Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.48 
 2  Barnet Phillips  72  ARKM  Arkansas  33.46 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  33.76 
 4  Birch Davidson  71  1776  Delaware Valley  34.14 
 5  Jerry Siefert  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.19 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  34.47 
 7  William Rowe  74  EMP  Metropolitan  34.50 
 8  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.58 
 9  C Edward Johnson  71  MINN  Minnesota  34.85 
 10  Gus Clemens  72  LONE  North Texas  35.15 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.94 
 2  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.71 
 3  William Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:18.03 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  1:18.06 
 5  Barnet Phillips  72  ARKM  Arkansas  1:20.15 
 6  Birch Davidson  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:21.16 
 7  Jerry Siefert  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.31 
 8  Gus Clemens  72  LONE  North Texas  1:22.65 
 9  Lynn Surles  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:23.43 
 10  Frank M Murphy  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.34 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:58.71 
 2  William Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:59.30 
 3  Birch Davidson  71  1776  Delaware Valley  3:00.36 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  3:00.89 
 5  Frank M Murphy  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:05.80 
 6  Richard Guido  73  EMP  Metropolitan  3:07.17 
 7  Richard T Smith  70  SAC  Pacific  3:07.38 
 8  Edward Moran  72  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.41 
 9  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:10.75 
 10  Lynn Surles  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:13.01 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  6:30.77 
 2  William Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:34.49 
 3  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:40.15 
 4  Frank M Murphy  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:41.24 
 5  Richard Guido  73  EMP  Metropolitan  6:43.14 
 6  Edward Moran  72  SMMM  Pacific  6:43.47 
 7  Richard T Smith  70  SAC  Pacific  6:48.06 
 8  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  6:56.59 
 9  Gus Clemens  72  LONE  North Texas  7:02.49 
 10  James P Feenan  70  1776  Delaware Valley  7:02.61 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  13:31.10 
 2  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:42.52 
 3  William Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  13:49.09 
 4  Frank M Murphy  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:53.08 
 5  Edward Moran  72  SMMM  Pacific  13:53.17 
 6  Richard Guido  73  EMP  Metropolitan  14:00.30 
 7  Richard T Smith  70  SAC  Pacific  14:22.29 
 8  James P Feenan  70  1776  Delaware Valley  14:39.64 
 9  Gus Clemens  72  LONE  North Texas  15:03.86 
 10  George Rafter  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:15.57 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  25:34.99 
 2  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26:17.14 
 3  Frank M Murphy  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  26:27.01 
 4  Richard T Smith  70  SAC  Pacific  27:17.21 
 5  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  27:19.23 
 6  Robert C Johnston  73  SUNY  Niagara  27:25.90 
 7  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  28:10.12 
 8  James P Feenan  70  1776  Delaware Valley  28:23.30 
 9  Gus Clemens  72  LONE  North Texas  28:27.90 
 10  Bud Jackson  71  ARKM  Arkansas  29:22.54 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  41.45 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  41.52 
 3  Andrew Holden  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.91 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  42.27 
 5  C Edward Johnson  71  MINN  Minnesota  42.34 
 6  William Rowe  74  EMP  Metropolitan  43.36 
 7  Brion Winship  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  43.66 
 8  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  45.70 
 9  Jerry Siefert  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.14 
 10  John G Haake  71  CWM  Florida  47.09 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  1:33.78 
 2  Brion Winship  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:34.79 
 3  Andrew Holden  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:35.39 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  1:36.67 
 5  William Rowe  74  EMP  Metropolitan  1:38.09 
 6  Edward Moran  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.82 
 7  C Edward Johnson  71  MINN  Minnesota  1:41.50 
 8  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  1:48.26 
 9  John G Haake  71  CWM  Florida  1:49.33 
 10  Jerry Siefert  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:49.61 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  3:27.14 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  3:37.77 
 3  Edward Moran  72  SMMM  Pacific  3:39.67 
 4  Brion Winship  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:46.02 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  3:50.61 
 6  John G Haake  71  CWM  Florida  3:53.66 
 7  Jerry Siefert  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:03.97 
 8  James P Feenan  70  1776  Delaware Valley  4:06.55 
 9  Nelson Otis  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:21.33 
 10  Albert B Fisher  74  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:34.76 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.62 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  42.69 
 3  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  45.42 
 4  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  45.98 
 5  Andrew Holden  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  46.45 
 6  Russ Witte  73  SPCO  Florida  46.65 
 7  Forbes Mack  71  OREG  Oregon  46.84 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  73  CONN  Connecticut  48.03 
 9  Raymond Walker  70  NEM  New England  48.10 
 10  Donald Gingras  71  EMP  Metropolitan  48.59 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  1:34.61 
 2  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:38.35 
 3  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.89 
 4  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  1:43.36 
 5  Russ Witte  73  SPCO  Florida  1:46.90 
 6  Andrew Holden  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:48.05 
 7  Forbes Mack  71  OREG  Oregon  1:48.10 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  73  CONN  Connecticut  1:53.07 
 9  Bud Dallmann  70  LONE  Gulf  1:54.26 
 10  Bud Jackson  71  ARKM  Arkansas  1:54.54 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  3:34.15 
 2  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  3:40.04 
 3  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:40.38 
 4  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:47.70 
 5  Russ Witte  73  SPCO  Florida  3:58.50 
 6  Forbes Mack  71  OREG  Oregon  3:59.48 
 7  Bud Jackson  71  ARKM  Arkansas  4:11.17 
 8  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  4:14.62 
 9  Bud Dallmann  70  LONE  Gulf  4:16.99 
 10  Raymond Walker  70  NEM  New England  4:19.60 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.59 
 2  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.38 
 3  Birch Davidson  71  1776  Delaware Valley  39.72 
 4  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  40.37 
 5  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  41.87 
 6  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.27 
 7  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  42.47 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  42.56 
 9  George Rafter  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  44.84 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  73  CONN  Connecticut  47.65 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:32.85 
 2  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:36.75 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  1:41.63 
 4  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  1:48.65 
 5  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  1:50.40 
 6  George Rafter  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:51.43 
 7  Richard Guido  73  EMP  Metropolitan  1:55.31 
 8  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  1:58.44 
 9  Nelson Otis  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:03.73 
 10  John D Johnston  74  SPM  Florida  2:12.41 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:39.04 
 2  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:48.66 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  3:50.75 
 4  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  3:59.14 
 5  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  4:02.43 
 6  Richard Guido  73  EMP  Metropolitan  4:14.78 
 7  John D Johnston  74  SPM  Florida  4:37.04 
 8  Robert K Morse  70  LINC  Illinois  5:59.18 
 9  John P McCanne  72  P66M  Oklahoma  6:37.95 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:27.64 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  3:27.75 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  3:31.87 
 4  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  3:42.04 
 5  Richard T Smith  70  SAC  Pacific  3:43.30 
 6  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:46.75 
 7  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  3:54.64 
 8  George Rafter  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:54.70 
 9  Raymond Walker  70  NEM  New England  3:55.92 
 10  Forbes Mack  71  OREG  Oregon  3:57.81 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  72  RINC  Pacific  7:27.91 
 2  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:41.85 
 3  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  7:50.13 
 4  Richard T Smith  70  SAC  Pacific  8:13.05 
 5  Nelson Otis  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:41.82 
 6  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  8:49.50 
 7  Wallace Sawhill  70  ARIZ  Arizona  8:52.47 
 8  John D Johnston  74  SPM  Florida  9:04.83 
 9  Robert K Morse  70  LINC  Illinois  11:14.05 
 10  Max Luna  74  IHAC  Southern Pacific  14:17.39 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #52
Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #47
Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #21