Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.60 
 2  Richard J Kennedy  68  EMP  Metropolitan  27.04 
 3  Agostino Arcidiacono  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.09 
 4  Ray Hakomaki  69  MINN  Minnesota  27.81 
 5  John Florance  66  BMSC  Ohio  27.93 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.02 
 7  Robert S Blake  65  SLM  Ozark  28.10 
 8  J Herbert McAuley  67  GAKW  Georgia  28.34 
 9  Robert D Scoles  68  SBAY  Southern Pacific  28.42 
 10  John C Richards  67  LAM  Pacific  28.77 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.73 
 2  Robert S Blake  65  SLM  Ozark  1:03.79 
 3  John C Richards  67  LAM  Pacific  1:04.55 
 4  Jack McCann  68  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:05.04 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.60 
 6  Ray Hakomaki  69  MINN  Minnesota  1:05.63 
 7  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  1:05.65 
 8  John Florance  66  BMSC  Ohio  1:05.78 
 9  Arthur Koblish  66  LINC  Illinois  1:06.96 
 10  Jerry R Sager  65  RMM  Colorado  1:07.26 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:19.97 
 2  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  2:28.70 
 3  John C Richards  67  LAM  Pacific  2:28.78 
 4  Robert D Scoles  68  SBAY  Southern Pacific  2:28.90 
 5  Robert S Blake  65  SLM  Ozark  2:30.72 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:31.00 
 7  Jack McCann  68  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:31.49 
 8  Arthur Koblish  66  LINC  Illinois  2:31.52 
 9  Richard Upsall  65  LINC  Illinois  2:31.67 
 10  James Williamson  65  HLJ  Florida  2:32.52 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:19.74 
 2  Fred Taioli  69  SMMM  Pacific  6:49.54 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:51.81 
 4  John C Richards  67  LAM  Pacific  6:52.09 
 5  Robert D Scoles  68  SBAY  Southern Pacific  6:57.42 
 6  Wayne Shadbolt  65  CONN  Connecticut  6:58.92 
 7  James Williamson  65  HLJ  Florida  7:01.68 
 8  Richard Upsall  65  LINC  Illinois  7:03.55 
 9  Brad Cassady  65  1776  Delaware Valley  7:09.25 
 10  Robert S Blake  65  SLM  Ozark  7:15.02 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:29.00 
 2  Fred Taioli  69  SMMM  Pacific  14:13.78 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:19.48 
 4  Robert D Scoles  68  SBAY  Southern Pacific  14:21.96 
 5  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:22.08 
 6  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  14:24.96 
 7  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  14:28.22 
 8  Richard Upsall  65  LINC  Illinois  14:46.03 
 9  James Williamson  65  HLJ  Florida  14:51.60 
 10  Dan Miles  69  NMM  New Mexico  14:56.53 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stadig  67  DADS  Gulf  21:52.37 
 2  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22:10.17 
 3  Fred Taioli  69  SMMM  Pacific  23:34.92 
 4  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24:04.69 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24:13.08 
 6  Robert D Scoles  68  SBAY  Southern Pacific  24:31.90 
 7  Richard Upsall  65  LINC  Illinois  24:51.93 
 8  Dan Miles  69  NMM  New Mexico  25:09.07 
 9  Tom A McCall  67  SCAM  Pacific  25:31.31 
 10  Richard T Smith  69  SAC  Pacific  25:35.80 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  31.39 
 2  George Gandsey  66  LINC  Illinois  33.84 
 3  Jack McCann  68  LAM  Southern Pacific  34.88 
 4  Richard Upsall  65  LINC  Illinois  34.95 
 5  George Brinton  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.97 
 6  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  35.22 
 7  John Dilley  69  GISA  Indiana  35.31 
 8  John Bailey  67  NEM  New England  35.54 
 9  Rogers B Holmes  68  HLJ  Florida  35.65 
 10  Don Bartlett  67  UNAT  Pacific  36.58 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  1:12.08 
 2  George Gandsey  66  LINC  Illinois  1:15.31 
 3  Richard Upsall  65  LINC  Illinois  1:18.34 
 4  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  1:18.71 
 5  Jack McCann  68  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:18.72 
 6  George Brinton  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:18.97 
 7  John Dilley  69  GISA  Indiana  1:19.84 
 8  Rogers B Holmes  68  HLJ  Florida  1:20.79 
 9  James Williamson  65  HLJ  Florida  1:24.47 
 10  Bob Merrick  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:24.50 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  2:40.30 
 2  George Gandsey  66  LINC  Illinois  2:54.41 
 3  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  2:55.89 
 4  Rogers B Holmes  68  HLJ  Florida  2:56.51 
 5  Jack McCann  68  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:57.58 
 6  George Brinton  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:02.49 
 7  Richard Upsall  65  LINC  Illinois  3:03.62 
 8  John Bricker  69  UNAT  Pacific  3:05.51 
 9  Roy Lagaly  68  GNY  Ohio  3:06.94 
 10  James Williamson  65  HLJ  Florida  3:07.41 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  65  OMAH  Nebraska  34.58 
 2  John C Richards  67  LAM  Pacific  35.72 
 3  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  36.12 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  36.56 
 5  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.89 
 6  Tom Dowell  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.07 
 7  Robert A Morrison  68  OREG  Oregon  37.30 
 8  Norman Garsoe  66  UNAT  Delaware Valley  38.64 
 9  George Melick  65  1776  Delaware Valley  38.66 
 10  Hugh S Richards  69  OREG  Oregon  38.67 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  65  OMAH  Nebraska  1:19.34 
 2  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:20.09 
 3  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  1:20.83 
 4  John C Richards  67  LAM  Pacific  1:23.11 
 5  G Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  1:23.23 
 6  Robert A Morrison  68  OREG  Oregon  1:25.90 
 7  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:26.01 
 8  Norman Garsoe  66  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:26.92 
 9  Bob Merrick  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:27.26 
 10  Tom Dowell  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.28 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  65  OMAH  Nebraska  2:54.27 
 2  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:58.96 
 3  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  3:05.94 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  3:07.96 
 5  Norman Garsoe  66  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:13.31 
 6  Bob Merrick  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:15.99 
 7  Abrasha Brainin  67  SPM  Florida  3:23.55 
 8  John H Wrenn  69  RMM  Colorado  3:24.50 
 9  Robert A Morrison  68  OREG  Oregon  3:24.81 
 10  Ray Hakomaki  69  MINN  Minnesota  3:24.88 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  29.60 
 2  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.36 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.52 
 4  Hugh S Richards  69  OREG  Oregon  33.55 
 5  Fred J Robertson  68  IRCC  Florida  34.37 
 6  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  34.47 
 7  J Herbert McAuley  67  GAKW  Georgia  34.61 
 8  George Brinton  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.90 
 9  John Florance  66  BMSC  Ohio  35.35 
 10  Bill J Uhrich  68  HLJ  Florida  35.64 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:18.35 
 2  William Stadig  67  DADS  Gulf  1:27.78 
 3  Fred J Robertson  68  IRCC  Florida  1:29.43 
 4  Bob Merrick  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:30.78 
 5  Earl Walter  68  OREG  Oregon  1:30.80 
 6  Dan Miles  69  NMM  New Mexico  1:30.97 
 7  Paul Crago  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:31.36 
 8  Pierce Bray  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:31.44 
 9  Balint Papp  68  SMS  Florida  1:32.69 
 10  John Bricker  69  UNAT  Pacific  1:36.80 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:02.21 
 2  Arthur Koblish  66  LINC  Illinois  3:11.36 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  3:12.64 
 4  Dan Miles  69  NMM  New Mexico  3:16.91 
 5  Earl Walter  68  OREG  Oregon  3:29.46 
 6  Paul Crago  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:31.19 
 7  John Bricker  69  UNAT  Pacific  3:31.75 
 8  Balint Papp  68  SMS  Florida  3:33.12 
 9  Clarence Webb  67  1776  Delaware Valley  3:33.99 
 10  Douglas Strong  65  GISA  Indiana  3:48.00 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  1:10.79 
 2  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.55 
 3  Rogers B Holmes  68  HLJ  Florida  1:17.67 
 4  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  1:17.88 
 5  Don Bartlett  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:19.34 
 6  Ray Hakomaki  69  MINN  Minnesota  1:19.84 
 7  Hugh S Richards  69  OREG  Oregon  1:19.91 
 8  Bob Merrick  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:20.50 
 9  Dore Schwab  68  TAM  Pacific  1:20.58 
 10  George Brinton  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:21.04 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  65  LINC  Illinois  2:44.46 
 2  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:50.94 
 3  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:52.62 
 4  John M Woods  66  UNAT  Florida  2:56.81 
 5  Bob Merrick  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:00.93 
 6  Arthur Koblish  66  LINC  Illinois  3:03.41 
 7  Ray Hakomaki  69  MINN  Minnesota  3:07.22 
 8  Dan Miles  69  NMM  New Mexico  3:08.02 
 9  Earl Walter  68  OREG  Oregon  3:08.13 
 10  Jurgen Schmidt  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:10.42 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leland C Arth  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:04.82 
 2  Frank Piemme  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:05.22 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  6:10.22 
 4  Arthur Koblish  66  LINC  Illinois  6:33.10 
 5  Dan Miles  69  NMM  New Mexico  6:39.78 
 6  Gerald Huestis  65  OREG  Oregon  6:53.71 
 7  William Stadig  67  DADS  Gulf  6:54.09 
 8  Balint Papp  68  SMS  Florida  6:54.32 
 9  John H Wrenn  69  RMM  Colorado  6:54.99 
 10  Earl Walter  68  OREG  Oregon  6:59.90 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #41
Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #52
Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #13