Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  35  LONE  North Texas  21.37 
 2  Bill Vickery  35  GISA  Indiana  21.85 
 3  Fred Hubbell  36  TOC  Pacific  21.93 
 4  Michael McIntyre  35  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  21.96 
 5  James Griffith  36  TOC  Pacific  21.97 
 6  David J Hague  35  LONE  North Texas  22.26 
 7  Charles N Wight  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  22.46 
 8  Chester Miltenberger  37  TOM  Florida  22.60 
 9  Jim McConica  38  VENT  Southern Pacific  22.69 
 10  Lawrence Schulman  39  NEM  New England  22.70 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  35  LONE  North Texas  46.90 
 2  James Griffith  36  TOC  Pacific  47.85 
 3  Bill Vickery  35  GISA  Indiana  48.28 
 4  Elias McQuade  36  NEM  New England  48.32 
 5  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  48.97 
 6  Glenn P Crooks  36  GAKW  Georgia  49.04 
 7  David J Hague  35  LONE  North Texas  49.19 
 8  Lee Mench  36  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  49.49 
 9  Michael McIntyre  35  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  49.61 
 10  Carl Jim Yates  35  UNAT  South Texas  49.90 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  36  TOC  Pacific  1:46.25 
 2  Trip Hedrick  35  LONE  North Texas  1:46.78 
 3  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  1:48.29 
 4  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  1:48.42 
 5  Lee Mench  36  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.55 
 6  Jim McConica  38  VENT  Southern Pacific  1:49.13 
 7  Elias McQuade  36  NEM  New England  1:49.19 
 8  John P McConnochie  35  UNAT  Alaska  1:49.59 
 9  Glenn P Crooks  36  GAKW  Georgia  1:50.17 
 10  W Casey Claflin  35  GAKW  Georgia  1:53.81 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  38  VENT  Southern Pacific  4:52.62 
 2  Michael A Nelson  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:54.85 
 3  Michael G McCaffery  35  TOC  Pacific  4:56.10 
 4  Edward D Brown  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  4:57.36 
 5  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  4:57.62 
 6  John P McConnochie  35  UNAT  Alaska  4:58.76 
 7  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  5:02.82 
 8  Jeff Strnad  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:06.92 
 9  Steven M Pyle  38  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:07.58 
 10  Paul Windrath  35  MINN  Minnesota  5:11.81 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  38  VENT  Southern Pacific  10:05.99 
 2  Edward D Brown  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  10:14.66 
 3  Michael A Nelson  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:21.63 
 4  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  10:21.93 
 5  John P McConnochie  35  UNAT  Alaska  10:24.49 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  35  TOC  Pacific  10:27.16 
 7  Roy Gean  36  ARKM  Arkansas  10:37.15 
 8  Steven M Pyle  38  LVM  Southern Pacific  10:47.20 
 9  Steven DuRapau  39  OREG  Oregon  10:49.10 
 10  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  10:53.46 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael G McCaffery  35  TOC  Pacific  16:54.94 
 2  Michael A Nelson  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:14.41 
 3  Todd Bryan  38  FORG  Delaware Valley  17:30.09 
 4  Jeff Strnad  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  17:54.45 
 5  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  17:56.64 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  35  TOC  Pacific  17:58.76 
 7  William Penn  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:06.92 
 8  Robert Strauss  36  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  18:15.01 
 9  Steven DuRapau  39  OREG  Oregon  18:23.69 
 10  Roy Gean  36  ARKM  Arkansas  18:26.48 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W Casey Claflin  35  GAKW  Georgia  25.51 
 2  Michael McIntyre  35  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  25.69 
 3  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  26.14 
 4  Ric Cooley  39  RMM  Colorado  26.19 
 5  Gary Hafer  39  OREG  Oregon  26.34 
 6  Paul Windrath  35  MINN  Minnesota  26.39 
 7  William Drake  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  26.42 
 8  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  26.50 
 9  Richard Bober  38  MAC  North Carolina  27.18 
 10  William Tingley  38  LAKE  Kentucky  27.24 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael McIntyre  35  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  54.25 
 2  W Casey Claflin  35  GAKW  Georgia  55.98 
 3  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  56.01 
 4  William Drake  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  57.51 
 5  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  57.72 
 6  Paul Windrath  35  MINN  Minnesota  57.84 
 7  Timothy Huesken  37  SWOM  Ohio  58.26 
 8  Gary Hafer  39  OREG  Oregon  58.27 
 9  John Piatt  37  UNAT  Delaware Valley  58.32 
 10  Richard Bober  38  MAC  North Carolina  58.35 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Windrath  35  MINN  Minnesota  2:04.92 
 2  W Casey Claflin  35  GAKW  Georgia  2:05.16 
 3  Fred Ferroggiaro  35  TOC  Pacific  2:06.15 
 4  Richard Bober  38  MAC  North Carolina  2:06.28 
 5  Jeffrey Perout  36  HLJ  Florida  2:06.59 
 6  William Drake  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:06.84 
 7  Timothy Huesken  37  SWOM  Ohio  2:07.16 
 8  Scott McMillen  35  IRCC  Florida  2:08.17 
 9  Gary Hafer  39  OREG  Oregon  2:09.04 
 10  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  2:09.22 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  37  TOM  Florida  27.52 
 2  David Schminke  39  FORG  Delaware Valley  28.12 
 3  Fred Hubbell  36  TOC  Pacific  28.52 
 4  Richard Enright  36  TEXS  Gulf  29.07 
 5  Ronald Marcikic  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.09 
 6  Charles N Wight  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  29.41 
 7  David Briggs  36  ULT  South Carolina  29.50 
 8  Robert Yant  35  CHGO  Illinois  29.60 
 9  Edward F Kenehan  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.64 
 10  David Samuelsohn  36  CONN  Connecticut  29.70 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  37  TOM  Florida  59.19 
 2  Bill Vickery  35  GISA  Indiana  1:02.75 
 3  Gregory Harrison  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.45 
 4  Robert Yant  35  CHGO  Illinois  1:03.56 
 5  Richard Enright  36  TEXS  Gulf  1:03.59 
 6  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  1:03.60 
 7  David Schminke  39  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:03.78 
 8  John L Locke  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.56 
 9  Leo Letendre  36  SLAM  Ozark  1:04.68 
 10  Edward F Kenehan  38  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.83 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harrison  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:14.11 
 2  Robert Yant  35  CHGO  Illinois  2:19.50 
 3  Richard Enright  36  TEXS  Gulf  2:19.57 
 4  Bill Vickery  35  GISA  Indiana  2:22.15 
 5  Tom Palmgren  35  MAC  North Carolina  2:22.39 
 6  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  2:22.92 
 7  John L Locke  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.37 
 8  Leo Letendre  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:24.71 
 9  Chester Miltenberger  37  TOM  Florida  2:25.13 
 10  Mal Jester  39  WCM  Pacific  2:25.26 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  35  LONE  North Texas  23.65 
 2  David J Hague  35  LONE  North Texas  23.81 
 3  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  24.11 
 4  Jim O'Connor  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  24.19 
 5  Fred Hubbell  36  TOC  Pacific  24.30 
 6  Kevin M McCormack  36  SMS  Florida  24.62 
 7  John Foote  38  TOC  Pacific  24.73 
 8  Fred Ferroggiaro  35  TOC  Pacific  24.92 
 9  Matthew Whalen  36  JERS  New Jersey  24.96 
 10  Stephen R Boster  38  LONE  North Texas  25.10 
 10  Michael A Nelson  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.10 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  35  LONE  North Texas  51.89 
 2  James Griffith  36  TOC  Pacific  52.38 
 3  Jim O'Connor  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  53.50 
 4  Fred Hubbell  36  TOC  Pacific  53.75 
 5  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  54.46 
 6  Stephen R Boster  38  LONE  North Texas  54.64 
 7  Jim Osborne  35  MICH  Michigan  54.97 
 8  Edward D Brown  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  55.06 
 9  Michael A Nelson  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.34 
 10  Bruce Haffner  38  CHGO  Illinois  55.95 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  36  TOC  Pacific  1:57.18 
 2  Jim O'Connor  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:00.71 
 3  Edward D Brown  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:00.90 
 4  Michael A Nelson  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.23 
 5  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:03.93 
 6  Jeff Strnad  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:06.40 
 7  Tom Palmgren  35  MAC  North Carolina  2:06.46 
 8  David Levinson  39  RINC  Pacific  2:07.54 
 9  Roy Gean  36  ARKM  Arkansas  2:07.56 
 10  David Kenyon  36  TAM  Pacific  2:08.00 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  35  LONE  North Texas  55.41 
 2  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  55.48 
 3  Michael McIntyre  35  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  55.79 
 4  Fred Hubbell  36  TOC  Pacific  55.86 
 5  Chester Miltenberger  37  TOM  Florida  55.88 
 6  Bill Vickery  35  GISA  Indiana  56.21 
 7  Ric Cooley  39  RMM  Colorado  56.57 
 8  W Casey Claflin  35  GAKW  Georgia  57.08 
 9  Steven E Haufler  36  MSC  Pacific  57.54 
 10  William Drake  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  58.13 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  2:01.77 
 2  James Griffith  36  TOC  Pacific  2:02.43 
 3  W Casey Claflin  35  GAKW  Georgia  2:04.11 
 4  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:05.20 
 5  John P McConnochie  35  UNAT  Alaska  2:05.41 
 6  Ric Cooley  39  RMM  Colorado  2:05.72 
 7  Paul Windrath  35  MINN  Minnesota  2:06.08 
 8  Steven E Haufler  36  MSC  Pacific  2:06.74 
 9  Bruce Haffner  38  CHGO  Illinois  2:07.27 
 10  Robert Yant  35  CHGO  Illinois  2:07.72 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Mallette  36  RAMA  North Carolina  4:24.32 
 2  John P McConnochie  35  UNAT  Alaska  4:27.66 
 3  Larry W Wood  35  TEXS  Gulf  4:28.22 
 4  W Casey Claflin  35  GAKW  Georgia  4:30.60 
 5  Edward D Brown  36  FORG  Delaware Valley  4:31.36 
 6  Tom Palmgren  35  MAC  North Carolina  4:31.99 
 7  Scott McMillen  35  IRCC  Florida  4:32.99 
 8  Bruce Haffner  38  CHGO  Illinois  4:33.94 
 9  Robert Yant  35  CHGO  Illinois  4:35.86 
 10  Steven Haufler  36  MSU  Southeastern  4:36.16 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #36
Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #13
Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #42