Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.52 
 2  Frank Havlicek  71  LINC  Illinois  29.92 
 3  Barnet Phillips  72  ARKM  Arkansas  30.09 
 4  Lynn Surles  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.30 
 5  Jerry Siefert  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.31 
 6  Richard Loizeaux  70  VERM  New England  30.72 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  30.74 
 8  Robert Knapp  72  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  30.80 
 9  Bill Molvie  71  SPM  Florida  30.89 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.11 
 2  Andrew Holden  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.65 
 3  Richard Loizeaux  70  VERM  New England  1:08.85 
 4  Frank Havlicek  71  LINC  Illinois  1:08.91 
 5  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:09.68 
 6  Barnet Phillips  72  ARKM  Arkansas  1:09.69 
 7  Jerry Siefert  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.71 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:09.73 
 9  Steve P Carlson  70  DAM  Pacific  1:10.27 
 10  Lynn Surles  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:10.49 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:28.46 
 2  Steve P Carlson  70  DAM  Pacific  2:35.19 
 3  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:37.66 
 4  Richard T Smith  70  SAC  Pacific  2:40.19 
 5  Edward Moran  72  SMMM  Pacific  2:41.53 
 6  Richard Loizeaux  70  VERM  New England  2:44.59 
 7  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  2:44.72 
 8  Lynn Surles  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:46.13 
 9  Gus Clemens  72  LONE  North Texas  2:46.33 
 10  Barnet Phillips  72  ARKM  Arkansas  2:47.79 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve P Carlson  70  DAM  Pacific  7:04.61 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  7:10.42 
 3  Birch Davidson  71  1776  Delaware Valley  7:12.23 
 4  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  7:17.91 
 5  Jim Pendergrass  71  UNAT  New Jersey  7:20.69 
 6  Edward Moran  72  SMMM  Pacific  7:21.19 
 7  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  7:24.07 
 8  Richard T Smith  70  SAC  Pacific  7:24.95 
 9  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  7:27.41 
 10  Richard Guido  72  EMP  Metropolitan  7:29.24 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  14:19.46 
 2  Steve P Carlson  70  DAM  Pacific  14:30.58 
 3  Edward Moran  72  SMMM  Pacific  15:10.83 
 4  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  15:26.42 
 5  Robert C Johnston  72  SUNY  Niagara  15:37.95 
 6  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  15:41.93 
 7  Lynn Surles  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  16:11.52 
 8  Gus Clemens  72  LONE  North Texas  16:18.86 
 9  Noah Krall  70  TAM  Pacific  16:20.11 
 10  John Merrill  73  CONN  Connecticut  16:24.41 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  24:22.66 
 2  Steve P Carlson  70  DAM  Pacific  24:39.05 
 3  Edward Moran  72  SMMM  Pacific  25:19.64 
 4  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  25:33.10 
 5  Richard T Smith  70  SAC  Pacific  25:36.19 
 6  David F Mulliken  71  LINC  Illinois  25:44.15 
 7  Robert C Johnston  72  SUNY  Niagara  26:25.60 
 8  Richard Guido  72  EMP  Metropolitan  26:34.94 
 9  Noah Krall  70  TAM  Pacific  26:40.84 
 10  Gus Clemens  72  LONE  North Texas  27:14.63 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  34.81 
 2  Andrew Holden  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.37 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  36.69 
 4  Beans Yamamoto  73  RMM  Colorado  36.86 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  37.17 
 6  Harry Liber  71  ARIZ  Arizona  37.41 
 7  Bill Molvie  71  SPM  Florida  37.57 
 8  C Edward Johnson  71  MINN  Minnesota  37.87 
 9  Robert Knapp  72  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  38.06 
 10  John Merrill  73  CONN  Connecticut  39.04 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernest B Van Horn  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:15.04 
 2  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.00 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  1:22.59 
 4  Harry Liber  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:22.92 
 5  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  1:23.57 
 6  William Rowe  73  EMP  Metropolitan  1:24.07 
 7  Bill Molvie  71  SPM  Florida  1:24.73 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:25.05 
 9  John Merrill  73  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.76 
 10  C Edward Johnson  71  MINN  Minnesota  1:25.79 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:56.16 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  3:00.21 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:00.51 
 4  Harry Liber  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:02.57 
 5  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  3:05.29 
 6  John Merrill  73  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.09 
 7  Edward Moran  72  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.85 
 8  Brion Winship  72  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:18.37 
 9  Bill Molvie  71  SPM  Florida  3:20.67 
 10  Richard Guido  72  EMP  Metropolitan  3:21.57 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.92 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  37.49 
 3  John Laird  70  TOC  Pacific  38.45 
 4  Frank Havlicek  71  LINC  Illinois  39.89 
 5  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  40.01 
 6  Forbes Mack  71  OREG  Oregon  40.03 
 7  Russ Witte  73  SPCO  Florida  40.42 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  40.43 
 9  Raymond Walker  70  NEM  New England  40.83 
 10  Andrew Holden  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.96 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:22.27 
 2  Birch Davidson  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:25.91 
 3  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.30 
 4  John Laird  70  TOC  Pacific  1:27.63 
 5  Russ Witte  73  SPCO  Florida  1:29.95 
 6  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  1:31.19 
 7  Andrew Holden  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:31.59 
 8  Forbes Mack  71  OREG  Oregon  1:32.72 
 9  Raymond Walker  70  NEM  New England  1:35.27 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:35.52 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:07.11 
 2  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:15.80 
 3  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  3:21.02 
 4  John Laird  70  TOC  Pacific  3:22.57 
 5  Russ Witte  73  SPCO  Florida  3:29.88 
 6  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  3:33.13 
 7  Raymond Walker  70  NEM  New England  3:34.59 
 8  Forbes Mack  71  OREG  Oregon  3:34.70 
 9  Bud Jackson  70  ARKM  Arkansas  3:36.01 
 10  Wallace Sawhill  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:38.46 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.49 
 2  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  32.63 
 3  Birch Davidson  71  1776  Delaware Valley  32.87 
 4  Frank Havlicek  71  LINC  Illinois  35.44 
 5  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.56 
 6  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  35.93 
 7  Robert Knapp  72  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  36.41 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  37.27 
 9  John Laird  70  TOC  Pacific  37.37 
 10  Cal Schaeffer  72  1776  Delaware Valley  37.75 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.88 
 2  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.79 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:25.72 
 4  Birch Davidson  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:27.66 
 5  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  1:29.09 
 6  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  1:36.52 
 7  Richard Guido  72  EMP  Metropolitan  1:38.55 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:39.12 
 9  Jim Pendergrass  71  UNAT  New Jersey  1:39.32 
 10  Wallace Sawhill  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.74 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:09.52 
 2  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:15.45 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:24.27 
 4  Dick M Westerfield  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:26.32 
 5  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  3:34.18 
 6  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  3:38.67 
 7  Richard Guido  72  EMP  Metropolitan  3:38.99 
 8  Jim Pendergrass  71  UNAT  New Jersey  3:40.20 
 9  Raymond Walker  70  NEM  New England  3:42.37 
 10  Wallace Sawhill  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:50.26 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.66 
 2  Birch Davidson  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:15.64 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:17.24 
 4  Andrew Holden  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.39 
 5  Frank Havlicek  71  LINC  Illinois  1:21.49 
 6  Albert Vande Weghe  73  TULS  Oklahoma  1:21.64 
 7  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.59 
 8  Beans Yamamoto  73  RMM  Colorado  1:25.24 
 9  Robert Knapp  72  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.40 
 10  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  1:28.28 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.28 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.69 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  2:58.54 
 3  Frank Havlicek  71  LINC  Illinois  3:09.74 
 4  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  3:10.45 
 5  Richard T Smith  70  SAC  Pacific  3:13.00 
 6  Raymond Walker  70  NEM  New England  3:18.78 
 7  Wallace Sawhill  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:20.20 
 8  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  3:20.97 
 9  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  3:21.05 
 10  Nelson Otis  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:24.70 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  6:27.49 
 2  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  6:52.34 
 3  Richard T Smith  70  SAC  Pacific  6:59.75 
 4  Raymond Walker  70  NEM  New England  7:05.14 
 5  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  7:11.47 
 6  Richard Guido  72  EMP  Metropolitan  7:12.42 
 7  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  7:20.85 
 8  Wallace Sawhill  70  ARIZ  Arizona  7:25.49 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  7:39.14 
 10  John D Johnston  74  SPM  Florida  7:42.63 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #43
Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #52
Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #14