Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David McAfee  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  39.37 
 2  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.74 
 3  Robert Nelson  80  SURF  Southern  43.11 
 4  Lee Starr  80  ARIZ  Arizona  44.56 
 5  Frank Schneider  80  MINN  Minnesota  44.94 
 6  Jaring Timmerman  80  ARIZ  Arizona  46.36 
 7  Maxwell Vogt  84  JERS  New Jersey  46.95 
 8  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  48.15 
 9  John Newton  81  LINC  Illinois  49.08 
 10  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  49.60 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David McAfee  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.76 
 2  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:40.62 
 3  Lee Starr  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.59 
 4  Robert Nelson  80  SURF  Southern  1:44.46 
 5  Jaring Timmerman  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.91 
 6  Frank Schneider  80  MINN  Minnesota  1:48.24 
 7  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  1:51.30 
 8  Leonard Chapin  81  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:54.07 
 9  John Newton  81  LINC  Illinois  1:54.28 
 10  Robert E Burns  82  TAM  Pacific  2:00.17 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David McAfee  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:35.67 
 2  Jaring Timmerman  80  ARIZ  Arizona  3:51.33 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  4:04.59 
 4  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:07.41 
 5  Robert Nelson  80  SURF  Southern  4:08.64 
 6  Leonard Chapin  81  LBM  Southern Pacific  4:21.07 
 7  John Newton  81  LINC  Illinois  4:26.08 
 8  Frank Schneider  80  MINN  Minnesota  4:32.73 
 9  Don Neefe  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:35.61 
 10  Abraham Olanoff  83  NEM  New England  4:36.35 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David McAfee  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:55.07 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  8:30.07 
 3  John Newton  81  LINC  Illinois  9:29.33 
 4  Abraham Olanoff  83  NEM  New England  9:38.73 
 5  Joseph Kaufman  84  SMMM  Pacific  10:41.85 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David McAfee  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  16:26.24 
 2  John Newton  81  LINC  Illinois  21:08.01 
 3  Robert E Burns  82  TAM  Pacific  21:31.66 
 4  Alfred Guth  81  LBM  Southern Pacific  24:02.57 
 5  Harry R Hotine  82  VMST  Virginia  27:28.09 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leonard Chapin  81  LBM  Southern Pacific  37:03.27 
 2  Alfred Guth  81  LBM  Southern Pacific  50:44.50 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  50.50 
 2  Lee Starr  80  ARIZ  Arizona  51.29 
 3  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  56.84 
 4  Robert Nelson  80  SURF  Southern  1:02.92 
 5  Peter Jurczyk  83  IRCC  Florida  1:03.00 
 6  William L Share  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.44 
 7  Don Neefe  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.53 
 8  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  1:08.56 
 9  Robert E Burns  82  TAM  Pacific  1:14.32 
 10  Joseph Kaufman  84  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.34 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  2:03.11 
 2  Lee Starr  80  ARIZ  Arizona  2:03.21 
 3  William L Share  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.22 
 4  Don Neefe  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:27.96 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  83  NEM  New England  2:33.11 
 6  Joseph Kaufman  84  SMMM  Pacific  2:34.55 
 7  Walter Kemp  82  UNAT  Ozark  2:58.90 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  4:33.82 
 2  Lee Starr  80  ARIZ  Arizona  4:42.45 
 3  Don Neefe  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:26.23 
 4  Joseph Kaufman  84  SMMM  Pacific  5:37.20 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  83  NEM  New England  5:45.92 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.96 
 2  William L Share  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.85 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  83  NEM  New England  1:06.29 
 4  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  1:07.31 
 5  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  1:07.56 
 6  Alfred Guth  81  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:14.98 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:12.62 
 2  William L Share  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:18.88 
 3  Sam Bernstein  80  UNAT  Pacific  2:29.14 
 4  Abraham Olanoff  83  NEM  New England  2:31.19 
 5  Alfred Guth  81  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:47.01 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alfred Guth  81  LBM  Southern Pacific  5:55.51 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.41 
 2  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  1:04.59 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  83  NEM  New England  1:18.94 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kaufman  84  SMMM  Pacific  10:41.85 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:47.64 
 2  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  5:10.89 
 3  Alfred Guth  81  LBM  Southern Pacific  5:56.19 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #35
Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #42
Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #41