Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  23.36 
 2  R Bruce Hunter  50  NEM  New England  24.13 
 3  Bob Bailie  54  HOST  Gulf  24.56 
 4  Jerry Dunlap  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.64 
 5  Charles Raven  51  TOC  Pacific  24.70 
 6  William E Newman  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.72 
 7  Brook Plummer  50      24.76 
 8  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  25.05 
 9  A Duffie Fryling  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.07 
 10  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  25.11 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  51.55 
 2  Edward Hinshaw  52  TOC  Pacific  53.22 
 3  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  53.81 
 4  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  53.98 
 5  Bob Bailie  54  HOST  Gulf  54.33 
 6  Jerry Dunlap  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.11 
 7  Charles Raven  51  TOC  Pacific  55.30 
 8  R Bruce Hunter  50  NEM  New England  55.68 
 9  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  55.84 
 10  Peter Taft  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.42 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  52  TOC  Pacific  1:56.24 
 2  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  1:56.94 
 3  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:01.00 
 4  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  2:01.77 
 5  Jeff Farrell  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:03.22 
 6  David Harrison  52  FOXX  Delaware Valley  2:05.27 
 7  Charles Raven  51  TOC  Pacific  2:06.65 
 8  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  2:07.68 
 9  Douglas B Brown  51  1776  Delaware Valley  2:08.96 
 10  William F Robertson  53  UNAT  South Carolina  2:09.04 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  52  TOC  Pacific  5:13.80 
 2  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  5:30.85 
 3  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  5:44.20 
 4  David Harrison  52  FOXX  Delaware Valley  5:44.60 
 5  Bill Steuart  53  SMMM  Pacific  5:49.37 
 6  Bob Coale  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:50.59 
 7  Sam Jones  54  NMMS  New Mexico  5:51.53 
 8  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  5:51.74 
 9  Laurance O Hill  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:54.54 
 10  Carl Woolley  53  MICH  Michigan  5:55.95 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  11:34.04 
 2  David Harrison  52  FOXX  Delaware Valley  11:36.92 
 3  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  11:46.55 
 4  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  12:07.10 
 5  Carl Woolley  53  MICH  Michigan  12:14.27 
 6  Sam Jones  54  NMMS  New Mexico  12:19.35 
 7  Kent M Price  51  LAM  Pacific  12:28.52 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  12:30.85 
 9  Jim Bigler  54  MACO  Oregon  13:04.74 
 10  Raymond Burns  54  SPM  Florida  13:06.06 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  52  TOC  Pacific  18:56.37 
 2  Bob Coale  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  20:08.86 
 3  Charles Raven  51  TOC  Pacific  20:23.95 
 4  Carl Woolley  53  MICH  Michigan  20:25.28 
 5  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  20:45.08 
 6  Kent M Price  51  LAM  Pacific  20:55.67 
 7  Sam Jones  54  NMMS  New Mexico  21:28.70 
 8  Barry Fasbender  52  STAN  Pacific  22:00.39 
 9  Brian D Steinke  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  22:09.46 
 10  Wayne Wilson  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  22:17.92 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.50 
 2  Richard Campbell  50  SMS  Florida  30.60 
 3  Dale R McGinley  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.10 
 4  Chick McIlroy  51  ELSM  Southern Pacific  31.17 
 5  Arthur C Smith  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.30 
 6  Tom L Fanning  50  OREG  Oregon  31.36 
 7  Richard Hanley  54  HLJ  Florida  31.50 
 8  James Bohan  54  TOC  Pacific  31.53 
 9  Joseph M Lammert  50  UNAT  Ohio  31.73 
 10  Jerry Dunlap  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.79 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Campbell  50  SMS  Florida  1:07.27 
 2  Bill Earley  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.70 
 3  Arthur C Smith  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.73 
 4  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:08.34 
 5  Richard Hanley  54  HLJ  Florida  1:08.56 
 6  Laurance O Hill  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.58 
 7  Dale R McGinley  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.03 
 8  Tom L Fanning  50  OREG  Oregon  1:10.05 
 9  Dennis L Bledsoe  51  WCM  Pacific  1:10.18 
 10  D Barr Clayson  54  NEM  New England  1:10.53 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hanley  54  HLJ  Florida  2:28.63 
 2  Arthur C Smith  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.99 
 3  Laurance O Hill  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.61 
 4  Lee Bettis  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.31 
 5  Richard Campbell  50  SMS  Florida  2:33.78 
 6  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:33.79 
 7  Bill Earley  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.95 
 8  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  2:35.59 
 9  Fred Wendelken  51  RMM  Colorado  2:36.35 
 10  Dale R McGinley  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:37.67 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  30.74 
 2  David Daboll  53  IEM  Inland Northwest  30.96 
 3  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  31.10 
 4  Chick McIlroy  51  ELSM  Southern Pacific  31.88 
 5  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  31.95 
 6  Jerry Dunlap  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.07 
 7  Charles Kilbourne  50  SAFJ  South Texas  32.38 
 8  Cyrus Hopkins  52  NEM  New England  32.55 
 9  Peter T Jackson  50  LINC  Illinois  32.70 
 10  Robert B Johnston  53  MARY  Maryland  33.18 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  1:08.49 
 2  David Daboll  53  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:10.09 
 3  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:10.32 
 4  Jeff Farrell  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:11.52 
 5  Cyrus Hopkins  52  NEM  New England  1:12.49 
 6  Charles Kilbourne  50  SAFJ  South Texas  1:13.21 
 7  Peter T Jackson  50  LINC  Illinois  1:13.32 
 8  Wang Lau  52  GKMS  Southeastern  1:14.74 
 9  Chick McIlroy  51  ELSM  Southern Pacific  1:14.93 
 10  Robert B Johnston  53  MARY  Maryland  1:14.99 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  2:33.87 
 2  Cyrus Hopkins  52  NEM  New England  2:37.25 
 3  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:38.10 
 4  David Daboll  53  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:41.06 
 5  Tom L Fanning  50  OREG  Oregon  2:46.37 
 6  Charles Kilbourne  50  SAFJ  South Texas  2:46.84 
 7  Raymond D Bellem  53  ADMS  Adirondack  2:46.86 
 8  Wang Lau  52  GKMS  Southeastern  2:47.51 
 9  Jack G Halliday  53  RINC  Pacific  2:48.34 
 10  Peter T Jackson  50  LINC  Illinois  2:49.29 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  26.15 
 2  Jeff Farrell  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26.55 
 3  Bob Bailie  54  HOST  Gulf  26.76 
 4  Bert Petersen  50  OREG  Oregon  26.88 
 5  Jerry Dunlap  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.96 
 6  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  27.25 
 7  Dennis L Bledsoe  51  WCM  Pacific  27.80 
 8  David Gillanders  50  ARKM  Arkansas  27.91 
 8  Richard Hanley  54  HLJ  Florida  27.91 
 10  Peter Taft  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.17 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  1:00.75 
 2  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:01.55 
 3  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  1:01.92 
 4  Bert Petersen  50  OREG  Oregon  1:02.58 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.62 
 6  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  1:04.81 
 7  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  1:06.12 
 8  Dennis O'Brien  54  RMM  Colorado  1:06.38 
 9  David Gillanders  50  ARKM  Arkansas  1:07.22 
 10  Foster DeJesus  54  EMP  Metropolitan  1:07.63 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  52  LAM  Pacific  2:21.50 
 2  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  2:31.27 
 3  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  2:31.76 
 4  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  2:33.28 
 5  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:34.34 
 6  Arthur C Smith  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:35.95 
 7  Ernie Leskovitz  53  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.76 
 8  Telfair Mahaffy  54  HLJ  Florida  2:37.01 
 9  Kirk Canterbury  53  MAC  North Carolina  2:38.11 
 10  Dennis O'Brien  54  RMM  Colorado  2:41.62 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.46 
 2  Jerry Dunlap  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.55 
 3  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:04.63 
 4  Chick McIlroy  51  ELSM  Southern Pacific  1:04.84 
 5  Dennis L Bledsoe  51  WCM  Pacific  1:05.57 
 6  Tom L Fanning  50  OREG  Oregon  1:06.19 
 7  Ronald K Nakata  50  OREG  Oregon  1:07.03 
 8  Bob Bailie  54  HOST  Gulf  1:07.42 
 9  Joseph M Lammert  50  UNAT  Ohio  1:07.82 
 10  Jerry R Myers  51  GISA  Indiana  1:07.85 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  53  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:22.78 
 2  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  2:22.88 
 3  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  2:23.24 
 4  Henry Southall  50  VERM  New England  2:28.88 
 5  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  2:29.03 
 6  Ronald K Nakata  50  OREG  Oregon  2:30.46 
 7  Kirk Canterbury  53  MAC  North Carolina  2:30.97 
 8  Dennis L Bledsoe  51  WCM  Pacific  2:31.81 
 9  Laurance O Hill  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.88 
 10  Jack G Halliday  53  RINC  Pacific  2:32.01 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  52  TOC  Pacific  4:55.77 
 2  Drury Gallagher  50  EMP  Metropolitan  5:10.32 
 3  William Mulliken  50  LINC  Illinois  5:22.84 
 4  Carl Woolley  53  MICH  Michigan  5:23.72 
 5  Cyrus Hopkins  52  NEM  New England  5:26.38 
 6  Kirk Canterbury  53  MAC  North Carolina  5:28.92 
 7  Mel Goldstein  51  GISA  Indiana  5:29.16 
 8  Laurance O Hill  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:32.86 
 9  Sam Jones  54  NMMS  New Mexico  5:32.99 
 10  Dennis O'Brien  54  RMM  Colorado  5:33.12 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #50
Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #52