Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  25.75 
 2  Boyd Johnson  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.13 
 3  Robert Heritier  61  MICH  Michigan  26.54 
 4  Hal Begel  60  1776  Delaware Valley  26.63 
 5  Robert H Congelliere  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.93 
 6  James Karney  62  EMP  Metropolitan  27.03 
 6  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  27.03 
 8  Albert Craig  62  NEM  New England  27.04 
 9  Chester B Wershila  61  WCM  Pacific  27.27 
 10  William G Clemons  61  MICH  Michigan  27.28 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  60  1776  Delaware Valley  58.83 
 2  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  59.05 
 3  Robert Heritier  61  MICH  Michigan  59.69 
 4  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  1:00.45 
 5  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.43 
 6  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  1:01.84 
 7  Robert C MacDonald  61  SWIM  Florida  1:02.61 
 8  Albert Craig  62  NEM  New England  1:02.80 
 9  Chester B Wershila  61  WCM  Pacific  1:02.89 
 10  Eric Youngquist  61  MCMS  Southeastern  1:02.93 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  63  NEM  New England  2:15.39 
 2  Robert Heritier  61  MICH  Michigan  2:15.77 
 3  Fred Trask  62  WCM  Pacific  2:17.83 
 4  Hal Begel  60  1776  Delaware Valley  2:19.05 
 5  Eric Youngquist  61  MCMS  Southeastern  2:20.48 
 6  David Stevenson  61  RINC  Pacific  2:21.47 
 7  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.00 
 8  William H Barclay  61  SPY  Ohio  2:23.43 
 9  Albert Craig  62  NEM  New England  2:24.42 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  63  NEM  New England  6:10.81 
 2  William H Phillips  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:12.24 
 3  Robert Heritier  61  MICH  Michigan  6:19.28 
 4  Fred Trask  62  WCM  Pacific  6:22.54 
 5  Eric Youngquist  61  MCMS  Southeastern  6:23.21 
 6  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  6:26.75 
 7  David Stevenson  61  RINC  Pacific  6:27.55 
 8  William H Barclay  61  SPY  Ohio  6:30.54 
 9  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  6:39.84 
 10  Robert K Miller  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:44.35 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  63  NEM  New England  12:46.13 
 2  Robert Heritier  61  MICH  Michigan  12:57.76 
 3  Fred Trask  62  WCM  Pacific  13:18.47 
 4  Eric Youngquist  61  MCMS  Southeastern  13:20.42 
 5  David Stevenson  61  RINC  Pacific  13:41.97 
 6  W Morgan Byers  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  14:42.34 
 7  Irwin W Stolz  60  GAKW  Georgia  14:48.99 
 8  Harlan Drake  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  14:53.57 
 9  Jordan B Wolle  61  ARIZ  Arizona  14:59.42 
 10  William G Clemons  61  MICH  Michigan  15:06.35 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Stevenson  61  RINC  Pacific  22:04.65 
 2  Eric Youngquist  61  MCMS  Southeastern  22:35.88 
 3  William H Barclay  61  SPY  Ohio  22:47.96 
 4  Fred Trask  62  WCM  Pacific  23:06.65 
 5  Ed Kerswill  63  RINC  Pacific  23:18.15 
 6  Harlan Drake  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  24:35.10 
 7  Irwin W Stolz  60  GAKW  Georgia  24:49.73 
 8  Robert F Connor  60  SUNY  Niagara  25:07.20 
 9  Bruno Weber  62  RMM  Colorado  25:07.78 
 10  Louis Silverstein  63  ARIZ  Arizona  25:15.16 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  64  LINC  Illinois  31.42 
 2  Hal Begel  60  1776  Delaware Valley  32.40 
 3  Boyd Johnson  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.44 
 4  Thomas E Smith  62  SPM  Florida  32.56 
 5  Horace Knowlton  60  IMSA  Utah  32.94 
 6  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  33.09 
 7  Eli M Goldfarb  64  RINC  Pacific  33.32 
 8  H James Seegers  60  LINC  Illinois  33.43 
 9  Duane Draves  63  TAM  Pacific  34.32 
 10  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  34.79 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.14 
 2  Boyd Johnson  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.09 
 3  Horace Knowlton  60  IMSA  Utah  1:12.12 
 4  Eli M Goldfarb  64  RINC  Pacific  1:13.07 
 5  H James Seegers  60  LINC  Illinois  1:14.00 
 6  Robert K Miller  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.51 
 7  Duane Draves  63  TAM  Pacific  1:14.66 
 8  Thomas E Smith  62  SPM  Florida  1:14.88 
 9  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  1:18.07 
 10  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  1:18.46 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  2:32.45 
 2  Robert K Miller  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:36.35 
 3  Horace Knowlton  60  IMSA  Utah  2:41.53 
 4  Eli M Goldfarb  64  RINC  Pacific  2:45.77 
 5  H James Seegers  60  LINC  Illinois  2:46.70 
 6  Thomas E Smith  62  SPM  Florida  2:49.29 
 7  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  2:50.38 
 8  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  2:51.33 
 9  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  2:53.63 
 10  Don H Korten  63  MICH  Michigan  2:55.19 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Hunsicker  60  MUST  North Texas  32.79 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  33.53 
 3  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  33.82 
 4  Ronald Alsobrook  60  MICH  Michigan  34.22 
 5  Donald Van Rossen  60  OREG  Oregon  34.31 
 6  Fred Leipziger  62  LVM  Southern Pacific  34.46 
 7  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  34.60 
 8  Donald Hester  63  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.86 
 9  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  35.05 
 10  Paul Hutinger  64  LINC  Illinois  35.80 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Hunsicker  60  MUST  North Texas  1:15.43 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  1:16.81 
 3  Robert C MacDonald  61  SWIM  Florida  1:17.62 
 4  Fred Leipziger  62  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:17.68 
 5  Donald Van Rossen  60  OREG  Oregon  1:17.82 
 6  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  1:18.32 
 7  Ronald Alsobrook  60  MICH  Michigan  1:18.33 
 8  Kenneth Flynn  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.26 
 9  Chester B Wershila  61  WCM  Pacific  1:20.38 
 10  Donald Hester  63  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:20.62 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Hunsicker  60  MUST  North Texas  2:49.58 
 2  Robert C MacDonald  61  SWIM  Florida  2:51.09 
 3  Fred Leipziger  62  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:53.90 
 4  Donald Van Rossen  60  OREG  Oregon  2:54.82 
 5  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  2:56.45 
 6  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  3:00.73 
 7  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  3:01.32 
 8  Kenneth Flynn  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:03.16 
 9  William F Austin  63  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:04.04 
 10  Thomas E Smith  62  SPM  Florida  3:04.09 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  60  1776  Delaware Valley  28.81 
 2  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  28.83 
 3  Paul Hutinger  64  LINC  Illinois  29.73 
 4  Win Wilson  63  NEM  New England  29.85 
 5  Boyd Johnson  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.18 
 6  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  30.67 
 7  Luman Sutton  62  SAC  Pacific  31.02 
 8  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  31.19 
 9  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  31.20 
 10  Alfonso Allen  60  DCDR  Potomac Valley  31.31 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  63  NEM  New England  1:06.47 
 2  Harry Hunsicker  60  MUST  North Texas  1:07.08 
 3  Hal Begel  60  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.26 
 4  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  1:12.54 
 5  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.22 
 6  Luman Sutton  62  SAC  Pacific  1:16.16 
 7  Thomas E Smith  62  SPM  Florida  1:16.44 
 8  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  1:16.81 
 9  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  1:18.06 
 10  Thomas E Bolenbaugh  62  MICH  Michigan  1:18.87 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  2:45.20 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  2:48.97 
 3  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.40 
 4  Robert C MacDonald  61  SWIM  Florida  2:56.81 
 5  Donald Van Rossen  60  OREG  Oregon  3:07.74 
 6  Thomas E Bolenbaugh  62  MICH  Michigan  3:08.06 
 7  Arthur Tebbens  60  EMP  Metropolitan  3:09.16 
 8  Art Kelley  64  SLM  Ozark  3:10.70 
 9  Leland C Arth  64  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:13.10 
 10  Edward A Howes  61  IAMA  Iowa  3:13.33 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  64  LINC  Illinois  1:07.82 
 2  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  1:08.81 
 3  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  1:09.99 
 4  Fred Leipziger  62  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:10.44 
 5  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.74 
 6  Thomas E Smith  62  SPM  Florida  1:11.32 
 7  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  1:11.73 
 8  Hal Begel  60  1776  Delaware Valley  1:12.40 
 9  Boyd Johnson  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.70 
 10  Robert C MacDonald  61  SWIM  Florida  1:13.89 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  2:35.94 
 2  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:40.59 
 3  Albert Craig  62  NEM  New England  2:42.58 
 4  Thomas E Smith  62  SPM  Florida  2:43.28 
 5  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  2:44.13 
 6  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  2:45.39 
 7  Horace Knowlton  60  IMSA  Utah  2:46.73 
 8  Luman Sutton  62  SAC  Pacific  2:49.15 
 9  B Dudley Tarlton  60  UH2O  Gulf  2:52.08 
 10  Eric Youngquist  61  MCMS  Southeastern  2:52.62 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  5:42.76 
 2  Robert K Miller  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:50.28 
 3  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  5:51.51 
 4  Lenrod Goldstone  60  CONN  Connecticut  5:53.85 
 5  Horace Knowlton  60  IMSA  Utah  6:02.72 
 6  Paul Hutinger  64  LINC  Illinois  6:03.99 
 7  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  6:09.59 
 8  David Stevenson  61  RINC  Pacific  6:13.78 
 9  Luman Sutton  62  SAC  Pacific  6:17.80 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #50
Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #44
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #14