Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tex Robertson  80  LONE  North Texas  35.51 
 2  Dan Dotterweich  80  JERS  New Jersey  36.85 
 3  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.70 
 4  Robert Nelson  80  SURF  Southern  38.32 
 5  Jaring Timmerman  80  ARIZ  Arizona  38.75 
 6  John Maxwell  80  GISA  Indiana  38.99 
 7  Lee Starr  80  ARIZ  Arizona  39.30 
 8  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  39.88 
 9  Edward H MacKay  80  TOC  Pacific  40.22 
 10  Roland Van Lill  82  MARY  Maryland  40.24 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tex Robertson  80  LONE  North Texas  1:22.34 
 2  Jaring Timmerman  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:26.91 
 3  Robert Nelson  80  SURF  Southern  1:27.82 
 4  Dan Dotterweich  80  JERS  New Jersey  1:28.47 
 5  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.03 
 6  Lee Starr  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.17 
 7  John Maxwell  80  GISA  Indiana  1:32.71 
 8  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  1:34.81 
 9  Edward H MacKay  80  TOC  Pacific  1:35.00 
 10  Charles A Wood  80  JERS  New Jersey  1:35.22 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tex Robertson  80  LONE  North Texas  3:09.17 
 2  Jaring Timmerman  80  ARIZ  Arizona  3:20.25 
 3  Dan Dotterweich  80  JERS  New Jersey  3:35.36 
 4  Charles A Wood  80  JERS  New Jersey  3:37.89 
 5  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:42.73 
 6  Leonard Chapin  81  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:43.13 
 7  John Newton  80  LINC  Illinois  3:51.61 
 8  Roland Van Lill  82  MARY  Maryland  3:53.10 
 9  John Maxwell  80  GISA  Indiana  3:53.12 
 10  Peter Jurczyk  83  IRCC  Florida  3:59.95 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  9:12.23 
 2  Charles A Wood  80  JERS  New Jersey  9:39.53 
 3  Leonard Chapin  81  LBM  Southern Pacific  9:51.99 
 4  John Newton  80  LINC  Illinois  10:44.81 
 5  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  11:10.23 
 6  John Maxwell  80  GISA  Indiana  11:10.53 
 7  Robert E Burns  81  TAM  Pacific  11:28.52 
 8  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:29.26 
 9  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  11:37.66 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tex Robertson  80  LONE  North Texas  17:57.24 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  19:25.14 
 3  John Maxwell  80  GISA  Indiana  23:51.17 
 4  Robert E Burns  81  TAM  Pacific  25:03.48 
 5  Harry R Hotine  82  VMST  Virginia  33:01.13 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles A Wood  80  JERS  New Jersey  33:53.16 
 2  Leonard Chapin  81  LBM  Southern Pacific  34:31.30 
 3  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  39:15.72 
 4  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39:51.70 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Starr  80  ARIZ  Arizona  44.90 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  48.39 
 3  Peter Jurczyk  83  IRCC  Florida  52.02 
 4  Maurice Young  80  LINC  Illinois  52.08 
 5  Edward H MacKay  80  TOC  Pacific  53.47 
 6  Robert Nelson  80  SURF  Southern  55.14 
 7  William L Share  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.40 
 8  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  57.16 
 9  Harry Jaggers  81  MIDA  Delaware Valley  58.67 
 10  Robert E Burns  81  TAM  Pacific  59.84 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Starr  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:42.82 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  1:47.39 
 3  Oscar Sigrist  80  JERS  New Jersey  1:52.47 
 4  Peter Jurczyk  83  IRCC  Florida  1:56.47 
 5  Maurice Young  80  LINC  Illinois  1:59.38 
 6  William L Share  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.80 
 7  Elmer Halldorson  84  LTY  Illinois  2:06.89 
 8  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  2:07.77 
 9  Edward H MacKay  80  TOC  Pacific  2:08.55 
 10  Harry Jaggers  81  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:14.45 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  3:50.55 
 2  Lee Starr  80  ARIZ  Arizona  3:55.96 
 3  Tex Robertson  80  LONE  North Texas  4:00.92 
 4  Oscar Sigrist  80  JERS  New Jersey  4:10.02 
 5  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:26.27 
 6  Peter Jurczyk  83  IRCC  Florida  4:30.92 
 7  Maurice Young  80  LINC  Illinois  4:32.74 
 8  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  4:45.46 
 9  William L Share  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:45.65 
 10  Harry Jaggers  81  MIDA  Delaware Valley  4:45.99 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Dotterweich  80  JERS  New Jersey  45.97 
 2  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  47.09 
 3  William L Share  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  50.66 
 4  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  54.24 
 5  Maurice Young  80  LINC  Illinois  55.04 
 6  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  55.18 
 7  Edward H MacKay  80  TOC  Pacific  58.21 
 8  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  59.11 
 9  Robert E Burns  81  TAM  Pacific  1:05.99 
 10  Earnest Briscoe  82  SPM  Florida  1:07.47 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Dotterweich  80  JERS  New Jersey  1:44.98 
 2  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:55.42 
 3  William L Share  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:57.37 
 4  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  2:03.84 
 5  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  2:07.27 
 6  Maurice Young  80  LINC  Illinois  2:08.57 
 7  Sam Bernstein  80  WCM  Pacific  2:09.10 
 8  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  2:16.96 
 9  Oscar Sigrist  80  JERS  New Jersey  2:19.11 
 10  Sigmund Loeffler  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.11 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Share  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:17.70 
 2  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  4:25.27 
 3  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:41.01 
 4  Oscar Sigrist  80  JERS  New Jersey  5:16.74 
 5  Sigmund Loeffler  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:43.87 
 6  Elmer Halldorson  84  LTY  Illinois  6:54.63 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  52.32 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  56.58 
 3  Leonard Chapin  81  LBM  Southern Pacific  57.86 
 4  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  1:04.88 
 5  Maurice Young  80  LINC  Illinois  1:08.82 
 6  Earnest Briscoe  82  SPM  Florida  1:25.29 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  2:05.13 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  4:35.21 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  1:50.86 
 2  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  1:54.71 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  2:06.17 
 4  Maurice Young  80  LINC  Illinois  2:08.32 
 5  Peter Jurczyk  83  IRCC  Florida  2:14.29 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  4:05.88 
 2  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  4:29.92 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  4:32.70 
 4  Maurice Young  80  LINC  Illinois  4:45.75 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  82  OREG  Oregon  8:27.54 
 2  William Stinson  80  SPM  Florida  9:22.95 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  82  NEM  New England  9:48.97 
 4  Jim Penfield  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:10.93 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #50
Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #36
Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #20