Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Batis  23  UNAT  Pacific  21.62 
 2  Mark Houston  23  CHSM  Illinois  21.74 
 3  Mark C Whiteside  24  MINN  Minnesota  22.21 
 4  Stephen K Laird  24  CAST  San Diego - Imperial  22.31 
 5  Michael G Eke  22  CONN  Connecticut  22.42 
 6  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  22.47 
 7  Tom L J Smith  24  LINC  Illinois  22.52 
 8  Jim Askervold  22  AKMS  Alaska  22.53 
 9  Jeffrey D Bercaw  23  NIAG  Niagara  22.55 
 10  Andrew Sayko  24  1776  Delaware Valley  22.77 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Batis  23  UNAT  Pacific  47.48 
 2  Mark C Whiteside  24  MINN  Minnesota  48.11 
 3  William Corrigan  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  48.36 
 4  Richard Johansson  22  IMSA  Utah  48.46 
 5  Mark Houston  23  CHSM  Illinois  49.15 
 6  John D Gottschalk  22  IMSA  Utah  49.21 
 7  Jonathan W Berry  24  ADMS  Adirondack  49.43 
 8  Jim Askervold  22  AKMS  Alaska  49.44 
 9  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  49.81 
 10  Pierre Schmitz  24  DCM  Potomac Valley  50.05 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris J Craft  22  FOXX  Delaware Valley  1:46.89 
 2  Jeffrey D Bercaw  23  NIAG  Niagara  1:47.94 
 3  Mark C Whiteside  24  MINN  Minnesota  1:48.01 
 4  Chris L Black  24  NOMS  Ohio  1:48.46 
 5  Mark Bonn  23  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:49.85 
 6  Dennis N Tesch  24  IMSA  Utah  1:49.90 
 7  David Hill  21  OREG  Oregon  1:50.23 
 8  Matt G Joganich  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.24 
 9  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  1:50.67 
 10  Mike Lotz  24  SPM  Florida  1:51.06 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Black  24  NOMS  Ohio  4:48.01 
 2  Chris J Craft  22  FOXX  Delaware Valley  4:54.67 
 3  Mark Bonn  23  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  4:55.72 
 4  Paul A Eure  24  IAMA  Iowa  4:56.81 
 5  Christian Gregory  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  5:01.02 
 6  John C Scurlock  24  UNAT  Southeastern  5:01.15 
 7  Dennis N Tesch  24  IMSA  Utah  5:03.70 
 8  Jonathan D Millett  24  NEM  New England  5:04.90 
 9  James L Dailey  23  ADMS  Adirondack  5:09.32 
 10  David W Stump  22  BMSC  Ohio  5:09.62 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  10:12.05 
 2  Mark Bonn  23  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  10:17.24 
 3  Tad Hollworth  23  UNAT  Connecticut  10:35.62 
 4  Jonathan D Millett  24  NEM  New England  10:47.79 
 5  Steve Plamondon  24  FAST  North Texas  10:55.29 
 6  James L Dailey  23  ADMS  Adirondack  10:55.49 
 7  Mark C Whiteside  24  MINN  Minnesota  11:04.92 
 8  Gary Hurban  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:07.31 
 9  Peter J Calabrese  23  MOB  Gulf  11:15.39 
 10  David J Bassler  19  DAM  Pacific  11:20.28 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  17:05.44 
 2  Mike Lotz  24  SPM  Florida  17:27.98 
 3  Paul A Eure  24  IAMA  Iowa  17:38.00 
 4  Richard J Wills  20  FAM  Florida  18:43.57 
 5  Paul Von Destinon  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:43.75 
 6  Steve Plamondon  24  FAST  North Texas  18:49.73 
 7  Mark O Smith  22  ADMS  Adirondack  18:58.27 
 8  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  19:19.26 
 9  Thorsten Anderson  23  SFRP  Pacific  19:35.68 
 10  John W Armfield  24  RAM  North Carolina  20:03.01 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Velasco  23  UNAT  Pacific  25.27 
 2  Andrew Sayko  24  1776  Delaware Valley  25.91 
 3  Michael C Rossi  22  AAM  Pacific  26.01 
 4  Tony Batis  23  UNAT  Pacific  26.28 
 5  Pierre Schmitz  24  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.35 
 6  Christopher J Krupiarz  23  MARY  Maryland  26.51 
 7  Daniel C Beatty  23  KYM  Ohio  26.95 
 8  Dennis N Tesch  24  IMSA  Utah  27.12 
 9  Mark C Whiteside  24  MINN  Minnesota  27.27 
 10  Michael E Carter  21  TROJ  Southern Pacific  27.49 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Velasco  23  UNAT  Pacific  54.27 
 2  Mark C Whiteside  24  MINN  Minnesota  56.39 
 3  Tony Batis  23  UNAT  Pacific  56.40 
 4  Christopher J Krupiarz  23  MARY  Maryland  57.62 
 5  Jim Askervold  22  AKMS  Alaska  57.95 
 6  Matt G Joganich  24  ARIZ  Arizona  58.17 
 7  John D Gottschalk  22  IMSA  Utah  58.77 
 8  David W Stump  22  BMSC  Ohio  58.79 
 9  Daniel C Beatty  23  KYM  Ohio  59.56 
 10  Michael E Carter  21  TROJ  Southern Pacific  59.93 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Black  24  NOMS  Ohio  2:01.51 
 2  Mark C Whiteside  24  MINN  Minnesota  2:03.09 
 3  Tim Velasco  23  UNAT  Pacific  2:06.26 
 4  Christopher J Krupiarz  23  MARY  Maryland  2:07.39 
 5  Matt G Joganich  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.73 
 6  Mark Bonn  23  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  2:09.20 
 7  Paul A Eure  24  IAMA  Iowa  2:09.48 
 8  Erik Van Rookhuijzen  24  UNAT  Oregon  2:11.68 
 9  David W Stump  22  BMSC  Ohio  2:12.67 
 10  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  2:13.40 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel C Beatty  23  KYM  Ohio  27.42 
 2  Timothy Gottfried  24  GISA  Indiana  27.80 
 3  Tom Blodgett  21  UNAT  Lake Erie  28.46 
 4  Richard Johansson  22  IMSA  Utah  28.63 
 5  John T Dearborn  24  USF  Pacific  28.84 
 6  Jonathan D Millett  24  NEM  New England  29.43 
 7  John A Rogula  22  LINC  Illinois  29.52 
 8  Andrew Campbell  24  RMM  Colorado  29.53 
 9  Anthony A Kung  23  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.61 
 10  Tim Velasco  23  UNAT  Pacific  29.64 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel C Beatty  23  KYM  Ohio  59.96 
 2  Timothy Gottfried  24  GISA  Indiana  1:00.24 
 3  Tom Blodgett  21  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:02.10 
 4  Marc La Palme  24  HLJ  Florida  1:02.46 
 5  John T Dearborn  24  USF  Pacific  1:02.61 
 6  Jim Askervold  22  AKMS  Alaska  1:02.98 
 7  Robert B Dettmer  24  USF  Pacific  1:04.04 
 8  Darren M McCarthy  24  LAM  Pacific  1:04.14 
 9  Jonathan D Millett  24  NEM  New England  1:04.35 
 10  Steven G Behrens  23  RIVR  Southern Pacific  1:04.50 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Gottfried  24  GISA  Indiana  2:17.06 
 2  Jonathan D Millett  24  NEM  New England  2:19.12 
 3  Chris L Black  24  NOMS  Ohio  2:20.38 
 4  Robert B Dettmer  24  USF  Pacific  2:22.50 
 5  Daniel C Beatty  23  KYM  Ohio  2:24.30 
 6  John A Rogula  22  LINC  Illinois  2:25.02 
 7  Anthony A Kung  23  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:26.29 
 8  Woody (James W) Van Nostrand  22  UNAT  Southeastern  2:26.91 
 9  Erik Van Rookhuijzen  24  UNAT  Oregon  2:28.36 
 10  Thomas Mullen  24  KSUM  Lake Erie  2:29.27 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Batis  23  UNAT  Pacific  23.30 
 2  Jeffrey D Bercaw  23  NIAG  Niagara  23.73 
 3  Daniel C Beatty  23  KYM  Ohio  23.76 
 4  Andrew Sayko  24  1776  Delaware Valley  24.22 
 5  William Corrigan  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  24.45 
 6  Marc La Palme  24  HLJ  Florida  24.46 
 7  Richard B Pease  24  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  24.60 
 8  Tom Blodgett  21  UNAT  Lake Erie  24.61 
 9  Jim Askervold  22  AKMS  Alaska  24.69 
 10  Francis J Martin  23  MARY  Maryland  24.89 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Batis  23  UNAT  Pacific  51.32 
 2  Jim Askervold  22  AKMS  Alaska  52.08 
 3  Daniel C Beatty  23  KYM  Ohio  52.52 
 4  Jeffrey D Bercaw  23  NIAG  Niagara  52.54 
 5  Richard B Pease  24  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  52.79 
 6  Chris J Craft  22  FOXX  Delaware Valley  53.00 
 7  Tom Blodgett  21  UNAT  Lake Erie  54.19 
 8  Mark Houston  23  CHSM  Illinois  54.73 
 9  Francis J Martin  23  MARY  Maryland  55.24 
 10  Ronald S Cosgrove  22  1776  Delaware Valley  55.56 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan W Berry  24  ADMS  Adirondack  2:03.11 
 2  James L Dailey  23  ADMS  Adirondack  2:03.71 
 3  Marc La Palme  24  HLJ  Florida  2:04.32 
 4  Christian Gregory  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.39 
 5  John C Scurlock  24  UNAT  Southeastern  2:05.61 
 6  Jim Tobin  24  GISA  Indiana  2:08.59 
 7  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  2:09.01 
 8  Tad Hollworth  23  UNAT  Connecticut  2:10.60 
 9  George Kotrosa  23  MARY  Maryland  2:11.10 
 10  John W Armfield  24  RAM  North Carolina  2:12.25 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Batis  23  UNAT  Pacific  53.39 
 2  Daniel C Beatty  23  KYM  Ohio  53.74 
 3  Jeffrey D Bercaw  23  NIAG  Niagara  55.69 
 4  William Corrigan  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  55.82 
 5  Mark C Whiteside  24  MINN  Minnesota  56.09 
 6  Tom Blodgett  21  UNAT  Lake Erie  56.13 
 7  Pierre Schmitz  24  DCM  Potomac Valley  56.54 
 8  Tim Velasco  23  UNAT  Pacific  56.65 
 9  Timothy Gottfried  24  GISA  Indiana  56.78 
 10  Jim Askervold  22  AKMS  Alaska  57.16 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel C Beatty  23  KYM  Ohio  1:57.58 
 2  Chris L Black  24  NOMS  Ohio  1:59.37 
 3  Chris J Craft  22  FOXX  Delaware Valley  2:01.85 
 4  Pierre Schmitz  24  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.30 
 5  Mark C Whiteside  24  MINN  Minnesota  2:04.57 
 6  Duncan Sikes  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:05.34 
 7  Tom Blodgett  21  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:05.65 
 8  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  2:05.72 
 9  James M Wise  24  MINN  Minnesota  2:06.10 
 10  Darren M McCarthy  24  LAM  Pacific  2:06.11 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Black  24  NOMS  Ohio  4:15.45 
 2  Daniel C Beatty  23  KYM  Ohio  4:21.56 
 3  Michael D Collins  24  DAM  Pacific  4:28.75 
 4  Jonathan W Berry  24  ADMS  Adirondack  4:28.79 
 5  Christian Gregory  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:33.55 
 6  Paul A Eure  24  IAMA  Iowa  4:33.91 
 7  James L Dailey  23  ADMS  Adirondack  4:34.76 
 8  Erik Van Rookhuijzen  24  UNAT  Oregon  4:43.65 
 9  Jerry S Shandrew  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:47.06 
 10  Ronald N Jacobs  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:48.28 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #41
Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #35
Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #29