Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James A Green  70  MICH  Michigan  33.32 
 2  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  33.42 
 3  Lynn Surles  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.43 
 4  Jerry Siefert  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.77 
 5  Peter Okumoto  73  HUMU  Hawaii  33.87 
 6  Barnet Phillips  72  ARKM  Arkansas  34.43 
 7  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  34.68 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  34.69 
 9  Edwin Wolpaw  74  GAKW  Georgia  36.16 
 10  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  36.46 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:15.33 
 2  Lynn Surles  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.96 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:18.24 
 4  John Crews  70  ORM  Southeastern  1:18.63 
 5  Frank Havlicek  71  LINC  Illinois  1:19.23 
 6  Jerry Siefert  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.27 
 7  Barnet Phillips  72  ARKM  Arkansas  1:19.44 
 8  Peter Okumoto  73  HUMU  Hawaii  1:20.23 
 9  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  1:22.24 
 10  James A Green  70  MICH  Michigan  1:25.03 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.86 
 2  John Crews  70  ORM  Southeastern  2:50.02 
 3  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  3:01.31 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:04.66 
 5  Peter Okumoto  73  HUMU  Hawaii  3:07.22 
 6  Lynn Surles  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:08.50 
 7  George L Hubbell  70  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.00 
 8  Robert C Johnston  72  SUNY  Niagara  3:14.32 
 9  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  3:17.00 
 10  George Rafter  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:25.11 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  5:56.06 
 2  John Crews  70  ORM  Southeastern  6:06.96 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  6:17.57 
 4  Bill J Odman  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:37.79 
 5  Peter Okumoto  73  HUMU  Hawaii  6:45.95 
 6  Lynn Surles  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:57.20 
 7  Henry Shostchuk  71  MIDA  Delaware Valley  7:11.25 
 8  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  7:18.69 
 9  Nelson Otis  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:23.30 
 10  John A Swanson  71  LINC  Illinois  7:27.86 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  12:15.49 
 2  John Crews  70  ORM  Southeastern  12:28.56 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  12:53.73 
 4  George Rafter  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:44.67 
 5  Ernest B Van Horn  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  16:13.49 
 6  Bud Jackson  70  ARKM  Arkansas  16:17.20 
 7  William J McCarthy  72  NEM  New England  18:32.55 
 8  Richard H Fletcher  74  SPCO  Florida  19:23.67 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Johnston  72  SUNY  Niagara  26:49.92 
 2  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  28:21.46 
 3  Harry M Anderson  70  RAMA  North Carolina  30:15.94 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  38.44 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  41.17 
 3  William Rowe  73  EMP  Metropolitan  41.54 
 4  Brion Winship  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  44.23 
 5  Dick M Westerfield  74  ARIZ  Arizona  45.57 
 6  John G Haake  70  CWM  Florida  46.37 
 7  Earle G Huxhold  72  SMS  Florida  46.73 
 8  Jack Garnaus  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  47.27 
 9  James A Green  70  MICH  Michigan  48.49 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  48.89 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.30 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  1:32.30 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:33.66 
 4  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  1:37.36 
 5  Brion Winship  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:40.63 
 6  William Rowe  73  EMP  Metropolitan  1:41.33 
 7  Dick M Westerfield  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:42.93 
 8  George L Hubbell  70  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:45.59 
 9  Jack Garnaus  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:47.39 
 10  Earle G Huxhold  72  SMS  Florida  1:48.55 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.57 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:26.76 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  3:26.96 
 4  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  3:30.49 
 5  Brion Winship  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:42.61 
 6  John G Haake  70  CWM  Florida  3:56.66 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  3:56.66 
 8  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  4:02.65 
 9  Earle G Huxhold  72  SMS  Florida  4:03.16 
 10  Walter T Rinehart  73  GISA  Indiana  4:37.11 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.81 
 2  Tom Lind  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  42.36 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  43.30 
 4  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  45.33 
 5  Forbes Mack  70  OREG  Oregon  46.53 
 6  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  46.69 
 7  James A Green  70  MICH  Michigan  47.07 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  47.21 
 9  Edwin Wolpaw  74  GAKW  Georgia  47.53 
 10  George L Hubbell  70  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  47.78 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.23 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:35.35 
 3  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:37.62 
 4  Anton Cerer  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:37.77 
 5  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  1:41.41 
 6  Tom Lind  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:43.91 
 7  George L Hubbell  70  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:46.40 
 8  Forbes Mack  70  OREG  Oregon  1:48.43 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:50.13 
 10  Murray Eager  72  EMP  Metropolitan  1:50.31 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:31.22 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:32.42 
 3  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:33.27 
 4  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  3:35.96 
 5  Tom Lind  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:50.97 
 6  George L Hubbell  70  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:52.41 
 7  Nelson Otis  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:58.63 
 8  Forbes Mack  70  OREG  Oregon  4:04.98 
 9  Bud Jackson  70  ARKM  Arkansas  4:06.98 
 10  Murray Eager  72  EMP  Metropolitan  4:13.68 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  38.14 
 2  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.59 
 3  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  41.01 
 4  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  41.34 
 5  Frank Havlicek  71  LINC  Illinois  41.84 
 6  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  42.04 
 7  George Rafter  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.97 
 8  Anton Cerer  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.09 
 9  Tom Lind  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  45.04 
 10  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  46.23 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:31.20 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:39.52 
 3  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  1:43.35 
 4  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  1:45.70 
 5  George Rafter  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:47.09 
 6  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  1:48.95 
 7  Nelson Otis  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:55.95 
 8  Robert K Morse  70  LINC  Illinois  2:18.22 
 9  Reginald G McHugh  70  LINC  Illinois  2:30.69 
 10  John P McCanne  71  P66M  Oklahoma  2:50.98 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:31.97 
 2  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:39.81 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:43.91 
 4  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  4:04.23 
 5  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  4:05.29 
 6  George Rafter  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:18.71 
 7  Nelson Otis  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:21.11 
 8  Robert K Morse  70  LINC  Illinois  5:09.10 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.87 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:29.22 
 3  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:32.71 
 4  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  1:34.45 
 5  Frank Havlicek  71  LINC  Illinois  1:36.35 
 6  Jerry Siefert  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.27 
 7  George L Hubbell  70  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:38.44 
 8  George Rafter  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.62 
 9  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  1:40.03 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:40.22 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:08.13 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:28.89 
 3  Paul Krup  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:29.02 
 4  George L Hubbell  70  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:34.98 
 5  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  3:35.07 
 6  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  3:37.30 
 7  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  3:41.73 
 8  Nelson Otis  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:46.16 
 9  George Rafter  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:47.82 
 10  Tom Lind  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:51.33 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  70  SMMM  Pacific  6:50.27 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  7:13.95 
 3  Anton Cerer  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:17.74 
 4  Norris Fluke  71  MARY  Maryland  7:39.71 
 5  E Don McCullough  74  DKTA  North Dakota  7:47.19 
 6  Harwell P Moseley  71  HLJ  Florida  8:13.20 
 7  Nelson Otis  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:25.39 
 8  George Rafter  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:30.00 
 9  Reginald G McHugh  70  LINC  Illinois  10:03.12 
 10  Robert K Morse  70  LINC  Illinois  10:14.71 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #14
Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #49
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #41