Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.66 
 2  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  27.97 
 3  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.82 
 4  Marilyn A S Fink  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.94 
 5  Leslie Osborne  35  TEXS  Gulf  29.20 
 6  Gail K Meakins  36  TEXS  Gulf  29.43 
 7  Caroline Reynaud  35  SANR  Pacific  30.64 
 8  Anne G LaBorwit  38  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  31.10 
 9  Barbara A McNitt  35  SOM  Ohio  31.25 
 10  Jonelle Schmidt  38  ARIZ  Arizona  31.41 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.75 
 2  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.81 
 3  Marilyn A S Fink  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.83 
 4  Gail K Meakins  36  TEXS  Gulf  1:06.96 
 5  Leslie Osborne  35  TEXS  Gulf  1:07.34 
 6  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  1:08.06 
 7  Anne G LaBorwit  38  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.73 
 8  Barbara A McNitt  35  SOM  Ohio  1:08.76 
 9  Shannon C Sullivan  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:10.73 
 10  Karen Bierwert  36  NEM  New England  1:12.86 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.69 
 2  Linda S Bamber  35  FAST  Florida  2:22.08 
 2  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.08 
 4  Luanne E Beinke  36  IAMA  Iowa  2:25.38 
 5  Jonelle Schmidt  38  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.41 
 6  Anne G LaBorwit  38  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.79 
 7  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  2:27.90 
 8  Barbara A McNitt  35  SOM  Ohio  2:28.04 
 9  Gail K Meakins  36  TEXS  Gulf  2:32.25 
 10  Shannon C Sullivan  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:33.58 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Skiff  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:04.50 
 2  Patricia Mattson  36  HLJ  Florida  5:07.32 
 3  Gayle Benty  37  SAC  Pacific  5:09.66 
 4  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  5:12.50 
 5  Anne G LaBorwit  38  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  5:18.86 
 6  Terry Sue M Gault  39  VMST  Virginia  5:20.06 
 7  Denise Everitt  36  NIAG  Niagara  5:22.01 
 8  Joanne E Bowser  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:25.40 
 9  Jennifer Santillano  36  SBAY  Southern Pacific  5:30.65 
 10  Mary E Barker  39  SPM  Florida  5:33.00 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Luanne E Beinke  36  IAMA  Iowa  10:13.97 
 2  Linda S Bamber  35  FAST  Florida  10:19.79 
 3  Barbara Frech  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:21.15 
 4  Patricia Mattson  36  HLJ  Florida  10:32.65 
 5  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  10:33.29 
 6  Terry Sue M Gault  39  VMST  Virginia  10:54.64 
 7  Rose A Wilson  35  ARKM  Arkansas  11:03.49 
 8  Anne G LaBorwit  38  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  11:09.80 
 9  Susan Bloomfield  37  BMSC  Ohio  11:16.69 
 10  Louise Stacy  35  OKMS  Oklahoma  11:23.69 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  20:18.19 
 2  Anne G LaBorwit  38  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  21:49.97 
 3  Jennifer Santillano  36  SBAY  Southern Pacific  22:00.00 
 4  Lisa Ann Godley  35  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  22:34.01 
 5  Pamela Friel  35  BMSC  Ohio  22:38.49 
 6  Mary E Barker  39  SPM  Florida  23:21.16 
 7  Janet P Bellis  36  RMM  Colorado  23:22.22 
 8  Colleen F Moore  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:25.03 
 9  Kerrin Long  35  RMM  Colorado  23:32.54 
 10  Lisa Watson  35  GAKW  Georgia  23:59.49 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  33.70 
 2  Marilyn A S Fink  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.24 
 3  Louise Stacy  35  OKMS  Oklahoma  35.50 
 4  Ann H Guins  36  NOMS  Ohio  35.96 
 5  Janet Pesavento  38  CHA  South Carolina  36.04 
 6  Gail K Meakins  36  TEXS  Gulf  36.80 
 7  Marjorie Meek  36  MACO  Oregon  37.61 
 8  Janis M Wikander  37  SVA  Southern Pacific  38.94 
 9  Eileen Craffey  37  NEM  New England  39.25 
 10  Peggy H Darden  35  SSMS  Southeastern  39.45 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  1:12.77 
 2  Janet Pesavento  38  CHA  South Carolina  1:16.25 
 3  Gail K Meakins  36  TEXS  Gulf  1:19.01 
 3  Brooke Dick  39  CRUZ  Pacific  1:19.01 
 5  Louise Stacy  35  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:19.34 
 6  Jonelle Schmidt  38  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.53 
 7  Marilyn A S Fink  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.90 
 8  Marjorie Meek  36  MACO  Oregon  1:21.12 
 9  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.28 
 10  Judith Belford  39  OREG  Oregon  1:21.46 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Pesavento  38  CHA  South Carolina  2:45.14 
 2  Louise Stacy  35  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:46.66 
 3  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.60 
 4  Judith Belford  39  OREG  Oregon  2:52.80 
 5  Brooke Dick  39  CRUZ  Pacific  2:53.54 
 6  Marjorie Meek  36  MACO  Oregon  2:56.92 
 7  Joanne E Bowser  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.99 
 8  Linda S Bamber  35  FAST  Florida  2:57.55 
 9  Eileen Craffey  37  NEM  New England  3:07.89 
 10  Lisa Watson  35  GAKW  Georgia  3:12.04 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie Osborne  35  TEXS  Gulf  34.63 
 2  Jean L Tracy  35  GISA  Indiana  38.14 
 3  Kathleen Howell  35  CCRM  South Texas  38.38 
 4  Gayle Benty  37  SAC  Pacific  38.73 
 5  Cynthia S Hazlewood  35  VBM  Florida  39.78 
 6  Patricia Mattson  36  HLJ  Florida  40.41 
 7  Caroline Reynaud  35  SANR  Pacific  40.53 
 8  Judy Morelli  35  MICH  Michigan  41.11 
 9  Marsha J McMillen  38  NOMS  Ohio  41.37 
 10  Nancy J Smart  38  TULS  Oklahoma  41.78 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie Osborne  35  TEXS  Gulf  1:16.70 
 2  Catherine K Kohn  36  SLAM  Ozark  1:22.55 
 3  Jean L Tracy  35  GISA  Indiana  1:24.82 
 4  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  1:28.47 
 5  Cynthia S Hazlewood  35  VBM  Florida  1:28.79 
 6  Kathleen Howell  35  CCRM  South Texas  1:29.67 
 7  Susan Bloomfield  37  BMSC  Ohio  1:30.12 
 8  Judy Morelli  35  MICH  Michigan  1:31.57 
 9  Shannon C Sullivan  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:32.73 
 10  Elin A Zander  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:33.53 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie Osborne  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:50.93 
 2  Catherine K Kohn  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:53.00 
 3  Jean L Tracy  35  GISA  Indiana  3:04.02 
 4  Patricia Mattson  36  HLJ  Florida  3:07.82 
 5  Susan Bloomfield  37  BMSC  Ohio  3:13.94 
 6  Elin A Zander  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:22.63 
 7  Darlene A Drumm  36  BRCM  Southern  3:23.94 
 8  Judy Morelli  35  MICH  Michigan  3:24.56 
 9  Shannon C Sullivan  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:25.75 
 10  Eileen Craffey  37  NEM  New England  3:30.60 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  30.21 
 2  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.26 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.85 
 4  Susan Skiff  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.86 
 5  Rose A Wilson  35  ARKM  Arkansas  32.34 
 6  Linda S Bamber  35  FAST  Florida  32.48 
 7  Marion Milner  38  EMP  Metropolitan  32.50 
 8  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  32.90 
 9  Terry Sue M Gault  39  VMST  Virginia  33.96 
 10  Barbara A McNitt  35  SOM  Ohio  34.70 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  1:08.00 
 2  Susan Skiff  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.53 
 3  Rose A Wilson  35  ARKM  Arkansas  1:12.42 
 4  Linda S Bamber  35  FAST  Florida  1:12.87 
 5  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  1:13.34 
 6  Marion Milner  38  EMP  Metropolitan  1:15.45 
 7  Luanne E Beinke  36  IAMA  Iowa  1:17.67 
 8  Terry Sue M Gault  39  VMST  Virginia  1:18.30 
 9  Karen Bierwert  36  NEM  New England  1:19.70 
 10  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.75 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Skiff  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:38.99 
 2  Linda S Bamber  35  FAST  Florida  2:42.88 
 3  Denise Everitt  36  NIAG  Niagara  2:50.54 
 4  Terry Sue M Gault  39  VMST  Virginia  2:57.61 
 5  Karen Bierwert  36  NEM  New England  3:01.23 
 6  Suzanne Rague  39  EMP  Metropolitan  3:08.20 
 7  Colleen F Moore  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:30.67 
 8  Gloria Britton  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:30.94 
 9  Betsy A Owens  38  ADMS  Adirondack  3:31.14 
 10  Patricia Bayers  35  LINC  Illinois  3:35.89 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.55 
 2  Catherine K Kohn  36  SLAM  Ozark  1:11.69 
 3  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  1:12.38 
 4  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.62 
 5  Leslie Osborne  35  TEXS  Gulf  1:14.19 
 6  Janet Pesavento  38  CHA  South Carolina  1:15.44 
 7  Rose A Wilson  35  ARKM  Arkansas  1:15.78 
 8  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  1:17.66 
 9  Gail K Meakins  36  TEXS  Gulf  1:18.03 
 10  Jonelle Schmidt  38  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.25 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine K Kohn  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:35.52 
 2  Janet Pesavento  38  CHA  South Carolina  2:45.15 
 3  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  2:45.60 
 4  Jonelle Schmidt  38  ARIZ  Arizona  2:46.96 
 5  Rose A Wilson  35  ARKM  Arkansas  2:48.19 
 6  Patricia Mattson  36  HLJ  Florida  2:50.70 
 7  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:51.04 
 8  Marion Milner  38  EMP  Metropolitan  2:54.69 
 9  Joanne E Bowser  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:59.37 
 10  Susan Bloomfield  37  BMSC  Ohio  3:00.58 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine K Kohn  36  SLAM  Ozark  5:42.11 
 2  Susan Skiff  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:44.82 
 3  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  5:50.69 
 4  Louise Stacy  35  OKMS  Oklahoma  5:52.32 
 5  Patricia Mattson  36  HLJ  Florida  5:59.13 
 6  Janet Pesavento  38  CHA  South Carolina  6:00.25 
 7  Karen Bierwert  36  NEM  New England  6:12.39 
 8  Jean L Tracy  35  GISA  Indiana  6:12.78 
 9  Terry Sue M Gault  39  VMST  Virginia  6:18.48 
 10  Heather Henager  38  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:27.00 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #45
Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #50
Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #21