Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  43  DAM  Pacific  22.25 
 2  Bill Barthold  41  TOC  Pacific  22.37 
 2  Jerry Heidenreich  40  SWAM  North Texas  22.37 
 4  Richard Hunter  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  22.69 
 5  Lawrence Shulman  40  NEM  New England  22.72 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  42  NEM  New England  22.89 
 7  Homer Lane  40  NEM  New England  22.96 
 8  Larry L Helland  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  22.97 
 9  Donald P Havens  42  NCMY  Southern Pacific  23.04 
 10  James R DeLacy  43  WCM  Pacific  23.08 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald P Havens  42  NCMY  Southern Pacific  49.51 
 2  Jerry Heidenreich  40  SWAM  North Texas  49.58 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  43  DAM  Pacific  49.82 
 4  Bill Barthold  41  TOC  Pacific  50.06 
 5  Peter Wisner  42  CPM  Southern Pacific  50.58 
 6  Homer Lane  40  NEM  New England  50.62 
 7  Daniel J Rogacki  42  NEM  New England  51.11 
 8  Thomas Meehan  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  51.15 
 9  Larry L Helland  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  51.32 
 10  Lawrence Shulman  40  NEM  New England  51.41 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Wisner  42  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:51.83 
 2  Bob Momsen  43  TOC  Pacific  1:52.07 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  43  DAM  Pacific  1:52.17 
 4  Donald P Havens  42  NCMY  Southern Pacific  1:52.72 
 5  Homer Lane  40  NEM  New England  1:53.28 
 6  Boo Gallas  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:53.62 
 7  Vernon Dasch  40  OREG  Oregon  1:53.78 
 8  William Abbott  44  RMM  Colorado  1:54.85 
 9  Alan Bell  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:54.91 
 10  Paul McCormick  43  RMM  Colorado  1:55.34 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Momsen  43  TOC  Pacific  4:57.44 
 2  Tim Birnie  44  UNAT  Pacific  5:15.40 
 3  Vernon Dasch  40  OREG  Oregon  5:15.57 
 4  Keith F Bell  41  SST  South Texas  5:15.90 
 5  Stephen M Johnson  42  OREG  Oregon  5:15.96 
 6  John Flanagan  44  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:17.49 
 7  Steven DuRapau  40  OREG  Oregon  5:19.15 
 8  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:19.76 
 9  John Lindley  43  ROCK  Illinois  5:20.45 
 10  Ed Crossmore  42  NIAG  Niagara  5:22.37 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  41  TOC  Pacific  10:44.87 
 2  John Flanagan  44  UNAT  Potomac Valley  10:50.09 
 3  John S Lawrance  43  BRM  North Carolina  11:05.64 
 4  Edward Crossmore  42  NIAG  Niagara  11:06.70 
 5  Steven DuRapau  40  OREG  Oregon  11:09.76 
 6  Richard D Hart  43  NEM  New England  11:13.58 
 7  Vernon Dasch  40  OREG  Oregon  11:14.87 
 8  Stephen J Van Der Beken  40  NEM  New England  11:24.63 
 9  Patrick S Howe  43  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  11:29.60 
 10  Jerald Bope  43  ADMS  Adirondack  11:30.70 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Momsen  43  TOC  Pacific  17:25.36 
 2  R Tod Spieker  41  TOC  Pacific  18:30.98 
 3  Keith F Bell  41  SST  South Texas  18:34.38 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  43  DAM  Pacific  18:37.58 
 5  Stephen M Johnson  42  OREG  Oregon  18:42.28 
 6  Steven DuRapau  40  OREG  Oregon  18:48.63 
 7  Eliot Chenaux  42  CCM  South Texas  18:58.62 
 8  Gaard Arneson  42  MICH  Michigan  19:04.57 
 9  Patrick R Dixon  41  CPM  Southern Pacific  19:07.13 
 10  Bruce Page  43  CWM  Florida  19:09.99 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  40  RMM  Colorado  26.49 
 2  Daniel O Thompson  43  LONG  South Texas  27.11 
 3  Tim Birnie  44  UNAT  Pacific  27.26 
 4  John Ketcham  41  LHYM  New Jersey  27.31 
 5  Bill Barthold  41  TOC  Pacific  27.33 
 6  Dick W Thomas  42  LAM  Pacific  27.42 
 7  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  27.78 
 8  R Tod Spieker  41  TOC  Pacific  27.89 
 9  John Secunda  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.98 
 10  Robert Kolonkowski  42  EMP  Metropolitan  28.04 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Barthold  41  TOC  Pacific  58.22 
 2  Ric Cooley  40  RMM  Colorado  58.48 
 3  R Tod Spieker  41  TOC  Pacific  58.95 
 4  Tim Birnie  44  UNAT  Pacific  59.62 
 5  John Ketcham  41  LHYM  New Jersey  1:00.01 
 6  Dick W Thomas  42  LAM  Pacific  1:00.35 
 7  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  1:00.67 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  42  NEM  New England  1:01.23 
 9  Tom Eiche  40  IMSA  Utah  1:01.44 
 10  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.32 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  41  TOC  Pacific  2:06.50 
 2  Bill Barthold  41  TOC  Pacific  2:09.07 
 3  Tim Birnie  44  UNAT  Pacific  2:11.29 
 4  Tom Eiche  40  IMSA  Utah  2:12.46 
 5  Robert Asquith  43  NEM  New England  2:16.23 
 6  Ric Cooley  40  RMM  Colorado  2:16.30 
 7  Frank Warner  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.00 
 8  Paul Hebert Jr  43  BRCM  Southern  2:17.35 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  42  NEM  New England  2:18.87 
 10  Robert Kolonkowski  42  EMP  Metropolitan  2:20.50 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.77 
 2  J Michael Witaszek  42  BRM  North Carolina  27.78 
 3  Ronald Marcikic  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.40 
 4  David Schminke  40  1776  Delaware Valley  28.75 
 5  Daniel O Thompson  43  LONG  South Texas  28.87 
 6  Mal Jester  41  WCM  Pacific  29.16 
 7  Robert Murray  40  LINC  Illinois  29.30 
 7  Howard R Bunch  40  LINC  Illinois  29.30 
 9  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  29.64 
 9  Gary Jewell  40  SLM  Ozark  29.64 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.04 
 2  J Michael Witaszek  42  BRM  North Carolina  1:02.84 
 3  Peter Wisner  42  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:03.34 
 4  William Charbonneau  43  UH2O  Gulf  1:03.69 
 5  Daniel O Thompson  43  LONG  South Texas  1:04.06 
 6  Ronald Marcikic  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.46 
 7  David Schminke  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.52 
 8  Rodney Cargill  43  BSSC  Southern Pacific  1:04.97 
 9  Howard R Bunch  40  LINC  Illinois  1:05.16 
 10  Gary Jewell  40  SLM  Ozark  1:05.24 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Wisner  42  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:18.71 
 2  Mal Jester  41  WCM  Pacific  2:20.54 
 3  William Charbonneau  43  UH2O  Gulf  2:22.69 
 4  Howard R Bunch  40  LINC  Illinois  2:23.09 
 5  J Michael Witaszek  42  BRM  North Carolina  2:24.86 
 6  Mike T Dirksen  40  OREG  Oregon  2:26.71 
 7  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  40  ORM  Southeastern  2:27.34 
 8  David Levinson  40  RINC  Pacific  2:27.43 
 9  Ian L Thompson  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.42 
 10  Allen Stark  40  OREG  Oregon  2:29.06 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel O Thompson  43  LONG  South Texas  24.08 
 2  Steve Macri  42  HLJ  Florida  24.53 
 3  Jerry Heidenreich  40  SWAM  North Texas  24.62 
 4  Joel Burns  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.88 
 5  Boo Gallas  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.17 
 6  Larry E Wright  41  HUSK  Pacific Northwest  25.29 
 7  J Michael Witaszek  42  BRM  North Carolina  25.35 
 8  James R DeLacy  43  WCM  Pacific  25.40 
 9  Michael S Zablocki  41  RMM  Colorado  25.45 
 10  Andrew M McPherson  43  DAM  Pacific  25.50 
 10  John Radimer  40  VERM  New England  25.50 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  43  DAM  Pacific  55.52 
 2  Boo Gallas  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.54 
 3  John Radimer  40  VERM  New England  56.06 
 4  Joel Burns  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.27 
 5  Howard R Bunch  40  LINC  Illinois  56.33 
 6  Alan Bell  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.46 
 7  Dick W Thomas  42  LAM  Pacific  56.66 
 8  James R DeLacy  43  WCM  Pacific  57.02 
 9  Larry E Wright  41  HUSK  Pacific Northwest  57.08 
 10  John Lindley  43  ROCK  Illinois  57.17 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Boo Gallas  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:02.09 
 2  Alan Bell  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:06.32 
 3  Joel Burns  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.89 
 4  Mal Jester  41  WCM  Pacific  2:07.08 
 5  John Lindley  43  ROCK  Illinois  2:07.22 
 6  John Flanagan  44  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:09.00 
 7  Robert Kolonkowski  42  EMP  Metropolitan  2:09.83 
 8  Tom Eiche  40  IMSA  Utah  2:10.63 
 9  Robert Asquith  43  NEM  New England  2:11.17 
 10  Keith F Bell  41  SST  South Texas  2:11.21 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  40  SWAM  North Texas  56.39 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  43  DAM  Pacific  56.45 
 3  Ric Cooley  40  RMM  Colorado  57.24 
 4  Boo Gallas  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.59 
 5  J Michael Witaszek  42  BRM  North Carolina  59.17 
 6  Larry L Helland  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  59.18 
 7  Dick W Thomas  42  LAM  Pacific  59.34 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  42  NEM  New England  59.48 
 9  Robert Strand  44  UNAT  Pacific  59.65 
 10  James R DeLacy  43  WCM  Pacific  59.67 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  40  RMM  Colorado  2:06.67 
 2  Bob Momsen  43  TOC  Pacific  2:07.59 
 3  Peter Wisner  42  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:07.62 
 4  Tom Eiche  40  IMSA  Utah  2:09.54 
 5  John Calvert  44  MARY  Maryland  2:10.13 
 6  John Radimer  40  VERM  New England  2:10.22 
 7  Ted Leovich  41  LINC  Illinois  2:11.64 
 8  John R Sultan  42  CRUZ  Pacific  2:12.45 
 9  Bruce E Mohl  44  SSAM  New England  2:12.89 
 10  Homer Lane  40  NEM  New England  2:12.95 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Momsen  43  TOC  Pacific  4:29.36 
 2  Nicholas LeClercq  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:39.96 
 3  R Tod Spieker  41  TOC  Pacific  4:41.90 
 4  Edwin Pyle  40  CPMM  Ohio  4:43.20 
 5  Robert Asquith  43  NEM  New England  4:44.96 
 6  David Levinson  40  RINC  Pacific  4:45.44 
 7  John Flanagan  44  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:45.50 
 8  Ted Leovich  41  LINC  Illinois  4:45.99 
 9  Richard D Hart  43  NEM  New England  4:46.13 
 10  John Radimer  40  VERM  New England  4:47.68 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #36
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #13
Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #45