Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  24.88 
 2  Donald Hill  56  TOC  Pacific  25.32 
 3  Charles C Baldwin  58  NAFJ  South Texas  26.07 
 4  Sherwin Drobner  55  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  26.41 
 5  Dick Bower  58  BOLT  Southern  26.46 
 6  Robert Dorse  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.61 
 7  Hal Begel  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  26.64 
 8  Dan Malone  58  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  26.72 
 9  Dennis Roberson  55  IAMA  Iowa  26.95 
 10  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  26.99 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  58.39 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  55  SWOM  Ohio  58.46 
 3  Dan Malone  58  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  58.93 
 4  Hal Begel  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  59.84 
 5  Sherwin Drobner  55  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.08 
 6  Jim Kalas  55  ADMS  Adirondack  1:00.31 
 7  John H Cooper  56  TAM  Pacific  1:00.44 
 8  Dick Bower  58  BOLT  Southern  1:00.62 
 9  Richard L Bennett  58  RINC  Pacific  1:00.63 
 10  Bill King  55  RMM  Colorado  1:01.15 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  57  DADS  Gulf  2:07.45 
 2  Dan Malone  58  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.22 
 3  Wayne Leengran  57  LINC  Illinois  2:14.38 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  2:14.53 
 5  Sherwin Drobner  55  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:15.74 
 6  Hal Begel  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:15.81 
 7  John H Cooper  56  TAM  Pacific  2:17.23 
 8  Robert Kahl  55  TOC  Pacific  2:19.84 
 9  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  2:21.60 
 10  James Pitts  58  NIAG  Niagara  2:21.78 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  57  DADS  Gulf  5:37.48 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  6:00.54 
 3  Wayne Leengran  57  LINC  Illinois  6:06.79 
 4  Bill King  55  RMM  Colorado  6:14.68 
 5  John H Cooper  56  TAM  Pacific  6:17.74 
 6  Wallie Jeffries  57  MICH  Michigan  6:19.69 
 7  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  6:23.04 
 8  Arthur Welch  56  OREG  Oregon  6:25.01 
 9  Robert Kahl  55  TOC  Pacific  6:26.68 
 10  Robert Beach  58  SPM  Florida  6:29.35 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  57  DADS  Gulf  11:41.48 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  12:22.77 
 3  Jim Kalas  55  ADMS  Adirondack  12:35.66 
 4  Arthur Welch  56  OREG  Oregon  12:58.11 
 5  John H Cooper  56  TAM  Pacific  13:15.08 
 6  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  13:21.33 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:41.10 
 8  Robert Kueny  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  13:44.55 
 9  Robert Beach  58  SPM  Florida  13:48.45 
 10  Elmer J Egelkraut  55  MICH  Michigan  14:13.27 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  57  DADS  Gulf  19:51.80 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  20:47.25 
 3  Wayne Leengran  57  LINC  Illinois  21:30.24 
 4  Robert Beach  58  SPM  Florida  21:53.81 
 5  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  22:22.62 
 6  Kenneth Kimball  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:38.14 
 7  Thomas Taylor  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:38.74 
 8  Stephen Mullins  56  LINC  Illinois  22:41.20 
 9  Robert Kueny  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  22:45.58 
 10  Dave G Anderson  57  MINN  Minnesota  23:00.87 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  29.84 
 2  Richard L Bennett  58  RINC  Pacific  32.45 
 3  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  32.58 
 4  John Goode  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.64 
 5  Horace Knowlton  59  IMSA  Utah  33.27 
 6  Lloyd Skramstad  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.36 
 7  William Sonner  58    North Carolina  33.46 
 8  Arthur Mayer  57  MIDA  Delaware Valley  33.72 
 9  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  33.87 
 10  Arnie Green  57  CONN  Connecticut  34.05 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  1:05.44 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  55  SWOM  Ohio  1:09.08 
 3  Richard L Bennett  58  RINC  Pacific  1:09.58 
 4  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  1:10.29 
 5  John Goode  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.24 
 6  Peter van Dijk  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.07 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  1:13.31 
 8  William Sonner  58    North Carolina  1:14.06 
 9  Thomas Koenig  57  RAMA  North Carolina  1:14.63 
 10  Horace Knowlton  59  IMSA  Utah  1:15.08 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  2:21.61 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  55  SWOM  Ohio  2:35.16 
 3  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  2:36.05 
 4  Richard L Bennett  58  RINC  Pacific  2:37.88 
 5  John Goode  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.19 
 6  Horace Knowlton  59  IMSA  Utah  2:45.35 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.97 
 8  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  2:47.85 
 8  Thomas Koenig  57  RAMA  North Carolina  2:47.85 
 10  Arnie Green  57  CONN  Connecticut  2:48.03 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  56  CONN  Connecticut  30.18 
 2  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  31.79 
 3  Thomas Koenig  57  RAMA  North Carolina  33.06 
 4  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  34.06 
 5  John Masters  58  LINC  Illinois  34.37 
 6  Seymour Boorstein  57  TAM  Pacific  34.45 
 7  Aaron Kurtzman  59  JERS  New Jersey  34.79 
 8  Dennis Roberson  55  IAMA  Iowa  35.10 
 9  Robert Kueny  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.65 
 10  Milton Marks  58  OREG  Oregon  35.71 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  56  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.93 
 2  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  1:10.15 
 3  Thomas Koenig  57  RAMA  North Carolina  1:13.81 
 4  William Yorzyk  55  NEM  New England  1:14.39 
 5  John Masters  58  LINC  Illinois  1:14.80 
 6  Robert Kueny  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:15.59 
 7  Seymour Boorstein  57  TAM  Pacific  1:15.91 
 8  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  1:16.12 
 9  Harry Hunsicker  58  LONE  North Texas  1:17.92 
 10  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  1:19.01 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  56  CONN  Connecticut  2:34.15 
 2  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  2:40.49 
 3  Robert Kueny  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:46.17 
 4  Thomas Koenig  57  RAMA  North Carolina  2:51.16 
 5  Seymour Boorstein  57  TAM  Pacific  2:54.70 
 6  Nicholas Berenyi  56  CHA  South Carolina  2:55.55 
 7  Alan H MacKinnon  56  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:55.60 
 8  Graham Johnston  57  DADS  Gulf  2:56.45 
 9  Bud C Bitzer  56  UNAT  Kentucky  2:58.36 
 10  Tak Iseri  57  SAC  Pacific  3:00.46 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  27.51 
 2  William Yorzyk  55  NEM  New England  28.79 
 3  Hal Begel  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  28.83 
 4  Edward Emes  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.30 
 5  Herb Kern  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.36 
 6  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  29.63 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  29.77 
 8  Charles C Baldwin  58  NAFJ  South Texas  30.39 
 9  Larry Shannon  55  BSLM  Southeastern  30.61 
 10  Robert Kahl  55  TOC  Pacific  30.75 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  1:00.88 
 2  William Yorzyk  55  NEM  New England  1:04.64 
 3  John Masters  58  LINC  Illinois  1:08.23 
 4  Hal Begel  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:09.08 
 5  Don Rice  55  MARY  Maryland  1:09.29 
 6  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  1:10.39 
 7  Herb Kern  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.62 
 8  Arthur Welch  56  OREG  Oregon  1:11.97 
 9  Robert Kueny  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:14.44 
 10  Dan Malone  58  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.61 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  55  NEM  New England  2:25.81 
 2  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  2:31.82 
 3  John Masters  58  LINC  Illinois  2:37.89 
 4  Robert Kueny  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:45.11 
 5  Arthur Welch  56  OREG  Oregon  2:45.27 
 6  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  2:46.35 
 7  Herb Kern  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.88 
 8  Don Rice  55  MARY  Maryland  2:52.97 
 9  Edward Lesko  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:54.97 
 10  Robert Kahl  55  TOC  Pacific  2:58.07 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  1:04.42 
 2  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  1:06.06 
 3  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  1:07.24 
 4  Manuel Sanguily  56  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.50 
 5  Graham Johnston  57  DADS  Gulf  1:08.82 
 6  Sherwin Drobner  55  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.95 
 7  Hal Begel  59  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:10.34 
 8  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  1:10.53 
 9  Herb Kern  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.74 
 10  Dan Malone  58  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.93 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  57  DADS  Gulf  2:24.99 
 1  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  2:24.99 
 3  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  2:25.38 
 4  William Yorzyk  55  NEM  New England  2:26.36 
 5  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  2:34.27 
 6  John Masters  58  LINC  Illinois  2:35.95 
 7  Robert Kueny  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:36.81 
 8  Herb Kern  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.45 
 9  Sherwin Drobner  55  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.67 
 10  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  2:44.21 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  57  DADS  Gulf  5:15.57 
 2  William Yorzyk  55  NEM  New England  5:19.52 
 3  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  5:22.92 
 4  Wally Dobler  55  MICH  Michigan  5:24.49 
 5  Robert Kueny  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:37.29 
 6  Charless LeBourgeois  55  RAMA  North Carolina  5:42.25 
 7  Herb Kern  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:43.52 
 8  John Masters  58  LINC  Illinois  5:49.35 
 9  Wayne Leengran  57  LINC  Illinois  5:53.35 
 10  Robert Kahl  55  TOC  Pacific  5:54.59 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #14
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #47