Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  24.69 
 2  Lynn Morrison-Casey  35  LONE  North Texas  25.13 
 3  Rebbeca Oxman  35  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  25.22 
 4  Jacki Hirsty  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.53 
 5  Karen K Hogan  35  RMM  Colorado  25.87 
 6  Leslie Osborne  35  MICH  Michigan  26.12 
 7  Mary McMahon  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  26.47 
 8  Rose A Wilson  35  ARKM  Arkansas  26.66 
 9  Jackie Maye  35  ARIZ  Arizona  26.95 
 10  Karen Shedron  35  GISA  Indiana  27.08 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynn Morrison-Casey  35  LONE  North Texas  54.54 
 2  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  54.55 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.86 
 4  Karen K Hogan  35  RMM  Colorado  56.88 
 5  Susan E Halfacre  37  HLJ  Florida  57.45 
 6  Rose A Wilson  35  ARKM  Arkansas  58.82 
 6  Leslie Osborne  35  MICH  Michigan  58.82 
 8  Belinda Fuller  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.10 
 9  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.37 
 10  Frances Hare  38  EPM  Metropolitan  1:00.08 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan E Halfacre  37  HLJ  Florida  1:59.16 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:03.25 
 3  Cindy A Schilling  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:04.77 
 4  Dot Munger  37  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:05.46 
 5  Linda S Bamber  35  FAST  Florida  2:07.06 
 6  Peggy H Darden  35  SSMS  Southeastern  2:07.61 
 7  Jonelle Schmidt  38  ARIZ  Arizona  2:10.69 
 8  Barbara Frech  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:11.18 
 9  Deborah L Walker  36  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:11.32 
 10  Barbara Lindsley  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:13.01 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan E Halfacre  37  HLJ  Florida  5:15.29 
 2  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  5:19.98 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:36.13 
 4  Dot Munger  37  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:36.37 
 5  Barbara Frech  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:41.78 
 6  Luanne E Beinke  35  IAMA  Iowa  5:47.15 
 7  Linda S Bamber  35  FAST  Florida  5:53.64 
 8  Debbie R Wilson  35  BRM  North Carolina  5:54.89 
 9  Janice Dougherty  36  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:54.96 
 10  Kris Wingenroth  35  DADS  Gulf  5:55.34 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte D Gutierrez  36  SBSC  Southern Pacific  11:46.11 
 2  Barbara Frech  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:48.94 
 3  Luanne E Beinke  35  IAMA  Iowa  12:02.22 
 4  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  12:18.28 
 5  Frances Hare  38  EPM  Metropolitan  12:18.79 
 6  Gayle Benty  36  SAC  Pacific  12:31.10 
 7  Sharon C Odell  35  WCM  Pacific  12:31.86 
 8  Rose A Wilson  35  ARKM  Arkansas  12:32.29 
 9  Suzanne Rague  38  EMP  Metropolitan  12:43.59 
 10  Anita I Cristil  35  GKMS  Southeastern  12:44.26 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan E Halfacre  37  HLJ  Florida  18:19.46 
 2  Dot Munger  37  FORG  Delaware Valley  19:21.24 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:33.99 
 4  Luanne E Beinke  35  IAMA  Iowa  19:36.36 
 5  Barbara Frech  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:41.16 
 6  Linda S Bamber  35  FAST  Florida  19:41.23 
 7  Shirley Loftus  37  VMST  Virginia  19:58.46 
 8  Debbie R Wilson  35  BRM  North Carolina  20:02.75 
 9  Gaile Greenwood  37  CONN  Connecticut  20:19.62 
 10  Barbara Lindsley  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:20.85 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  29.24 
 2  Rebbeca Oxman  35  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  30.21 
 3  Janet Pesavento  37  CHA  South Carolina  31.22 
 4  Brooke Dick  39  CRUZ  Pacific  31.71 
 5  Pat A Reeve  35  LVM  Southern Pacific  31.80 
 6  Beth Brenner  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.14 
 7  Maryann Stevens  35  GISA  Indiana  32.30 
 8  Deborah W Walker  37  SMS  Florida  32.56 
 9  Ann H Guins  35  NOMS  Ohio  32.62 
 10  Bonnie Ross  37  MARY  Maryland  32.79 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  1:03.01 
 2  Janet Pesavento  37  CHA  South Carolina  1:06.53 
 3  Maryann Stevens  35  GISA  Indiana  1:06.74 
 4  Susan E Halfacre  37  HLJ  Florida  1:08.33 
 5  Barbara Lindsley  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.81 
 6  Deborah W Walker  37  SMS  Florida  1:09.36 
 7  Brooke Dick  39  CRUZ  Pacific  1:09.71 
 8  Pat A Reeve  35  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:09.81 
 9  Lisa L Lewis  37  CRUZ  Pacific  1:10.42 
 10  Janice Dougherty  36  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:11.38 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maryann Stevens  35  GISA  Indiana  2:25.26 
 2  Janet Pesavento  37  CHA  South Carolina  2:26.26 
 3  Cindy A Schilling  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:28.77 
 4  Barbara Lindsley  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.18 
 5  Stephanie Walsh  39  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:32.94 
 6  Pat A Reeve  35  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:33.50 
 7  Janice Dougherty  36  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:33.74 
 8  Deborah W Walker  37  SMS  Florida  2:34.00 
 9  Brooke Dick  39  CRUZ  Pacific  2:34.60 
 10  Judith Belford  39  OREG  Oregon  2:35.25 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie Osborne  35  MICH  Michigan  30.85 
 2  Dot Munger  37  FORG  Delaware Valley  33.36 
 3  Deborah W Walker  37  SMS  Florida  33.44 
 4  Gayle Benty  36  SAC  Pacific  34.03 
 5  Kathleen Howell  35  CCRM  South Texas  34.18 
 6  Janet Pesavento  37  CHA  South Carolina  34.32 
 7  Lynn Morrison-Casey  35  LONE  North Texas  34.88 
 8  Catherine K Kohn  36  SLAM  Ozark  35.03 
 9  Mary Beth Phelan  37  UNAT  Pacific  35.22 
 10  Eve Atkinson  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  35.25 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie Osborne  35  MICH  Michigan  1:07.58 
 2  Deborah W Walker  37  SMS  Florida  1:12.38 
 3  Dot Munger  37  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:13.43 
 4  Charlotte D Gutierrez  36  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:14.57 
 5  Janet Pesavento  37  CHA  South Carolina  1:14.77 
 6  Gayle Benty  36  SAC  Pacific  1:14.86 
 7  Kathleen Howell  35  CCRM  South Texas  1:15.33 
 8  Mary Beth Phelan  37  UNAT  Pacific  1:15.62 
 9  Catherine K Kohn  36  SLAM  Ozark  1:15.70 
 10  Linda Downham  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:16.65 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie Osborne  35  MICH  Michigan  2:33.38 
 2  Deborah W Walker  37  SMS  Florida  2:38.39 
 3  Gayle Benty  36  SAC  Pacific  2:39.19 
 3  Catherine K Kohn  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:39.19 
 5  Dot Munger  37  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:39.34 
 6  Charlotte D Gutierrez  36  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:41.90 
 7  Janet Pesavento  37  CHA  South Carolina  2:44.26 
 8  Linda Downham  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:45.62 
 9  Patricia Mattson  35  HLJ  Florida  2:47.96 
 10  Kathryne Clark  35  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:49.12 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  26.77 
 2  Susan E Halfacre  37  HLJ  Florida  27.24 
 3  Karen K Hogan  35  RMM  Colorado  27.77 
 4  Karen Shedron  35  GISA  Indiana  28.45 
 5  Maryann Stevens  35  GISA  Indiana  28.47 
 6  Lynn Morrison-Casey  35  LONE  North Texas  28.48 
 6  Rebbeca Oxman  35  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  28.48 
 8  Cindy A Schilling  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  28.78 
 9  Jane Harper  36  HLJ  Florida  29.15 
 10  Mary McMahon  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  29.18 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  59.25 
 2  Susan E Halfacre  37  HLJ  Florida  1:00.51 
 3  Cindy A Schilling  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:01.68 
 4  Maryann Stevens  35  GISA  Indiana  1:03.37 
 5  Linda S Bamber  35  FAST  Florida  1:05.19 
 6  Stephanie Walsh  39  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:05.43 
 7  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  1:05.95 
 8  Kris Wingenroth  35  DADS  Gulf  1:06.13 
 9  Karen K Hogan  35  RMM  Colorado  1:06.31 
 10  Krissy MacCurdy  36  SWAM  North Texas  1:09.09 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  2:13.33 
 2  Cindy A Schilling  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:17.68 
 3  Maryann Stevens  35  GISA  Indiana  2:19.31 
 4  Linda S Bamber  35  FAST  Florida  2:21.45 
 5  Kris Wingenroth  35  DADS  Gulf  2:22.66 
 6  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  2:28.02 
 7  Barbara Frech  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:34.22 
 8  Stephanie Walsh  39  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:34.25 
 9  Karen Bierwert  36  NEM  New England  2:38.30 
 10  Luanne E Beinke  35  IAMA  Iowa  2:38.42 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  1:03.88 
 2  Lynn Morrison-Casey  35  LONE  North Texas  1:05.83 
 3  Leslie Osborne  35  MICH  Michigan  1:06.28 
 4  Charlotte D Gutierrez  36  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:06.85 
 5  Rose A Wilson  35  ARKM  Arkansas  1:07.27 
 6  Deborah W Walker  37  SMS  Florida  1:07.28 
 7  Janet Pesavento  37  CHA  South Carolina  1:07.37 
 8  Catherine K Kohn  36  SLAM  Ozark  1:07.51 
 9  Jane Harper  36  HLJ  Florida  1:07.99 
 10  Maryann Stevens  35  GISA  Indiana  1:09.14 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan E Halfacre  37  HLJ  Florida  2:18.25 
 2  Laura B Val  37  LAM  Pacific  2:18.95 
 3  Cindy A Schilling  35  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:22.44 
 4  Maryann Stevens  35  GISA  Indiana  2:23.34 
 5  Terry Freerks  35  SLAM  Ozark  2:23.42 
 6  Catherine K Kohn  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:24.70 
 7  Charlotte D Gutierrez  36  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:26.44 
 8  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.76 
 9  Jane Harper  36  HLJ  Florida  2:29.88 
 10  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  2:30.27 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine K Kohn  36  SLAM  Ozark  5:04.95 
 2  Maryann Stevens  35  GISA  Indiana  5:06.81 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:10.75 
 4  Janet Pesavento  37  CHA  South Carolina  5:17.70 
 5  Patricia Mattson  35  HLJ  Florida  5:20.50 
 6  Kris Wingenroth  35  DADS  Gulf  5:22.34 
 7  Susanne Chandler  38  UNAT  Southeastern  5:22.96 
 8  Stephanie Walsh  39  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:26.76 
 9  Karen Bierwert  36  NEM  New England  5:29.73 
 10  Janice Dougherty  36  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:30.29 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #52
Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #42
Sponsor #45
Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #41