Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pamela Maxwell  24  RMST  Potomac Valley  28.51 
 2  Lynda Beth Hughes  22  AND  South Carolina  28.67 
 3  Meg Baudendistel  23  SLAM  Ozark  28.71 
 4  Nana Wilemon  24  CCMS  South Texas  28.87 
 5  Paige Winters  23  TOM  Florida  29.15 
 6  Maya Codelli  23  RAMA  North Carolina  29.59 
 7  Patricia A Tucker  23  IWSM  Southern  29.90 
 8  Heidi K Sjogren  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.18 
 9  Stephanie Harmon  23  IEM  Inland Northwest  31.90 
 10  Sherrie McIntosh  23  OJAI  Southern Pacific  32.12 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pamela Maxwell  24  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:01.87 
 2  Nana Wilemon  24  CCMS  South Texas  1:03.13 
 3  Paige Winters  23  TOM  Florida  1:03.16 
 4  Reena Kilgore  19  SSMS  Southeastern  1:03.61 
 5  Maya Codelli  23  RAMA  North Carolina  1:04.46 
 6  Meg Baudendistel  23  SLAM  Ozark  1:05.15 
 7  Christina Hartzell  23  ULT  South Carolina  1:05.55 
 8  Kristin R Brooks  24  EMP  Metropolitan  1:07.14 
 9  Jana L Zamboni  23  RMM  Colorado  1:07.43 
 10  Dianne Batson  21  CTM  Southeastern  1:08.13 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nana Wilemon  24  CCMS  South Texas  2:20.19 
 2  Christina Hartzell  23  ULT  South Carolina  2:24.43 
 3  Janna K Endell  21  AKMS  Alaska  2:26.12 
 4  Karen S Shimon  23  MINN  Minnesota  2:26.93 
 5  Jana L Zamboni  23  RMM  Colorado  2:30.66 
 6  Kim Krauer  22  IRCC  Florida  2:36.35 
 7  Dianne Batson  21  CTM  Southeastern  2:40.45 
 8  Cathleen Logan  23  PWSC  Virginia  2:41.51 
 9  Mary Birmingham  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:41.69 
 10  Penny S Easterby  24  CHA  South Carolina  2:45.92 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christina Hartzell  23  ULT  South Carolina  4:58.13 
 2  Karen S Shimon  23  MINN  Minnesota  5:03.18 
 3  Dianne Batson  21  CTM  Southeastern  5:27.63 
 4  Andrea L Milner  23  MYAJ  Southern  5:29.37 
 5  Jana L Zamboni  23  RMM  Colorado  5:29.66 
 6  Mary Birmingham  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:38.22 
 7  Penny S Easterby  24  CHA  South Carolina  5:50.13 
 8  Amy Ponikvar  23  NOMS  Ohio  6:15.09 
 9  Gail Classen  23  RMM  Colorado  6:27.61 
 10  Kelly M Feather  24  ADMS  Adirondack  6:32.75 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dianne Batson  21  CTM  Southeastern  11:20.21 
 2  Robin Kennedy  22  ARIZ  Arizona  11:31.59 
 3  Sarah Penn  23  UNAT  Oklahoma  12:03.37 
 4  Sherrie McIntosh  23  OJAI  Southern Pacific  12:03.60 
 5  Kelly M Feather  24  ADMS  Adirondack  13:39.91 
 6  Lynn Lanzel  19      13:54.38 
 7  Denise K Laxier  20  GLEN  Southern Pacific  14:47.63 
 8  Adina L Burbank  20  SBAY  Southern Pacific  18:56.76 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dianne Batson  21  CTM  Southeastern  21:16.91 
 2  Jana L Zamboni  23  CMS  Colorado  21:35.21 
 3  Eve Albershardt  24  USF  North Carolina  22:35.61 
 4  Penny S Easterby  24  CHA  South Carolina  23:30.01 
 5  Adina L Burbank  20  SBAY  Southern Pacific  36:36.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christina Hartzell  23  ULT  South Carolina  33.51 
 2  Nana Wilemon  24  CCMS  South Texas  34.36 
 3  Barbara J Clifford  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  34.84 
 4  Paige Winters  23  TOM  Florida  34.86 
 5  Shelle J Botta  23  RMM  Colorado  36.08 
 6  Susanne Quistgaard  22  WSMA  North Carolina  38.99 
 7  Ellen Heinrich  23  MINN  Minnesota  39.62 
 8  Sarah Penn  23  UNAT  Oklahoma  39.82 
 9  Missy Powers  24  RRM  South Texas  40.01 
 10  Kody King  23    South Carolina  41.41 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christina Hartzell  23  ULT  South Carolina  1:12.40 
 2  Nana Wilemon  24  CCMS  South Texas  1:14.02 
 3  Barbara J Clifford  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:17.20 
 4  Paige Winters  23  TOM  Florida  1:17.23 
 5  Karrie A Jones  19  HBC  Pacific  1:19.23 
 6  Sarah Penn  23  UNAT  Oklahoma  1:21.73 
 7  Debbie Bullock  23  RMM  Colorado  1:23.04 
 8  Ellen Heinrich  23  MINN  Minnesota  1:23.08 
 9  Patricia A Tucker  23  IWSM  Southern  1:24.53 
 10  Susanne Quistgaard  22  WSMA  North Carolina  1:27.07 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christina Hartzell  23  ULT  South Carolina  2:35.65 
 2  Karrie A Jones  19  HBC  Pacific  2:47.44 
 3  Reena Kilgore  19  SSMS  Southeastern  2:48.92 
 4  Barbara J Clifford  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:51.53 
 5  Shelle J Botta  23  RMM  Colorado  2:59.17 
 6  Ellen Heinrich  23  MINN  Minnesota  3:08.05 
 7  Shelley Dudzic  19  MYAJ  Southern  3:08.68 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathryn Cavanaugh  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.55 
 2  Livia L Zien  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  39.16 
 3  Lacey Nelson  19  ARIZ  Arizona  39.97 
 4  Nana Wilemon  24  CCMS  South Texas  40.05 
 5  Christine Ryczak  24  SUNY  Niagara  40.80 
 6  Dianne Batson  21  CTM  Southeastern  41.03 
 7  Julie Skibo  19  SANR  Pacific  41.48 
 8  Anne Stevenson  24  GAKW  Georgia  41.79 
 9  Eve Albershardt  24  USF  North Carolina  42.61 
 10  Katrina Arndt  21  MINN  Minnesota  43.30 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Livia L Zien  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:25.31 
 2  Judith A Erickson  24  MINN  Minnesota  1:27.95 
 3  Dianne Batson  21  CTM  Southeastern  1:28.15 
 4  Eve Albershardt  24  USF  North Carolina  1:30.78 
 5  Andrea L Milner  23  MYAJ  Southern  1:33.23 
 6  Anne Stevenson  24  GAKW  Georgia  1:33.29 
 7  Donna M Gooch  20  ECSC  Southern Pacific  1:34.93 
 8  Kimberly J Lashley  21  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:35.96 
 9  Kim Krauer  22  IRCC  Florida  1:39.13 
 10  Heidi L Haugen  24  TOM  Florida  1:40.47 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Judith A Erickson  24  MINN  Minnesota  3:09.00 
 2  Marilyn J Heid  23  BMSC  Ohio  3:23.18 
 3  Eve Albershardt  24  USF  North Carolina  3:24.80 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynda Beth Hughes  22  AND  South Carolina  30.46 
 2  Meg Baudendistel  23  SLAM  Ozark  32.35 
 3  Christina Hartzell  23  ULT  South Carolina  32.66 
 4  Brenda Lyons  24  SWAM  Alaska  32.99 
 5  Patricia A Tucker  23  IWSM  Southern  33.06 
 6  Paige Winters  23  TOM  Florida  33.30 
 7  Sarah Penn  23  UNAT  Oklahoma  35.84 
 8  Missy Powers  24  RRM  South Texas  35.89 
 9  Robin Kennedy  22  ARIZ  Arizona  35.92 
 10  Cathleen Logan  23  PWSC  Virginia  36.26 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynda Beth Hughes  22  AND  South Carolina  1:08.93 
 2  Jana L Zamboni  23  RMM  Colorado  1:15.18 
 3  Janna K Endell  21  AKMS  Alaska  1:15.78 
 4  Brenda Lyons  24  SWAM  Alaska  1:16.39 
 5  Karen S Shimon  23  MINN  Minnesota  1:16.89 
 6  Karrie A Jones  19  HBC  Pacific  1:17.13 
 7  Robin Kennedy  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.35 
 8  Ellen Heinrich  23  MINN  Minnesota  1:24.30 
 9  Judith A Erickson  24  MINN  Minnesota  1:24.53 
 10  Marilyn J Heid  23  BMSC  Ohio  1:30.77 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynda Beth Hughes  22  AND  South Carolina  1:12.42 
 2  Nana Wilemon  24  CCMS  South Texas  1:13.73 
 3  Brenda Lyons  24  SWAM  Alaska  1:17.85 
 4  Lacey Nelson  19  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.87 
 5  Judith A Erickson  24  MINN  Minnesota  1:19.60 
 6  Dianne Batson  21  CTM  Southeastern  1:20.30 
 7  Robin Kennedy  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.63 
 8  Heidi K Sjogren  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:20.66 
 9  Cathleen Logan  23  PWSC  Virginia  1:21.46 
 10  Denise L DeCarlo  24  RMM  Colorado  1:21.60 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Krista Zimmer  23  RMM  Colorado  2:36.06 
 2  Christina Hartzell  23  ULT  South Carolina  2:40.58 
 3  Kathryn Cavanaugh  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:41.38 
 4  Karen S Shimon  23  MINN  Minnesota  2:47.58 
 5  Janna K Endell  21  AKMS  Alaska  2:48.97 
 6  Karrie A Jones  19  HBC  Pacific  2:49.30 
 7  Jana L Zamboni  23  RMM  Colorado  2:51.22 
 7  Dianne Batson  21  CTM  Southeastern  2:51.22 
 9  Eve Albershardt  24  USF  North Carolina  2:53.06 
 10  Judith A Erickson  24  MINN  Minnesota  2:54.94 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maya Codelli  23  RAMA  North Carolina  5:56.27 
 2  Eve Albershardt  24  MAC  North Carolina  6:20.07 
 3  Ellen Heinrich  23  MINN  Minnesota  6:28.70 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #51
Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #43
Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #36