Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  38  LAM  Pacific  24.91 
 2  Lynn Morrison-Casey  36  LONE  North Texas  25.13 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  37  NEM  New England  25.17 
 4  Penny Noyes  35  NEM  New England  25.77 
 5  Bonnie M Adair  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.78 
 6  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.05 
 7  Sally Karrasch  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.40 
 8  Karen K Hogan  36  RMM  Colorado  26.44 
 9  Joel T Feldmann  38  UNAT  New England  26.45 
 10  Marilyn A S Fink  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.48 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  37  NEM  New England  54.14 
 2  Laura B Val  38  LAM  Pacific  54.87 
 3  Lynn Morrison-Casey  36  LONE  North Texas  55.36 
 4  Bonnie M Adair  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.28 
 5  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.71 
 6  Marilyn A S Fink  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.08 
 7  Penny Noyes  35  NEM  New England  57.47 
 8  Kathleen N Guinn  35  WCM  Pacific  57.61 
 9  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  57.70 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  38  LAM  Pacific  1:59.33 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  37  NEM  New England  2:00.72 
 3  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  2:05.71 
 4  Bonnie M Adair  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:06.04 
 5  Jonelle Schmidt  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.34 
 6  Kathleen N Guinn  35  WCM  Pacific  2:08.64 
 7  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:09.06 
 8  Susan Skiff  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:09.32 
 9  Maryann Stevens  36  GISA  Indiana  2:11.33 
 10  Barbara Frech  36  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:11.61 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  37  NEM  New England  5:32.96 
 2  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  5:34.49 
 3  Dee A Haynie  35  LAM  Pacific  5:35.26 
 4  Susan Skiff  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:36.70 
 5  Diane Giebel-Nuess  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:47.61 
 6  Luanne E Beinke  36  IAMA  Iowa  5:48.69 
 7  Barbara Frech  36  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:49.32 
 8  Patricia Mattson  36  GAKW  Georgia  5:58.63 
 9  Lil Haneman  35  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  6:00.05 
 10  Joanne E Bowser  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:00.64 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  37  NEM  New England  11:26.34 
 2  Ellen Secor-Faulkner  36  LINC  Illinois  11:27.87 
 3  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  11:38.31 
 4  Dee A Haynie  35  LAM  Pacific  11:43.45 
 5  Catherine Chay  35  OREG  Oregon  11:49.92 
 6  Barbara Frech  36  UNAT  Potomac Valley  11:51.14 
 7  Gayle Benty  37  SAC  Pacific  12:01.95 
 8  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  12:11.50 
 9  Lil Haneman  35  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  12:14.19 
 10  Debbie R Wilson  35  BRM  North Carolina  12:22.01 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dee A Haynie  35  LAM  Pacific  19:15.80 
 2  Catherine Chay  35  OREG  Oregon  19:30.43 
 3  Diane Giebel-Nuess  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:48.40 
 4  Barbara Frech  36  UNAT  Potomac Valley  19:49.99 
 5  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  19:58.41 
 6  Patricia Mattson  36  GAKW  Georgia  20:18.42 
 7  Missy LeStrange  37  DAM  Pacific  20:27.26 
 8  Gayle Benty  37  SAC  Pacific  20:45.95 
 9  Anita I Cristil  36  GKMS  Southeastern  20:49.85 
 10  Cathy Schulbach  36  LAM  Pacific  20:53.87 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  38  LAM  Pacific  28.43 
 2  Kathleen N Guinn  35  WCM  Pacific  29.26 
 3  Sally Karrasch  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.69 
 4  Penny Noyes  35  NEM  New England  30.99 
 5  Lori B Clark  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.19 
 5  Jan Truchan  37  MINN  Minnesota  31.19 
 7  Joan L Pfinsgraff  36  BACM  New Jersey  31.30 
 8  Janet Pesavento  38  CHA  South Carolina  31.67 
 9  Marilyn A S Fink  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.72 
 10  Pat A Reeve  36  LVM  Pacific  31.79 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  38  LAM  Pacific  1:02.07 
 2  Kathleen N Guinn  35  WCM  Pacific  1:04.43 
 3  Lori B Clark  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.46 
 4  Maryann Stevens  36  GISA  Indiana  1:06.94 
 5  Joan L Pfinsgraff  36  BACM  New Jersey  1:07.83 
 6  Penny Noyes  35  NEM  New England  1:08.68 
 7  Linda F Young  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.83 
 8  Janet Pesavento  38  CHA  South Carolina  1:08.91 
 9  Pat A Reeve  36  LVM  Pacific  1:10.08 
 10  Marilyn A S Fink  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.18 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathleen N Guinn  35  WCM  Pacific  2:20.00 
 2  Laura B Val  38  LAM  Pacific  2:21.42 
 3  Maryann Stevens  36  GISA  Indiana  2:25.06 
 4  Jan Truchan  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:28.97 
 5  Pat A Reeve  36  LVM  Pacific  2:32.07 
 6  Louise Stacy  35  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:32.46 
 7  Lil Haneman  35  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.68 
 8  Joanne E Bowser  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:32.82 
 9  Janet Pesavento  38  CHA  South Carolina  2:34.35 
 10  Jonelle Schmidt  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:34.41 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie Wetzel-Osborne  36  HOST  Gulf  30.92 
 2  Kathleen Howell  36  LONG  South Texas  33.25 
 3  Gayle Benty  37  SAC  Pacific  34.04 
 4  Deborah W Walker  38  SMS  Florida  34.18 
 5  Janie E Bauckman  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.46 
 6  Jennifer Salles-Cunha  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.80 
 7  Sheli Bower-Burgess  36  UNAT  Delaware Valley  34.81 
 8  Jean L Tracy  35  GISA  Indiana  34.87 
 9  Katie A McNamara  35  GRYM  South Carolina  34.96 
 10  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.01 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie Wetzel-Osborne  36  HOST  Gulf  1:08.23 
 2  Deborah W Walker  38  SMS  Florida  1:11.95 
 3  Kathleen Howell  36  LONG  South Texas  1:12.86 
 4  Gayle Benty  37  SAC  Pacific  1:13.35 
 5  Catherine K Kohn  37  SLM  Ozark  1:13.96 
 6  Jan Truchan  37  MINN  Minnesota  1:14.13 
 7  Dee A Haynie  35  LAM  Pacific  1:15.06 
 8  Jean L Tracy  35  GISA  Indiana  1:15.85 
 9  Jennifer Salles-Cunha  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:16.56 
 10  Janet Pesavento  38  CHA  South Carolina  1:16.86 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie Wetzel-Osborne  36  HOST  Gulf  2:30.97 
 2  Gayle Benty  37  SAC  Pacific  2:36.09 
 3  Catherine K Kohn  37  SLM  Ozark  2:39.46 
 4  Jan Truchan  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:41.08 
 5  Deborah W Walker  38  SMS  Florida  2:43.51 
 6  Ann Y McDermott  35  NEM  New England  2:46.17 
 7  Carol J Standerfer  36  TAQM  North Texas  2:46.36 
 8  Linda Downham  36  1776  Delaware Valley  2:46.47 
 9  Merry Finch  35  YCRC  Pacific  2:49.60 
 10  Janet Pesavento  38  CHA  South Carolina  2:50.86 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  38  LAM  Pacific  26.70 
 2  Susan Skiff  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.96 
 3  Bonnie M Adair  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.12 
 4  Lynn Morrison-Casey  36  LONE  North Texas  28.18 
 5  Maryann Stevens  36  GISA  Indiana  28.22 
 6  Karen K Hogan  36  RMM  Colorado  28.41 
 7  Penny Noyes  35  NEM  New England  28.90 
 8  Sally Karrasch  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.94 
 9  Lori B Clark  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.00 
 10  Marion Milner  38  EMP  Metropolitan  29.08 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  38  LAM  Pacific  59.45 
 2  Susan Skiff  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.11 
 3  Maryann Stevens  36  GISA  Indiana  1:02.73 
 4  Linda F Young  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.31 
 5  Kathleen Inglis  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.54 
 6  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  1:05.58 
 7  Karen K Hogan  36  RMM  Colorado  1:05.89 
 8  Lynn Morrison-Casey  36  LONE  North Texas  1:06.45 
 9  Cindy Flynn  36  EMP  Metropolitan  1:07.74 
 10  Cathy Morra  35  UNAT  New Jersey  1:07.92 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Skiff  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:18.38 
 2  Maryann Stevens  36  GISA  Indiana  2:18.46 
 3  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  2:23.63 
 4  Linda F Young  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.51 
 5  Lil Haneman  35  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.84 
 6  Catherine Chay  35  OREG  Oregon  2:35.15 
 7  Sheryl A Mercier  37  CLOV  Pacific  2:36.38 
 8  Barbara Frech  36  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:36.41 
 9  Denise Everitt  37  NIAG  Niagara  2:37.45 
 10  Kris Wingenroth  35  DADS  Gulf  2:38.80 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  38  LAM  Pacific  1:04.34 
 2  Catherine K Kohn  37  SLM  Ozark  1:04.82 
 3  Bonnie M Adair  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.28 
 4  Leslie Wetzel-Osborne  36  HOST  Gulf  1:06.35 
 5  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.60 
 6  Janet Pesavento  38  CHA  South Carolina  1:06.62 
 7  Lynn Morrison-Casey  36  LONE  North Texas  1:06.72 
 8  Diane Giebel-Nuess  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:06.91 
 9  Jan Truchan  37  MINN  Minnesota  1:07.76 
 10  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  1:08.52 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine K Kohn  37  SLM  Ozark  2:22.04 
 2  Susan Skiff  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.26 
 3  Maryann Stevens  36  GISA  Indiana  2:22.93 
 4  Jonelle Schmidt  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.44 
 5  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  2:27.69 
 6  Linda F Young  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.78 
 7  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  2:28.05 
 8  Deborah W Walker  38  SMS  Florida  2:29.27 
 9  Dee A Haynie  35  LAM  Pacific  2:29.87 
 10  Jan Truchan  37  MINN  Minnesota  2:30.77 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maryann Stevens  36  GISA  Indiana  5:01.75 
 2  Catherine K Kohn  37  SLM  Ozark  5:02.99 
 3  Susan Skiff  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:05.33 
 4  Linda F Young  35  ARIZ  Arizona  5:15.07 
 5  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  5:16.42 
 6  Catherine Chay  35  OREG  Oregon  5:18.69 
 7  Sheryl A Mercier  37  CLOV  Pacific  5:21.05 
 8  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  5:21.75 
 9  Janet Pesavento  38  CHA  South Carolina  5:22.13 
 10  Patricia Mattson  36  GAKW  Georgia  5:25.37 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #51
Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #13
Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #42