Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Rawstrom  72  MIDA  Delaware Valley  28.77 
 2  Jim Welch  71  HUMU  Hawaii  29.27 
 3  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  29.73 
 3  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.73 
 5  James A Green  70  MICH  Michigan  29.74 
 6  Barnet Phillips  71  ARKM  Arkansas  30.20 
 7  Obel James  74  MSU  Southeastern  30.28 
 8  Bill Molvie  70  SPM  Florida  30.42 
 9  Frank Havlicek  70  LINC  Illinois  30.61 
 10  Beans Yamamoto  72  RMM  Colorado  30.64 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:07.88 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:08.23 
 3  Frank Havlicek  70  LINC  Illinois  1:08.29 
 4  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.71 
 5  Obel James  74  MSU  Southeastern  1:08.81 
 6  Harry Rawstrom  72  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:09.23 
 7  Bill Molvie  70  SPM  Florida  1:10.43 
 8  Gus Clemens  71  LONE  North Texas  1:10.52 
 9  Lynn Surles  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:10.73 
 10  James H Martindale  70  MIDS  Ohio  1:11.09 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  2:34.53 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  2:34.91 
 3  Edward Moran  71  SMMM  Pacific  2:36.27 
 4  Obel James  74  MSU  Southeastern  2:41.06 
 5  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.37 
 6  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  2:43.72 
 7  Gus Clemens  71  LONE  North Texas  2:46.40 
 8  Frank M Murphy  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:46.53 
 9  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  2:46.81 
 10  Robert C Johnston  72  SUNY  Niagara  2:48.14 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  7:00.00 
 2  Edward Moran  71  SMMM  Pacific  7:01.70 
 3  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  7:24.29 
 4  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  7:24.34 
 5  Frank M Murphy  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:24.71 
 6  Jim Pendergrass  70  JERS  New Jersey  7:29.83 
 7  Dexter Woodford  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:34.58 
 8  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  7:35.23 
 9  Robert C Johnston  72  SUNY  Niagara  7:41.25 
 10  Edward Shea  74  LINC  Illinois  7:41.99 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Welch  71  HUMU  Hawaii  14:18.94 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  14:44.85 
 3  Edward Moran  71  SMMM  Pacific  14:45.60 
 4  Frank M Murphy  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  15:14.38 
 5  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  15:17.38 
 6  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  15:23.07 
 7  Robert C Johnston  72  SUNY  Niagara  15:25.52 
 8  Edward Shea  74  LINC  Illinois  15:40.17 
 9  Lynn Surles  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  15:59.85 
 10  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  16:56.45 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  23:44.48 
 2  Edward Moran  71  SMMM  Pacific  24:51.03 
 3  Frank M Murphy  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  25:32.84 
 4  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  25:51.98 
 5  Robert C Johnston  72  SUNY  Niagara  26:35.05 
 6  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  26:48.62 
 7  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  26:59.12 
 8  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27:03.91 
 9  Peter Okumoto  72  HUMU  Hawaii  27:06.89 
 10  Edward Shea  74  LINC  Illinois  27:07.53 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Molvie  70  SPM  Florida  36.00 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  36.33 
 3  Beans Yamamoto  72  RMM  Colorado  36.75 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  37.10 
 5  Edward Shea  74  LINC  Illinois  37.64 
 6  C Edward Johnson  70  MINN  Minnesota  37.80 
 7  John Merrill  72  CONN  Connecticut  37.81 
 8  Harry Liber  70  ARIZ  Arizona  37.86 
 9  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  39.04 
 10  Earle G Huxhold  71  SMS  Florida  39.53 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Molvie  70  SPM  Florida  1:21.52 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:21.81 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  1:22.73 
 4  Harry Liber  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.82 
 5  Edward Moran  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.74 
 6  Beans Yamamoto  72  RMM  Colorado  1:25.30 
 7  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  1:26.63 
 8  Edward Shea  74  LINC  Illinois  1:26.77 
 9  William Rowe  73  EMP  Metropolitan  1:29.70 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Moran  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:00.27 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:03.82 
 3  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  3:05.65 
 4  Harry Liber  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:06.54 
 5  John Merrill  72  CONN  Connecticut  3:07.61 
 6  Edward Shea  74  LINC  Illinois  3:08.46 
 7  Bill Molvie  70  SPM  Florida  3:10.38 
 8  Dick M Westerfield  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:13.00 
 9  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  3:24.01 
 10  Earle G Huxhold  71  SMS  Florida  3:27.72 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.17 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  37.79 
 3  H Gerard Everall  74  ARIZ  Arizona  39.34 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  71  CONN  Connecticut  40.21 
 5  Russ Witte  72  HLJ  Florida  40.32 
 6  E Don McCullough  73  DKTA  Connecticut  40.45 
 7  Preston N Shamer  71  UNAT  Delaware Valley  40.50 
 8  Forbes Mack  70  OREG  Oregon  40.94 
 9  Michael Offner  74  BOLT  Southern  41.44 
 10  Frank Havlicek  70  LINC  Illinois  41.51 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:21.03 
 2  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.48 
 3  H Gerard Everall  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.01 
 4  E Don McCullough  73  PMST  South Dakota  1:29.46 
 5  Russ Witte  72  HLJ  Florida  1:31.00 
 6  Michael Offner  74  BOLT  Southern  1:33.08 
 7  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  1:34.62 
 8  Forbes Mack  70  OREG  Oregon  1:34.86 
 9  Preston N Shamer  71  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:35.33 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  71  CONN  Connecticut  1:35.35 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:06.77 
 2  Anton Cerer  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:10.01 
 3  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:11.07 
 4  E Don McCullough  73  PMST  South Dakota  3:15.02 
 5  Russ Witte  72  HLJ  Florida  3:21.31 
 6  Michael Offner  74  BOLT  Southern  3:28.29 
 7  Forbes Mack  70  OREG  Oregon  3:29.39 
 8  Jerry Everall  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:31.04 
 9  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  3:33.56 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  71  CONN  Connecticut  3:34.72 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  31.95 
 2  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.88 
 3  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  35.42 
 4  Frank Havlicek  70  LINC  Illinois  36.43 
 5  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  36.60 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  38.55 
 7  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.03 
 8  Beans Yamamoto  72  RMM  Colorado  40.51 
 9  Harry Rawstrom  72  MIDA  Delaware Valley  40.89 
 10  Edwin Wolpaw  73  GAKW  Georgia  41.74 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.51 
 2  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  1:23.10 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:25.67 
 4  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  1:31.08 
 5  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:31.38 
 6  E Don McCullough  73  PMST  South Dakota  1:31.81 
 7  Russ Witte  72  HLJ  Florida  1:36.36 
 8  Jim Pendergrass  70  JERS  New Jersey  1:38.18 
 9  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  1:39.25 
 10  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  1:41.28 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:07.16 
 2  Birch Davidson  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:09.97 
 3  Paul Krup  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:11.17 
 4  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  3:15.41 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  3:15.82 
 6  Jim Pendergrass  70  JERS  New Jersey  3:33.60 
 7  E Don McCullough  73  PMST  South Dakota  3:35.06 
 8  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  3:39.53 
 9  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  3:50.38 
 10  Nelson Otis  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:54.41 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:14.99 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  1:17.83 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  72  TULS  Oklahoma  1:20.99 
 4  Frank Havlicek  70  LINC  Illinois  1:23.60 
 5  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  1:23.63 
 6  Harry Rawstrom  72  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:24.38 
 7  Beans Yamamoto  72  RMM  Colorado  1:25.18 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  71  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.36 
 9  Anton Cerer  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.21 
 10  Jerry Siefert  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.30 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:47.68 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  2:59.56 
 3  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  3:09.41 
 4  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  3:10.29 
 5  Roger Chamberlain  71  CONN  Connecticut  3:19.89 
 6  Frank M Murphy  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:20.52 
 7  George Rafter  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:23.36 
 8  Dick M Westerfield  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:24.17 
 9  Nelson Otis  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:27.43 
 10  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  3:28.44 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  6:14.18 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  71  RINC  Pacific  6:21.95 
 3  Norris Fluke  72  MARY  Maryland  6:50.62 
 4  E Don McCullough  73  PMST  South Dakota  6:55.26 
 5  Harwell P Moseley  70  HLJ  Florida  7:03.14 
 6  Richard Guido  71  EMP  Metropolitan  7:08.18 
 7  Frank M Murphy  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:11.48 
 8  Nelson Otis  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:26.38 
 9  William H Johnston  70  WCM  Pacific  7:32.68 
 10  Edgar Blackledge  73  RINC  Pacific  8:23.28 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #42
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #25
Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #51