Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maureen Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  28.79 
 2  Morri Spang  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.53 
 3  Diane M Canney  33    Southern  29.72 
 4  Marilyn A S Fink  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.99 
 5  Diana Dolan-Evans  31  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  30.19 
 6  Julie M Paque  31  STAN  Pacific  30.55 
 7  Anita M Walker  32  OKMS  Oklahoma  30.56 
 8  Laurie Derlan  32  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  30.63 
 9  Sandy Dentinger  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.68 
 10  Kaia A Hedlund  34  UCI  Southern Pacific  30.97 
 10  Mandy A McClellan  34  ALMA  Pacific  30.97 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine A Branch  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.09 
 2  Maureen Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.94 
 3  Julie M Paque  31  STAN  Pacific  1:05.33 
 4  Morri Spang  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.38 
 5  Diana Dolan-Evans  31  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.17 
 6  Karen Farnsworth  33  EMP  Metropolitan  1:06.81 
 7  Laurie Derlan  32  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  1:07.58 
 8  Libby Neufeld  32  NAFJ  South Texas  1:08.47 
 9  Mira C Dabrowski  31  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:08.60 
 10  Anita M Walker  32  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:08.62 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  2:13.72 
 2  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  2:18.29 
 3  Melinda B Greig  32  SWAM  Alaska  2:18.90 
 4  Katherine A Branch  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.43 
 5  Diana Dolan-Evans  31  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.95 
 6  Bonnie L Durdy  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:22.12 
 7  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  2:23.96 
 8  Julie M Paque  31  STAN  Pacific  2:28.05 
 9  Diane Dagosta  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:28.71 
 10  Libby Neufeld  32  NAFJ  South Texas  2:29.68 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine A Branch  32  CONN  Connecticut  4:42.31 
 2  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  4:49.03 
 3  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  4:51.96 
 4  Diana Dolan-Evans  31  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  4:55.57 
 5  Melinda B Greig  32  SWAM  Alaska  5:00.35 
 6  Donna L Neary  33  CONN  Connecticut  5:12.39 
 7  Sally Socher  30  LONG  South Texas  5:13.86 
 8  Anita M Callahan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:15.54 
 9  Nanci E Sirois  31  NEM  New England  5:15.58 
 10  Suzanne Wolf  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:17.29 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  9:46.47 
 2  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  10:16.04 
 3  Sally Socher  30  LONG  South Texas  10:50.62 
 4  Nanci E Sirois  31  NEM  New England  10:51.09 
 5  Linda A Hargreaves  31  NEM  New England  11:01.44 
 6  Libby Neufeld  32  NAFJ  South Texas  11:11.50 
 7  Jeanne M Crouse  32  VMST  Virginia  11:17.23 
 8  Julie D'Ambrosia  33  FRED  Maryland  11:20.86 
 9  Mary L Hughes  30  LONG  South Texas  11:31.41 
 10  Sally Van Siclen  30  RMST  Potomac Valley  11:40.50 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie L Durdy  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  18:24.43 
 2  Carol Corsberg  31  MM  Montana  19:39.82 
 3  Louise Stacy  34  OKMS  Oklahoma  20:53.14 
 4  Shannon R Byerly  32  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  21:06.63 
 5  Sally Socher  30  LONG  South Texas  21:12.47 
 6  Tracy Miller  30  SOM  Ohio  21:50.42 
 7  Lisa A Mangiamele  31  SOM  Ohio  21:52.50 
 8  Mary M Dowlen  34  TMS  North Carolina  22:16.91 
 9  Dorothy R Collier  30  RIVR  Southern Pacific  22:36.00 
 10  Elin A Zander  34  IEM  Inland Northwest  22:46.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lauren A Hasselquist  32  SWAM  Alaska  32.24 
 2  Louise Stacy  34  OKMS  Oklahoma  32.83 
 3  Jeanne M Craig  34  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  34.40 
 4  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  34  WSM  Southern Pacific  35.51 
 5  Laurie Derlan  32  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  35.98 
 6  Marilyn A S Fink  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.11 
 6  Sharon Burlingame  32  NEM  New England  36.11 
 8  Katherine A Branch  32  CONN  Connecticut  36.56 
 9  Kaia A Hedlund  34  UCI  Southern Pacific  36.65 
 10  Carol C La Branche  32  AMSC  Gulf  36.74 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lauren A Hasselquist  32  SWAM  Alaska  1:11.53 
 2  Louise Stacy  34  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:12.37 
 3  Laurie Derlan  32  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  1:16.86 
 4  Katherine A Branch  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.97 
 5  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  34  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:18.50 
 6  Melinda B Greig  32  SWAM  Alaska  1:18.91 
 7  Cathy Neville  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.98 
 8  Susan J Blattner  32  ULT  South Carolina  1:20.61 
 9  Kaia A Hedlund  34  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:21.04 
 10  Susan J Younce  32  OREG  Oregon  1:21.99 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine A Branch  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:35.87 
 2  Louise Stacy  34  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:37.97 
 3  Lauren A Hasselquist  32  SWAM  Alaska  2:40.75 
 4  Jeanne M Craig  34  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.74 
 5  Kaia A Hedlund  34  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:51.84 
 6  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  34  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:52.52 
 7  Sharon Burlingame  32  NEM  New England  2:54.44 
 8  Jane Lee  34  PCAM  Pacific  2:56.02 
 9  Susan J Blattner  32  ULT  South Carolina  2:56.79 
 10  Susan J Younce  32  OREG  Oregon  2:58.51 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  35.75 
 2  Lori Scott  33  UNAT  Southern Pacific  38.65 
 3  Donna L Neary  33  CONN  Connecticut  39.36 
 4  Sharon Burlingame  32  NEM  New England  40.22 
 5  Sherry T Brothers  31  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  40.87 
 6  Mandy A McClellan  34  ALMA  Pacific  40.97 
 7  Marla A Michelsen  34  NOMS  Ohio  41.15 
 8  Marie Marston  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  41.42 
 9  Leah A Pace  32  BRCM  Southern  41.49 
 10  Molly Welsh  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  41.53 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  1:18.13 
 2  Melinda B Greig  32  SWAM  Alaska  1:23.13 
 3  Lori Scott  33  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:23.30 
 4  Bethanne Breisacher  31  BOLT  Southern  1:24.40 
 5  Laurie Derlan  32  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  1:25.03 
 6  Katie A McNamara  34  CHA  South Carolina  1:26.87 
 7  Sherry T Brothers  31  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.80 
 8  Loretta Crowley  30  MALB  Southern Pacific  1:28.66 
 9  Mandy A McClellan  34  ALMA  Pacific  1:30.57 
 10  Kim A Phillips  31  OREG  Oregon  1:30.72 
 10  Marla A Michelsen  34  NOMS  Ohio  1:30.72 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  2:52.52 
 2  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  2:53.48 
 3  Loretta Crowley  30  MALB  Southern Pacific  3:07.93 
 4  Karen Farnsworth  33  EMP  Metropolitan  3:09.63 
 5  Sherry T Brothers  31  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:10.03 
 6  Kim A Phillips  31  OREG  Oregon  3:13.28 
 7  Nanci E Sirois  31  NEM  New England  3:14.02 
 8  Elizabeth W Shanklin  32  FRED  Maryland  3:24.08 
 9  Joree S Kleinhenz  32  UNAT  Lake Erie  3:24.66 
 10  Molly Welsh  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:24.69 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine S Hochuli  33  MARY  Maryland  31.53 
 2  Maureen Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  31.71 
 3  Lori Scott  33  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.06 
 4  Morri Spang  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  32.72 
 5  Donna L Neary  33  CONN  Connecticut  33.19 
 6  Libby Neufeld  32  NAFJ  South Texas  33.27 
 7  Bonnie L Durdy  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  33.71 
 8  Jeanne M Crouse  32  VMST  Virginia  33.96 
 9  Susan D Pardew  30  MARY  Maryland  34.04 
 10  Anne T Lawler  32  NBAC  Maryland  34.10 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  1:09.09 
 2  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  1:10.59 
 3  Maureen Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.83 
 4  Lori Scott  33  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:14.05 
 5  Elaine S Hochuli  33  MARY  Maryland  1:14.31 
 6  Susan D Pardew  30  MARY  Maryland  1:14.41 
 7  Carol Corsberg  31  MM  Montana  1:14.65 
 8  Jeanne M Crouse  32  VMST  Virginia  1:16.16 
 9  Anita M Callahan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.27 
 10  Julie D'Ambrosia  33  FRED  Maryland  1:18.17 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  2:30.73 
 2  Katherine A Branch  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:40.00 
 3  Cathy Neville  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.28 
 4  Elaine S Hochuli  33  MARY  Maryland  2:45.74 
 5  Anita M Callahan  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.00 
 6  Jeanne M Crouse  32  VMST  Virginia  2:52.70 
 7  Julie D'Ambrosia  33  FRED  Maryland  2:56.02 
 8  Sharon Burlingame  32  NEM  New England  3:00.69 
 9  Mary M Dowlen  34  TMS  North Carolina  3:15.29 
 10  Carol A Belva  33  SUNY  Niagara  3:25.14 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  1:11.95 
 2  Donna L Neary  33  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.41 
 3  Melinda B Greig  32  SWAM  Alaska  1:12.78 
 4  Maureen Mortell  32  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.74 
 5  Lori Scott  33  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:13.80 
 6  Morri Spang  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:14.91 
 7  Laurie Derlan  32  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  1:15.39 
 8  Marilyn A S Fink  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.92 
 9  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  34  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:16.27 
 10  Karen Farnsworth  33  EMP  Metropolitan  1:17.40 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  2:32.75 
 2  Melinda L Schmitt  30  LAKE  Kentucky  2:34.94 
 3  Bonnie L Durdy  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:37.50 
 4  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  2:37.98 
 5  Melinda B Greig  32  SWAM  Alaska  2:39.50 
 6  Cathy Neville  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.29 
 7  Carol Corsberg  31  MM  Montana  2:46.51 
 8  Susan D Pardew  30  MARY  Maryland  2:48.04 
 9  Anne T Lawler  32  NBAC  Maryland  2:50.19 
 10  Nanci E Sirois  31  NEM  New England  2:50.30 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie L Durdy  31  WSM  Southern Pacific  5:21.01 
 2  Huddie Murray  32  LONG  South Texas  5:21.25 
 3  Lisa A Bennett  33  VMST  Virginia  5:38.11 
 4  Marguerite Meyer  30  CRUZ  Pacific  5:46.81 
 5  Elaine S Hochuli  33  MARY  Maryland  5:50.19 
 6  Marilyn A S Fink  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:56.14 
 7  Nanci E Sirois  31  NEM  New England  5:56.17 
 8  Victoria A Sandberg  32  MINN  Minnesota  6:05.25 
 9  Shannon R Byerly  32  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  6:22.71 
 10  Loretta Crowley  30  MALB  Southern Pacific  6:26.70 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #50
Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #47
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #35