.50 
 7  Richard Hunter  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:16.86 
 8  Dennis Shippey  44  UH2O  Gulf  1:17.99 
 9  Stan Fried  40  AND  South Carolina  1:18.52 
 10  G Paul Menyharth  43  USF  Pacific  1:18.72 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Wisner  42  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:43.73 
 2  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  2:43.84 
 3  Howard R Bunch  40  LINC  Illinois  2:44.94 
 4  Allen Stark  41  OREG  Oregon  2:48.23 
 5  William Charbonneau  44  UH2O  Gulf  2:48.69 
 6  J Michael Witaszek  42  BRM  North Carolina  2:49.26 
 7  Mal Jester  41  WCM  Pacific  2:50.48 
 8  Clay Kolar  41  LINC  Illinois  2:51.05 
 9  Dave Gemmill  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:52.53 
 10  Ian L Thompson  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:52.60 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  40  SWAM  North Texas  27.74 
 2  Daniel O Thompson  44  LONG  Gulf  28.02 
 3  Fred Ferraro  40  LONE  North Texas  28.10 
 4  J Michael Witaszek  42  BRM  North Carolina  28.18 
 5  Richard Hunter  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  28.31 
 6  Joel Burns  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.87 
 7  Steven Craven  40  RIMA  North Texas  28.90 
 8  Richard A Haas  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.95 
 9  John Radimer  41  VERM  New England  29.07 
 10  Bob Slama  40  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  29.17 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Craven  40  RIMA  North Texas  1:02.71 
 2  Joel Burns  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.75 
 3  Howard R Bunch  40  LINC  Illinois  1:03.77 
 4  Richard A Haas  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.72 
 5  Fred Ferraro  40  LONE  North Texas  1:05.48 
 6  Paul Hebert Jr  44  BRCM  Southern  1:06.81 
 7  David Levinson  40  RINC  Pacific  1:07.35 
 8  Dennis R Nugent  41  TIGR  Pacific  1:07.63 
 8  Mark T Ebel  42  HLJ  Florida  1:07.63 
 10  Stephen H Warner  42  OREG  Oregon  1:07.83 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel Burns  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.40 
 2  Richard A Haas  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:31.22 
 3  David Levinson  40  RINC  Pacific  2:33.56 
 4  Howard R Bunch  40  LINC  Illinois  2:35.30 
 5  Peter Levine  41  DADS  Gulf  2:43.50 
 6  Stephen M Johnson  42  OREG  Oregon  2:44.74 
 7  Robert Kolonkowski  42  EMP  Metropolitan  2:45.28 
 8  Mark T Ebel  42  HLJ  Florida  2:47.51 
 9  Charles D Nielsen  44  SMS  Florida  2:51.88 
 10  Edward Rudloff Jr  43  TOC  Pacific  2:59.45 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:22.23 
 2  T Reginald Tozer  40  HLJ  Florida  2:24.00 
 3  Steven Craven  40  RIMA  North Texas  2:29.54 
 4  Mal Jester  41  WCM  Pacific  2:32.34 
 5  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  2:32.55 
 6  Chip Glidden  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:32.61 
 7  John Radimer  41  VERM  New England  2:35.23 
 8  Richard A Haas  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:35.49 
 9  Richard E Atondo  40  SFRP  Pacific  2:35.69 
 10  John Nolan  41  LAKE  Kentucky  2:36.53 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  T Reginald Tozer  40  HLJ  Florida  5:22.35 
 2  Richard A Haas  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:29.39 
 3  Chip Glidden  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:30.94 
 4  David Levinson  40  RINC  Pacific  5:38.07 
 5  William Tingley  40  LAKE  Kentucky  5:38.58 
 6  Dave Gemmill  42  ARIZ  Arizona  5:39.24 
 7  Joel R Wilson  41  CRUZ  Pacific  5:40.40 
 8  Steven M Pyle  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:41.33 
 9  Robert Kolonkowski  42  EMP  Metropolitan  5:41.50 
 10  Kevin Bayuk  41  EMP  Metropolitan  5:42.46 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #52
Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #21
Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #45