Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.67 
 2  Paul Hutinger  64  LINC  Illinois  30.04 
 3  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  30.31 
 4  Robert H Congelliere  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  30.48 
 5  Eric Guest  60  OREG  Oregon  31.10 
 6  Perry Rockwell  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.54 
 7  Dick N Webber  60  GISA  Indiana  31.80 
 8  Richard E Weinberg  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  31.84 
 9  Dudley E DeGroot  63  SPM  Florida  32.23 
 10  Richard Breitenfeld  60  BSLM  Southeastern  32.54 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:07.92 
 2  William H Phillips  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.86 
 3  Robert White  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:11.52 
 4  Eric Guest  60  OREG  Oregon  1:11.72 
 5  William H Barclay  60  SPY  Ohio  1:11.77 
 6  Perry Rockwell  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:12.87 
 7  Richard E Weinberg  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:13.64 
 8  Irwin W Stolz  60  GAKW  Georgia  1:15.86 
 9  Richard Breitenfeld  60  BSLM  Southeastern  1:15.93 
 10  Luman Sutton  62  SAC  Pacific  1:16.09 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.65 
 2  Frank Piemme  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:38.01 
 3  William H Barclay  60  SPY  Ohio  2:41.18 
 4  Elmer Schnitzer  61  GAKW  Georgia  2:48.50 
 5  Steve Odrobina  61  CCMS  South Texas  2:50.24 
 6  Wayne Shadbolt  64  CONN  Connecticut  2:50.94 
 7  Irwin W Stolz  60  GAKW  Georgia  2:54.06 
 8  Arnold Formo  62  RAMA  North Carolina  2:54.15 
 9  David Stevenson  60  UNAT  Pacific  2:56.32 
 10  Don H Korten  62  MICH  Michigan  2:58.78 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:20.13 
 2  Eric Youngquist  61  GNM  Southeastern  5:25.30 
 3  Frank Piemme  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:42.43 
 4  William H Barclay  60  SPY  Ohio  5:44.41 
 5  Roger Franks  62  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:44.46 
 6  Robert White  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:51.19 
 7  Elmer Schnitzer  61  GAKW  Georgia  5:55.13 
 8  Irwin W Stolz  60  GAKW  Georgia  6:12.93 
 9  Arnold Formo  62  RAMA  North Carolina  6:17.68 
 10  Don H Korten  62  MICH  Michigan  6:22.13 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:14.13 
 2  Frank Piemme  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  11:58.91 
 3  Richard Upsall  64  LINC  Illinois  12:57.84 
 4  John R Daily  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:18.14 
 5  Leland C Arth  64  IHAC  Southern Pacific  13:19.99 
 6  Louis Silverstein  63  ARIZ  Arizona  13:32.42 
 7  Richard H Daniel  63  BOLT  Southern  13:46.48 
 8  Harlan Drake  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  13:47.75 
 9  William R DeMastus  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:52.42 
 10  Joseph Seliber  63  LINC  Illinois  14:30.92 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21:48.37 
 2  Eric Youngquist  61  GNM  Southeastern  22:02.04 
 3  Frank Piemme  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22:50.91 
 4  Irwin W Stolz  60  GAKW  Georgia  25:25.32 
 5  Richard H Daniel  63  BOLT  Southern  25:50.87 
 6  Harlan Drake  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  26:22.36 
 7  William R DeMastus  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26:50.29 
 8  John Pandak  63  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  27:39.67 
 9  Donald A Kilb  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  28:36.93 
 10  Jack Truby  64  RMM  Colorado  29:31.50 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  64  LINC  Illinois  35.05 
 2  H James Seegers  60  LINC  Illinois  37.26 
 3  Robert White  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.46 
 4  Richard Upsall  64  LINC  Illinois  39.78 
 5  Robert Bloebaum  63  SWOM  Ohio  39.87 
 6  Frank Piemme  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  40.07 
 7  Joseph L Staunton  62  CVSC  San Diego - Imperial  41.70 
 8  Richard Breitenfeld  60  BSLM  Southeastern  42.33 
 9  Ernest Hulme  60  NEM  New England  42.75 
 10  Robert L Risley  62  GISA  Indiana  42.89 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  64  LINC  Illinois  1:18.98 
 2  Robert White  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:24.91 
 3  Robert Bloebaum  63  SWOM  Ohio  1:29.49 
 4  Richard Upsall  64  LINC  Illinois  1:29.98 
 5  Don H Korten  62  MICH  Michigan  1:31.62 
 6  Joseph L Staunton  62  CVSC  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.10 
 7  John R Daily  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.83 
 8  Louis Silverstein  63  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.87 
 9  Wilford Dolphin  63  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:35.89 
 10  Leland C Arth  64  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:36.15 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  62  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:49.82 
 2  Paul Hutinger  64  LINC  Illinois  2:57.32 
 3  H James Seegers  60  LINC  Illinois  3:05.41 
 4  Robert White  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:08.95 
 5  Louis Silverstein  63  ARIZ  Arizona  3:24.88 
 6  Leland C Arth  64  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:26.12 
 7  Robert L Risley  62  GISA  Indiana  3:30.50 
 8  Wilford Dolphin  63  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:31.00 
 9  John R Daily  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:32.77 
 10  Richard Breitenfeld  60  BSLM  Southeastern  3:41.30 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  37.53 
 2  Charles Moss  61  MICH  Michigan  37.99 
 3  Donald Van Rossen  60  OREG  Oregon  38.20 
 4  Arnold Formo  62  RAMA  North Carolina  39.92 
 5  Douglas D Scott  62  GISA  Indiana  40.03 
 6  William F Austin  62  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  40.16 
 7  Frank Piemme  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  41.33 
 8  Eric Guest  60  OREG  Oregon  41.43 
 9  Leland C Arth  64  IHAC  Southern Pacific  41.93 
 10  Robert Meth  60  EMP  Metropolitan  42.31 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Van Rossen  60  OREG  Oregon  1:23.19 
 2  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  1:26.12 
 3  Arnold Formo  62  RAMA  North Carolina  1:30.32 
 4  William F Austin  62  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.49 
 5  Douglas D Scott  62  GISA  Indiana  1:30.77 
 6  Robert Meth  60  EMP  Metropolitan  1:33.65 
 7  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  1:34.49 
 8  John R Daily  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:35.11 
 9  Leland C Arth  64  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:37.49 
 10  James Forbes  63  EMP  Metropolitan  1:38.19 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  3:09.24 
 2  Donald Van Rossen  60  OREG  Oregon  3:10.33 
 3  William F Austin  62  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:22.91 
 4  Arnold Formo  62  RAMA  North Carolina  3:26.47 
 5  Leland C Arth  64  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:28.13 
 6  John R Daily  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:34.34 
 7  Robert Meth  60  EMP  Metropolitan  3:36.01 
 8  John Pandak  63  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  3:40.00 
 9  James Forbes  63  EMP  Metropolitan  3:47.52 
 10  Douglas Strong  64  GISA  Indiana  3:53.66 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Perry Rockwell  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  32.99 
 2  Paul Hutinger  64  LINC  Illinois  34.10 
 3  Frank Piemme  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34.24 
 4  Luman Sutton  62  SAC  Pacific  35.28 
 5  Eric Guest  60  OREG  Oregon  35.86 
 6  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  36.01 
 7  Douglas D Scott  62  GISA  Indiana  38.25 
 8  William F Austin  62  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  38.62 
 9  Leland C Arth  64  IHAC  Southern Pacific  40.07 
 10  Loring E (Snag) Holmes  60  HLJ  Florida  40.18 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  61  MICH  Michigan  1:19.42 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  63  CHA  South Carolina  1:23.36 
 3  Perry Rockwell  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:27.04 
 4  Eric Guest  60  OREG  Oregon  1:29.56 
 5  Leland C Arth  64  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:32.02 
 6  Paul Hutinger  64  LINC  Illinois  1:32.30 
 7  Milton Brier  60  NEM  New England  1:33.61 
 8  Douglas D Scott  62  GISA  Indiana  1:34.99 
 9  Art Kelley  63  UNAT  Ozark  1:35.72 
 10  Richard H Daniel  63  BOLT  Southern  1:39.60 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  61  MICH  Michigan  3:06.04 
 2  Donald Van Rossen  60  OREG  Oregon  3:21.75 
 3  Perry Rockwell  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:28.77 
 4  Leland C Arth  64  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:29.53 
 5  Art Kelley  63  UNAT  Ozark  3:38.83 
 6  Richard H Daniel  63  BOLT  Southern  3:51.16 
 7  James K Nelson  60  ULT  South Carolina  4:03.43 
 8  Loring E (Snag) Holmes  60  HLJ  Florida  4:09.73 
 9  Douglas Strong  64  GISA  Indiana  4:25.13 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  64  LINC  Illinois  1:16.52 
 2  Charles Moss  61  MICH  Michigan  1:17.45 
 3  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  1:19.78 
 4  Frank Piemme  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:22.09 
 5  Perry Rockwell  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:23.19 
 6  Robert White  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:24.45 
 7  Eric Guest  60  OREG  Oregon  1:24.79 
 8  Luman Sutton  62  SAC  Pacific  1:26.20 
 9  Leland C Arth  64  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:30.68 
 10  Robert L Risley  62  GISA  Indiana  1:30.74 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  61  MICH  Michigan  2:53.83 
 2  Ted Haartz  61  NEM  New England  2:56.77 
 3  Paul Hutinger  64  LINC  Illinois  3:02.82 
 4  Frank Piemme  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:06.44 
 5  Luman Sutton  62  SAC  Pacific  3:13.25 
 6  John R Daily  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:22.74 
 7  Leland C Arth  64  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:23.45 
 8  Robert L Risley  62  GISA  Indiana  3:23.68 
 9  David Stevenson  60  UNAT  Pacific  3:29.04 
 10  Richard H Daniel  63  BOLT  Southern  3:35.05 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  61  MICH  Michigan  6:19.49 
 2  Donald Van Rossen  60  OREG  Oregon  6:46.97 
 3  Frank Piemme  64  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:03.41 
 4  Leland C Arth  64  IHAC  Southern Pacific  7:14.76 
 5  Louis Silverstein  63  ARIZ  Arizona  7:24.98 
 6  John R Daily  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:29.24 
 7  Loring E (Snag) Holmes  60  HLJ  Florida  7:39.51 
 8  Richard H Daniel  63  BOLT  Southern  7:45.83 
 9  Art Kelley  63  UNAT  Ozark  7:48.20 
 10  Douglas Strong  64  GISA  Indiana  8:27.80 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #50
Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #43
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #14