Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Lewis  24  NASA  Illinois  25.28 
 2  Leslie E Hunt  24  SCAM  Pacific  25.48 
 2  Reena Kilgore  20  SSMS  Southeastern  25.48 
 4  Monica Sarchian  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.68 
 5  Paige Winters  22  TOM  Florida  25.74 
 5  Stacy Jones  23  UOFH  Gulf  25.74 
 7  Deena Ghandi  24  NIAG  Niagara  25.84 
 8  Maya Codelli  22  RAMA  North Carolina  25.92 
 8  Teresa R Zurick  23  DAMA  North Carolina  25.92 
 10  Deanne Brennan  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  25.98 
 10  Patricia A Tucker  22  IWSM  Southern  25.98 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Lewis  24  NASA  Illinois  54.33 
 2  Reena Kilgore  20  SSMS  Southeastern  55.29 
 3  Maya Codelli  22  RAMA  North Carolina  55.30 
 4  Leslie E Hunt  24  SCAM  Pacific  56.15 
 5  Stacy Jones  23  UOFH  Gulf  56.26 
 6  Tina Culling  22  RAMA  North Carolina  56.42 
 7  Paige Winters  22  TOM  Florida  56.50 
 8  Teresa R Zurick  23  DAMA  North Carolina  56.69 
 9  Monica Sarchian  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.82 
 10  Julie L Wright  20  OREG  Oregon  57.03 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Lewis  24  NASA  Illinois  1:58.21 
 2  Maya Codelli  22  RAMA  North Carolina  2:01.83 
 3  Stacy Jones  23  UOFH  Gulf  2:03.07 
 4  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  2:03.33 
 5  Reena Kilgore  20  SSMS  Southeastern  2:04.03 
 6  Tina Culling  22  RAMA  North Carolina  2:04.43 
 7  Teresa R Zurick  23  DAMA  North Carolina  2:04.71 
 8  Victoria L Rian  22  TOM  Florida  2:05.78 
 9  Karin L Schanzle  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:06.25 
 10  Lesley A Chequer  23  LAM  Pacific  2:06.29 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Lewis  24  NASA  Illinois  5:21.95 
 2  Mary Beth Masterson  24  STAN  Pacific  5:25.90 
 3  Victoria L Rian  22  TOM  Florida  5:33.70 
 4  Sara E Wortman  24  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:34.11 
 5  Kathy Jenkins  24  MICH  Michigan  5:35.16 
 6  Reena Kilgore  20  SSMS  Southeastern  5:36.54 
 7  Denice M Cazalet  21  LAM  Pacific Northwest  5:39.50 
 8  Karin L Schanzle  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:39.61 
 9  Susan C Kim  22  LINC  Illinois  5:39.89 
 10  Heidi M Keller  24  MINN  Minnesota  5:42.55 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sheri Brownstein  21  SPM  Florida  11:23.17 
 2  Reena Kilgore  20  SSMS  Southeastern  11:30.35 
 3  Kathy Jenkins  24  MICH  Michigan  11:32.60 
 4  Rosemary McEwan  24  CNST  South Carolina  11:52.92 
 5  Marcia E Cleveland  24  EMP  Metropolitan  12:14.44 
 6  Penny Wall  22      12:18.57 
 7  Melissa Johnson  23  SWAM  North Texas  12:19.66 
 8  Rebecca L Hewins  21  SCAM  Pacific  12:31.06 
 9  Christine E Winn  23  TAM  Pacific  12:31.86 
 10  Mary J Lee  19  SFRP  Pacific  12:37.55 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Beth Masterson  24  STAN  Pacific  18:25.03 
 2  Karin L Schanzle  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:09.64 
 3  Julie Meidinger  21  EMP  Metropolitan  19:36.63 
 4  Dianne Batson  20  CTM  Southeastern  19:57.76 
 5  Rosemary McEwan  24  CNST  South Carolina  20:07.85 
 6  Christina DeKraay  22  RAMA  North Carolina  20:10.59 
 7  Kathryn Wiseman  24  MICH  Michigan  20:37.47 
 8  Annette Holmgren  24  RMM  Colorado  21:01.18 
 9  Rebecca L Hewins  21  SCAM  Pacific  21:02.22 
 10  Lori Cour  22  LONG  South Texas  21:02.48 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tori L Trees  23  RMM  Colorado  28.96 
 2  Jennifer Davidson  24  NPBM  Florida  29.34 
 3  Maureen Costello  23  REDT  Metropolitan  29.64 
 4  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  29.71 
 5  Karen E Welch  22  NEM  New England  29.83 
 6  Tracey A Summerfield  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  30.01 
 7  Reena Kilgore  20  SSMS  Southeastern  30.46 
 8  Paige Winters  22  TOM  Florida  30.57 
 9  Susan A Fairless  20  AAM  Pacific  30.92 
 10  Jo Ann Brown  22  WYM  North Carolina  31.00 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christina DeKraay  22  RAMA  North Carolina  1:01.68 
 2  Tori L Trees  23  RMM  Colorado  1:01.94 
 3  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  1:04.18 
 4  Sharon Wilson  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.97 
 5  Reena Kilgore  20  SSMS  Southeastern  1:05.89 
 6  Kristina J Neill  23  DAM  Pacific  1:06.02 
 7  Ann Lewis  24  NASA  Illinois  1:06.44 
 8  Tracey A Summerfield  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:06.86 
 9  Jo Ann Brown  22  WYM  North Carolina  1:07.21 
 10  Maureen Costello  23  REDT  Metropolitan  1:07.64 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tori L Trees  23  RMM  Colorado  2:15.21 
 2  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  2:17.89 
 3  Sharon Wilson  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:20.99 
 4  Holly F Kloos  23  UNAT  North Carolina  2:23.37 
 5  Tracey A Summerfield  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:23.86 
 6  Kathy Jenkins  24  MICH  Michigan  2:24.15 
 7  Mary Beth Masterson  24  STAN  Pacific  2:25.66 
 8  Jo Ann Brown  22  WYM  North Carolina  2:27.09 
 9  Denice M Cazalet  21  LAM  Pacific Northwest  2:27.18 
 10  Marcia E Cleveland  24  EMP  Metropolitan  2:28.66 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corrin S Convis  24  MICH  Michigan  32.53 
 2  Pamela C Birsinger  24  GAKW  Georgia  32.60 
 3  Deena Ghandi  24  NIAG  Niagara  32.85 
 4  Asa Nordin  24  RAMA  North Carolina  33.06 
 5  Rebecca S Koester  23  AMS  Southeastern  33.60 
 6  Monica Sarchian  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.76 
 7  Joelle Ennis  22  VMST  Virginia  34.02 
 8  Liz S Wilson  23  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  34.10 
 9  Tracey A Summerfield  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  34.60 
 10  Kim Kirby  24  SWIM  Florida  34.64 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corrin S Convis  24  MICH  Michigan  1:08.82 
 2  Pamela C Birsinger  24  GAKW  Georgia  1:10.34 
 3  Pamela Lindroos  23  DAMA  North Carolina  1:11.52 
 4  Asa Nordin  24  RAMA  North Carolina  1:11.53 
 5  Tanja Gomann  21  SMMM  Pacific  1:12.37 
 6  Deena Ghandi  24  NIAG  Niagara  1:12.47 
 7  Kim Kirby  24  SWIM  Florida  1:13.59 
 8  Amy A Solveson  24  LO  Pacific  1:13.63 
 9  Catherine Day  23      1:13.81 
 10  Monique Garvin  21  SCAM  Pacific  1:14.15 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corrin S Convis  24  MICH  Michigan  2:29.11 
 2  Asa Nordin  24  RAMA  North Carolina  2:32.40 
 3  Pamela Lindroos  23  DAMA  North Carolina  2:34.17 
 4  Pamela C Birsinger  24  GAKW  Georgia  2:34.96 
 5  Amy A Solveson  24  LO  Pacific  2:36.37 
 6  Deena Ghandi  24  NIAG  Niagara  2:38.96 
 7  Kim Kirby  24  SWIM  Florida  2:40.69 
 8  Monique Garvin  21  SCAM  Pacific  2:42.10 
 9  Livia L Zien  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:42.72 
 10  Liz S Wilson  23  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  2:43.12 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Amy A Solveson  24  LO  Pacific  28.23 
 2  Leslie E Hunt  24  SCAM  Pacific  28.31 
 3  Tanja Gomann  21  SMMM  Pacific  28.45 
 4  Patricia A Tucker  22  IWSM  Southern  28.60 
 5  Meg Baudendistel  23  SLAM  Ozark  28.77 
 5  Sharon Wilson  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.77 
 7  Stacy Jones  23  UOFH  Gulf  28.88 
 8  Stephanie Bradford  24  UNAT  Ohio  28.96 
 9  Sarah W Clemmitt  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  29.09 
 10  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  29.27 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Lewis  24  NASA  Illinois  59.95 
 2  Tina Culling  22  RAMA  North Carolina  1:02.13 
 3  Amy A Solveson  24  LO  Pacific  1:02.61 
 4  Sheri Brownstein  21  SPM  Florida  1:03.63 
 5  Susan C Kim  22  LINC  Illinois  1:04.56 
 6  Pamela Lindroos  23  DAMA  North Carolina  1:04.65 
 7  Jennifer Davidson  24  NPBM  Florida  1:05.38 
 8  Frances Whited  20  AUST  South Texas  1:05.48 
 9  Sarah W Clemmitt  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:05.94 
 10  Carolyn McGee  24  TAM  Pacific  1:06.07 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Lewis  24  NASA  Illinois  2:11.50 
 2  Amy A Solveson  24  LO  Pacific  2:17.54 
 3  Susan C Kim  22  LINC  Illinois  2:22.78 
 4  Mary Beth Masterson  24  STAN  Pacific  2:23.12 
 5  Asa Nordin  24  RAMA  North Carolina  2:24.20 
 6  Andrea Keip  23  LONE  North Texas  2:25.27 
 7  Carolyn McGee  24  TAM  Pacific  2:26.92 
 8  Dianne Batson  20  CTM  Southeastern  2:31.10 
 9  Jeanne Codori  24  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:32.18 
 10  Debra D Chambers  24  WCM  Pacific  2:35.87 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Reena Kilgore  20  SSMS  Southeastern  59.97 
 2  Corrin S Convis  24  MICH  Michigan  1:01.53 
 3  Tori L Trees  23  RMM  Colorado  1:03.56 
 4  Holly F Kloos  23  UNAT  North Carolina  1:04.09 
 5  Ann Lewis  24  NASA  Illinois  1:04.53 
 6  Teresa R Zurick  23  DAMA  North Carolina  1:04.74 
 7  Stacy Jones  23  UOFH  Gulf  1:04.97 
 8  Christina Hartzell  22  ULT  South Carolina  1:05.20 
 9  Deena Ghandi  24  NIAG  Niagara  1:05.25 
 10  Tina Culling  22  RAMA  North Carolina  1:05.32 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corrin S Convis  24  MICH  Michigan  2:12.53 
 2  Tina Culling  22  RAMA  North Carolina  2:17.78 
 3  Tori L Trees  23  RMM  Colorado  2:18.26 
 4  Amy A Solveson  24  LO  Pacific  2:18.57 
 5  Holly F Kloos  23  UNAT  North Carolina  2:19.00 
 6  Ann Lewis  24  NASA  Illinois  2:20.39 
 7  Christina DeKraay  22  RAMA  North Carolina  2:20.43 
 8  Annie W Gilbert  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.67 
 9  Sharon Wilson  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.38 
 10  Catherine Day  23      2:22.76 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Lewis  24  NASA  Illinois  4:50.76 
 2  Holly F Kloos  23  UNAT  North Carolina  4:50.84 
 3  Amy A Solveson  24  LO  Pacific  4:56.27 
 4  Asa Nordin  24  RAMA  North Carolina  5:01.25 
 5  Mary Beth Masterson  24  STAN  Pacific  5:02.05 
 6  Karin L Schanzle  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:04.36 
 7  Victoria L Rian  22  TOM  Florida  5:07.48 
 8  Susan C Kim  22  LINC  Illinois  5:10.83 
 9  Pamela Lindroos  23  DAMA  North Carolina  5:11.73 
 10  Julie Steffes  24  RMM  Colorado  5:16.65 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #49
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #21
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #42