Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt R Jones  24  USF  Pacific  24.69 
 2  Mark Houston  23  CHSM  Illinois  24.73 
 3  Matthew Rossi  22  CONN  Connecticut  25.80 
 4  William E Evison  22  CONN  Connecticut  25.82 
 5  Whitney T Foster  24  GAKW  Georgia  26.18 
 6  Seth Tichenor  20  OREG  Oregon  26.34 
 7  Michael Syamken  21  UH2O  Gulf  26.38 
 8  John H Bell  23  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  26.40 
 9  Jerry S Shandrew  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.45 
 10  Vernon J Martin  23  CCAA  Pacific  26.59 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Houston  23  CHSM  Illinois  56.19 
 2  Seth Tichenor  20  OREG  Oregon  58.22 
 3  John H Bell  23  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  58.23 
 4  Steven G Behrens  24  RIVR  Southern Pacific  58.38 
 5  Chris Godfrey  24  ETDM  Kentucky  58.52 
 5  George Frazer  22  VMST  Virginia  58.52 
 7  Nolan A Steiner  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.67 
 8  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  58.69 
 9  Whitney T Foster  24  GAKW  Georgia  58.72 
 10  James D Bynum  22  AUST  South Texas  59.14 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nolan A Steiner  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:09.60 
 2  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.81 
 3  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  2:10.10 
 4  Andrew B Pulsifer  24  GAKW  Georgia  2:10.35 
 5  George Frazer  22  VMST  Virginia  2:11.12 
 6  Mark Houston  23  CHSM  Illinois  2:12.38 
 7  Craig Paradee  21  AUST  South Texas  2:13.52 
 8  Edward T Hoganson  22  EMP  Metropolitan  2:14.08 
 9  Jerry S Shandrew  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:14.32 
 10  Thorsten Anderson  23  SFRP  Pacific  2:14.41 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  4:28.12 
 2  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:36.03 
 3  Nolan A Steiner  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:40.51 
 4  Craig Paradee  21  AUST  South Texas  4:43.34 
 5  Jerry S Shandrew  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:45.14 
 6  Thomas Mullen  24  KSUM  Lake Erie  4:47.73 
 7  Steven G Behrens  24  RIVR  Southern Pacific  4:48.28 
 8  Luis R Salazar  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:56.43 
 9  Geoff Ellett  21  BRCM  Southern  4:58.87 
 10  Richard B Schmidt  23  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:00.06 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  9:06.40 
 2  Nolan A Steiner  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:44.53 
 3  Steven D Wyllie  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  10:21.44 
 4  Luis R Salazar  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  10:27.91 
 5  Richard B Schmidt  23  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:30.36 
 6  Dan D O'Brien  24  DADS  Gulf  10:50.63 
 7  James A Robles  24  1776  Delaware Valley  11:00.97 
 8  Keith J Yost  21  WAMS  North Carolina  11:35.86 
 9  Kenneth Johansson  21  LAM  Pacific  12:39.30 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  17:29.87 
 2  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  18:39.30 
 3  Craig Paradee  21  AUST  South Texas  18:42.40 
 4  Thorsten Anderson  23  SFRP  Pacific  19:25.30 
 5  Steve Olson  21  RMM  Colorado  19:47.00 
 6  Geoff Ellett  21  BRCM  Southern  20:15.27 
 7  Bruce D Christenson  23  IMSA  Utah  21:00.39 
 8  Christopher J Krupiarz  23  MARY  Maryland  21:12.42 
 9  Keith J Yost  21  WAMS  North Carolina  21:45.10 
 10  James R Moore  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  21:55.13 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher J Krupiarz  23  MARY  Maryland  28.94 
 2  John H Bell  23  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  31.03 
 3  Tim Lotze  20  TEXS  Gulf  31.54 
 4  Michael E Carter  22  TROJ  Southern Pacific  31.55 
 5  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  31.77 
 6  James P Morgan  24  WCM  Pacific  32.59 
 7  Michael F Schiesl  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.05 
 8  Ted Atwell  21  TMS  North Carolina  33.35 
 9  John McCombs  23  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.87 
 10  Nolan A Steiner  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.96 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Velasco  23  UNAT  Pacific  1:05.07 
 2  Andrew B Pulsifer  24  GAKW  Georgia  1:05.17 
 3  Christopher J Krupiarz  23  MARY  Maryland  1:06.00 
 4  William E Evison  22  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.38 
 5  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.23 
 6  George Frazer  22  VMST  Virginia  1:09.02 
 7  James P Morgan  24  WCM  Pacific  1:11.07 
 8  Luis R Salazar  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:11.31 
 9  John H Bell  23  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.61 
 10  Michael F Schiesl  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:14.03 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.88 
 2  Christopher J Krupiarz  23  MARY  Maryland  2:30.39 
 3  Luis R Salazar  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:34.16 
 4  Erik Van Rookhuijzen  24  UNAT  Oregon  2:34.43 
 5  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  2:36.27 
 6  Michael E Carter  22  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:44.56 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Tonai  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.82 
 2  Jimmy Parmenter  19      34.26 
 3  Anthony A Kung  23  TROJ  Southern Pacific  34.28 
 4  Michael E Martini  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.34 
 5  Howard D Niven  23  MAC  North Carolina  34.63 
 6  Jack Kietzer  21  UNAT  Pacific  36.04 
 7  Alan H Levy  21  UNAT  Potomac Valley  36.13 
 8  James R Moore  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  36.35 
 9  Nolan A Steiner  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.51 
 10  Erik Van Rookhuijzen  24  UNAT  Oregon  36.80 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Tonai  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.91 
 2  Charlton E Horne  22  TEME  Pacific  1:13.54 
 3  Michael E Martini  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.90 
 4  Steven D Wyllie  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:17.16 
 5  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.05 
 6  Thomas Mullen  24  KSUM  Lake Erie  1:18.10 
 7  Tim Velasco  23  UNAT  Pacific  1:18.62 
 8  James R Moore  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:18.86 
 9  Thorsten Anderson  23  SFRP  Pacific  1:18.96 
 10  Anthony A Kung  23  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:19.66 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Tonai  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.14 
 2  Michael E Martini  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.37 
 3  Thomas Mullen  24  KSUM  Lake Erie  2:48.38 
 4  Charlton E Horne  22  TEME  Pacific  2:49.08 
 5  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:51.33 
 6  Steven D Wyllie  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:51.36 
 7  Thorsten Anderson  23  SFRP  Pacific  2:51.67 
 8  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  2:54.55 
 9  Anthony A Kung  23  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:54.69 
 10  Dave A Odasso  19  GOLW  Southern Pacific  3:00.24 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt R Jones  24  USF  Pacific  26.83 
 2  Mark Houston  23  CHSM  Illinois  27.80 
 3  James D Bynum  22  AUST  South Texas  28.08 
 4  Kurt W Becker  23  OKMS  Oklahoma  28.27 
 5  George Frazer  22  VMST  Virginia  28.64 
 6  Whitney T Foster  24  GAKW  Georgia  28.68 
 7  Jeff R Russ  20  GOLW  Southern Pacific  28.73 
 8  Seth Tichenor  20  OREG  Oregon  28.74 
 9  John H Bell  23  EMT  San Diego - Imperial  28.82 
 10  Scott P Stuart  24  GISA  Indiana  28.87 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James D Bynum  22  AUST  South Texas  1:02.93 
 2  Mark Houston  23  CHSM  Illinois  1:03.04 
 3  George Frazer  22  VMST  Virginia  1:03.52 
 4  Carlos Lozada  23  WYMC  Southern Pacific  1:03.60 
 5  William E Evison  22  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.08 
 6  Matthew Rossi  22  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.24 
 7  Andrew B Pulsifer  24  GAKW  Georgia  1:04.34 
 8  Kurt W Becker  23  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:04.97 
 9  Chris Godfrey  24  ETDM  Kentucky  1:05.99 
 10  Seth Tichenor  20  OREG  Oregon  1:06.02 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  2:30.26 
 2  Jason Gipstein  24  SCAM  Pacific  2:37.49 
 3  Timothy McCormick  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:39.62 
 4  Eric Pool  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:42.94 
 5  Tim Kidder  21  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:47.59 
 6  Thorsten Anderson  23  SFRP  Pacific  2:48.22 
 7  Geoff Ellett  21  BRCM  Southern  2:57.56 
 8  Keith J Yost  21  WAMS  North Carolina  3:14.22 
 9  Kenneth Johansson  21  LAM  Pacific  3:28.96 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Tonai  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.58 
 2  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  2:28.30 
 3  Chris Godfrey  24  ETDM  Kentucky  2:29.63 
 4  James D Bynum  22  AUST  South Texas  2:30.17 
 5  Nolan A Steiner  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.10 
 6  Erik Van Rookhuijzen  24  UNAT  Oregon  2:33.77 
 7  Steven D Wyllie  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:34.55 
 8  Jerry S Shandrew  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:34.70 
 9  Craig Paradee  21  AUST  South Texas  2:35.26 
 10  Steven G Behrens  24  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:35.67 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  5:16.63 
 2  Mark Tonai  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:20.49 
 3  George Frazer  22  VMST  Virginia  5:20.52 
 4  Edward T Hoganson  22  EMP  Metropolitan  5:27.19 
 5  Erik Van Rookhuijzen  24  UNAT  Oregon  5:31.99 
 6  Eric Pool  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:47.58 
 7  Anthony A Kung  23  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:57.61 
 8  Keith J Yost  21  WAMS  North Carolina  6:22.69 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #52
Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #50
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #13