Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Vickery  35  GISA  Indiana  23.98 
 2  Thomas Whatley  37  RMM  Colorado  24.64 
 3  Elias McQuade  36  NEM  New England  25.03 
 4  Willie Wachob  37  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  25.39 
 5  Jack R Groselle  35  UNAT  Lake Erie  25.51 
 6  John Kafentzis  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  25.69 
 7  David Toler  35  LINC  Illinois  25.71 
 8  Peter Heotis  38  EMP  Metropolitan  25.83 
 9  Fred Ferraro  39  SWAM  North Texas  25.92 
 10  Douglas H Fleck  36  TEXS  Gulf  26.00 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Vickery  35  GISA  Indiana  53.94 
 2  Elias McQuade  36  NEM  New England  54.10 
 3  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  54.72 
 4  Gary Kempf  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  56.60 
 5  David Toler  35  LINC  Illinois  56.67 
 6  Thomas Whatley  37  RMM  Colorado  56.73 
 7  Lee Mench  37  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  57.14 
 8  Charles N Wight  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  57.99 
 9  Fred Ferraro  39  SWAM  North Texas  58.02 
 10  William G Behun  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.31 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  1:59.38 
 2  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  1:59.44 
 3  Elias McQuade  36  NEM  New England  2:00.91 
 4  Thomas McParlan  36  MICH  Michigan  2:05.47 
 5  Robert E Wright  35  GISA  Indiana  2:06.70 
 6  Jeff Strnad  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:07.56 
 7  Gary Kempf  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:08.04 
 8  David Toler  35  LINC  Illinois  2:08.35 
 9  Lee Mench  37  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:08.46 
 10  Art Lorentsen  35  GISA  Lake Erie  2:09.08 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  4:21.47 
 2  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  4:26.17 
 3  Robert E Wright  35  GISA  Indiana  4:29.23 
 4  Gary Kempf  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:32.27 
 5  Jeff Strnad  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:34.74 
 6  Richard Walton  38  GISA  Indiana  4:36.16 
 7  Bill Barr  39  LONG  South Texas  4:38.90 
 8  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  4:39.44 
 9  Steve B Clark  36  RIVR  Southern Pacific  4:42.44 
 10  John Rubottom  37  LONG  South Texas  4:43.70 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  9:13.76 
 2  Jeff Strnad  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:18.65 
 3  Thomas McParlan  36  MICH  Michigan  9:21.67 
 4  Robert E Wright  35  GISA  Indiana  9:22.43 
 5  Richard Jordan  36  WSSM  Southeastern  9:41.59 
 6  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  9:45.82 
 7  Steve B Clark  36  RIVR  Southern Pacific  9:48.50 
 8  John Rubottom  37  LONG  South Texas  10:01.10 
 9  Hugh Moore  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:02.70 
 10  Michael Heather  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:09.87 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  18:34.08 
 2  Steve B Clark  36  RIVR  Southern Pacific  18:51.38 
 3  Steven DuRapau  39  OREG  Oregon  18:55.83 
 4  Richard Jordan  36  WSSM  Southeastern  19:15.87 
 5  Joe Kinney  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  20:09.48 
 6  Jeffrey Wright  35  LONE  North Texas  20:46.62 
 7  James Oxley  36  BRCM  Southern  20:51.68 
 8  Ronald Miller  36  BMSC  Ohio  21:03.46 
 9  Dennis Humphries  37  RMM  Colorado  21:19.26 
 10  John H Sahlin  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  21:46.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Nash  35  TEXS  Gulf  28.05 
 2  Clay Evans  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.31 
 3  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  29.63 
 4  Chuck Wolff  37  RMM  Colorado  29.74 
 5  William Tingley  39  LAKE  Kentucky  30.08 
 6  Gary Kempf  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  30.46 
 7  Thomas Whatley  37  RMM  Colorado  30.74 
 8  Art Lorentsen  35  GISA  Lake Erie  31.62 
 9  Steve B Clark  36  RIVR  Southern Pacific  32.17 
 10  Herb Stevens  37  AND  South Carolina  32.27 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Nash  35  TEXS  Gulf  1:01.98 
 2  Chuck Wolff  37  RMM  Colorado  1:03.75 
 3  Gary Kempf  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:04.45 
 4  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  1:04.58 
 5  William Tingley  39  LAKE  Kentucky  1:04.80 
 6  John Kafentzis  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:05.35 
 7  Clay Evans  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.49 
 8  Gary Hafer  38  OREG  Oregon  1:06.84 
 9  Art Lorentsen  35  GISA  Lake Erie  1:07.18 
 10  Donald B Peterson  37  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:08.72 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Kempf  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:20.60 
 2  Art Lorentsen  35  GISA  Lake Erie  2:23.75 
 3  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  2:24.22 
 4  Fred Ferroggiaro  35  TOC  Pacific  2:28.00 
 5  William Tingley  39  LAKE  Kentucky  2:29.83 
 6  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  2:31.27 
 7  Gary Hafer  38  OREG  Oregon  2:31.70 
 8  William B Ransom-Nelson  37  LONG  South Texas  2:35.67 
 9  Steve B Clark  36  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:36.04 
 10  Paul Windrath  35  MINN  Minnesota  2:36.34 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Vickery  35  GISA  Indiana  31.94 
 2  David Schminke  39  FORG  Delaware Valley  32.26 
 3  Gary Jewell  39  SLAM  Ozark  33.24 
 4  Leo Letendre  36  SLAM  Ozark  33.53 
 5  Howard R Bunch  39  LINC  Illinois  33.62 
 6  David H Wesley  37  TOM  Florida  33.68 
 7  Jack R Groselle  35  UNAT  Lake Erie  34.23 
 8  Tom Reudy  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.44 
 8  Thomas M Harmon  39  IRCC  Florida  34.44 
 10  David Samuelsohn  36  CONN  Connecticut  34.49 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Vickery  35  GISA  Indiana  1:09.80 
 2  Gregory Harrison  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.13 
 3  Richard Enright  36  TEXS  Gulf  1:10.77 
 4  Leo Letendre  36  SLAM  Ozark  1:12.73 
 5  Howard R Bunch  39  LINC  Illinois  1:12.83 
 6  David Samuelsohn  36  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.95 
 7  Chuck Wolff  37  RMM  Colorado  1:13.28 
 8  David Schminke  39  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:13.32 
 9  Gary Jewell  39  SLAM  Ozark  1:13.58 
 10  David H Wesley  37  TOM  Florida  1:14.48 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harrison  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.35 
 2  Richard Enright  36  TEXS  Gulf  2:35.64 
 3  Howard R Bunch  39  LINC  Illinois  2:40.79 
 4  Leo Letendre  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:43.81 
 5  David H Wesley  37  TOM  Florida  2:48.91 
 6  Steven Dueball  35  LINC  Illinois  2:52.18 
 7  Jay Howell  39  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:53.44 
 8  David Briggs  36  ULT  South Carolina  2:54.45 
 9  Joe Kinney  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:57.60 
 10  James W Kytta  37  GISA  Indiana  3:02.82 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Vickery  35  GISA  Indiana  26.70 
 2  Thomas Perrin  38  GISA  Indiana  27.43 
 3  Douglas H Fleck  36  TEXS  Gulf  27.80 
 4  Michael Heather  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.97 
 5  Don E Menzie  35  OKMS  Oklahoma  28.17 
 6  Fred Ferraro  39  SWAM  North Texas  28.18 
 7  Kevin M McCormack  37  SMS  Florida  28.21 
 8  Douglas Lennox  37  LINC  Illinois  28.29 
 9  David Toler  35  LINC  Illinois  28.32 
 10  Jeff Strnad  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.55 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Perrin  38  GISA  Indiana  1:00.62 
 2  Mel Nash  35  TEXS  Gulf  1:00.86 
 3  Michael Heather  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.47 
 4  Jeff Strnad  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.67 
 5  Howard R Bunch  39  LINC  Illinois  1:03.70 
 6  David Samuelsohn  36  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.37 
 7  Robert E Wright  35  GISA  Indiana  1:04.61 
 8  Donald B Peterson  37  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:04.62 
 9  Fred Ferraro  39  SWAM  North Texas  1:04.91 
 10  Frederick Temple  35  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.00 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:22.49 
 2  Jeff Strnad  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:24.53 
 3  Robert E Wright  35  GISA  Indiana  2:25.16 
 4  Richard Walton  38  GISA  Indiana  2:26.14 
 5  Michael Heather  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:26.37 
 6  Hugh Moore  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.27 
 7  Richard Jordan  36  WSSM  Southeastern  2:30.55 
 7  Jan C Huneke  35  SWOM  Ohio  2:30.55 
 9  William G Behun  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.34 
 10  Frederick Temple  35  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.46 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Nash  35  TEXS  Gulf  1:01.17 
 2  Clay Evans  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.00 
 3  Bill Vickery  35  GISA  Indiana  1:02.18 
 4  Chuck Wolff  37  RMM  Colorado  1:02.81 
 5  Thomas Whatley  37  RMM  Colorado  1:03.96 
 6  Thomas Perrin  38  GISA  Indiana  1:04.18 
 7  Elias McQuade  36  NEM  New England  1:04.90 
 8  David Toler  35  LINC  Illinois  1:05.07 
 9  Tom Reudy  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.29 
 10  Douglas H Fleck  36  TEXS  Gulf  1:05.89 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:15.67 
 2  Mel Nash  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:19.52 
 3  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:19.97 
 4  Chuck Wolff  37  RMM  Colorado  2:21.30 
 5  Thomas Whatley  37  RMM  Colorado  2:23.30 
 6  David Toler  35  LINC  Illinois  2:23.77 
 7  Richard Enright  36  TEXS  Gulf  2:24.87 
 8  Gregory Harrison  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.23 
 9  Donald B Peterson  37  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:29.44 
 10  Douglas H Fleck  36  TEXS  Gulf  2:29.55 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:53.16 
 2  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  5:04.28 
 3  Richard Enright  36  TEXS  Gulf  5:08.99 
 4  Douglas H Fleck  36  TEXS  Gulf  5:26.54 
 5  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  5:26.58 
 6  Richard Walton  38  GISA  Indiana  5:29.25 
 7  John Rubottom  37  LONG  South Texas  5:30.62 
 8  Richard Jordan  36  WSSM  Southeastern  5:30.93 
 9  Steven DuRapau  39  OREG  Oregon  5:34.08 
 10  Jan C Huneke  35  SWOM  Ohio  5:34.93 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #47
Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #45
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #43